|
Ministry of Jal Shakti
FINDINGS OF GROUND LEVEL VERIFICATION OF JJM
15 DEC 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Out of 32 States/ UTs, 06 states (Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Gujarat, Assam, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan) have reported significant action in imposing penalty and recovery process in cases of financial irregularities and poor quality of works under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). In addition, 02 states (Uttar Pradesh and Tripura) have reported to have made recovery from contractors on account of liquidated damages and while 02 states (Karnataka and Tripura) on account of forfeiture of EDM/ FDR. The state-wise details of penalties imposed and recoveries made are annexed.
As informed by state government of Uttar Pradesh, ground verifications of JJM schemes have been undertaken in the state by central and state level officers. These included inspections/ visits by central nodal officers, technical officers, national WASH experts, state nodal officers, technical audit cell (SWSM), and nodal officers from SWSM, Uttar Pradesh. Furthermore, to ensure the quality of works, it has been reported by the state that all the works have been verified by third party inspection agencies.
Uttar Pradesh has reported that it initiated enquiries in all 14,264 complaints received from various channels including suo moto cognizance and the report has been submitted in 14,212 cases while the enquiry is under process in 52 cases. The state has further reported that against these complaints, action was taken in 434 cases which involves 171 Department level officials, 120 contractors and 143 TPIAs, while remaining complaints have either been addressed or found irrelevant.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
AMK
(Rajya Sabha USQ 1678)
Annex
State
Penalty/ Recovery Imposed
Penalty/ Recovery Made
Liquidated Damages Recovered
Forfeiture of EMD/ FDR
1
2
3
4
5
Tamil Nadu
3,00,000
3,00,000
-
-
Tripura
1,22,96,739
1,22,96,739
7,09,903
2,83,065
Gujarat
1,20,65,00,000
6,65,00,000
-
-
Assam
5,08,089
5,08,089
-
-
Maharashtra
2,02,04,200
10,37,000
-
-
Karnataka
-
-
1,01,71,600
Rajasthan
5,34,47,000
3,77,29,000
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
340,00,00,000
Total
129,32,56,028
11,83,70,828
340,07,00,000
1,04,54,665

جل شکتی وزارت
جے جے ایم کی زمینی سطح کی تصدیق کے نتائج
15 DEC 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
بتیس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے، 6 ریاستوں (تامل ناڈو، تریپورہ، گجرات، آسام، مہاراشٹر، اور راجستھان) نے مالی بے ضابطگیوں اور جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت کاموں کے خراب معیار کے معاملات میں جرمانے اور وصولی کے عمل میں اہم کارروائی کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2 ریاستوں (اتر پردیش اور تریپورہ) نے ٹھیکیداروں سے نقصانات کی وجہ سے اور 2 ریاستوں (کرناٹک اور تریپورہ) نے ای ڈی ایم/ ایف ڈی آرکی ضبطی کی وجہ سے وصولی کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ لگائے گئے جرمانے اور وصولیوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
جیسا کہ اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے، مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے افسران کے ذریعہ ریاست میں جے جے ایم اسکیموں کی زمینی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں مرکزی نوڈل افسران، تکنیکی افسران، قومی واش ماہرین، ریاستی نوڈل افسران، تکنیکی آڈٹ سیل (ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم)، اور ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم ، اتر پردیش کے نوڈل افسران کے معائنہ/دورے شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ کاموں کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ریاست کی طرف سے یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ تمام کاموں کی تھرڈ پارٹی انسپیکشن ایجنسیوں سے تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔
اتر پردیش نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ اس نے از خود نوٹس لینے کے علاوہ مختلف ذرائع سے موصول ہونے والی تمام 14,264 شکایات کی انکوائری شروع کی ہے اور 14,212 معاملات میں رپورٹ پیش کی گئی ہے جبکہ 52 معاملات میں انکوائری جاری ہے۔ ریاست نے مزید اطلاع دی ہے کہ ان شکایات کے خلاف 434 معاملات میں کارروائی کی گئی جس میں محکمہ کی سطح کے 171 اہلکار، 120 ٹھیکیدار اور 143 ٹی پی آئی اے شامل ہیں، جب کہ بقیہ شکایات کو یا تو دور کیا گیا یا غیر متعلقہ پایا گیا۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی شری وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
(1678راجیہ سبھا یو ایس کیو)
ضمیمہ
ریاست
جرمانہ/ ریکوری لگائی گئی
جرمانہ/ ریکوری کی گئ
ختم شدہ نقصانات کی وصولی
ای ایم ڈی/ ایف ڈی آر
کی ضبطی
1
2
3
4
5
تمل ناڈو
3,00,000
3,00,000
-
-
تریپورہ
1,22,96,739
1,22,96,739
7,09,903
2,83,065
گجرات
1,20,65,00,000
6,65,00,000
-
-
آسام
5,08,089
5,08,089
-
-
مہاراشٹر
2,02,04,200
10,37,000
-
-
کرناٹک
-
-
1,01,71,600
راجستھان
5,34,47,000
3,77,29,000
-
-
اتر پردیش
-
-
340,00,00,000
کل
129,32,56,028
11,83,70,828
340,07,00,000
1,04,54,665