Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and Managing Director of The Assam Tribune group
His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people
Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoled the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said “Pained by the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group. His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people. Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने द असम ट्रिब्यून समूह के संपादक और प्रबंध निदेशक पी.जी. बरुआ जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
आम लोगों तक मुद्दों को पहुंचाने और पत्रकारिता के ज़रिए असम की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उनके प्रयास लोगों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे
उनके परिवार के सदस्यों, द असम ट्रिब्यून समूह और उनके प्रशंसकों के प्रति गहरी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूं
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने द असम ट्रिब्यून समूह के एडिटर और प्रबंध निदेशक पी.जी. बरुआ जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि द असम ट्रिब्यून समूह के संपादक और प्रबंध निदेशक पी.जी. बरुआ जी के निधन पर गहरा दुख हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आम लोगों तक मुद्दों को पहुंचाने और पत्रकारिता के ज़रिए असम की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उनके प्रयास लोगों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनके परिवार के सदस्यों, द असम ट्रिब्यून समूह और उनके प्रशंसकों के प्रति गहरी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूं।