Ministry of Culture
NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON PROJECT MAUSAM
15 DEC 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) organised a National Workshop on the Project Mausam titled as - “Islands at the Crossroads of Maritime Networks within Indian Ocean Region’’. The National Workshop was held in New Delhi in November, 2025 and organised to gather interdisciplinary inputs and perspectives for finalising the Project Mausam Thematic Framework Document, detailing the Project’s aims, objectives, scope and activities and a roadmap for the future.
A fund of Rs. 30 Lakhs was sanctioned from the allocated Budget of the ASI and expenditure of Rs. 25,70,182/- approximately was incurred for conducting the Workshop. Project Mausam entails joint transnational nominations, research and documentation, and capacity building amongst the partner countries.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
پروجیکٹ موسم پر قومی ورکشاپ
15 DEC 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آثارِ قدیمہ کے سروے (اے ایس آئی) نے پروجیکٹ موسم کے تحت ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس کا عنوان تھا:’’بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں بحری نیٹ ورکس کے سنگم پر جزائر‘‘۔
یہ قومی ورکشاپ نومبر 2025 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، جس کا مقصد پروجیکٹ موسم کے موضوعاتی طریقہء کار دستاویز کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں سے آرا اور تجاویز حاصل کرنا تھا۔ اس دستاویز میں پروجیکٹ کے مقاصد، اہداف، دائرۂ کار، سرگرمیوں اور مستقبل کے لیے لائحۂ عمل کی تفصیل شامل ہے۔
اے ایس آئی کے مختص بجٹ سے 30 لاکھ روپےجناب کی رقم منظور کی گئی، جبکہ ورکشاپ کے انعقاد پر تقریباً 25,70,182 روپے کے اخراجات آئے۔
پروجیکٹ موسم کے تحت شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ سرحد پار نامزدگیاں، تحقیق و دستاویز سازی اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔