Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rural Local Bodies in Kerala Receive Over ₹260 Crores as First Instalment of XV Finance Commission Grants
15 DEC 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹260.20 crores to Rural Local Bodies in Kerala as XV Finance Commission grants for the Financial Year 2025- 26. The amount represents the first instalment of Untied Grants and covers all 14 District Panchayats, 152 Block Panchayats and 941 Gram Panchayats in the State.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommend the release of XV FC Grants for RLBs/PRIs, which is subsequently released by the Ministry of Finance in two installments during a financial year. Untied Grants are meant to be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/PRIs for location-specific felt needs under the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment expenditures. Tied Grants, on the other hand, are earmarked for basic services relating to (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status including management and treatment of household waste, human excreta and fecal sludge, and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केरल के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की अनुदान राशि की पहली किस्त के रूप में 260 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि प्राप्त हुई
15 DEC 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग की अनुदान राशि के अंतर्गत केरल के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 260.20 करोड़ रूपए जारी किए हैं। यह राशि अविनिर्दिष्‍ट अनुदानों की पहली किस्त है और इसमें राज्य की सभी 14 जिला पंचायतें, 152 ब्लॉक पंचायतें और 9,414 ग्राम पंचायतें शामिल हैं।
15वें वित्‍त आयोग के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण स्‍थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्‍थाओं के लिए अनुदानों की संस्‍तुति पंचायती राज मंत्रालय तथा जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) द्वारा की जाती है, जिसे इसके पश्‍चात वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा एक वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान दो किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है। अविनिर्दिष्‍ट अनुदान का उपयोग ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध 29 विषयों के तहत क्षेत्र/विशिष्‍ट आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति हेतु किया जाना है, जिसमें वेतन एवं अन्य स्थापना व्यय शामिल नहीं हैं। वहींविनिर्दिष्‍ट अनुदान बुनियादी सेवाओं से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए निर्धारित होते हैं, जिनमें : (क) स्वच्छता तथा खुले में शौच मुक्त स्थिति का रखरखाव, जिसमें घरेलू कचरे, मानव अपशिष्‍ट एवं मल कीचड़ का प्रबंधन और उपचार शामिल हैं तथा (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण भी शामिल हैं।