Ministry of Jal Shakti
NATIONAL & STATE-LEVEL PLANS FOR RIVER AND STREAM DE-SILTING
15 DEC 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
A “National Framework on Sediment Management (NFSM), October 2022” has been published by Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, for comprehensive and holistic management of sediment in rivers, stream including reservoirs sedimentation. It emphasises on reducing silt generation rather than silt removal.
The NFSM is a guiding document for handling the issues of sediment management across the river basins of the country including Punjab, and to assist various stakeholders such as State Governments/UTs, Ministries, and Departments in formulating strategies and executing projects with due consideration for environmental and ecological factors. NFSM also includes the relevant references of existing guidelines/notifications issued by departments/ministries of central agencies.
Desilting of rivers is not considered a technically viable solution for flood control as it can marginally minimize the magnitude of floods and is effective only for a short period. Selective dredging in specific reaches such as tidal rivers, confluence points with narrow constrictions, etc., sometimes may have to be undertaken based upon local site conditions; however, the same should be backed by proper scientific study.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas.
Government of India is implementing "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” for providing Central Assistance to States for works related to river management, flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. A total Central Assistance of Rs 8737.66 Crore has been released to the States/UTs since the inception of the scheme including a Central Assistance of Rs 67.51 Crore to the State Govt. of Punjab.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریا اور اسٹریم ڈی -سیلٹنگ کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے منصوبے
15 DEC 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر سی آر پاٹل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا کے محکمے نے آبی ذخائر کے تلچھٹ سمیت دریاؤں ، ندیوں میں تلچھٹ کے جامع اور منظم انتظام کے لیے "نیشنل فریم ورک آن سیڈیمنٹ مینجمنٹ (این ایف ایس ایم) اکتوبر 2022" کو شائع کیا ہے ۔ بندوبست کا یہ پروگرام گاد کو ہٹانے کے بجائے، گاد کی پیداوار کو کم کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
این ایف ایس ایم پنجاب سمیت ملک کے دریاؤں کے طاسوں میں تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے مسائل کو سنبھالنے اور ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، وزارتوں اور محکموں جیسے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور ماحولیاتی اور ماحولیاتی عوامل پر غور وخوض کرتے ہوئے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز ہے ۔ این ایف ایس ایم میں مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے محکموں / وزارتوں کی طرف سے جاری کردہ موجودہ رہنما خطوط اور اطلاعات کے متعلقہ حوالہ جات بھی شامل ہیں ۔
دریاؤں کی صفائی کو سیلاب پر قابو پانے کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر قابل عمل حل نہیں سمجھا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ سیلاب کی شدت کو معمولی طور پر کم کر سکتا ہے اور صرف مختصر مدت کے لیے موثر ہے ۔ مخصوص علاقوں جیسے سمندری دریاؤں ، تنگ رکاوٹوں کے ساتھ سنگم کے مقامات وغیرہ میں منتخب ڈریجنگ ، بعض اوقات مقامی مقامات کے حالات کی بنیاد پر کرنی پڑ سکتی ہے ؛ تاہم ، اس کی حمایت مناسب سائنسی مطالعات کے ساتھ کی جانی چاہیے ۔
سیلاب سے نمٹنے اور کٹاؤ روکنے کی اسکیمیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے ان کی ترجیح کے مطابق وضع اور نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت اہم علاقوں میں سیلاب کے انتظام وانصرام کے لیے تکنیکی رہنمائی اور پروموشنل مالی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند دریا کے انتظام وانصرام، سیلاب پر قابو پانے ، کٹاؤ روکنے ، نکاسی آب کی ترقی ، سمندری کٹاؤ روکنے وغیرہ سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے "فلڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ بارڈر ایریا پروگرام (ایف ایم بی اے پی)" نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مجموعی طور پر 8737.66 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں ریاستی حکومت پنجاب کو 67.51 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد بھی شامل ہے ۔