Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government has undertaken specific initiatives and policies to strengthen Ease of Doing Business in the country since 2014
Government has focused on further decriminalization to enhance Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business; Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 decriminalized 183 provisions across 42 Central Acts.
15 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken the following specific initiatives and policies to strengthen the Ease of Doing Business in the country since 2014:
(i) The Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP), launched in 2014 by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), aims to reduce obstacles and enhance the transparency and efficiency of clearance and regulatory processes, thereby cutting down time and costs for businesses. States and Union Territories are assessed based on evidence and user feedback to ensure effective reforms at the grassroots level. So far, seven editions of BRAP have been completed.
(ii) Amendments have been made in the Companies Act, 2013 (CA-13) in 2015 & 2017 to facilitate ease of doing business and address concerns expressed by industry chambers & other stakeholders.
(iii) Amendments have been made in CA-13 in 2019 and 2020 to de-criminalize technical & procedural violations and thus reduce the burden on criminal courts & National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). They were also aimed at streamlining compliance requirements for Small Companies, One Person Companies, Start-ups and Producer companies.
(iv) Amendments have been made in the Limited Liability Partnership (Amendment) Act, 2021 to decriminalise technical & procedural violations. A new category of "Small LLP" was established for providing reduced compliance burden and lower fees to encourage formalization of small businesses.
(v) Exemptions from various provisions of Companies Act to Private companies, Government Companies, Charitable companies, Nidhis and IFSC (GIFT city) companies have been provided through issuance of notifications under section 462 of the CA-13 during 2015, 2017 and 2020.
(vi) There is no fee for incorporation of company with authorized capital up to Rs.15.00 Lakh.
(vii) Direct listing of securities by Indian public companies in permissible foreign jurisdictions has been allowed. This is a boost for “Brand India” and increases attractiveness to growing technology sector, stimulates efficiency & growth, provides alternative source of capital and broadens investor base.
(viii) The scope of fast-track merger was expanded in February 2021 to allow mergers of Start-ups with other Start-ups and with Small companies. The ambit has been further broadened in September 2025 to allow more classes of companies to choose this route. The rules have also been amended so that the “deemed approval” requirement is implemented more effectively for fast-track mergers.
(ix) The Central Registration Centre (CRC) was operationalized in 2016 to provide speedy incorporation related services. An e-Form SPICe+ along with a linked form called AGILE PRO-S was introduced for providing different services at one place such as Name Reservation, Incorporation, Allotment of PAN, TAN, DIN, EPFO Registration, ESIC Registration, GST number, opening of Bank Account etc. at the time of incorporation of company to start the business immediately. Similarly, new e-Form FiLLiP (Form for incorporation of Limited Liability Partnership) was introduced for LLPs.
(x) The Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) was established in May 2023 enabling the stakeholders by providing a hassle-free filing, timely and process-bound striking off their companies’ and LLPs’ names from the Register.
(xi) The Central Processing Centre (CPC) was established in February 2024 for centralized processing of 12 non-STP forms.
(xii) The Companies (Adjudication of Penalties) Rules, 2014 have been amended in August 2024 pursuant to which it has been provided that the adjudication proceedings under section 454 of the Companies Act, 2013 shall take place in electronic mode only through the e-adjudication platform developed by the Ministry for this purpose. The platform provides for end-to-end digital process including online generation of notices, hearings, generation of adjudication orders and payments. This enhances transparency and enables speeder adjudication.
In addition, the Government has focused on further decriminalization to enhance Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. This includes the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, which decriminalized 183 provisions across 42 Central Acts. Under the initiative to reduce compliance burden, Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs have successfully reduced over 47,000 compliances through self-identification exercises by way of simplification, digitization, decriminalization and redundancy removal.
As on 31st March, 2014, there were 9, 52,433 active companies in the country. The number of active companies on 31st March, 2025 stood at 18, 50,932. This shows that the initiatives listed out above have led to almost doubling of active companies, contributing significantly to the growth of economy.
Data analytics-driven features have been integrated in MCA21 V3 including enforcement and compliance modules. These include Early Warning System and Compliance Management System which use risk-based classification of companies and filings, automated generation of alerts, exception reports, and pattern analysis of non-compliance.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
حکومت نے 2014 سے ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات اور پالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں
حکومت نے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید چیزوں کو جرم کے دائرے سے باہر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) ایکٹ ، 2023 نے 42 مرکزی قوانین میں 183 دفعات کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دیا
15 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2014 سے ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل مخصوص اقدامات اور پالیسیاں اختیار کی ہیں:
1. صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعے 2014 میں شروع کیے گئے بزنس ریفارم ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی) کا مقصد رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا اور کلیئرنس اور ریگولیٹری عمل کی شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ کاروبار میں لگنے والے وقت اور اخراجات کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا جائزہ شواہد اور صارف کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ نچلی سطح پر موثر اصلاحات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ اب تک بی آر اے پی کے سات ایڈیشن مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
2. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور صنعتی چیمبرز اور دیگر حصص داروں کی طرف سے ظاہر کیے گئے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے 2015 اور 2017 میں کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 (سی اے-13) میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں ۔
3. تکنیکی اور طریقہ کار کی خلاف ورزیوں کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دینے اور اس طرح فوجداری عدالتوں اور نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل (این سی ایل ٹی) پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے 2019 اور 2020 میں سی اے-13 میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان کا مقصد چھوٹی کمپنیوں ، یک فردی کمپنیوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے لیے تعمیل کی ضروریات کو ہموار کرنا بھی تھا ۔
4. تکنیکی اور طریقہ کار کی خلاف ورزیوں کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دینے کے لیے محدود ذمہ داری شراکت داری (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2021 میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں ۔ چھوٹے کاروباروں کو باضابطہ بنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی خاطرکم تعمیل کا بوجھ اور کم فیس کی ادائیگی کے لیے "چھوٹے ایل ایل پی" کا ایک نیا زمرہ قائم کیا گیا ۔
5. سال2015، 2017 اور 2020 کے دوران سی اے-13 کی دفعہ 462 کے تحت نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرکے نجی کمپنیوں ، سرکاری کمپنیوں ، خیراتی کمپنیوں ، ندھیوں اور آئی ایف ایس سی (گفٹ سٹی) کمپنیوں کو کمپنیز ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات سے استثنی دیا گیا ہے ۔
6. پندرہ لاکھ تک مجاز سرمایہ والی کمپنی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کوئی فیس نہیں ہے ۔
7. ہندوستانی پبلک کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ جائز غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار میں سیکیورٹیز کی براہ راست لسٹنگ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ "برانڈ انڈیا" کے لیے ایک طاقت ہے اور بڑھتے ہوئے ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں کشش میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ، کارکردگی اور ترقی کو متحرک کرتا ہے ، سرمائے کا متبادل ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور سرمایہ کاروں کی بنیاد کو وسیع کرتا ہے ۔
8. فروری 2021 میں فاسٹ ٹریک مرجر کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھایا گیا تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو دیگر اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے ۔ ستمبر 2025 میں دائرہ کار کو مزید وسیع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کمپنیوں کے مزید طبقات کو اس راستے کا انتخاب کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے ۔ ضابطوں میں بھی ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ فاسٹ ٹریک انضمام /مرجرکے لیے "ڈیمڈ اپروول" کی ضرورت کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا سکے ۔
9. سنٹرل رجسٹریشن سینٹر (سی آر سی) کو تیزی سے انضمام سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2016 میں فعال کیا گیا تھا ۔ ایک جگہ پر مختلف خدمات جیسے نام ریزرویشن ، ان کارپوریشن ، پی اے این، ٹی اے این ، ڈی آئی این کا الاٹمنٹ ، ای پی ایف او رجسٹریشن ، ای ایس آئی سی رجسٹریشن ، جی ایس ٹی نمبر ، بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے جی آئی ایل ای پرو-ایس نامی لنکڈ فارم کے ساتھ ایک ای-فارم ایس پی آئی سی ای + متعارف کرایا گیا تھا تاکہ کمپنی کے شامل ہونے کے وقت فوری طور پر کاروبار شروع کیا جا سکے ۔ اسی طرح ایل ایل پیز کے لیے نیا ای-فارم فلپ (فارم فار اِن کارپوریشن آف لمیٹیڈ لیابلٹی پارٹنرشپ یعنی محدود ذمہ داری شراکت داری کو شامل کرنے کے لیے فارم، متعارف کرایا گیا ۔
10. سینٹر فار پروسیسنگ ایکسلریٹڈ کارپوریٹ ایگزٹ (سی-پیس) مئی 2023 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پریشانی سے پاک فائلنگ ، بروقت اور پابند عمل سہولت فراہم کرکے ان کی کمپنیوں اور ایل ایل پیز کے ناموں کو رجسٹر سے ہٹا دیا گیا تھا ۔
11. سنٹرل پروسیسنگ سینٹر (سی پی سی) فروری 2024 میں 12 غیر ایس ٹی پی فارموں کی مرکزی پروسیسنگ کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔
12. کمپنیز (ایڈجڈیکیشن آف پینلٹیز) رولز ، 2014 میں اگست 2024 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے جس کے مطابق یہ شرط عائد کی گئی ہے کہ کمپنیز ایکٹ ، 2013 کی دفعہ 454 کے تحت فیصلہ سازی کی کارروائی صرف اس مقصد کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ای-ایڈجڈیکیشن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک موڈ میں ہوگی ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل عمل فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں نوٹسوں کا آن لائن جنریشن ، سماعت ، فیصلہ سازی کے احکامات اور ادائیگیاں شامل ہیں ۔ یہ شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور تیز فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید چیزوں کو غیر مجرمانہ بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ اس میں جن وشواس (دفعات میں ترمیم) ایکٹ 2023 شامل ہے ، جس نے 42 مرکزی قوانین میں 183 دفعات کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دیا گیا۔ تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کی پہل کے تحت ، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے خود شناختی کی مشقوں کے ذریعے 47,000 سے زیادہ تعمیل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کم کیا ہے ۔
مورخہ31 مارچ 2014 تک ملک میں 9,52,433 فعال کمپنیاں تھیں ۔ 31 مارچ 2025 کو فعال کمپنیوں کی تعداد 18,50,932 رہی ۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اوپر درج کردہ اقدامات سے فعال کمپنیوں کی تعداد تقریبا دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ، جو معیشت کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔
ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس پر مبنی خصوصیات کو ایم سی اے 21 وی 3 میں مربوط کیا گیا ہے جس میں نفاذ اور تعمیل کے ماڈیول شامل ہیں ۔ ان میں ارلی وارننگ سسٹم اور کمپلائنس مینجمنٹ سسٹم شامل ہیں جو کمپنیوں اور فائلنگ کی رسک پر مبنی درجہ بندی ، الرٹس اے خودکار جنریشن ، استثنی کی رپورٹیں اور عدم تعمیل کا تجزیاتی نمونہ استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔