Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Suvidha Mobile App and fully digitized portal enables end-to-end online registration
Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj–2026
15 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has comprehensively modernized Haj infrastructure across three key areas, Digital Infrastructure, Medical Infrastructure and Physical Infrastructure. The Haj Suvidha Mobile App and fully digitized portal now enable end-to-end online registration, payments, health uploads, real-time tracking, and feedback to ensure hassle free experience for the pilgrims. To address medical needs of the pilgrims, round-the-clock clinics, mobile medical teams, dental units, and emergency services are operational in Saudi Arabia, supported by doctors, paramedics and pharmacists, and health monitoring. To address pilgrims needs for facilities in Saudi Arabia, the buildings in Makkah and Madinah are inspected and booked months in advance to secure closer and better accommodations; transport fleets, airport shuttles, and AC-equipped tents in Mina/Arafat have been upgraded; training facilities at Haj House Mumbai and regional centres have been enhanced. The infrastructure at all embarkation points across India is regularly assessed and expanded in close coordination with State Haj Committees and other stakeholders, with development works executed by the Haj Committee of India. Together, these initiatives have greatly improved comfort, safety, efficiency and accessibility for Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between the Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj–2026. These include strengthened institutional coordination through periodic review meetings, issuance of detailed guidelines and timelines for all operational activities, and regular consultations to streamline accommodation, transport, training, and other logistical arrangements.
The Government has undertaken several initiatives to enhance the safety, convenience, and logistical support of pilgrims, with special focus on senior citizens and first-time pilgrims. Key measures include: Improving the State Haj Inspector (SHI) ratio from 1:300 to 1:200 and further to 1:150 for better on-ground support. Enhancing the quality of SHIs through a Computer-Based Test and interview to ensure deployment of well-trained personnel. Strengthening medical support, including robust pre-departure screening and improved medical arrangements during Haj operations. Upgrading digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App for real-time information, guidance, and grievance redressal. Providing Haj Suvidha Smart Watches to all pilgrims for Haj–2026 to assist with navigation, tracking, and emergency alerts in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Improving facilitation at embarkation points and enhancing coordination for accommodation, transport, and movement in KSA. Conducting focused orientation and training, particularly for first-time pilgrims. These measures aim to ensure a safer, smoother, and more comfortable Haj experience for all pilgrims.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हज सुविधा मोबाइल ऐप और डिजिटल पोर्टल हज यात्रा की ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाते हैं
सरकार ने हज-2026 की तैयारियों के लिए मंत्रालय, भारतीय हज समिति और राज्य हज समितियों में बेहतर समन्वय हेतु कई उपाय किए हैं
15 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने डिजिटल, चिकित्सा और भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचें के माध्यम से हज यात्रा को आधुनिक बनाया है। हज सुविधा मोबाइल ऐप और डिजिटल पोर्टल अब तीर्थयात्रियों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, भुगतान, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जानकारी अपलोड करने, तत्क्षण ट्रेकिंग और प्रतिक्रिया की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। सऊदी अरब में चौबीसों घंटे क्लीनिक, मोबाइल मेडिकल टीम, दंत इकाइयां और आपातकालीन सेवाएं, डॉक्टरों, पैरामेडिक्स और फार्मासिस्टों के सहयोग से हज यात्रियों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती है। मक्का और मदीना में भवनों का निरीक्षण किया जाता है और अन्य सुविधाओं के लिए महीनों पहले बुकिंग की जाती है; परिवहन बेड़े, हवाई अड्डे की शटल और मीना/अराफात में एसी तंबुओं का उन्नयन किया गया है; मुंबई हज हाउस और क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों में प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को बढ़ाया गया है। देश भर में सभी प्रस्थान बिंदुओं पर बुनियादी ढांचे का नियमित रूप से मूल्यांकन किया जाता है और राज्य हज समितियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ इसका विस्तार किया जाता है। सभी विकास कार्य भारतीय हज समिति द्वारा निष्पादित किए जाते हैं। इन सभी पहलों से हज यात्रियों की सुविधा सुरक्षा, दक्षता और पहुंच में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
सरकार ने हज-2026 की तैयारियों के लिए मंत्रालय, भारत की हज समिति और राज्य हज समितियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय हेतु कई उपाय किए हैं। इनमें आवधिक समीक्षा बैठकों के माध्यम से संस्थागत समन्वय को मजबूत करना, सभी परिचालन गतिविधियों के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश और समयसीमा जारी करना तथा आवास, परिवहन, प्रशिक्षण और अन्य लॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्थाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए नियमित परामर्श शामिल है।
सरकार ने तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षा, सुविधा और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और पहली बार हज यात्रा करने वालों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इन पहलों में बेहतर सहायता के लिए राज्य हज निरीक्षक (एसएचआई) अनुपात को 1:300 से बढ़ाकर 1:200 और फिर 1:150 करना, प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों की कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा और साक्षात्कार के माध्यम से एसएचआई की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना। प्रस्थान पूर्व जांच और हज अभियानों के दौरान बेहतर चिकित्सा व्यवस्था सहित चिकित्सा सहायता को मजबूत करना, तत्क्षण जानकारी, मार्गदर्शन और शिकायत निवारण के लिए हज सुविधा ऐप के माध्यम से डिजिटल सुविधाएं सऊदी अरब में नेविगेशन, ट्रैकिंग और आपातकालीन अलर्ट में सहायता के लिए हज-2026 के सभी तीर्थयात्रियों को हज सुविधा स्मार्ट घड़ियां प्रदान करना, प्रस्थान बिंदुओं पर सुविधाओं में सुधार करना और सऊदी अरब में आवास, परिवहन और आवागमन के लिए समन्वय बढ़ाना, पहली बार हज यात्रा करने वालों के लिए मार्गदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। इन सभी उपायों का उद्देश्य हज यात्रा को अधिक सुरक्षित, सुगम और आरामदायक बनाना है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।