Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and Managing Director of The Assam Tribune group
His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people
Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoled the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said “Pained by the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group. His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people. Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দি আছাম ট্ৰিবিউনৰ সম্পাদক তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক পি জি বৰুৱাৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ ওচৰলৈ বিভিন্ন বিষয় যোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু সাংবাদিকতাৰ জৰিয়তে অসমৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই জনসাধাৰণক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব
তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য, দি আছাম ট্ৰিবিউন গ্ৰুপ আৰু তেওঁৰ গুণগ্ৰাহীসকলৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দি আছাম ট্ৰিবিউনৰ সম্পাদক তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক পি জি বৰুৱাৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
'এক্স' প্লেটফৰ্মত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়," দি আছাম ট্ৰিবিউনৰ সম্পাদক তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক পি জি বৰুৱাৰ মৃত্যুত শোকাভিভূত। বিভিন্ন বিষয় সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু সাংবাদিকতাৰ জৰিয়তে অসমৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই মানুহক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য, দি আছাম ট্ৰিবিউন গ্ৰুপ আৰু তেওঁৰ গুণগ্ৰাহীসকলৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।"