Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and Managing Director of The Assam Tribune group
His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people
Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoled the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said “Pained by the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group. His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people. Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے دی آسام ٹریبیون گروپ ایڈیٹر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پی جی برووا جی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ان کی کوششیں کہ مسائل عام لوگوں تک پہنچیں اور صحافت کے ذریعے آسام کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیں ، لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی رہیں گی
ان کے اہل خانہ ، دی آسام ٹریبیون گروپ اور ان کے مداحوں سے دلی تعزیت
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے دی آسام ٹریبیون گروپ کے ایڈیٹر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پی جی برواہ جی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ "دی آسام ٹریبیون گروپ کے ایڈیٹر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پی جی برواہ جی کے انتقال سے دکھ ہوا ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ان کی کوششیں کہ مسائل عام لوگوں تک پہنچیں اور صحافت کے ذریعے آسام کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیں ، لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی رہیں گی ۔ ان کے اہل خانہ ، دی آسام ٹریبیون گروپ اور ان کے مداحوں سے دلی تعزیت ۔"
ش ح۔ ظ ا ۔ ج
UNO-3170