Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rural Local Bodies in Kerala Receive Over ₹260 Crores as First Instalment of XV Finance Commission Grants
15 DEC 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹260.20 crores to Rural Local Bodies in Kerala as XV Finance Commission grants for the Financial Year 2025- 26. The amount represents the first instalment of Untied Grants and covers all 14 District Panchayats, 152 Block Panchayats and 941 Gram Panchayats in the State.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommend the release of XV FC Grants for RLBs/PRIs, which is subsequently released by the Ministry of Finance in two installments during a financial year. Untied Grants are meant to be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/PRIs for location-specific felt needs under the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment expenditures. Tied Grants, on the other hand, are earmarked for basic services relating to (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status including management and treatment of household waste, human excreta and fecal sludge, and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদানের প্রথম কিস্তি হিসেবে কেরালার গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলোকে ২৬০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ প্রদান
15 DEC 2025 1:46PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরের জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান হিসেবে কেরালার গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলোর জন্য ২৬০.২০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। এই অর্থ বরাদ্দ হলো নিঃশর্ত অনুদানের প্রথম কিস্তি এবং এটি কেরল রাজ্যের ১৪টি জেলা পঞ্চায়েত, ১৫২টি ব্লক পঞ্চায়েত এবং ৯,৪১৪টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের জন্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং জল শক্তি মন্ত্রক (পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগ) গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থা/পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান প্রদানের সুপারিশ করে থাকে, যা পরবর্তীকালে অর্থ মন্ত্রক একটি আর্থিক বছরের মধ্যে দুটি কিস্তিতে প্রদান করে থাকে। অনুদানবিহীন এই অর্থ গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থা/ পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সংবিধানের একাদশ তফসিলে তালিকাভুক্ত ২৯টি বিষয়ের অধীনে স্থান-নির্দিষ্ট অনুভূত চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য ব্যবহার করে থাকে৷ তবে বেতন এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থাপন ব্যয় এরমধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকে না। অন্যদিকে, নির্দিষ্ট খাতের অনুদানগুলি কয়েকটি মৌলিক পরিষেবার জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়৷ এগুলি হলঃ (ক) স্যানিটেশন এবং উন্মুক্ত শৌচমুক্ত অবস্থার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, যার মধ্যে গৃহস্থালীর বর্জ্য, মানব মল এবং ফেকাল স্লাজের ব্যবস্থাপনা ও পরিশোধন অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে; এবং (খ) পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ এবং জল পুনর্ব্যবহার।