Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rural Local Bodies in Kerala Receive Over ₹260 Crores as First Instalment of XV Finance Commission Grants
15 DEC 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹260.20 crores to Rural Local Bodies in Kerala as XV Finance Commission grants for the Financial Year 2025- 26. The amount represents the first instalment of Untied Grants and covers all 14 District Panchayats, 152 Block Panchayats and 941 Gram Panchayats in the State.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommend the release of XV FC Grants for RLBs/PRIs, which is subsequently released by the Ministry of Finance in two installments during a financial year. Untied Grants are meant to be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/PRIs for location-specific felt needs under the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment expenditures. Tied Grants, on the other hand, are earmarked for basic services relating to (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status including management and treatment of household waste, human excreta and fecal sludge, and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவில் உள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் 15- வது நிதி ஆணைய மானியங்களின் முதல் தவணையாக ரூ 260 கோடிக்கு மேல் பெறுகின்றன
15 DEC 2025 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு 15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மானியங்களுக்கு ரூ 260.20 கோடியை விடுவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகை, மாநிலத்தின் 14 மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 152 ஒன்றிய பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் 9,414 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளை உள்ளடக்கியது.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் (குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை) ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் /பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்கு 15-வது நிதி ஆணைய மானியங்களை விடுவிக்கப் பரிந்துரைக்கின்றன. சம்பளம் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனச் செலவுகளைத் தவிர, அரசியலமைப்பின் பதினொன்றாவது அட்டவணையில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள 29 தலைப்புகளின் கீழ் இடம் சார்ந்த களத் தேவைகளுக்கு கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள்/பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளால் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203998®=3&lang=1