Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna
15 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise details of number of candidates trained under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY) during the last five years is given at Annexure I.
Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY), placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme - PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0, implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0, which is under implementation since FY 2022-23, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses.
The state-wise details of trained candidates reported placed under PMKVY is given at Annexure II.
The day-to-day administration and financial control of Government ITIs—including recruitment of instructors, fall under the jurisdiction of the respective State Governments and UT Administrations.
Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses. Additionally, following steps have been taken to enhance employability of candidates under PMKVY 4.0:
Alignment with Industry Needs: Aligning job roles with the National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) including Employability skills modules.
New Age Skills: Training in emerging technologies like AI, ML, AR/VR, 3D printing, green economy sectors, etc.
Industry Engagement: Collaborations with major employers and industries to enhance the skilling ecosystem and align training with industry needs.
Flexible Curriculum: Offering customizable training programs in partnership with various stakeholders.
Promotion of vernacular Languages: Ensuring training materials are available in both English and Hindi, with translations into regional languages for better understating of candidates of training content.
Annexure I
State-wise details of candidates skilled under PMKVY during last five years:
State/ UT
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1,464
613
310
648
909
Andhra Pradesh
66,404
13,199
5,798
32,449
35,471
Arunachal Pradesh
51,991
8,884
667
4,152
10,054
Assam
3,62,506
24,517
8,721
38,160
75,182
Bihar
96,288
47,643
12,213
23,613
99,982
Chandigarh
3,834
893
491
319
628
Chhattisgarh
16,151
9,495
4,356
8,385
16,452
Delhi
55,121
19,965
2,262
10,686
12,277
Goa
1,709
604
176
183
236
Gujarat
48,489
35,001
6,503
19,975
39,762
Haryana
54,719
18,191
8,963
27,411
75,942
Himachal Pradesh
15,612
8,724
3,539
5,348
19,341
Jammu And Kashmir
58,927
21,339
7,352
28,895
85,557
Jharkhand
15,452
34,233
5,302
8,796
30,034
Karnataka
53,066
23,153
8,410
13,025
69,486
Kerala
31,077
12,968
5,673
8,832
10,449
Ladakh
181
731
246
445
312
Lakshadweep
90
120
-
-
120
Madhya Pradesh
95,403
46,659
21,345
34,884
2,59,871
Maharashtra
1,48,352
39,864
14,913
35,284
75,368
Manipur
34,540
6,424
1,146
2,879
20,798
Meghalaya
17,769
3,406
1,245
2,502
7,938
Mizoram
11,433
4,742
1,162
3,609
6,888
Nagaland
14,399
4,184
1,803
3,830
7,299
Odisha
68,828
12,645
12,116
21,457
26,231
Puducherry
3,241
1,622
689
1,556
3,096
Punjab
57,054
18,539
7,568
11,836
1,06,699
Rajasthan
97,822
38,511
9,232
23,564
2,80,156
Sikkim
3,634
1,322
381
2,802
2,874
Tamil Nadu
72,404
29,057
8,029
34,533
85,689
Telangana
33,999
13,107
8,040
15,390
22,188
The DNH and D&D
222
252
31
301
1,407
Tripura
46,676
4,490
1,608
5,005
14,346
Uttar Pradesh
2,39,286
69,015
25,568
71,801
4,63,503
Uttarakhand
29,412
10,522
2,942
11,669
35,364
West Bengal
53,221
31,406
12,370
25,768
36,410
Total
19,60,776
6,16,040
2,11,170
5,39,992
20,38,319
Annexure II
State wise details of candidates reported placed under PMKVY during last five years:
State/ UT
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
-
-
Placement has been de-linked under PMKVY 4.0.
Andhra Pradesh
7,555
7,100
Arunachal Pradesh
2,774
5,517
Assam
9,926
11,754
Bihar
11,493
15,841
Chandigarh
1,851
402
Chhattisgarh
1,222
568
Delhi
7,510
3,742
Goa
17
47
Gujarat
10,911
2,073
Haryana
7,957
4,008
Himachal Pradesh
2,021
1,580
Jammu And Kashmir
7,556
2,126
Jharkhand
1,606
2,276
Karnataka
5,030
6,119
Kerala
1,213
3,094
Ladakh
67
-
Lakshadweep
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
16,010
12,649
Maharashtra
8,830
7,089
Manipur
4,661
3,064
Meghalaya
1,604
4,871
Mizoram
1,438
1,627
Nagaland
2,836
763
Odisha
3,704
4,211
Puducherry
2,128
748
Punjab
17,251
9,537
Rajasthan
17,189
14,328
Sikkim
1,479
893
Tamil Nadu
6,016
3,865
Telangana
6,724
4,941
DNH and D&D
230
32
Tripura
1,420
2,468
Uttar Pradesh
29,901
17,547
Uttarakhand
9,026
3,949
West Bengal
6,946
5,333
Total
2,16,102
1,64,162
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास
15 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक योजना के पहले तीन संस्करणों - पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) घटक में नियुक्तियां को ट्रैक किया गया था। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से लागू पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत हमारा ध्यान प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को उनके विविध करियर विकल्प चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है और उन्हें इसके लिए ऑन-जॉब ट्रेनिंग (ओजेटी) के माध्यम से उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल कोर्स के साथ उचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाता है।
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत रखे गए प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक II में दिया गया है।
अनुदेशकों की भर्ती सहित सरकारी औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का दिन-प्रतिदिन का प्रशासन और वित्तीय नियंत्रण संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों के क्षेत्राधिकार में आता है।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत हमारे प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को अपने विविध करियर पथ चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। वे ऑन-जॉब ट्रेनिंग (ओजेटी) के माध्यम से उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल कोर्स के साथ उचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत उम्मीदवारों की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
उद्योग की जरूरतों के साथ संरेखण: रोजगार कौशल मॉड्यूल सहित राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के साथ नौकरी की भूमिकाओं को संरेखित करना।
नए युग के कौशल: एआई, एमएल, एआर / वीआर, 3 डी प्रिंटिंग, ग्रीन इकोनॉमी क्षेत्रों आदि जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रशिक्षण।
उद्योग में जुड़ाव: कौशल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने और उद्योग की जरूरतों के साथ प्रशिक्षण को संरेखित करने के लिए प्रमुख नियोक्ताओं और उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग।
लचीला पाठ्यक्रम: विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी में अनुकूलन योग्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पेश करना।
स्थानीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देना: प्रशिक्षण सामग्री को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद के साथ प्रशिक्षण सामग्री अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों में उपलब्ध है।
अनुलग्नक I
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत कुशल उम्मीदवारों का राज्यवार विवरण:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्त वर्ष 20-21
वित्त वर्ष-21-22
वित्त-वर्ष 22-23
वित्त वर्ष 23-24
वित्त वर्ष -24-25
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1,464
613
310
648
909
आंध्र प्रदेश
66,404
13,199
5,798
32,449
35,471
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
51,991
8,884
667
4,152
10,054
असम
3,62,506
24,517
8,721
38,160
75,182
बिहार
96,288
47,643
12,213
23,613
99,982
चंडीगढ़
3,834
893
491
319
628
छत्तीसगढ़
16,151
9,495
4,356
8,385
16,452
दिल्ली
55,121
19,965
2,262
10,686
12,277
गोवा
1,709
604
176
183
236
गुजरात
48,489
35,001
6,503
19,975
39,762
हरियाणा
54,719
18,191
8,963
27,411
75,942
हिमाचल प्रदेश
15,612
8,724
3,539
5,348
19,341
जम्मू और कश्मीर
58,927
21,339
7,352
28,895
85,557
झारखंड
15,452
34,233
5,302
8,796
30,034
कर्नाटक
53,066
23,153
8,410
13,025
69,486
केरल
31,077
12,968
5,673
8,832
10,449
लद्दाख
181
731
246
445
312
लक्षद्वीप
90
120
-
-
120
मध्य प्रदेश
95,403
46,659
21,345
34,884
2,59,871
महाराष्ट्र
1,48,352
39,864
14,913
35,284
75,368
मणिपुर
34,540
6,424
1,146
2,879
20,798
मेघालय
17,769
3,406
1,245
2,502
7,938
मिजोरम
11,433
4,742
1,162
3,609
6,888
नागालैंड
14,399
4,184
1,803
3,830
7,299
ओडिशा
68,828
12,645
12,116
21,457
26,231
पुडुचेरी
3,241
1,622
689
1,556
3,096
पंजाब
57,054
18,539
7,568
11,836
1,06,699
राजस्थान
97,822
38,511
9,232
23,564
2,80,156
सिक्किम
3,634
1,322
381
2,802
2,874
तमिलनाडु
72,404
29,057
8,029
34,533
85,689
तेलंगाना
33,999
13,107
8,040
15,390
22,188
डीएनएच और डी एंड डी
222
252
31
301
1,407
त्रिपुरा
46,676
4,490
1,608
5,005
14,346
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,39,286
69,015
25,568
71,801
4,63,503
उत्तराखंड
29,412
10,522
2,942
11,669
35,364
पश्चिम बंगाल
53,221
31,406
12,370
25,768
36,410
कुल
19,60,776
6,16,040
2,11,170
5,39,992
20,38,319
अनुलग्नक II
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत रखे गए उम्मीदवारों का राज्यवार विवरण:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्त वर्ष 20-21
वित्त वर्ष-21-22
वित्त-वर्ष 22-23
वित्त वर्ष 23-24
वित्त वर्ष -24-25
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
-
-
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत प्लेसमेंट को डी-लिंक कर दिया गया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश
7,555
7,100
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2,774
5,517
असम
9,926
11,754
बिहार
11,493
15,841
चंडीगढ़
1,851
402
छत्तीसगढ़
1,222
568
दिल्ली
7,510
3,742
गोवा
17
47
गुजरात
10,911
2,073
हरियाणा
7,957
4,008
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,021
1,580
जम्मू और कश्मीर
7,556
2,126
झारखंड
1,606
2,276
कर्नाटक
5,030
6,119
केरल
1,213
3,094
लद्दाख
67
-
लक्षद्वीप
-
-
मध्य प्रदेश
16,010
12,649
महाराष्ट्र
8,830
7,089
मणिपुर
4,661
3,064
मेघालय
1,604
4,871
मिजोरम
1,438
1,627
नागालैंड
2,836
763
ओडिशा
3,704
4,211
पुडुचेरी
2,128
748
पंजाब
17,251
9,537
राजस्थान
17,189
14,328
सिक्किम
1,479
893
तमिलनाडु
6,016
3,865
तेलंगाना
6,724
4,941
डीएनएच और डी एंड डी
230
32
त्रिपुरा
1,420
2,468
उत्तर प्रदेश
29,901
17,547
उत्तराखंड
9,026
3,949
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,946
5,333
कुल
2,16,102
1,64,162
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।