Ministry of Jal Shakti
GROUNDWATER DEPLETION, OVER-EXPLOITATION AND QUALITY MONITORING
15 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country are being annually assessed, jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and State Governments. As per the 2025 assessment, the total Annual Ground Water Recharge in the country is 448.52 Billion Cubic Meter (BCM) and the Annual Extractable Ground Water Resources is estimated as 407.75 BCM. Further, total Annual Ground Water Extraction of the entire country for the year 2025 has been assessed as 247.22 BCM. Based on this, the Stage of Ground Water Extraction (SoE), which is a measure of Annual Ground Water Extraction for all uses (irrigation, industrial and domestic uses) over Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource is worked out to be 60.63% for the country as a whole.
Regarding categorization of units in terms of their stage of ground water extraction, out of the total 6762 Assessment Units (Blocks/Taluks/Mandals) in the country, 730 (10.80%) units have been categorized as ‘Over- exploited’ indicating ground water extraction exceeding the annually replenishable ground water recharge. Further, 201 units (2.97 %) have been categorized as ‘Critical’, 758 units (11.21 %) as ‘Semi-critical’ and 4946 units (73.14 %) are in ‘Safe’ category. Additionally, 127 assessment units (1.88%) are categorized as ‘saline’.
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) generates ground water quality data of the country on a regional scale as part of its ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies conducted as per the approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP). Overall, the data on ground water quality indicates that the ground water in the country remains largely potable with localized occurrences of contaminants in isolated pockets.
State-wise distribution of major contaminants such as Arsenic, Fluoride, Nitrate and heavy metals, as per the Annual Ground Water Quality Report – 2025 can be viewed through the web link provided below:
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/1764833633531847433file.pdf
NAQUIM (National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme) studies have been taken up across the country by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) for delineation and characterisation of aquifers and preparation of plans for ground water management. NAQUIM was initiated as a part of the ‘Ground Water Management and Regulation’ scheme and the entire mappable area of the country of about 25 lakh sq. kms has been mapped. State-wise details of coverage area under NAQUIM are presented in Annexure.
Further, ground water management studies/ plans have been prepared for the entire targeted area across the country covering all the 14 Principal aquifers and 42 major aquifers and District-wise aquifer maps and management plans for 654 Districts of the country, which include both supply side and demand side measures for sustainable management of ground water resources, have been shared with the concerned State/District administrations for taking up suitable field interventions.
Moreover, after the successful completion of NAQUIM 1.0, CGWB has now embarked upon NAQUIM 2.0, focusing on water stressed and quality affected pockets. Under NAQUIM 2.0 state-of-the-art technologies are harnessed, for generating highly detailed, scientific data which serve as an important tool for making informed decisions for improved groundwater management. Thus far, around 68 studies/reports have been completed under NAQUIM 2.0. and the Ministry of Jal Shakti is currently conducting stakeholder consultations on ground water extraction Guidelines.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
ND
(Rajya Sabha USQ 1682)
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of coverage area under NAQUIM
S.No.
State/UT
Total Area (Sq.km)
Area targeted for coverage (sq. km)
Coverage till March 2023 (sq. km)
1
Andaman & Nicobar UT
8,249
1,774
1,774
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,63,900
1,41,784
1,41,784
3
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
4,703
4,703
4
Assam
78,438
61,826
61,826
5
Bihar
94,163
90,567
90,567
6
Chandigarh UT
115
115
115
7
Chhattisgarh
1,36,034
96,000
96,000
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli,
602
602
602
9
Daman & Diu UT
1,483
1,483
1,483
10
Goa
3,702
3,702
3,702
11
Gujarat
1,96,024
1,60,978
1,60,978
12
Haryana
44,212
44,179
44,179
13
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
8,020
8,020
14
Jammu & Kashmir UT
1,67,396
9,506
9,506
15
Jharkhand
79,714
76,705
76,705
16
Karnataka
1,91,808
1,91,719
1,91,719
17
Kerala
38,863
28,088
28,088
18
Lakshadweep UT
32
32
32
19
Ladakh UT
54,840
963
963
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,000
2,69,349
2,69,349
21
Maharashtra
3,07,713
2,59,914
2,59,914
22
Manipur
22,327
2,559
2,559
23
Meghalaya
22,429
10,645
10,645
24
Mizoram
21,081
700
700
25
Nagaland
16,579
910
910
26
Odisha
1,55,707
1,19,636
1,19,636
27
Puducherry UT
479
454
454
28
Punjab
50,368
50,368
50,368
29
Rajasthan
3,42,239
3,34,152
3,34,152
30
Sikkim
7,096
1,496
1,496
31
Tamil Nadu
1,30,058
1,05,829
1,05,829
32
Telangana
1,11,940
1,04,824
1,04,824
33
Tripura
10,492
6,757
6,757
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,46,387
2,40,649
2,40,649
35
Uttarakhand
53,484
11,430
11,430
36
West Bengal
88,752
71,947
71,947
Total
32,94,105
25,14,437
25,14,437

جل شکتی وزارت
زیر زمین سطح آب میں کمی، غیر ضروری استعمال اور اس کے معیار کی نگرانی میں اضافہ
15 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر ملک کے متحرک زمینی آبی وسائل کا سالانہ جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔ 2025 کے تخمینے کے مطابق ، ملک میں کل سالانہ زیر زمین پانی کا ریچارج 448.52 بلین کیوبک میٹر (بی سی ایم) ہے اور سالانہ نکالنے کے قابل زیر زمین آبی وسائل کا تخمینہ 407.75 بی سی ایم ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سال 2025 کے لیے پورے ملک کی کل سالانہ زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کا تخمینہ 247.22 بی سی ایم لگایا گیا ہے ۔ اس کی بنیاد پر ، زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کا مرحلہ (ایس او ای) جو کہ تمام استعمالات (آبپاشی ، صنعتی اور گھریلو استعمال) کے لیے سالانہ زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کا ایک پیمانہ ہے ، پورے ملک کے لیے 60.63 فیصد سالانہ نکالنے کے قابل زیر زمین آبی وسائل سے زیادہ ہے ۔
زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کے مرحلے کے لحاظ سے یونٹوں کی درجہ بندی کے حوالے سے ، ملک میں کل 6762 اسسمنٹ یونٹوں (بلاکس/تعلقہ/منڈلوں) میں سے 730 (10.80 فیصد) یونٹوں کو 'زیادہ استعمال شدہ' کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ زیر زمین پانی کا اخراج سالانہ دوبارہ بھرنے کے قابل زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج سے زیادہ ہے ۔ مزید برآں 201 یونٹس (2.97 فیصد) کو 'کریٹیکل' ، 758 یونٹس (11.21 فیصد) کو 'سیمی کریٹیکل' اور 4946 یونٹس (73.14 فیصد) کو 'سیف' زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 127 تشخیص یونٹس (1.88 ٪) کو 'سیلائن' کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے ۔
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اپنے زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے پروگرام اور منظور شدہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کے مطابق کئے گئے مختلف سائنسی مطالعات کے حصے کے طور پر علاقائی پیمانے پر ملک کے زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا تیار کرتا ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، زیر زمین پانی کے معیار سے متعلق اعداد و شمار اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ ملک میں زیر زمین پانی الگ تھلگ علاقوں میں آلودگیوں کے مقامی واقعات کے ساتھ بڑی حد تک پینے کے قابل ہے ۔
سالانہ زمینی پانی کے معیار کی رپورٹ-2025 کے مطابق آرسینک ، فلورائڈ ، نائٹریٹ اور بھاری دھاتوں جیسے بڑے آلودگیوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تقسیم کو ذیل میں فراہم کردہ ویب لنک کے ذریعے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/1764833633531847433file.pdf
این اے کیو آئی ایم (نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام) کا مطالعہ سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں زیر زمین آبی ذخائر کی وضاحت اور خصوصیت اور زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے لیے منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ این اے کیو آئی ایم کا آغاز 'گراؤنڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن' اسکیم اور ملک کے تقریبا 25 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کے پورے قابل نقشہ رقبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا ۔ کلومیٹر کا نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ این اے کیو یو آئی ایم کے تحت کوریج کے علاقے کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، ملک بھر میں پورے ہدف شدہ علاقے کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے مطالعے/منصوبے تیار کیے گئے ہیں جن میں ملک کے 654 اضلاع کے لیے تمام 14 اہم آبی ذخائر اور 42 بڑے آبی ذخائر اور ضلع کے لحاظ سے آبی ذخائر کے نقشے اور انتظامی منصوبے شامل ہیں ، جن میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے سپلائی سائیڈ اور ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ دونوں اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، این اے کیو آئی ایم 1.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد ، سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے اب این اے کیو آئی ایم 2.0 کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جس میں پانی کی قلت اور معیار سے متاثرہ علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ این اے کیو آئی ایم 2.0 کے تحت انتہائی تفصیلی ، سائنسی ڈیٹا تیار کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو زیر زمین پانی کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ این اے کیو آئی ایم 2.0 کے تحت اب تک تقریبا 68 مطالعات/رپورٹیں مکمل کی جا چکی ہیں اور جل شکتی کی وزارت اس وقت زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کے رہنما خطوط پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کر رہی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی شری راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
*****
(راجیہ سبھا یو ایس کیو 1682)
ضمیمہ
این اے کیو یو آئی ایم کے تحت کوریج ایریا کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
S.No.
State/UT
Total Area (Sq.km)
Area targeted for coverage (sq. km)
Coverage till March 2023 (sq. km)
1
Andaman & Nicobar UT
8,249
1,774
1,774
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,63,900
1,41,784
1,41,784
3
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
4,703
4,703
4
Assam
78,438
61,826
61,826
5
Bihar
94,163
90,567
90,567
6
Chandigarh UT
115
115
115
7
Chhattisgarh
1,36,034
96,000
96,000
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli,
602
602
602
9
Daman & Diu UT
1,483
1,483
1,483
10
Goa
3,702
3,702
3,702
11
Gujarat
1,96,024
1,60,978
1,60,978
12
Haryana
44,212
44,179
44,179
13
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
8,020
8,020
14
Jammu & Kashmir UT
1,67,396
9,506
9,506
15
Jharkhand
79,714
76,705
76,705
16
Karnataka
1,91,808
1,91,719
1,91,719
17
Kerala
38,863
28,088
28,088
18
Lakshadweep UT
32
32
32
19
Ladakh UT
54,840
963
963
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,000
2,69,349
2,69,349
21
Maharashtra
3,07,713
2,59,914
2,59,914
22
Manipur
22,327
2,559
2,559
23
Meghalaya
22,429
10,645
10,645
24
Mizoram
21,081
700
700
25
Nagaland
16,579
910
910
26
Odisha
1,55,707
1,19,636
1,19,636
27
Puducherry UT
479
454
454
28
Punjab
50,368
50,368
50,368
29
Rajasthan
3,42,239
3,34,152
3,34,152
30
Sikkim
7,096
1,496
1,496
31
Tamil Nadu
1,30,058
1,05,829
1,05,829
32
Telangana
1,11,940
1,04,824
1,04,824
33
Tripura
10,492
6,757
6,757
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,46,387
2,40,649
2,40,649
35
Uttarakhand
53,484
11,430
11,430
36
West Bengal
88,752
71,947
71,947
Total
32,94,105
25,14,437
25,14,437