Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Navya Vocational Training
15 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The NAVYA (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational training for Young Adolescent Girls), a joint initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD), was launched in June 2025. This initiative aims to empower adolescent girls (AGs) aged 16–18 years in aspirational districts by equipping them with relevant skills for socio-economic independence. The objectives of initiative includes:
1. Provide demand-driven vocational training aligned with traditional and non-traditional sectors.
2. Facilitate holistic development through modules on health, nutrition, hygiene, financial literacy, life skills and legal awareness.
3. Promote employability, self-employment and forward linkages such as internships, apprenticeships and job opportunities.
4. Strengthen gender-inclusive skilling and create a safe, supportive training environment.
5. Bridge the gap between education and livelihood, particularly for girls in underserved and remote areas.
Under the NAVYA initiative, 27 districts of 19 States have been covered. The details are given at Annexure I.
Under the NAVYA initiative, a training target of 3850 AGs is envisaged to be trained under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) primarily in non-traditional and futuristic job roles such as digital marketing, cybersecurity, AI-enabled services, green jobs, and other emerging sectors, Further, training in life skills, financial literacy and digital competence is to be provided to equip them for both current and future workforce demands. This initiative will enhance employability and socio-economic independence among girls.
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has collaborated with Shell India Markets Pvt. Ltd. (Shell) under CSR, to pilot a Green Skills Training Program - centred around Electric Vehicles (EVs) technologies in 10–12 institutes across five states: Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Delhi. Under this partnership, Shell-equipped EV labs will be set-up in 4 National Skill Training Institutes and 10 to 12 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in these states. Existing students and trainers of trades such as Mechanic Motor Vehicle (MMV), Diesel Mechanic, Mechanic Auto Electrical & Electronics, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, etc., will undergo short term training with support from Shell implementation partners. The Training Programs in NSTIs and ITIs will be of following durations:
1. In NSTIs with EV labs:240-hour in-depth EV Technician Training Program.
2. In ITIs with EV Labs: 90-hour job-focused EV skills training.
3. In ITIs without Labs: 50-hour virtual foundational green skills program.
4. Training of Trainers (ToT): 50 Hrs. Capacity-building program for instructors.
Additionally, DGT has developed 169 NSQF-compliant courses, including following courses related to green skills and EV, with the objective of equipping the workforce with the skills required for roles in these sectors, fostering environmental sustainability and meeting the industry’s demand for skilled manpower across the country:
Sl.No.
Name of course
Duration
NSQF Level
1.
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
One Year
3.5
2.
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
Two Year
4
3.
Wind Plant Technician
Two Year
4
4.
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
Two Year
4
These courses are delivered through a nationwide network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under Craftsmen Training Scheme.
Annexure-I
The details of States and districts covered under NAVYA initiative is given below:
Sl. No.
State
Districts
Arunachal Pradesh
East Siang
Andhra Pradesh
Parvathipuram Manyam
Assam
Barpeta
Bihar
Gaya
Chhattisgarh
Mahasamund, Bastar
Gujarat
Dahod, Narmada
Haryana
Nuh
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
Jammu And Kashmir
Baramulla
Jharkhand
Giridih, Palamu, West Singhbhum
Karnataka
Raichur
Madhya Pradesh
Barwani, Vidisha
Maharashtra
Gadchiroli, Nandurbar
Odisha
Dhenkanal, Rayagada
Punjab
Moga
Rajasthan
Dholpur
Tamil Nadu
Virudhunagar
Uttar Pradesh
Fatehpur, Sonabhadra
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نیویا ووکیشنل ٹریننگ
15 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ نویا (نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے امنگوں کی پرورش) ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کا مشترکہ اقدام ہے جوجون 2025 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد امنگوں والے اضلاع میں16-18 سال کی نوعمر لڑکیوں (اے جیز) کو سماجی و اقتصادی آزادی کے لیے متعلقہ مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد ہیں:
1. روایتی اور غیر روایتی شعبوں کے ساتھ مل کر مانگ پر مبنی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنا ۔
2. صحت ، غذائیت ، حفظان صحت ، مالی خواندگی ، زندگی کی مہارت اور قانونی بیداری سے متعلق ماڈیولز کے ذریعے مجموعی ترقی کو آسان بنانا ۔
3. ملازمت کی اہلیت ، خود روزگار اور انٹرن شپ ، اپرنٹس شپ اور ملازمت کے مواقع جیسے آگے کے روابط کو فروغ دینا ۔
4. صنفی شمولیت والی ہنرمندی کو مضبوط بنانا اور ایک محفوظ ، معاون تربیتی ماحول پیدا کرنا ۔
5. خاص طور پر پسماندہ اور دور دراز علاقوں میں لڑکیوں کے لیےتعلیم اور روزی روٹی کے فرق کو ختم کرنا۔
نویا پہل کے تحت 19 ریاستوں کے 27 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
نویا پہل کے تحت پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0) کے تحت بنیادی طور پر غیر روایتی اور مستقبل کے ملازمت کے کرداروں جیسے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ ، سائبر سیکورٹی ، اے آئی سے چلنے والی خدمات ، گرین جابز اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں3850 اے جیز کی تربیت کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں لائف اسکلز ، مالی خواندگی اور ڈیجیٹل اہلیت کی تربیت فراہم کی جانی ہے تاکہ انہیں موجودہ اور مستقبل دونوں افرادی قوت کے مطالبات کے لیےآراستہ کیا جا سکے ۔ اس پہل سے لڑکیوں میں روزگار اور سماجی و اقتصادی آزادی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے شیل انڈیا مارکیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے ۔ سی ایس آر کے تحت شیل لمیٹڈ ، پانچ ریاستوں: کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو ، گجرات اور دہلی میں 10-12 اداروں میں الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی) ٹیکنالوجیز کے ارد گرد مرکوز ایک گرین اسکلز ٹریننگ پروگرام کو پائلٹ کرنے کے لئے ، اس شراکت داری کے تحت ان ریاستوں میں 4 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 10 سے 12 انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) میں شیل سے لیس ای وی لیبز قائم کی جائیں گی ۔ میکینک موٹر وہیکل (ایم ایم وی) ڈیزل میکینک ، میکینک آٹو الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرانکس ، الیکٹریشن ، الیکٹرانکس میکینک وغیرہ جیسے ٹریڈز کے موجودہ طلباء اور ٹرینرز شیل کے نفاذ کے شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے قلیل مدتی تربیت حاصل کریں گے ۔ این ایس ٹی آئی اور آئی ٹی آئی میں تربیتی پروگرام مندرجہ ذیل مدت کے ہوں گے:
1. این ایس ٹی آئی میں ای وی لیبز کے ساتھ: 240 گھنٹے کا گہرائی سے ای وی ٹیکنیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام ۔
2. ای وی لیبز کے ساتھ آئی ٹی آئی میں: 90 گھنٹے کی ملازمت پر مرکوز ای وی مہارتوں کی تربیت ۔
3. لیبز کے بغیر آئی ٹی آئی میں: 50 گھنٹے کا ورچوئل فاؤنڈیشن گرین اسکلز پروگرام ۔
4. ٹرینرز کی تربیت (ٹی او ٹی) 50 گھنٹے ۔ اساتذہ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام ۔
مزیدڈی جی ٹی نے 169 این ایس کیو ایف کے مطابق کورسز تیار کیے ہیں ، جن میں گرین اسکلز اور ای وی سے متعلق درج ذیل کورسز شامل ہیں ، جن کا مقصد افرادی قوت کو ان شعبوں میں کردار کے لیے درکار مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ، ماحولیاتی استحکام کو فروغ دینا اور ملک بھر میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی صنعت کی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔
نمبر شمار
کورس کا نام
مدت
این ای کیو ایف لیول
1.
گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن ٹیکنیشن
ایک سال
3.5
2.
مکینک الیکٹرک وہیکل
دو سال
4
3.
ونڈ پلانٹ ٹیکنیشن
دو سال
4
4.
چھوٹے ہائیڈرو پاور پلانٹ ٹیکنیشن
دو سال
4
یہ کورسز کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم کے تحت انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
نویا پہل کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں اور اضلاع کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اضلاع
اروناچل پردیش
مشرقی سیانگ
آندھرا پردیش
پاروتی پورم مانیم
آسام
بارپیٹا
بہار
گیا
چھتیس گڑھ
مہاسمند،بستر
گجرات
داہود، نرمدا
ہریانہ
نوح
ہماچل پردیش
چمبا
جموں و کشمیر
بارہمولہ
جھارکھنڈ
گریڈیہ، پلامو، مغربی سنگھ بھوم
کرناٹک
رائچور
مدھیہ پردیش
بڑوانی، ودیشا
مہاراشٹر
گڈچرولی، نندربار
اوڈیشہ
ڈھینکانال، رائے گڑھ
پنجاب
موگا
راجستھان
دھول پور
تمل ناڈو
ویردھونگر
اتر پردیش
فتح پور، سونبھدر
اتراکھنڈ
ہریدوار