Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Status of Established Skill Labs
15 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) scheme, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
Skill Labs are set up in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) to provide vocational training in the areas of IT, Automative etc. These labs help students learn through hands-on activities and gain industry-relevant skills, making them job-ready by linking academics with vocational education.
The government has set a target to train 1200 vocational teachers under the initiative, at the scale of two teachers per school, covering a total of 600 schools (400 JNVs and 200 EMRS). CBSE has been identified as the implementing agency for conducting the training.
The selection of skill subjects for establishing vocational skill labs under the project was carried out by the participating schools from among the skill subjects offered by CBSE, taking into consideration nearby industry clusters, emerging new-age courses, and students’ aspirations. Since the labs have been recently established, at present, there is no mechanism for reviewing or updating the selected sectors.
The details of skill labs established and currently operational in JNVs and EMRSs under the skill development initiative, State/UT-wise are given at Annexure l.
The details of skill labs established and operational in the State of Andhra Pradesh, District-wise are given at Annexure ll.
1. key sectors identified for introduction in these schools are given at Annexure lll.
ANNEXURE I
Details of skill labs established state-wise:
State/UTs
EMRS
JNVS
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
20
30
Arunachal Pradesh
-
12
Assam
-
40
Bihar
-
62
Chandigarh (U.T)
-
2
Chhattisgarh
50
40
D&N Haveli
-
4
Goa
-
2
Gujarat
46
40
Haryana
-
26
Himachal Pradesh
-
24
J&K
-
20
Jharkhand
12
38
Karnataka
12
46
Kerala
4
4
Ladakh
-
4
Madhya Pradesh
92
28
Maharashtra
26
54
Manipur
4
14
Meghalaya
-
10
Mizoram
10
6
Nagaland
4
8
Odisha
34
52
Puducherry
-
6
Punjab
-
32
Rajasthan
24
54
Sikkim
2
2
Tamil Nadu
12
-
Telangana
28
12
Tripura
-
8
Uttar Pradesh
4
72
Uttarakhand
2
26
West Bengal
14
20
ANNEXURE Il
Details of skill labs established in the State of Andhra Pradesh, District-wise
District
Skill Labs established
Alluri Sitharama Raju
10
Alluri Sitharamaraju (East Godavari-Ii)
2
Anantapur
2
Annamayya (Kadapa)
2
Chittoor
2
East Godavari-I
2
Eluru (West Godavari)
2
Krishna
2
Kurnool
2
Manyam Paravathipuram
10
Nellore
2
Palnadu (Guntur)
2
Prakasam
2
Prakasam-Ii
2
Srikakulam
2
Visakhapattnam
2
Vizianagaram
2
ANNEXURE Ill
Details of sectors for introduction in JNVs & EMRSs
Sl No
Sector Name
1
Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality (AR/VR)
2
Artificial Intelligence (AI)
3
Health Care
4
Automotive
5
Apparel
6
Hospitality & Tourism
7
Agriculture
8
Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI)
9
Beauty & Wellness
10
Electronics
11
Retail
12
Logistics
13
Multi Skill Foundation Course (MSFC)
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्थापित कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थिति
15 DEC 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (सिम) के अंतगर्त कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के विभिन्न योजनाओं प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के कौशल विकास केंद्रों के एक व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुन: कौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए। सिम का उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं को उद्योग के लिए प्रासंगिक कौशल से लैस कर भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, ऑटोमेटिव क्षेत्रों में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों (जेएनवी) और एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में कौशल प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की जाती हैं। ये प्रयोगशालाएं छात्रों को व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सीखने और उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल हासिल करने में मदद करती हैं। इससे वे शिक्षाविदों को व्यावसायिक शिक्षा से जोड़कर नौकरी के लिए तैयार हो जाते हैं।
सरकार ने इस पहल के अंतर्गत प्रति स्कूल दो शिक्षकों के पैमाने पर 1200 व्यावसायिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इसमें कुल 600 स्कूल (400 जेएनवी और 200 ईएमआरएस) शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने के लिए सीबीएसई को कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है।
परियोजना के अंतर्गत व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए कौशल विषयों का चयन भाग लेने वाले स्कूलों द्वारा किया गया था। यह सीबीएसई द्वारा प्रदान किए गए कौशल विषयों में से था। इसमें नजदीकी उद्योग समूहों, उभरते नए युग के पाठ्यक्रमों और छात्रों की आकांक्षाओं को में रखा गया था। चूंकि ये प्रयोगशालाएँ हाल ही में स्थापित की गई हैं, वर्तमान में चयनित क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा या अद्यतन करने की कोई व्यवस्था नहीं है।
कौशल विकास पहल के अंतर्गत जेएनवी और ईएमआरएस में स्थापित और वर्तमान में चल रही कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक 1 में दिया गया है।
आन्ध्र प्रदेश राज्य में स्थापित और प्रचालन में चल रही कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का जिला-वार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक II में दिया गया है।
इन स्कूलों में शुरू करने के लिए पहचान किए गए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक III में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक I
राज्यवार स्थापित कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का विवरण:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
ईएमआरएस
जेएनवीएस
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
-
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
20
30
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
12
असम
-
40
बिहार
-
62
चंडीगढ़ (यू.टी.)
-
2
छत्तीसगढ़
50
40
दादरा और नगर हवेली
-
4
गोवा
-
2
गुजरात
46
40
हरियाणा
-
26
हिमाचल प्रदेश
-
24
जम्मू और कश्मीर
-
20
झारखंड
12
38
कर्नाटक
12
46
केरल
4
4
लद्दाख
-
4
मध्य प्रदेश
92
28
महाराष्ट्र
26
54
मणिपुर
4
14
मेघालय
-
10
मिजोरम
10
6
नागालैंड
4
8
ओडिशा
34
52
पुडुचेरी
-
6
पंजाब
-
32
राजस्थान
24
54
सिक्किम
2
2
तमिलनाडु
12
-
तेलंगाना
28
12
त्रिपुरा
-
8
उत्तर प्रदेश
4
72
उत्तराखंड
2
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
14
20
अनुलग्नक III
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में स्थापित कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं का जिला-वार विवरण
जिला
स्किल लैब्स की स्थापना
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू
10
अल्लूरी सीतारामराजू (पूर्वी गोदावरी-II)
2
अनंतपुर
2
अन्नामय्या (कडप्पा)
2
चित्तूर
2
पूर्वी गोदावरी-I
2
एलुरु (पश्चिम गोदावरी)
2
कृष्ण
2
कुरनूल
2
मान्यम पार्वतीपुरम
10
नेल्लोर
2
पलनाडु (गुंटूर)
2
प्रकाशम
2
प्रकाशम-II
2
श्रीकाकुलम
2
विशाखापत्तनम
2
विजयनगरम
2
अनुलग्नक III
जे एन वी और ईएमआरएस में शुरू किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
सेक्टर का नाम
1
ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी / वर्चुअल रियलिटी (एआर/वीआर)
2
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)
3
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल
4
मोटर वाहन
5
वेश-भूषा
6
आतिथ्य और पर्यटन
7
कृषि
8
बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएं और बीमा (बीएफएसआई)
9
सौंदर्य और तंदुरुस्ती
10
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स
11
रिटेल
12
लॉजिस्टिकस
13
मल्टी स्किल फाउंडेशन कोर्स (एमएसएफसी)
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।