Ministry of Defence
31.69 lakh defence pensioners onboarded on SPARSH, India’s largest Digital Pension platform
94.3% of legacy discrepant cases resolved; Average grievance redressal time down from 56 days to 17 days
15 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring ‘Right Pension to the Right Pensioner at the Right Time’, System for Pension Administration - Raksha (SPARSH), a flagship Digital India initiative, has emerged as the country’s first end-to-end digital pension platform. Administered by the Defence Accounts Department (DAD) through PCDA (Pensions), Prayagraj, SPARSH has onboarded 31.69 lakh defence pensioners across India and Nepal as of November 2025. It replaces a fragmented system managed earlier by over 45,000 agencies with a unified, transparent and accountable digital framework.
Major achievements include:
• 94.3% of legacy discrepant cases resolved: Out of 6.43 lakh discrepant cases migrated from previous systems, 6.07 lakh have been normalised without affecting pensioners’ entitlements.
• Extensive Outreach for Elderly & Non-Tech Savvy Pensioners: 284 SPARSH Outreach Programmes and 194 Raksha Pension Samadhan Ayojans have been held across the country. More than 8,000 grievances were resolved on the spot during these programmes conducted in the current Financial Year (FY).
• Enhanced Transparency & Grievance Resolution: Pensioners can now view complete pension details online and easily raise corrections. Average grievance redressal time has come down from 56 days in April 2025 to 17 days in November 2025 and as per the latest Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances report, DAD has achieved a 73% satisfaction score, ranking 5th among Ministries/Departments.
• DLC 4.0 Campaign: Under the nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) 4.0 campaign of DoP&PW (November 1-30, 2025), DAD has mobilised 202 offices, 4.63 lakh Common Service Centres, and 15 partner banks, supported by 27 Nodal Officers. As of November 30, 2025, 20.94 lakh DLCs have been generated for Defence Pensioners -highest among all Departments.
• Disbursements: In FY 2024–25, a Defence Pension Budget of Rs 1,57,681 crore was disbursed on a real-time basis through SPARSH. OROP-III, implemented in July 2024, enabled the quick disbursal of Rs 1,224.76 crore to 20.17 lakh beneficiaries in just 15 days.
SPARSH stands as the largest unified pension system in India and the only fully integrated digital pension solution for defence personnel. It represents the Government’s commitment to ensuring dignity, care and timely support for veterans and their families.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل پنشن پلیٹ فارم ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ (اسپرش) پر دفاع کے 31.69 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان شامل
میراث سے متعلق 94.3 فیصد معاملات حل کئے گئے؛ شکایات کے ازالے کا اوسط وقت 56 دن سے کم ہو کر 17 دن ہوگیا
15 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
’صحیح وقت پر صحیح پنشن یافتگان کو صحیح پنشن‘ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ، سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن-رکشا (ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ) ایک اہم ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل ، ملک کے پہلے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل پنشن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے ۔ پی سی ڈی اے (پنشن) پریاگ راج کے ذریعے ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی اے ڈی) کے زیر انتظام ، ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ نے نومبر 2025 تک ہندوستان اور نیپال میں 31.69 لاکھ دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کو شامل کیا ہے ۔ ایک متحد ، شفاف اور جوابدہ ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کے ساتھ 45,000 سے زیادہ ایجنسیوں کے زیر انتظام اِس نے ایک بکھرے ہوئے نظام کی جگہ لی ہے ۔
اہم کامیابیوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• 94.3 فیصد وراثت سے متعلق متضاد معاملات حل ہوئے: پچھلے نظاموں سے منتقل ہونے والے 6.43 لاکھ متضاد معاملات میں سے 6.07 لاکھ کو پنشن یافتگان کے حقوق کو متاثر کیے بغیر معمول پر لایا گیا ہے ۔
• بزرگوں اور غیر ٹیک حامی پنشن یافتگان کے لیے وسیع رسائی: ملک بھر میں 284 اسپرش آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام اور 194 رکشا پنشن سمادھان آیوجنس منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔ رواں مالی سال (ایف وائی) میں منعقد کیے گئے مذکورہ پروگراموں کے دوران 8000 سے زیادہ شکایات کو برسر موقع ہی حل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• بہتر شفافیت اور شکایات کا حل: پنشن یافتگان اب پنشن کی مکمل تفصیلات آن لائن دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور آسانی سے اصلاحات کر سکتے ہیں ۔ شکایات کے ازالے کا اوسط وقت اپریل 2025 میں 56 دن سے کم ہو کر نومبر 2025 میں 17 دن رہ گیا ہے اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق ، ڈی اے ڈی نے 73فیصد اطمینان کا اسکور حاصل کیا ہے ، جو وزارتوں/محکموں میں پانچویں نمبر پر ہے ۔
• ڈی ایل سی 4.0 مہم: ڈی او پی اور پی ڈبلیو (1-30 نومبر ، 2025) کی ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) 4.0 مہم کے تحت ڈی اے ڈی نے 202 دفاتر ، 4.63 لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹرز اور 15 پارٹنر بینکوں کو متحرک کیا ہے ، جس میں 27 نوڈل افسران کی مدد حاصل ہے ۔ 30 نومبر 2025 تک دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کے لیے 20.94 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے گئے ہیں جو تمام محکموں میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں ۔
• ادائیگی: مالی سال 25-2024 میں ، اسپرش کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر 1,57,681 کروڑ روپے کا دفاعی پنشن بجٹ تقسیم کیا گیا۔ جولائی 2024 میں نافذ کردہ او آر او پی-III نے صرف 15 دنوں میں 20.17 لاکھ مستفیدین کو 1,224.76 کروڑ روپے کی فوری تقسیم کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا متحد پنشن نظام ہے اور دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لیے واحد مکمل طور پر مربوط ڈیجیٹل پنشن حل ہے ۔ یہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے وقار ، دیکھ بھال اور بروقت مدد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔