Department of Atomic Energy
Dr. Jitendra Singh Tables the Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025 in Parliament
The Bill Proposes New Legal Framework for India’s Nuclear Energy Sector & Repeals Atomic Energy Act, 1962 and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act, 2010
15 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh introduced the Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025, in Parliament today, marking a major step towards updating India’s legal framework governing nuclear energy. The proposed legislation seeks to repeal the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act, 2010, and replace them with a single, comprehensive law aligned with India’s present and future energy requirements.
According to the Statement of Objects and Reasons accompanying the Bill, sustained research and development have enabled India to achieve self-reliance across the nuclear fuel cycle and to operate its nuclear power programme in a responsible manner. With this experience in place, the government sees scope to significantly enhance nuclear installed capacity to support clean energy security and provide reliable round-the-clock power for emerging needs such as data centres and future-ready applications.
The proposed bill is closely linked to India’s long-term energy and climate goals. The Statement outlines the country’s roadmap for decarbonisation by 2070 and a target of achieving 100 gigawatts of nuclear power capacity by 2047. To meet these objectives, the Bill emphasises the need to harness indigenous nuclear resources more fully and enable active participation of both public and private sectors, while also positioning India as a contributor to the global nuclear energy ecosystem.
At the operational level, the Bill lays down provisions for licensing and safety authorisation for specified persons involved in the production or use of nuclear energy, along with clear grounds for suspension or cancellation. It seeks to bring under regulation the use of nuclear and radiation technologies in areas such as healthcare, food and agriculture, industry and research, while exempting research, development and innovation activities from licensing requirements.
The Bill also proposes a revised and pragmatic civil liability framework for nuclear damage, confers statutory status on the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, and strengthens mechanisms related to safety, security, safeguards, quality assurance and emergency preparedness. It provides for the creation of new institutional arrangements, including an Atomic Energy Redressal Advisory Council, designation of Claims Commissioners, and a Nuclear Damage Claims Commission for cases involving severe nuclear damage, with the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity acting as the appellate authority.
By introducing the Bill, the government has signalled its intent to modernise nuclear governance in line with India’s energy transition, technological progress and international obligations. The proposed legislation seeks to balance expansion of nuclear energy with safety, accountability and public interest, placing nuclear power within the broader national effort towards energy security and a lower-carbon future.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संसद में सस्टेनेबल हार्नेसिंग एंड एडवांसमेंट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया बिल, 2025 पेश किया
विधेयक में भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए नए कानूनी तंत्र का प्रस्ताव है और परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम, 1962 तथा परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक दायित्व अधिनियम, 2010 को निरस्त किया गया है
15 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज संसद में सस्टेनेबल हार्नेसिंग एंड एडवांसमेंट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया बिल, 2025 पेश किया, जो भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा को नियंत्रित करने वाले कानूनी तंत्र को अपडेट करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रस्तावित विधेयक का उद्देश्य परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम, 1962 और परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक जिम्मेदारी अधिनियम, 2010 को रद्द करना और उन्हें भारत की वर्तमान एवं भविष्य की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप एक एकल, व्यापक कानून में परिवर्तित करना है।
विधेयक के साथ संलग्न उद्देश्यों एवं कारणों के विवरण के अनुसार, निरंतर अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से भारत को परमाणु ईंधन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम को जिम्मेदारी के साथ संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाया है। इस अनुभव के आधार पर, सरकार स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने एवं डेटा केंद्रों और भविष्य के लिए तैयार अनुप्रयोगों जैसी उभरती आवश्यकताओं के लिए चौबीसों घंटे विश्वसनीय विद्युत आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करने की संभावना देखती है।
प्रस्तावित विधेयक भारत के दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा एवं जलवायु लक्ष्यों से घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह 2070 तक कार्बन न्यूनीकरण के लिए देश की रूपरेखा और 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य को रेखांकित करता है। इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, विधेयक स्वदेशी परमाणु संसाधनों का पूर्ण उपयोग करने और सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है, साथ ही भारत को वैश्विक परमाणु ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
यह विधेयक परिचालन स्तर पर परमाणु ऊर्जा के उत्पादन या उपयोग में शामिल निर्दिष्ट व्यक्तियों के लिए लाइसेंस और सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण का प्रावधान करता है, साथ ही निलंबन या रद्द करने का स्पष्ट आधार भी बताता है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खाद्य एवं कृषि, उद्योग एवं अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में परमाणु और विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को विनियमित करना है जबकि अनुसंधान, विकास एवं नवाचार गतिविधियों को लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं से छूट प्रदान की गई है।
इस बिल में परमाणु क्षति के लिए एक संशोधित एवं व्यावहारिक नागरिक दायित्व तंत्र का भी प्रस्ताव है, यह परमाणु ऊर्जा विनियामक बोर्ड को वैधानिक स्थिति प्रदान करता है, और सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा उपाय, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन एवं आपातकालीन तैयारी से संबंधित तंत्र को मजबूत करता है। यह नए संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं के निर्माण का प्रावधान करता है, जिसमें एक परमाणु ऊर्जा शिकायत सलाहकार परिषद का गठन, दावा अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति और गंभीर परमाणु क्षति से संबंधित मामलों के लिए एक परमाणु क्षति दावा आयोग शामिल हैं, जिसमें विद्युत अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण अपीलीय प्राधिकरण के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस विधेयक पेश करके, सरकार ने संकेत दिया है कि वह भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, तकनीकी प्रगति एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों के अनुरूप नाभिकीय शासन को आधुनिक बनाने का सोच रखती है। प्रस्तावित कानून नाभिकीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार को सुरक्षा, जवाबदेही एवं सार्वजनिक हित के साथ संतुलित करने का प्रयास है, और नाभिकीय ऊर्जा को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले भविष्य की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय प्रयास को व्यापक बनाता है।