Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and Managing Director of The Assam Tribune group
His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people
Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoled the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said “Pained by the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group. His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people. Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அசாம் டிரிப்யூன் குழுமத்தின் ஆசிரியரும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநருமான பி ஜி பருவா மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல்
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் டிரிப்யூன் குழுமத்தின் ஆசிரியரும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநருமான பி ஜி பருவா மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ஒரு பதிவில், திரு. அமித் ஷா, “அசாம் டிரிப்யூன் குழுமத்தின் ஆசிரியரும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான பி ஜி பருவா மறைவால் வேதனை அடைந்தேன். செய்திகள் பொது மக்களைச் சென்றடைவதையும், பத்திரிகை மூலம் அசாமின் கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அவரது முயற்சிகள் தொடர்ந்து மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும். அவரது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள், அசாம் டிரிப்யூன் குழுமம் மற்றும் அவரது ஆதரவாளர்களுக்கு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல்’’ என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார் .