Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Impact of Soar Initiative
15 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) programme is a structured skill development initiative designed to build personal, professional and workplace readiness among learners. It strengthens essential competencies such as communication, critical thinking, digital literacy and behavioural skills through curated modules, guided learning and practical engagement. The programme equips participants with the confidence and capabilities needed to perform effectively in technology-driven work environments and supports their progression across diverse career pathways. Under the SOAR initiative, multiple courses have been launched in collaboration with leading industry partners such as Microsoft, HCL Technologies and NASSCOM to build AI awareness, foundational readiness and educator capability.
Under the SOAR initiative, AI-readiness courses are being delivered in partnership with Microsoft, HCL Technologies and NASSCOM to equip students and educators with foundational and applied AI skills.
The total number of students and teachers trained under the said scheme so far;
SOAR Coursewise details as on 7th Dec 2025
Content Provider
Course Name
Enrolled
Certified
Microsoft
SOAR - AI to Acquire
6,359
780
SOAR - AI for Educators
9,926
930
SOAR - AI to Aspire
8,084
1310
SOAR - AI to be Aware
28,154
3,567
HCL Technologies Ltd
SOAR - AI to Aspire
17,472
997
SOAR - AI to Acquire
8,544
531
SOAR - AI for Educator
7,544
571
SOAR - AI to be Aware
31,564
2,778
NASSCOM
SOAR - AI to Acquire
3,207
147
SOAR - AI to be Aware
8,196
441
SOAR - AI to Aspire
3,195
98
SOAR – AI for Educator
2,241
101
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare implements ‘Namo Drone Didi’ scheme with an objective to promote advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhanced crop yield & reduced cost of operation and to empower SHGs as drone service providers for increasing their income and providing livelihood support to them.
Further, this Ministry also conduct training in drone-related job roles under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY4.0). The progress made in the drone-related job roles under PMKVY 4.0, including the number of women trained in drone operations, is as follows:
Job Role Name
No. of candidates Trained/oriented
Total
Female
Male
Drone Manufacturing and Assembly Technician
2,576
5,532
8,108
Drone Operator - Multi Rotor
18
169
187
Drone Service Technician
7,229
7,337
14,566
Kisan Drone Operator
1,185
1,724
2,909
The Government undertakes periodic reviews of AI and drone-related skilling initiatives under the Skill India Mission, assessing enrolment, certification, placement, self-employment outcomes and employer feedback to gauge their effectiveness in strengthening employability and future skills. These reviews support continuous curriculum updates, industry collaboration and improvements in implementation modalities, ensuring that SOAR and drone-related programmes remain aligned with evolving technology trends and labour-market requirements. The effectiveness of broader skill development schemes is also evaluated through MIS-based monitoring, third-party assessments and beneficiary feedback. The Impact Evaluation of PMKVY 2.0 reported a measurable rise in employment for Short-Term Training candidates—including a nine-percentage-point increase—higher monthly incomes and strong satisfaction with training quality. Under Recognition of Prior Learning, 78% of beneficiaries continued working in their certified trade and reported an average 25% increase in income. These findings guide ongoing refinements in the design and delivery of skill development programmes.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एसओएआर पहल का प्रभाव
15 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
एआई तत्परता के लिए कौशल विकास (एसओएआर) कार्यक्रम एक संरचित कौशल विकास पहल है। इसे शिक्षार्थियों के बीच व्यक्तिगत, पेशेवर और कार्यस्थल की तैयारी के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह क्यूरेटेड मॉड्यूल, निर्देशित शिक्षण और व्यावहारिक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से संचार, महत्वपूर्ण सोच, डिजिटल साक्षरता और व्यवहार कौशल जैसी आवश्यक दक्षताओं को मजबूत करता है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित कार्य वातावरण में प्रभावी ढंग से प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आवश्यक आत्मविश्वास और क्षमताओं से लैस करता है और विभिन्न करियर मार्गों में उनकी प्रगति का समर्थन करता है। एसओएआर पहल के अंर्तगत एआई जागरूकता, मूलभूत तत्परता और शिक्षक क्षमता का निर्माण करने के लिए माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एचसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज और नैसकॉम जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से कई पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
एसओएआर पहल के अंतर्गत छात्रों और शिक्षकों को मूलभूत और अनुप्रयुक्त एआई कौशल से लैस करने के लिए माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एचसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज और नैसकॉम के साथ साझेदारी में एआई-तत्परता पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
(क) योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक प्रशिक्षित छात्रों और शिक्षकों की कुल संख्या ;
7 दिसंबर 2025 तक एसओएआर पाठ्यक्रमवार विवरण
सामग्री प्रदाता
कोर्स का नाम
नामांकित
प्रमाणित
माइक्रोसॉफ्ट
एसओएआर - एआई का अधिग्रहण करना
6,359
780
एसओएआर - शिक्षकों के लिए एआई
9,926
930
एसओएआर - एस्पायर के लिए एआई
8,084
1310
एसओएआर - जागरूक होने के लिए एआई
28,154
3,567
एचसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड
एसओएआर - एस्पायर के लिए एआई
17,472
997
एसओएआर - एआई का अधिग्रहण करना
8,544
531
एसओएआर - शिक्षक के लिए एआई
7,544
571
एसओएआर - जागरूक होने के लिए एआई
31,564
2,778
नैसकॉम
एसओएआर - एआई का अधिग्रहण करना
3,207
147
एसओएआर - जागरूक होने के लिए एआई
8,196
441
एसओएआर - एस्पायर के लिए एआई
3,195
98
एसओएआर - शिक्षक के लिए एआई
2,241
101
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय बेहतर दक्षता, बढ़ी हुई फसल उपज और संचालन की कम लागत के लिए कृषि में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने और एसएचजी को उनकी आय बढ़ाने और उन्हें आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ड्रोन सेवा प्रदाताओं के रूप में सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' योजना लागू करता है।
इसके अलावा यह मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 (पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0) के अंतर्गत ड्रोन से संबंधित नौकरी में प्रशिक्षण भी देता है। ड्रोन संचालन में प्रशिक्षित महिलाओं की संख्या सहित पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत ड्रोन से संबंधित नौकरी में हुई प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
नौकरी भूमिका का नाम
प्रशिक्षित/उन्मुख उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
कुल
महिला
पुरुष
ड्रोन निर्माण और असेंबली तकनीशियन
2,576
5,532
8,108
ड्रोन ऑपरेटर - मल्टी रोटर
18
169
187
ड्रोन सेवा तकनीशियन
7,229
7,337
14,566
किसान ड्रोन ऑपरेटर
1,185
1,724
2,909
सरकार स्किल इंडिया मिशन के अंतर्गत एआई और ड्रोन से संबंधित कौशल पहलों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करती है। नामांकन, प्रमाणन, प्लेसमेंट, स्व-रोजगार परिणामों और नियोक्ता की प्रतिक्रिया का आकलन करती है ताकि रोजगार और भविष्य के कौशल को मजबूत करने में उनकी प्रभावशीलता का आकलन किया जा सके। ये समीक्षाएं निरंतर पाठ्यक्रम अद्यतन, उद्योग सहयोग और कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीकों में सुधार का समर्थन करती हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि एसओएआर और ड्रोन से संबंधित कार्यक्रम उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी प्रवृत्तियों और श्रम-बाजार आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखित रहें। व्यापक कौशल विकास योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन एमआईएस-आधारित निगरानी, तीसरे पक्ष के आकलन और लाभार्थी प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से भी किया जाता है। पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 के प्रभाव मूल्यांकन ने अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण उम्मीदवारों के लिए रोजगार में औसत दर्जे की वृद्धि की सूचना दी है - जिसमें नौ प्रतिशत की वृद्धि - उच्च मासिक आय और प्रशिक्षण गुणवत्ता के साथ मजबूत संतुष्टि शामिल है। पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता के अंतर्गत 78% लाभार्थियों ने अपने प्रमाणित व्यापार में काम करना जारी रखा और आय में औसतन 25% की वृद्धि दर्ज की। ये निष्कर्ष कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के डिजाइन और वितरण में हो रहे सुधार का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।