Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government has undertaken specific initiatives and policies to strengthen Ease of Doing Business in the country since 2014
Government has focused on further decriminalization to enhance Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business; Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 decriminalized 183 provisions across 42 Central Acts.
15 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken the following specific initiatives and policies to strengthen the Ease of Doing Business in the country since 2014:
(i) The Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP), launched in 2014 by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), aims to reduce obstacles and enhance the transparency and efficiency of clearance and regulatory processes, thereby cutting down time and costs for businesses. States and Union Territories are assessed based on evidence and user feedback to ensure effective reforms at the grassroots level. So far, seven editions of BRAP have been completed.
(ii) Amendments have been made in the Companies Act, 2013 (CA-13) in 2015 & 2017 to facilitate ease of doing business and address concerns expressed by industry chambers & other stakeholders.
(iii) Amendments have been made in CA-13 in 2019 and 2020 to de-criminalize technical & procedural violations and thus reduce the burden on criminal courts & National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). They were also aimed at streamlining compliance requirements for Small Companies, One Person Companies, Start-ups and Producer companies.
(iv) Amendments have been made in the Limited Liability Partnership (Amendment) Act, 2021 to decriminalise technical & procedural violations. A new category of "Small LLP" was established for providing reduced compliance burden and lower fees to encourage formalization of small businesses.
(v) Exemptions from various provisions of Companies Act to Private companies, Government Companies, Charitable companies, Nidhis and IFSC (GIFT city) companies have been provided through issuance of notifications under section 462 of the CA-13 during 2015, 2017 and 2020.
(vi) There is no fee for incorporation of company with authorized capital up to Rs.15.00 Lakh.
(vii) Direct listing of securities by Indian public companies in permissible foreign jurisdictions has been allowed. This is a boost for “Brand India” and increases attractiveness to growing technology sector, stimulates efficiency & growth, provides alternative source of capital and broadens investor base.
(viii) The scope of fast-track merger was expanded in February 2021 to allow mergers of Start-ups with other Start-ups and with Small companies. The ambit has been further broadened in September 2025 to allow more classes of companies to choose this route. The rules have also been amended so that the “deemed approval” requirement is implemented more effectively for fast-track mergers.
(ix) The Central Registration Centre (CRC) was operationalized in 2016 to provide speedy incorporation related services. An e-Form SPICe+ along with a linked form called AGILE PRO-S was introduced for providing different services at one place such as Name Reservation, Incorporation, Allotment of PAN, TAN, DIN, EPFO Registration, ESIC Registration, GST number, opening of Bank Account etc. at the time of incorporation of company to start the business immediately. Similarly, new e-Form FiLLiP (Form for incorporation of Limited Liability Partnership) was introduced for LLPs.
(x) The Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) was established in May 2023 enabling the stakeholders by providing a hassle-free filing, timely and process-bound striking off their companies’ and LLPs’ names from the Register.
(xi) The Central Processing Centre (CPC) was established in February 2024 for centralized processing of 12 non-STP forms.
(xii) The Companies (Adjudication of Penalties) Rules, 2014 have been amended in August 2024 pursuant to which it has been provided that the adjudication proceedings under section 454 of the Companies Act, 2013 shall take place in electronic mode only through the e-adjudication platform developed by the Ministry for this purpose. The platform provides for end-to-end digital process including online generation of notices, hearings, generation of adjudication orders and payments. This enhances transparency and enables speeder adjudication.
In addition, the Government has focused on further decriminalization to enhance Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. This includes the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, which decriminalized 183 provisions across 42 Central Acts. Under the initiative to reduce compliance burden, Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs have successfully reduced over 47,000 compliances through self-identification exercises by way of simplification, digitization, decriminalization and redundancy removal.
As on 31st March, 2014, there were 9, 52,433 active companies in the country. The number of active companies on 31st March, 2025 stood at 18, 50,932. This shows that the initiatives listed out above have led to almost doubling of active companies, contributing significantly to the growth of economy.
Data analytics-driven features have been integrated in MCA21 V3 including enforcement and compliance modules. These include Early Warning System and Compliance Management System which use risk-based classification of companies and filings, automated generation of alerts, exception reports, and pattern analysis of non-compliance.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने देश में व्यापार करने में सुगमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए 2014 से विशिष्ट पहल और नीतियां चला रही है
सरकार ने जीवनयापन और व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने पर जोर दिया है; जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 ने 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के तहत 183 प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर कर दिया है
15 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में व्यापार करने में सुगमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए 2014 से निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट पहल और नीतियां अपनाई हैं:
(i) उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की ओर से वर्ष 2014 में शुरू की गई व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी) का उद्देश्य मंजूरी एवं नियामक प्रक्रियाओं में आने वाली बाधाओं को कम करना और पारदर्शिता एवं दक्षता को बढ़ाना है, ताकि व्यवसायों के लिए समय और लागत में कटौती हो सके। जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का मूल्यांकन साक्ष्य और उपयोगकर्ता प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर किया जाता है। अब तक बीआरएपी के सात संस्करण पूरे हो चुके हैं।
(ii) व्यापार करने में सुगमता लाने और उद्योग मंडलों एवं अन्य हितधारकों की व्यक्त की गई चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 (सीए-13) में 2015 और 2017 में संशोधन किए गए हैं।
(iii) तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक उल्लंघनों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने और इस प्रकार आपराधिक न्यायालयों और राष्ट्रीय कंपनी विधि न्यायाधिकरण (एनसीएलटी) पर बोझ कम करने के लिए सीए-13 में वर्ष 2019 और 2020 में संशोधन किए गए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य लघु कंपनियों, एकल व्यक्ति कंपनियों, स्टार्टअप और उत्पादक कंपनियों के लिए अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना भी था।
(iv) तकनीकी और प्रक्रियात्मक उल्लंघनों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने के लिए सीमित देयता भागीदारी (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2021 में संशोधन किए गए हैं। छोटे व्यवसायों के औपचारिककरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनुपालन भार को कम करने और शुल्क कम करने हेतु "लघु एलएलपी" की एक नई श्रेणी स्थापित की गई है।
(v) कंपनी अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों से निजी कंपनियों, सरकारी कंपनियों, धर्मार्थ कंपनियों, निधियों और आईएफएस (गिफ्ट सिटी) कंपनियों को वर्ष 2015, 2017 और 2020 के दौरान सीए-13 की धारा 462 के तहत अधिसूचना जारी करके छूट प्रदान की गई है।
(vi) 15.00 लाख रुपये तक की अधिकृत पूंजी वाली कंपनी के निगमन के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं है।
(vii) भारतीय सार्वजनिक कंपनियों द्वारा अनुमत विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकारों में प्रतिभूतियों की प्रत्यक्ष लिस्टिंग की अनुमति दी गई है। यह "ब्रांड इंडिया" के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है और बढ़ते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र का आकर्षण बढ़ाता है, दक्षता और विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, पूंजी का वैकल्पिक स्रोत प्रदान करता है और निवेशक आधार को व्यापक बनाता है।
(viii) फरवरी 2021 में फास्ट-ट्रैक विलय के दायरे को बढ़ाया गया ताकि स्टार्टअप्स का दूसरे स्टार्टअप्स और लघु कंपनियों के साथ विलय हो सके। सितंबर 2025 में इस दायरे को और भी विस्तृत किया गया ताकि अधिक प्रकार की कंपनियां इस मार्ग को चुन सकें। नियमों में भी संशोधन किया गया है ताकि फास्ट-ट्रैक विलय के लिए "मानित अनुमोदन" की जरूरत को और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा सके।
(ix) कंपनी पंजीकरण संबंधी त्वरित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय पंजीकरण केंद्र (सीआरसी) को 2016 में चालू किया गया था। कंपनी के पंजीकरण के समय नाम आरक्षण, पंजीकरण, पैन, टैन, डीआईएन का आवंटन, ईपीएफओ पंजीकरण, ईएसआईसी पंजीकरण, जीएसटी नंबर, बैंक खाता खोलना आदि जैसी विभिन्न सेवाएं एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक ई-फॉर्म स्पाइस+ और उससे जुड़ा एक फॉर्म एजाइल प्रो-एस पेश किया गया, ताकि व्यवसाय तुरंत शुरू किया जा सके। इसी प्रकार, सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी) के लिए नया ई-फॉर्म फिलिप (सीमित देयता भागीदारी के पंजीकरण का फॉर्म) पेश किया गया।
(x) मई 2023 में सेंटर फॉर प्रोसेसिंग एक्सीलरेटेड कॉर्पोरेट एग्जिट (सी-पीएसई) की स्थापना की गई थी, जिससे हितधारकों को रजिस्टर से अपनी कंपनियों और एलएलपी के नाम हटाने के लिए परेशानी मुक्त फाइलिंग, समय पर और प्रक्रियाबद्ध तरीके से सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके।
(xi) फरवरी 2024 में केंद्रीय प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सीपीसी) की स्थापना 12 गैर-एसटीपी प्रपत्रों के केंद्रीकृत प्रसंस्करण के लिए की गई थी।
(xii) कंपनी (दंड निर्धारण) नियम, 2014 में अगस्त 2024 में संशोधन किया गया है। इसके अनुसार यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 454 के तहत न्यायनिर्णय कार्यवाही केवल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से मंत्रालय इस उद्देश्य के लिए विकसित ई-न्यायनिर्णय मंच के माध्यम से ही करेगा। यह मंच नोटिस जारी करने, सुनवाई करने, न्यायनिर्णय आदेश जारी करने और भुगतान करने सहित संपूर्ण डिजिटल प्रक्रिया प्रदान करता है। इससे पारदर्शिता बढ़ती है और न्यायनिर्णय में तेजी आती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने जीवनयापन और व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कुछ प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने पर जोर दिया है। इसमें जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 शामिल है। इस अधिनियम ने 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के 183 प्रावधानों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर कर दिया है। अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करने की इस पहल के तहत, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सरलीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण, अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने और अनावश्यक प्रावधानों को हटाने के माध्यम से स्व-पहचान अभ्यासों द्वारा 47,000 से अधिक अनुपालनों को सफलतापूर्वक कम किया है।
31 मार्च, 2014 को देश में 9,52,433 सक्रिय कंपनियां थीं। 31 मार्च, 2025 को सक्रिय कंपनियों की संख्या बढ़कर 18,50,932 हो गई। इससे पता चलता है कि ऊपर उल्लिखित पहलों के कारण सक्रिय कंपनियों की संख्या लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिला है।
एमसीए21 वी3 में डेटा एनालिटिक्स-आधारित सुविधाओं को एकीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें प्रवर्तन और अनुपालन मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं। इनमें अर्ली वार्निंग सिस्टम और कंप्लायंस मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम शामिल हैं, जो कंपनियों और फाइलिंग के जोखिम-आधारित वर्गीकरण, अलर्ट का स्वचालित निर्माण, अपवाद रिपोर्ट और गैर-अनुपालन के पैटर्न विश्लेषण का उपयोग करते हैं।
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य और सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।