Ministry of Heavy Industries
BHEL hands over dividend cheque of over 109 cr to Government of India
15 DEC 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
A Dividend Distribution Ceremony was held on Monday, 15th December 2025, in respect of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). The occasion was graced by the presence of Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy. The event was also attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Joint Secretary (Ministry of Heavy Industries), CMD & Functional Directors of BHEL.
During the ceremony, a dividend cheque of Rs. 109.98 Crore was handed over to the Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel. The dividend payout for the financial year 2024-25 is a 100% increase over the payout for the year 2023-24.
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel exhorted BHEL to play a pivotal role in the making of Viksit Bharat through major Government of India initiatives. As a leading heavy engineering and manufacturing company, he also advised BHEL to advance the vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి రూ.109 కోట్లకుపైగా డివిడెండ్ చెక్కును అందించిన బీహెచ్ఈఎల్
15 DEC 2025 2:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ హెవీ ఎలక్ర్టికల్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (బీహెచ్ఈఎల్), సోమవారం డిసెంబర్ 15, 2025న డివిడెండ్ పంపిణీ వేడుకను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హెచ్.డి. కుమారస్వామి హాజరయ్యారు. భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి (భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ), బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ ఛైర్మన్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ (సీఎండీ)తో పాటు కార్యనిర్వాహక డైరెక్టర్లు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమలు, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రికి రూ.109.98 కోట్ల డివిడెండ్ చెక్కును అందించారు. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన డివిడెండ్ చెల్లింపు, 2023-24 చెల్లింపు కంటే 100% అధికంగా ఉంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా వికసిత్ భారత్ నిర్మాణంలో బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాలని కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమలు, ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రముఖ భారీ ఇంజినీరింగ్, తయారీ సంస్థగా.. 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్' , 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' దార్శనికతను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని బీహెచ్ఈఎల్‌కు సూచించారు.