Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Suvidha Mobile App and fully digitized portal enables end-to-end online registration
Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj–2026
15 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has comprehensively modernized Haj infrastructure across three key areas, Digital Infrastructure, Medical Infrastructure and Physical Infrastructure. The Haj Suvidha Mobile App and fully digitized portal now enable end-to-end online registration, payments, health uploads, real-time tracking, and feedback to ensure hassle free experience for the pilgrims. To address medical needs of the pilgrims, round-the-clock clinics, mobile medical teams, dental units, and emergency services are operational in Saudi Arabia, supported by doctors, paramedics and pharmacists, and health monitoring. To address pilgrims needs for facilities in Saudi Arabia, the buildings in Makkah and Madinah are inspected and booked months in advance to secure closer and better accommodations; transport fleets, airport shuttles, and AC-equipped tents in Mina/Arafat have been upgraded; training facilities at Haj House Mumbai and regional centres have been enhanced. The infrastructure at all embarkation points across India is regularly assessed and expanded in close coordination with State Haj Committees and other stakeholders, with development works executed by the Haj Committee of India. Together, these initiatives have greatly improved comfort, safety, efficiency and accessibility for Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve coordination between the Ministry, the Haj Committee of India, and State Haj Committees for the preparations for Haj–2026. These include strengthened institutional coordination through periodic review meetings, issuance of detailed guidelines and timelines for all operational activities, and regular consultations to streamline accommodation, transport, training, and other logistical arrangements.
The Government has undertaken several initiatives to enhance the safety, convenience, and logistical support of pilgrims, with special focus on senior citizens and first-time pilgrims. Key measures include: Improving the State Haj Inspector (SHI) ratio from 1:300 to 1:200 and further to 1:150 for better on-ground support. Enhancing the quality of SHIs through a Computer-Based Test and interview to ensure deployment of well-trained personnel. Strengthening medical support, including robust pre-departure screening and improved medical arrangements during Haj operations. Upgrading digital facilitation through the Haj Suvidha App for real-time information, guidance, and grievance redressal. Providing Haj Suvidha Smart Watches to all pilgrims for Haj–2026 to assist with navigation, tracking, and emergency alerts in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Improving facilitation at embarkation points and enhancing coordination for accommodation, transport, and movement in KSA. Conducting focused orientation and training, particularly for first-time pilgrims. These measures aim to ensure a safer, smoother, and more comfortable Haj experience for all pilgrims.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
হজ সুবিধা মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়া
15 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
হজ যাত্রীদের সর্বাঙ্গীণ স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য প্রদানের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এ সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। হজ সুবিধা মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে এখন নাম নিবন্ধীকরণ, স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আপলোড সহ নানা সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। হজ যাত্রীদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার জন্য ২৪ ঘন্টা ক্লিনিক, মোবাইল মেডিকেল টিম, দন্ত চিকিৎসক সহ জরুরি পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে সৌদি আরবে। মক্কা এবং মদিনায় হজ যাত্রীদের যাতে কোনো সমস্যার সম্মুখীন না হতে হয়, তার জন্য যে বাড়িগুলিতে তাঁরা থাকবেন, সেগুলিতে গিয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিদর্শন করা ছাড়াও এয়ারপোর্টে যাওয়া-আসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং মীনা/আরাফতে বাতানুকুল সুবিধাযুক্ত তাবুর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। মুম্বাইয়ের হজ হাউজে হজ যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে যাঁরা যাবেন, তাঁদের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রশিক্ষণ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রেও পরবর্তীতে দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যস্তরের হজ কমিটি এবং অন্যান্য স্টেকহোল্ডারদের সঙ্গে যাতে নিবিড় সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা যায়, সরকার সেই লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
২০২৬ সালের হজ যাত্রার প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, ভারতের হজ কমিটি এবং রাজ্যস্তরের হজ কমিটিগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধির জন্য নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক ডাকা হচ্ছে। এই বৈঠকে হজ যাত্রার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত পরিচালনগত ব্যবস্থাপনার মূল্যায়ন করা হয়। হজ যাত্রীদের থাকার ব্যবস্থা, তাঁদের পরিবহণ এবং অন্যান্য বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে নিয়মিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রবীণ নাগরিক এবং যেসব হজ যাত্রী এই প্রথম যাত্রা করছেন, তাঁদের দিকে বিশেষ নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। রাজ্যস্তরের হজ ইন্সপেক্টর পিছু হজ যাত্রীর সংখ্যা ৩০০ থেকে কমিয়ে ১৫০ জন করা হয়েছে। কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষা এবং ইন্টারভিউয়ের পর ইন্সপেক্টরদের নিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। হজ সুবিধা স্মার্ট ওয়াচের মাধ্যমে ২০২৬ সালের হজ যাত্রায় যাত্রীদের চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে নজরদারির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সৌদি আরব কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু।