Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government remains committed to the growth of MSMES
More than 7.28 crore MSMEs registered on the online Udyam Registration Portal
50 API integrations established with various organizations
Ease of Doing Business (EODB) promoted by digitization of programmes; setting up of single window clearances
2.86 crore women led MSMEs enrolled on Udyam registration
15 DEC 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched the online Udyam Registration Portal on 01.07.2020 and as on date more than 7.28 crore MSMEs have registered and become eligible for availing the benefits of the Government Schemes, including access to formal credit and Government procurement opportunities. Further, more than 50 API integrations have been established with various organizations and bodies. Under the portal various data points are being captured and the data derived is used in designing Policy and improvement for efficacy.
The Government has been constantly working to address the concerns raised by MSME stakeholders regarding hurdles, burden and barriers to sectoral growth. These includes digitization and digitalization of services/ programmes, setting up single window clearances and reducing/ simplifying procedures for Ease of Doing Business (EODB). Some of the initiatives of Ministry of MSME for digitalization, financing and sustainability are MSME SAMBANDH, Micro and Small Enterprises - Green Investment and Financing for Transformation Scheme (MSE- GIFT Scheme), Micro and Small Enterprises Scheme for Promotion and Investment in Circular Economy (MSE- SPICE Scheme), MSME Sustainable ZED Certification Scheme, Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), MSME SAMADHAAN, Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) etc. Udyam registration has a total 2.86 crore women led MSMEs as on 30.11.2025 enrolled for various benefits and these measures collectively address credit gaps and skill shortages, enabling micro and women-led MSMEs to access finance, markets, and technology, and strengthen their competitiveness which include micro and women-led enterprises in remote areas as well.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सरकार लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
7.28 करोड़ से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं
विभिन्न संगठनों को 50 एपीआई के साथ एकीकृत किया गया हैं
कार्यक्रमों के डिजिटलीकरण और एकल विंडो मंजूरी से व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिला है
उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर 2.86 करोड़ महिला नेतृत्व वाले सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम पंजीकृत हैं
15 DEC 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 1 जुलाई 2020 को ऑनलाइन उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल की शुरुआत की थी। इस पोर्टल पर अब तक 72.8 करोड़ से अधिक लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) पंजीकृत हैं और औपचारिक ऋण और सरकारी खरीद के अवसरों सहित सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ ले रहे है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न संगठनों और निकायों के साथ 50 से अधिक एपीआई एकीकृत किए गए हैं। पोर्टल के माध्यम से एकत्र आंकड़ो का उपयोग नीति निर्माण और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए किया जा रहा है।
सरकार लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के हितधारकों की क्षेत्रीय विकास में आने वाली बाधाओं और समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। इनमें सेवाओं/कार्यक्रमों का डिजिटलीकरण, एकल विंडो को मंजूरी और व्यापार में सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस) के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना शामिल है। डिजिटलीकरण, वित्तपोषण और स्थिरता के लिए लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की पहलों में एमएसएमई संबंध, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम - परिवर्तन के लिए हरित निवेश और वित्तपोषण योजना (एमएसई-गिफ्ट योजना), प्रोत्साहन और निवेश के लिए सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम योजना (एमएसई-स्पाइस योजना), लघु एवं लघु उद्यम सतत जेडईडी प्रमाणन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), एमएसएमई समाधान, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम - क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) आदि शामिल हैं। उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर 30.11.2025 तक कुल 2.86 करोड़ महिला नेतृत्व वाले लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विभिन्न लाभों के लिए पंजीकृत हैं। मंत्रालय की यह पहलें सामूहिक रूप से ऋण अंतराल और कौशल की कमी को दूर करते हैं, जिससे सूक्ष्म एवं महिला नेतृत्व वाले लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को वित्त, बाजार और प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच तथा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलती है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।