Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoles the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and Managing Director of The Assam Tribune group
His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people
Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah condoled the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said “Pained by the demise of PG Baruah Ji, the editor and managing director of The Assam Tribune group. His efforts to ensure that issues reach the common people and promote Assam's culture through journalism will continue to inspire people. Sincerest condolences to his family members, The Assam Tribune Group, and his admirers.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দ্য অসম ট্রিবিউন গোষ্ঠীর সম্পাদক এবং ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর পিজি বড়ুয়া জির প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন
15 DEC 2025 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দ্য অসম ট্রিবিউন গোষ্ঠীর সম্পাদক এবং ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর পিজি বড়ুয়া জির প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে একটি পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “দ্য অসম ট্রিবিউন গোষ্ঠীর সম্পাদক এবং ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর পিজি বড়ুয়া জির প্রয়াণে বেদনাহত। সাংবাদিকতার মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে বিভিন্ন বিষয় পৌঁছনো নিশ্চিত করতে এবং অসমের সংস্কৃতির প্রসার ঘটাতে তাঁর প্রয়াস মানুষকে চিরদিন অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাই তাঁর পরিবারবর্গ, দ্য অসম ট্রিবিউন গোষ্ঠী এবং তাঁর গুণমুগ্ধদের।”