Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and Managing Director of The Assam Tribune group
His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people
Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoled the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said “Pained by the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group. His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people. Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ది అస్సాం ట్రిబ్యూన్ గ్రూప్ ఎడిటర్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ పి.జి. బరువా మృతిపై కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సంతాపం
అన్ని అంశాలూ సామాన్యుడికి చేరేలా, జర్నలిజం ద్వారా అస్సాం సంస్కృతికి ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించేలా ఆయన చేసిన కృషి ప్రజలకు నిరంతర స్ఫూర్తి
కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, సంస్థకు, అభిమానులకు మనఃపూర్వక సంతాపం
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ది అస్సాం ట్రిబ్యూన్ గ్రూప్ ఎడిటర్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ పి.జి. బరువా మృతిపై కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో చేసిన ఓ పోస్టులో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు: “ది అస్సాం ట్రిబ్యూన్ గ్రూప్ ఎడిటర్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ పి.జి. బరువా మృతి చాలా బాధాకరం. అన్ని అంశాలనూ సామాన్య ప్రజలకు చేరవేసేలా, జర్నలిజం ద్వారా అస్సాం సంస్కృతికి ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించేలా ఆయన చేసిన కృషి ప్రజలకు నిరంతరం స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటుంది. ఆయన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, ది అస్సాం ట్రిబ్యూన్ గ్రూప్ సంస్థకు, ఆయన అభిమానులకు హృదయపూర్వక సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.”