Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Navya Vocational Training
15 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The NAVYA (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational training for Young Adolescent Girls), a joint initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD), was launched in June 2025. This initiative aims to empower adolescent girls (AGs) aged 16–18 years in aspirational districts by equipping them with relevant skills for socio-economic independence. The objectives of initiative includes:
1. Provide demand-driven vocational training aligned with traditional and non-traditional sectors.
2. Facilitate holistic development through modules on health, nutrition, hygiene, financial literacy, life skills and legal awareness.
3. Promote employability, self-employment and forward linkages such as internships, apprenticeships and job opportunities.
4. Strengthen gender-inclusive skilling and create a safe, supportive training environment.
5. Bridge the gap between education and livelihood, particularly for girls in underserved and remote areas.
Under the NAVYA initiative, 27 districts of 19 States have been covered. The details are given at Annexure I.
Under the NAVYA initiative, a training target of 3850 AGs is envisaged to be trained under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) primarily in non-traditional and futuristic job roles such as digital marketing, cybersecurity, AI-enabled services, green jobs, and other emerging sectors, Further, training in life skills, financial literacy and digital competence is to be provided to equip them for both current and future workforce demands. This initiative will enhance employability and socio-economic independence among girls.
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has collaborated with Shell India Markets Pvt. Ltd. (Shell) under CSR, to pilot a Green Skills Training Program - centred around Electric Vehicles (EVs) technologies in 10–12 institutes across five states: Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Delhi. Under this partnership, Shell-equipped EV labs will be set-up in 4 National Skill Training Institutes and 10 to 12 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in these states. Existing students and trainers of trades such as Mechanic Motor Vehicle (MMV), Diesel Mechanic, Mechanic Auto Electrical & Electronics, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, etc., will undergo short term training with support from Shell implementation partners. The Training Programs in NSTIs and ITIs will be of following durations:
1. In NSTIs with EV labs:240-hour in-depth EV Technician Training Program.
2. In ITIs with EV Labs: 90-hour job-focused EV skills training.
3. In ITIs without Labs: 50-hour virtual foundational green skills program.
4. Training of Trainers (ToT): 50 Hrs. Capacity-building program for instructors.
Additionally, DGT has developed 169 NSQF-compliant courses, including following courses related to green skills and EV, with the objective of equipping the workforce with the skills required for roles in these sectors, fostering environmental sustainability and meeting the industry’s demand for skilled manpower across the country:
Sl.No.
Name of course
Duration
NSQF Level
1.
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
One Year
3.5
2.
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
Two Year
4
3.
Wind Plant Technician
Two Year
4
4.
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
Two Year
4
These courses are delivered through a nationwide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under Craftsmen Training Scheme.
Annexure-I
The details of States and districts covered under NAVYA initiative is given below:
Sl. No.
State
Districts
Arunachal Pradesh
East Siang
Andhra Pradesh
Parvathipuram Manyam
Assam
Barpeta
Bihar
Gaya
Chhattisgarh
Mahasamund, Bastar
Gujarat
Dahod, Narmada
Haryana
Nuh
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
Jammu And Kashmir
Baramulla
Jharkhand
Giridih, Palamu, West Singhbhum
Karnataka
Raichur
Madhya Pradesh
Barwani, Vidisha
Maharashtra
Gadchiroli, Nandurbar
Odisha
Dhenkanal, Rayagada
Punjab
Moga
Rajasthan
Dholpur
Tamil Nadu
Virudhunagar
Uttar Pradesh
Fatehpur, Sonabhadra
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
नव्या व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण
15 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) की संयुक्त पहल, नव्या (युवा किशोरियों के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आकांक्षाओं का पोषण) का शुभारंभ जून 2025 में किया गया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आकांक्षी जिलों में 16-18 वर्ष की किशोरियों को सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता के लिए प्रासंगिक कौशल प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। इस पहल के उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
1. पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप मांग-आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करें।
2. स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, स्वच्छता, वित्तीय साक्षरता, जीवन कौशल और कानूनी जागरूकता पर मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा दें।
3. रोजगार क्षमता, स्वरोजगार और इंटर्नशिप, अप्रेंटिसशिप और नौकरी के अवसरों जैसे भावी संपर्कों को प्रोत्साहित करें।
4. लिंग-समावेशी कौशल विकास को मजबूत करें और एक सुरक्षित, सहायक प्रशिक्षण वातावरण बनाएं।
5. शिक्षा और आजीविका के बीच के अंतर को कम करें, विशेष रूप से वंचित और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली लड़कियों के लिए।
नव्या पहल के तहत 19 राज्यों के 27 जिलों को शामिल किया गया है। इसका विस्तृत विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है।
नव्या पहल के अंतर्गत, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) के तहत 3850 किशोर एवं महिला सहायकों को प्रशिक्षण देने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। मुख्य रूप से डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, एआई-सक्षम सेवाएं, हरित रोजगार और अन्य उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक और भविष्योन्मुखी रोजगार भूमिकाओं में उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, जीवन कौशल, वित्तीय साक्षरता और डिजिटल दक्षता में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा ताकि वे वर्तमान और भविष्य की कार्यबल मांगों के लिए तैयार हो सकें। यह पहल लड़कियों की रोजगार क्षमता और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ाएगी।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने सीएसआर के तहत शेल इंडिया मार्केट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (शेल) के साथ मिलकर पांच राज्यों - कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और दिल्ली - के 10-12 संस्थानों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) प्रौद्योगिकी पर केंद्रित एक हरित कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का पायलट प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किया है। इस साझेदारी के तहत, इन राज्यों के 4 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और 10 से 12 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में शेल उपकरणों से लैस ईवी प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की जाएंगी। मोटर वाहन मैकेनिक (एमएमवी), डीजल मैकेनिक, ऑटो इलेक्ट्रिकल एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैकेनिक, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैकेनिक आदि जैसे व्यवसायों के मौजूदा छात्रों और प्रशिक्षकों को शेल के कार्यान्वयन भागीदारों के सहयोग से अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और आईटीआई में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम निम्नलिखित अवधियों के होंगे:
1. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रयोगशालाओं वाले राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में: 240 घंटे का गहन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन तकनीशियन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
2. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रयोगशालाओं वाले आईटीआई में: 90 घंटे का नौकरी-केंद्रित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन कौशल प्रशिक्षण।
3. प्रयोगशालाओं के बिना आईटीआई में: 50 घंटे का वर्चुअल मूलभूत हरित कौशल कार्यक्रम।
4. प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी): प्रशिक्षकों के लिए 50 घंटे का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम।
इसके अतिरिक्त, डीजीटी ने एनएसक्यूएफ-अनुरूप 169 पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए हैं, जिनमें हरित कौशल और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन से संबंधित निम्नलिखित पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य कार्यबल को इन क्षेत्रों में भूमिकाओं के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करना, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना और देश भर में कुशल जनशक्ति के लिए उद्योग की मांग को पूरा करना है:
Sl.No.
Name of course
Duration
NSQF Level
1.
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
One Year
3.5
2.
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
Two Year
4
3.
Wind Plant Technician
Two Year
4
4.
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
Two Year
4
ये पाठ्यक्रम शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से संचालित किए जाते हैं।
परिशिष्ट-I
NAVYA पहल के अंतर्गत आने वाले राज्यों और जिलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
राज्य जिले
अरुणाचल प्रदेश पूर्वी सियांग
आंध्र प्रदेश पार्वतीपुरम मान्यम
असम बारपेटा
बिहार गया
छत्तीसगढ महासमुंद, बस्तर
गुजरात दाहोद,नर्मदा
हरियाणा नूह
हिमाचल प्रदेश चंबा
जम्मू और कश्मीर बारामुल्ला
झारखंड गिरिडीह, पलामू, पश्चिमी सिंहभूम
कर्नाटक रायचूर
मध्य प्रदेश बड़वानी, विदिशा
महाराष्ट्र गढ़चिरौली, नंदुरबार
ओडिशा ढेंकनाल, रायगढ़
पंजाब मोगा
राजस्थान धौलपुर
तमिलनाडु विरुधुनगर
उत्तर प्रदेश फतेहपुर, सोनभद्र
उत्तराखंड हरिद्वार
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।