Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Suvidha Mobile App and fully digitized portal enables end-to-end online registration
Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj–2026
15 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has comprehensively modernized Haj infrastructure across three key areas, Digital Infrastructure, Medical Infrastructure and Physical Infrastructure. The Haj Suvidha Mobile App and fully digitized portal now enable end-to-end online registration, payments, health uploads, real-time tracking, and feedback to ensure hassle free experience for the pilgrims. To address medical needs of the pilgrims, round-the-clock clinics, mobile medical teams, dental units, and emergency services are operational in Saudi Arabia, supported by doctors, paramedics and pharmacists, and health monitoring. To address pilgrims needs for facilities in Saudi Arabia, the buildings in Makkah and Madinah are inspected and booked months in advance to secure closer and better accommodations; transport fleets, airport shuttles, and AC-equipped tents in Mina/Arafat have been upgraded; training facilities at Haj House Mumbai and regional centres have been enhanced. The infrastructure at all embarkation points across India is regularly assessed and expanded in close coordination with State Haj Committees and other stakeholders, with development works executed by the Haj Committee of India. Together, these initiatives have greatly improved comfort, safety, efficiency and accessibility for Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between the Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj–2026. These include strengthened institutional coordination through periodic review meetings, issuance of detailed guidelines and timelines for all operational activities, and regular consultations to streamline accommodation, transport, training, and other logistical arrangements.
The Government has undertaken several initiatives to enhance the safety, convenience, and logistical support of pilgrims, with special focus on senior citizens and first-time pilgrims. Key measures include: Improving the State Haj Inspector (SHI) ratio from 1:300 to 1:200 and further to 1:150 for better on-ground support. Enhancing the quality of SHIs through a Computer-Based Test and interview to ensure deployment of well-trained personnel. Strengthening medical support, including robust pre-departure screening and improved medical arrangements during Haj operations. Upgrading digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App for real-time information, guidance, and grievance redressal. Providing Haj Suvidha Smart Watches to all pilgrims for Haj–2026 to assist with navigation, tracking, and emergency alerts in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Improving facilitation at embarkation points and enhancing coordination for accommodation, transport, and movement in KSA. Conducting focused orientation and training, particularly for first-time pilgrims. These measures aim to ensure a safer, smoother, and more comfortable Haj experience for all pilgrims.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਐਂਡ-ਟੂ-ਐਂਡ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੱਜ-2026 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
15 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਂਡ-ਟੂ-ਐਂਡ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ, ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਬੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਡੈਂਟਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਜ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਦੀਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ; ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਫਲੀਟਸ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਸ਼ਟਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਨਾ/ਅਰਾਫਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸੀ ਟੈਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਮੁੰਬਈ ਹੱਜ ਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਜ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਾਮ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੱਜ-2026 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਹੱਜ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਹੱਜ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ (SHI) ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ 1:300 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1:200 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ 1:150 ਤੱਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਨਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਰਾਹੀਂ SHIs ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ। ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ। ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਲਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਹੱਜ-2026 ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਘੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।