Ministry of Jal Shakti
NATIONAL & STATE-LEVEL PLANS FOR RIVER AND STREAM DE-SILTING
15 DEC 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
A “National Framework on Sediment Management (NFSM), October 2022” has been published by Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, for comprehensive and holistic management of sediment in rivers, stream including reservoirs sedimentation. It emphasises on reducing silt generation rather than silt removal.
The NFSM is a guiding document for handling the issues of sediment management across the river basins of the country including Punjab, and to assist various stakeholders such as State Governments/UTs, Ministries, and Departments in formulating strategies and executing projects with due consideration for environmental and ecological factors. NFSM also includes the relevant references of existing guidelines/notifications issued by departments/ministries of central agencies.
Desilting of rivers is not considered a technically viable solution for flood control as it can marginally minimize the magnitude of floods and is effective only for a short period. Selective dredging in specific reaches such as tidal rivers, confluence points with narrow constrictions, etc., sometimes may have to be undertaken based upon local site conditions; however, the same should be backed by proper scientific study.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas.
Government of India is implementing "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” for providing Central Assistance to States for works related to river management, flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. A total Central Assistance of Rs 8737.66 Crore has been released to the States/UTs since the inception of the scheme including a Central Assistance of Rs 67.51 Crore to the State Govt. of Punjab.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदी और जलधाराओं से गाद निकालने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय योजनाएँ
15 DEC 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा जलाशय अवसादन सहित नदियों, जलधाराओं में गाद के व्यापक और समग्र प्रबंधन हेतु एक “राष्ट्रीय गाद प्रबंधन ढांचा (एनएफएसएम), अक्टूबर 2022” प्रकाशित किया गया है। इसमें गाद हटाने के बजाय गाद के उत्पादन को कम करने पर जोर दिया गया है।
एनएफएसएम पंजाब सहित देश के सभी नदी बेसिनों में गाद प्रबंधन संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज है और यह राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों, मंत्रालयों और विभागों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों को पर्यावरणीय और पारिस्थितिक कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए रणनीतियां तैयार करने और परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित करने में सहायता प्रदान करता है। एनएफएसएम में केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के विभागों/मंत्रालयों द्वारा जारी मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों/अधिसूचनाओं द्वारा दिए गए प्रासंगिक संदर्भ भी शामिल हैं।
नदियों से गाद निकालना बाढ़ नियंत्रण का तकनीकी रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधान नहीं माना जाता है, क्योंकि यह बाढ़ की तीव्रता को मामूली रूप से कम कर सकता है और यह केवल थोड़े समय के लिए ही प्रभावी है। स्थानीय साइट की स्थिति के आधार पर कभी-कभी ज्वारीय नदियों, संकरे स्थानों वाले संगम स्थलों आदि जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों से चुनकर गाद निकालना पड़ सकता है; हालांकि, इसके लिए उचित वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन आवश्यक है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन एवं कटाव-रोधी योजनाओं को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उनकी प्राथमिकता के अनुसार तैयार और कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों को तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और गंभीर क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ प्रबंधन हेतु प्रोत्साहनात्मक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके उनके प्रयासों में सहायता करती है।
भारत सरकार, नदी प्रबंधन, बाढ़ नियंत्रण, कटाव-रोधी उपाय, जल निकासी विकास, समुद्र कटाव-रोधी उपाय आदि से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए राज्यों को केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु "बाढ़ प्रबंधन एवं सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएमबीएपी)" कार्यान्वित कर रही है। इस योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को कुल 8737.66 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जा चुकी है, जिसमें पंजाब राज्य सरकार को दी गई 67.51 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता भी शामिल है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।