Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna
15 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise details of number of candidates trained under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY) during the last five years is given at Annexure I.
Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY), placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme - PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0, implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0, which is under implementation since FY 2022-23, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses.
The state-wise details of trained candidates reported placed under PMKVY is given at Annexure II.
The day-to-day administration and financial control of Government ITIs—including recruitment of instructors, fall under the jurisdiction of the respective State Governments and UT Administrations.
Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses. Additionally, following steps have been taken to enhance employability of candidates under PMKVY 4.0:
Alignment with Industry Needs: Aligning job roles with the National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) including Employability skills modules.
New Age Skills: Training in emerging technologies like AI, ML, AR/VR, 3D printing, green economy sectors, etc.
Industry Engagement: Collaborations with major employers and industries to enhance the skilling ecosystem and align training with industry needs.
Flexible Curriculum: Offering customizable training programs in partnership with various stakeholders.
Promotion of vernacular Languages: Ensuring training materials are available in both English and Hindi, with translations into regional languages for better understating of candidates of training content.
Annexure I
State-wise details of candidates skilled under PMKVY during last five years:
State/ UT
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1,464
613
310
648
909
Andhra Pradesh
66,404
13,199
5,798
32,449
35,471
Arunachal Pradesh
51,991
8,884
667
4,152
10,054
Assam
3,62,506
24,517
8,721
38,160
75,182
Bihar
96,288
47,643
12,213
23,613
99,982
Chandigarh
3,834
893
491
319
628
Chhattisgarh
16,151
9,495
4,356
8,385
16,452
Delhi
55,121
19,965
2,262
10,686
12,277
Goa
1,709
604
176
183
236
Gujarat
48,489
35,001
6,503
19,975
39,762
Haryana
54,719
18,191
8,963
27,411
75,942
Himachal Pradesh
15,612
8,724
3,539
5,348
19,341
Jammu And Kashmir
58,927
21,339
7,352
28,895
85,557
Jharkhand
15,452
34,233
5,302
8,796
30,034
Karnataka
53,066
23,153
8,410
13,025
69,486
Kerala
31,077
12,968
5,673
8,832
10,449
Ladakh
181
731
246
445
312
Lakshadweep
90
120
-
-
120
Madhya Pradesh
95,403
46,659
21,345
34,884
2,59,871
Maharashtra
1,48,352
39,864
14,913
35,284
75,368
Manipur
34,540
6,424
1,146
2,879
20,798
Meghalaya
17,769
3,406
1,245
2,502
7,938
Mizoram
11,433
4,742
1,162
3,609
6,888
Nagaland
14,399
4,184
1,803
3,830
7,299
Odisha
68,828
12,645
12,116
21,457
26,231
Puducherry
3,241
1,622
689
1,556
3,096
Punjab
57,054
18,539
7,568
11,836
1,06,699
Rajasthan
97,822
38,511
9,232
23,564
2,80,156
Sikkim
3,634
1,322
381
2,802
2,874
Tamil Nadu
72,404
29,057
8,029
34,533
85,689
Telangana
33,999
13,107
8,040
15,390
22,188
The DNH and D&D
222
252
31
301
1,407
Tripura
46,676
4,490
1,608
5,005
14,346
Uttar Pradesh
2,39,286
69,015
25,568
71,801
4,63,503
Uttarakhand
29,412
10,522
2,942
11,669
35,364
West Bengal
53,221
31,406
12,370
25,768
36,410
Total
19,60,776
6,16,040
2,11,170
5,39,992
20,38,319
Annexure II
State wise details of candidates reported placed under PMKVY during last five years:
State/ UT
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
-
-
Placement has been de-linked under PMKVY 4.0.
Andhra Pradesh
7,555
7,100
Arunachal Pradesh
2,774
5,517
Assam
9,926
11,754
Bihar
11,493
15,841
Chandigarh
1,851
402
Chhattisgarh
1,222
568
Delhi
7,510
3,742
Goa
17
47
Gujarat
10,911
2,073
Haryana
7,957
4,008
Himachal Pradesh
2,021
1,580
Jammu And Kashmir
7,556
2,126
Jharkhand
1,606
2,276
Karnataka
5,030
6,119
Kerala
1,213
3,094
Ladakh
67
-
Lakshadweep
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
16,010
12,649
Maharashtra
8,830
7,089
Manipur
4,661
3,064
Meghalaya
1,604
4,871
Mizoram
1,438
1,627
Nagaland
2,836
763
Odisha
3,704
4,211
Puducherry
2,128
748
Punjab
17,251
9,537
Rajasthan
17,189
14,328
Sikkim
1,479
893
Tamil Nadu
6,016
3,865
Telangana
6,724
4,941
DNH and D&D
230
32
Tripura
1,420
2,468
Uttar Pradesh
29,901
17,547
Uttarakhand
9,026
3,949
West Bengal
6,946
5,333
Total
2,16,102
1,64,162
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ہنر مندی کا فروغ
15 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست کے حساب سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن-پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 میں قلیل مدتی ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) جزو میں پلیسمنٹ کو ٹریک کیا گیا ، جو مالی سال 16-2015 سے مالی سال 22-2021 تک نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ، جو مالی سال 23-2022 سے نافذ العمل ہے ، ہمارے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو اپنے مختلف کیریئر کے راستے کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور وہ آن جاب ٹریننگ (او جے ٹی) ایمبیڈڈ انڈسٹری سے متعلق مہارت کے کورسز کے ذریعے اس کے لیے موزوں ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت رپورٹ کیے گئے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست کے حساب سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کی روزمرہ کی انتظامیہ اور مالی کنٹرول-بشمول انسٹرکٹرز کی بھرتی ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہے ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ، اس کا مقصد ہمارے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو اپنے مختلف کیریئر کے راستے کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے اور وہ آن جاب ٹریننگ (او جے ٹی) ایمبیڈڈ انڈسٹری سے متعلق مہارت کے کورسز کے ذریعے اس کے لیے موزوں ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت امیدواروں کی ملازمت کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ صف بندی: روزگار کی مہارت کے ماڈیولز سمیت نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ ملازمت کے کرداروں کی صف بندی کرنا ۔
نئے دور کی مہارتیں: ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے اے آئی ، ایم ایل ، اے آر/وی آر ، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ ، ماحول کے لیے سازگار معاشی سیکٹرز وغیرہ میں تربیت ۔
صنعتی مشغولیت: ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت کے لیے بڑے آجروں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون ۔
لچکدار نصاب: مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں حسب ضرورت تربیتی پروگرام پیش کرنا ۔
مقامی زبانوں کا فروغ: اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمے کے ساتھ تربیتی مواد انگریزی اور ہندی دونوں زبانوں میں دستیاب ہو ، تاکہ تربیتی مواد کے امیدواروں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھا جا سکے ۔
ضمیمہ I
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ہنر مند امیدواروں کی ریاست کے حساب سے تفصیلات:
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مالی سال 21-20
مالی سال 21-22
مالی سال 22-23
مالی سال 23-24
مالی سال 24-25
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
1,464
613
310
648
909
آندھرا پردیش
66,404
13,199
5,798
32,449
35,471
اروناچل پردیش
51,991
8,884
667
4,152
10,054
آسام
3,62,506
24,517
8,721
38,160
75,182
بہار
96,288
47,643
12,213
23,613
99,982
چنڈی گڑھ
3,834
893
491
319
628
چھتیس گڑھ
16,151
9,495
4,356
8,385
16,452
دہلی
55,121
19,965
2,262
10,686
12,277
گوا
1,709
604
176
183
236
گجرات
48,489
35,001
6,503
19,975
39,762
ہریانہ
54,719
18,191
8,963
27,411
75,942
ہماچل پردیش
15,612
8,724
3,539
5,348
19,341
جموں و کشمیر
58,927
21,339
7,352
28,895
85,557
جھارکھنڈ
15,452
34,233
5,302
8,796
30,034
کرناٹک
53,066
23,153
8,410
13,025
69,486
کیرالہ
31,077
12,968
5,673
8,832
10,449
لداخ
181
731
246
445
312
لکشدیپ
90
120
-
-
120
مدھیہ پردیش
95,403
46,659
21,345
34,884
2,59,871
مہاراشٹر
1,48,352
39,864
14,913
35,284
75,368
منی پور
34,540
6,424
1,146
2,879
20,798
میگھالیہ
17,769
3,406
1,245
2,502
7,938
میزورم
11,433
4,742
1,162
3,609
6,888
ناگالینڈ
14,399
4,184
1,803
3,830
7,299
اوڈیشہ
68,828
12,645
12,116
21,457
26,231
پڈوچیری
3,241
1,622
689
1,556
3,096
پنجاب
57,054
18,539
7,568
11,836
1,06,699
راجستھان
97,822
38,511
9,232
23,564
2,80,156
سکم
3,634
1,322
381
2,802
2,874
تمل ناڈو
72,404
29,057
8,029
34,533
85,689
تلنگانہ
33,999
13,107
8,040
15,390
22,188
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
222
252
31
301
1,407
تریپورہ
46,676
4,490
1,608
5,005
14,346
اتر پردیش
2,39,286
69,015
25,568
71,801
4,63,503
اتراکھنڈ
29,412
10,522
2,942
11,669
35,364
مغربی بنگال
53,221
31,406
12,370
25,768
36,410
کل
19,60,776
6,16,040
2,11,170
5,39,992
20,38,319
ضمیمہ II
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت رپورٹ کیے گئے امیدواروں کی ریاست کے حساب سے تفصیلات:
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مالی سال 21-20
مالی سال 21-22
مالی سال 22-23
مالی سال 23-24
مالی سال 24-25
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
-
-
پلیسمنٹ کو پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا( پی ایم کے وی وائی) 4.0 کے تحت ڈی لنک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش
7,555
7,100
اروناچل پردیش
2,774
5,517
آسام
9,926
11,754
بہار
11,493
15,841
چنڈی گڑھ
1,851
402
چھتیس گڑھ
1,222
568
دہلی
7,510
3,742
گوا
17
47
گجرات
10,911
2,073
ہریانہ
7,957
4,008
ہماچل پردیش
2,021
1,580
جموں و کشمیر
7,556
2,126
جھارکھنڈ
1,606
2,276
کرناٹک
5,030
6,119
کیرالہ
1,213
3,094
لداخ
67
-
لکشدیپ
-
-
مدھیہ پردیش
16,010
12,649
مہاراشٹر
8,830
7,089
منی پور
4,661
3,064
میگھالیہ
1,604
4,871
میزورم
1,438
1,627
ناگالینڈ
2,836
763
اوڈیشہ
3,704
4,211
پڈوچیری
2,128
748
پنجاب
17,251
9,537
راجستھان
17,189
14,328
سکم
1,479
893
تمل ناڈو
6,016
3,865
تلنگانہ
6,724
4,941
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
230
32
تریپورہ
1,420
2,468
اتر پردیش
29,901
17,547
اتراکھنڈ
9,026
3,949
مغربی بنگال
6,946
5,333
کل
2,16,102
1,64,162