Ministry of Minority Affairs
Advisory for pilgrims regarding booking through HGOs/PTOs for Haj 2026-regarding.
15 DEC 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
It is brought to the notice of all intending pilgrims that, as per the timelines issued by the Ministry of Haj & Umrah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the last date for finalizing Housing and Services Contracts for Haj-2026 is 1st February 2026. These mandatory contractual arrangements are essential for ensuring accommodation, transport, and other logistical services for pilgrims in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
In light of the timelines outlined above, and considering the various preparatory requirements that must be completed by the Haj Group Organisers (HGOs) and Private Tour Operators (PTOs), all prospective pilgrims intending to perform Haj through these HGOs/PTOs are strongly advised to secure their bookings well in advance. Timely completion of booking is necessary to complete the procedural compliance including finaliziation of accommodation, transportation contracts within the deadlines stipulated by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for Haj-2026.
Accordingly, all pilgrims are advised to complete their booking formalities on or before 15.01.2026 to ensure finalization of the required housing and service contracts within the prescribed deadline and to avoid last-minute inconveniences and to ensure timely completion of all mandatory processes.
Pilgrims are also advised to verify the registration status, quota, and approval of the concerned HGO/PTO before booking and only book through authorised HGOs.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हज 2026 के लिए एचजीओ/पीटीओ के माध्यम से बुकिंग के संबंध में हजयात्रियों के लिए सुझाव
15 DEC 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
सभी इच्छुक हजयात्रियों को सूचित किया जाता है कि सऊदी अरब के हज और उमराह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी समय-सीमा के अनुसार, हज-2026 के लिए आवास और सेवाओं के अनुबंध को अंतिम रूप देने की अंतिम तिथि 1 फरवरी, 2026 है। ये अनिवार्य अनुबंध व्यवस्थाएं सऊदी अरब में हजयात्रियों के लिए आवास, परिवहन और अन्य लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
उपर्युक्‍त समय-सीमा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए और हज ग्रुप ऑर्गनाइजर (एचजीओ) और प्राइवेट टूर ऑपरेटरों (पीटीओ) द्वारा पूरी की जाने वाली अलग-अलग तैयारियों की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इन एचजीओ/पीटीओ के जरिए हज करने की इच्छा रखने वाले सभी संभावित हजयात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अपनी बुकिंग काफी पहले से करवा लें। बुकिंग समय पर पूरी करना जरूरी है ताकि सऊदी अरब द्वारा हज-2026 के लिए तय समय-सीमा के अंदर आवास, परिवहन के अनुबंध को अंतिम रूप देने सहित सभी प्रक्रियात्मक नियमों का पालन किया जा सके।
इसलिए, सभी हजयात्रियों को सुझाव दिया जाता है कि वे 15 जनवरी, 2026 को या उससे पहले अपनी बुकिंग की औपचारिकताएं पूरी कर लें ताकि निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर जरूरी आवास और सेवा संबंधी अनुबंध को अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके और आखिरी समय की असुविधाओं से बचा जा सके तथा सभी अनिवार्य प्रक्रियाओं को समय पर पूरा किया जा सके।
हजयात्रियों को यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि बुकिंग करने से पहले संबंधित एचजीओ/पीटीओ का रजिस्ट्रेशन स्टेटस, कोटा और अप्रूवल वेरिफाई कर लें और केवल अधिकृत एचजीओ के माध्यम से ही बुकिंग करें।