Ministry of Defence
WELFARE AND REHABILITATION OF EX-SERVICEMEN
15 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
There are 28,31,109 ex-servicemen as per data collected for the year 2024-25. The Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) runs various rehabilitation and re-settlement schemes for ex-servicemen (ESM) (details are given below).
Details of the Schemes run by DGR
• DGR Sponsored Security Agency Scheme: The DGR empanels / sponsors ESM run Private Security Agencies, and State ESM Corporations for providing security guards to various Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and any Corporate Houses, Private Sector Undertakings as requisitioned.
• DGR Technical Service Scheme: DGR provides Ex-servicemen manpower for ‘Technical Services’ to the Government Establishments/Complexes through empanelled State ESM Corporations.
• ESM Coal Loading And Transportation Scheme (Officers only): The Scheme is administered on the basis of MoU between the Coal India Ltd (CIL) and DGR. Presently the scheme is subjudice post unilateral withdrawal by CIL from the MoU of 2013.
• Coal Tipper Attachment Scheme for ESM (For JCOs/OR): This scheme is linked with the ESM Coal loading and transportation scheme.
• Tipper Attachment Scheme for Widows and Disabled Soldiers: Widows up to the age of 65 and disabled soldiers having 50% or more disability are eligible to enrol for this scheme.
• Issue of DGR Eligibility Certificate for Allotment of LPG/ Retail Outlet (Petrol/ Diesel) Distributorship advertised by Oil Marketing Companies against 8% Reservation Quota: ESM including War widows/ dependents of those who died in war, war disabled/disabled on duty while serving in operational area, widows/ dependents of those who died in harness due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service and ex-servicemen disabled in peace due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service are eligible for the scheme.
• Management of Company Owned Company Operated (COCO) Retail Outlets: Willing ESM (Officers) and JCOs who has not availed any other Govt./DGR benefit are sponsored for the COCO based on Oil Company’s requisition for further selection by Oil Company.
• Management of CNG Stations By ESM In NCR/Pune: Desirous ESM registered in the scheme are sponsored on receipt of requisition from IGL (New Delhi and NCR region) & MNGL (Pune/Nashik).
• Allotment of Mother Dairy Milk Booths and Fruit & Vegetable (Safal) Shops in NCR: The ESM are registered for Milk / SAFAL (Fruit and Vegetable) booths separately till the age of 60 years. They operate these outlets and earn their livelihood /learn entrepreneurship.
• Incorporation of Ex-Servicemen in Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP) Scheme: The Government of India Scheme PMBJP, aims at establishing nation-wide Generic Medicine pharmacies for providing cheaper medicines to all. The scheme was launched by DGR in June 2023.
• Resettlement Training/ Skill Development Courses: Training Directorate at DGR is responsible for organizing and conducting Resettlement / Skill Development Training Courses for retiring/retired personnel of Indian Armed Forces to enhance their skill level for smooth transition and suitable employment in civil street.
• For Officers - 60% Course fee is paid by MoD/ DGR while 40% is paid by each individual officer. Widows of officers are also eligible to undergo above courses.
• For JCOs/OR & Equivalent - 100% Course fee is paid by MoD/ DGR. Widows of JCOs/OR are eligible to undergo DGR sponsored courses.
A total of 67,316 ex-servicemen benefitted from the Directorate General Resettlement employment / self-employment schemes.
During the FY 2024-25, a total of 11,589 retiring and retired officers/ Junior Commissioned Officers/ Other Ranks have been given resettlement training/ skill development courses under the Directorate General Resettlement’s skill development programs, trainings and schemes. Armed Forces Veterans are being trained and skilled as detailed above by the Directorate General Resettlement, Ministry of Defence.
During 2024-25, the Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) provided quality medical care to the ex-servicemen and their dependents through 427 polyclinics pan-India and 06 polyclinics in Nepal as well as through empanelled hospitals. Healthcare facilities under the ECHS have thereafter been expanded to five districts not having polyclinics. Government sanctioned 21 new ECHS Polyclinics pan India; five of these have been sanctioned for new districts.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Pradip Kumar Varma in the Rajya Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्व सैनिकों का कल्याण और पुनर्वास
15 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2024-25 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पूर्व सैनिकों की संख्या 28,31,109 है। पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर) ने पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए विभिन्न पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन योजनाएं चलाई हैं।
पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय की योजनाओं का विवरण
• डीजीआर प्रायोजित सुरक्षा एजेंसी योजना: डीजीआर, विभिन्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) कॉर्पोरेट और निजी क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों को आवश्यकतानुसार सुरक्षा गार्ड प्रदान करने के लिए ईएसएम द्वारा संचालित निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और राज्य ईएसएम निगमों को सूचीबद्ध/प्रायोजित करता है।
• डीजीआर तकनीकी सेवा योजना: डीजीआर सूचीबद्ध राज्य ईएसएम निगमों के माध्यम से सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों/परिसरों में'तकनीकी सेवाओं' के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों की सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
• पूर्व सैनिक कोयला लदान एवं परिवहन योजना (केवल अधिकारियों के लिए): यह योजना कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और डीजीआर के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के आधार पर संचालित की जाती है। सीआईएल के वर्ष 2013 के समझौता ज्ञापन से हटने के बाद वर्तमान में यह योजना विचाराधीन है।
• पूर्व सैनिक के लिए कोयला टिपर अटैचमेंट योजना (जेसीओ/ओआर के लिए): इस योजना को कोल लोडिंग और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन योजना से जोड़ा गया है।
• विधवाओं और दिव्यांग सैनिकों के लिए टिपर अटैचमेंट योजना: 65 वर्ष तक की आयु की विधवाएं और 50 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक दिव्यांग सैनिक इस योजना के लिए नामांकन के पात्र हैं।
• तेल विपणन कंपनियों के एलपीजी/खुदरा आउटलेट (पेट्रोल/डीजल) वितरक पद के आवंटन हेतु 8 प्रतिशत आरक्षित कोटा के तहत डीजीआर पात्रता प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना: युद्ध विधवाओं/युद्ध में शहीद हुए व्यक्तियों के आश्रितों, युद्ध के दौरान परिचालन क्षेत्र में सेवा के दौरान निशक्त हुए व्यक्तियों, सैन्य सेवा के कारण या उससे संबंधित कारणों से सेवारत रहते हुए शहीद हुए व्यक्तियों की विधवाओं/आश्रितों और सैन्य सेवा या उससे संबंधित कारणों से शांति काल में दिव्यांग हुए पूर्व सैनिकों सहित पूर्व सैनिक इस योजना के लिए पात्र हैं।
• कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाले और कंपनी द्वारा संचालित (सीओसीओ) खुदरा दुकानों का प्रबंधन: इच्छुक पूर्व सैनिक अधिकारी और जेसीओ, जिन्होंने किसी अन्य सरकारी/डीजीआर योजना का लाभ नहीं उठाया है, को तेल कंपनी द्वारा आगे चयन के लिए अनुरोध के आधार पर सीओसीओ के लिए प्रायोजित किया जाता है।
• एनसीआर/पुणे में सीएनजी स्टेशनों का प्रबंधन: इस योजना में पंजीकृत इच्छुक पूर्व सैनिकों को आईजीएल (नई दिल्ली और एनसीआर क्षेत्र) और एमएनजीएल (पुणे/नासिक) से अनुरोध प्राप्त होने पर प्रायोजित किया जाता है।
• एनसीआर में मदर डेयरी के दूध बूथ और फल एवं सब्जी (सफल) की दुकानों का आवंटन: पूर्व-शिक्षित वयस्कों (पूर्व सैनिकों) को 60 वर्ष की आयु तक दूध/सफल (फल एवं सब्जी) बूथों के लिए अलग से पंजीकृत किया जाता है। वे इन दुकानों के माध्यम से अपनी आजीविका कमाते हैं।
• पूर्व सैनिकों को प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) में शामिल करना: सरकार की पीएमबीजेपी योजना का उद्देश्य देशभर में जेनेरिक दवाओं की दुकान ​​स्थापित करना है ताकि सभी को सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। डीजीआर ने इस योजना की शुरुआत जून 2023 में की थी।
• पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण/कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम: भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों के लिए पुनर्वास/कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करने और संचालित करने की जिम्मेदारी डीजीआर के प्रशिक्षण निदेशालय की है ताकि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों के कौशल को नागरिक क्षेत्र में सुचारू रूप से उपयुक्त रोजगार के लिए बढ़ाया जा सके।
• अधिकारियों के लिए - पाठ्यक्रम शुल्क का 60 प्रतिशत रक्षा मंत्रालय/डीजीआर द्वारा और 40 प्रतिशत प्रत्येक अधिकारी द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से वहन किया जाता है। अधिकारियों की विधवाए भी उपरोक्त पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए पात्र हैं।
• जेसीओ/ओआर और समकक्षों के लिए - पाठ्यक्रम शुल्क का शत-प्रतिशत भुगतान रक्षा मंत्रालय/डीजीआर द्वारा किया जाता है। जेसीओ/ओआर की विधवाएं डीजीआर द्वारा प्रायोजित पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए पात्र हैं।
महानिदेशालय पुनर्वास रोजगार/स्वरोजगार योजनाओं से कुल 67,316 पूर्व सैनिकों को लाभ मिला है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों, प्रशिक्षणों और योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कुल 11,589 सेवानिवृत्त और पूर्व-सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों/जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों/अन्य रैंकों को पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण/कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान किए गए हैं। सशस्त्र बलों के पूर्व सैनिकों को भी उपरोक्त विवरण के अनुसार रक्षा मंत्रालय के पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय द्वारा प्रशिक्षण और कौशल प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) से वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, पूरे देश में 427 पॉलीक्लिनिकों और नेपाल में 6 पॉलीक्लिनिकों के साथ-साथ सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों के माध्यम से पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों को चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्राप्त हुई है। ईसीएचएस के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का विस्तार उन पांच जिलों तक किया गया जहां पॉलीक्लिनिक नहीं थे। सरकार ने पांच नए जिलों सहित पूरे देश में 21 नए ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिकों को मंजूरी दी है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री प्रदीप कुमार वर्मा के एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।