Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Suvidha Mobile App and fully digitized portal enables end-to-end online registration
Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj–2026
15 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has comprehensively modernized Haj infrastructure across three key areas, Digital Infrastructure, Medical Infrastructure and Physical Infrastructure. The Haj Suvidha Mobile App and fully digitized portal now enable end-to-end online registration, payments, health uploads, real-time tracking, and feedback to ensure hassle free experience for the pilgrims. To address medical needs of the pilgrims, round-the-clock clinics, mobile medical teams, dental units, and emergency services are operational in Saudi Arabia, supported by doctors, paramedics and pharmacists, and health monitoring. To address pilgrims needs for facilities in Saudi Arabia, the buildings in Makkah and Madinah are inspected and booked months in advance to secure closer and better accommodations; transport fleets, airport shuttles, and AC-equipped tents in Mina/Arafat have been upgraded; training facilities at Haj House Mumbai and regional centres have been enhanced. The infrastructure at all embarkation points across India is regularly assessed and expanded in close coordination with State Haj Committees and other stakeholders, with development works executed by the Haj Committee of India. Together, these initiatives have greatly improved comfort, safety, efficiency and accessibility for Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between the Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj–2026. These include strengthened institutional coordination through periodic review meetings, issuance of detailed guidelines and timelines for all operational activities, and regular consultations to streamline accommodation, transport, training, and other logistical arrangements.
The Government has undertaken several initiatives to enhance the safety, convenience, and logistical support of pilgrims, with special focus on senior citizens and first-time pilgrims. Key measures include: Improving the State Haj Inspector (SHI) ratio from 1:300 to 1:200 and further to 1:150 for better on-ground support. Enhancing the quality of SHIs through a Computer-Based Test and interview to ensure deployment of well-trained personnel. Strengthening medical support, including robust pre-departure screening and improved medical arrangements during Haj operations. Upgrading digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App for real-time information, guidance, and grievance redressal. Providing Haj Suvidha Smart Watches to all pilgrims for Haj–2026 to assist with navigation, tracking, and emergency alerts in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Improving facilitation at embarkation points and enhancing coordination for accommodation, transport, and movement in KSA. Conducting focused orientation and training, particularly for first-time pilgrims. These measures aim to ensure a safer, smoother, and more comfortable Haj experience for all pilgrims.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حج سویدھا موبائل ایپ اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے ابتدا ءسے انتہا تک آن لائن رجسٹریشن ممکن
حکومت نے حج 2026 کی تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں وزارت، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور ریاستی حج کمیٹیوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں
15 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے حج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تین اہم شعبوں یعنی ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر، طبی انفرااسٹرکچر اور جسمانی انفرااسٹرکچرمیں جامع طور پر جدید بنایا ہے۔حج سویدھا موبائل ایپ اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے اب ابتداء سے انتہا تک آن لائن رجسٹریشن، ادائیگیاں، طبی معلومات کی اپ لوڈنگ، ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ اور فیڈبیک ممکن ہو گیا ہے، جس سے عازمینِ حج کیلئے روکاٹوں سے پاک تجربہ یقینی بنا ہے۔عازمین کی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سعودی عرب میں 24 گھنٹے فعال کلینکس، موبائل میڈیکل ٹیمیں، ڈینٹل یونٹس اور ایمرجنسی خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں ڈاکٹروں، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف، فارماسسٹس اور صحت کی نگرانی کے نظام سے مدد مل رہی ہے۔سعودی عرب میں سہولیات کے حوالے سے عازمین کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مکہ مکرمہ اور مدینہ منورہ میں عمارتوں کا معائنہ کر کے مہینوں پہلے بکنگ کی جاتی ہے تاکہ قریب اور بہتر قیام ممکن ہو سکے۔ ٹرانسپورٹ فلیٹس، ہوائی اڈوں کی شٹل سروسز اور منیٰ و عرفات میں ایئرکنڈیشنڈ خیموں کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح حج ہاؤس ممبئی اور علاقائی مراکز میں تربیتی سہولیات کو بھی بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ملک بھر میں تمام امبارکیشن پوائنٹس پر انفرااسٹرکچر کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور ریاستی حج کمیٹیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے ان میں توسیع کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ ترقیاتی کام حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔ان تمام اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستانی عازمینِ حج کے لیے سہولت، تحفظ، کارکردگی اور رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
حکومت نے حج2026 کی تیاریوں کے لیے وزارت، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور ریاستی حج کمیٹیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں وقتاً فوقتاً ہونے والی جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی تال میل کو مضبوط کرنا، تمام عملی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور ٹائم لائنز جاری کرنا اور قیام، ٹرانسپورٹ، تربیت اور دیگر لاجسٹک انتظامات کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل مشاورت شامل ہے۔
حکومت نے عازمینِ حج کی سلامتی، سہولت اور لاجسٹک معاونت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں خصوصی توجہ سینئرشہریوں اور پہلی مرتبہ حج کرنے والوں پر دی گئی ہے۔ اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:ریاستی حج انسپکٹر (ایس ایچ آئی) کے تناسب کو 1:300 سے بہتر بنا کر 1:200 اور اس کے بعد 1:150 کرنا، تاکہ زمینی سطح پر بہتر معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے۔کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ اور انٹرویو کے ذریعےایس ایچ آئیز کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، تاکہ اچھی طرح تربیت یافتہ عملے کی تعیناتی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔طبی معاونت کو مضبوط بنانا، جس میں روانگی سے قبل جامع طبی جانچ اور حج آپریشنز کے دوران بہتر طبی انتظامات شامل ہیں۔ریئل ٹائم معلومات، رہنمائی اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے حج سویدھا ایپ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنا۔حج2026 کے لیے تمام عازمین کو حج سہولت اسمارٹ واچ فراہم کرنا، تاکہ مملکتِ سعودی عرب میں رہنمائی، ٹریکنگ اور ہنگامی الرٹس میں مدد مل سکے۔امبارکیشن پوائنٹس پر سہولیات کو بہتر بنانا اور سعودی عرب میں قیام، ٹرانسپورٹ اور نقل و حرکت کے لیے بہتر تال میل قائم کرنا۔خصوصی اور مرکوز رہنمائی و تربیت کا اہتمام کرنا، خاص طور پر پہلی مرتبہ حج کرنے والے عازمین کے لیے۔ان تمام اقدامات کا مقصد عازمینِ حج کے لیے زیادہ محفوظ، ہموار اور آرام دہ حج تجربہ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امورجناب کرن رجیجو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔