Department of Atomic Energy
Dr. Jitendra Singh Tables the Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025 in Parliament
The Bill Proposes New Legal Framework for India’s Nuclear Energy Sector & Repeals Atomic Energy Act, 1962 and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act, 2010
15 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh introduced the Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025, in Parliament today, marking a major step towards updating India’s legal framework governing nuclear energy. The proposed legislation seeks to repeal the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act, 2010, and replace them with a single, comprehensive law aligned with India’s present and future energy requirements.
According to the Statement of Objects and Reasons accompanying the Bill, sustained research and development have enabled India to achieve self-reliance across the nuclear fuel cycle and to operate its nuclear power programme in a responsible manner. With this experience in place, the government sees scope to significantly enhance nuclear installed capacity to support clean energy security and provide reliable round-the-clock power for emerging needs such as data centres and future-ready applications.
The proposed bill is closely linked to India’s long-term energy and climate goals. The Statement outlines the country’s roadmap for decarbonisation by 2070 and a target of achieving 100 gigawatts of nuclear power capacity by 2047. To meet these objectives, the Bill emphasises the need to harness indigenous nuclear resources more fully and enable active participation of both public and private sectors, while also positioning India as a contributor to the global nuclear energy ecosystem.
At the operational level, the Bill lays down provisions for licensing and safety authorisation for specified persons involved in the production or use of nuclear energy, along with clear grounds for suspension or cancellation. It seeks to bring under regulation the use of nuclear and radiation technologies in areas such as healthcare, food and agriculture, industry and research, while exempting research, development and innovation activities from licensing requirements.
The Bill also proposes a revised and pragmatic civil liability framework for nuclear damage, confers statutory status on the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, and strengthens mechanisms related to safety, security, safeguards, quality assurance and emergency preparedness. It provides for the creation of new institutional arrangements, including an Atomic Energy Redressal Advisory Council, designation of Claims Commissioners, and a Nuclear Damage Claims Commission for cases involving severe nuclear damage, with the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity acting as the appellate authority.
By introducing the Bill, the government has signalled its intent to modernise nuclear governance in line with India’s energy transition, technological progress and international obligations. The proposed legislation seeks to balance expansion of nuclear energy with safety, accountability and public interest, placing nuclear power within the broader national effort towards energy security and a lower-carbon future.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதற்காக அணுசக்தியின் நிலையான பயன்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மசோதா, 2025-ஐ டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்தார்
15 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
அணுசக்தியை நிர்வகிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் சட்ட கட்டமைப்பைப் புதுப்பிப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதற்காக அணுசக்தியின் நிலையான பயன்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மசோதா, 2025-ஐ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். முன்மொழியப்பட்ட மசோதா, 1962-ம் ஆண்டு அணுசக்தி சட்டம் மற்றும் 2010-ம் ஆண்டு அணுசக்தி சேதத்திற்கான சிவில் பொறுப்புச் சட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை ரத்து செய்து, அவற்றை இந்தியாவின் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால எரிசக்தித் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, விரிவான ஒரு சட்டத்தால் மாற்ற முயல்கிறது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட மசோதா, இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால எரிசக்தி மற்றும் காலநிலை இலக்குகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிக்கை 2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கார்பன் நீக்கத்திற்கான நாட்டின் செயல்திட்டத்தையும், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 ஜிகாவாட் அணுசக்தி திறனை அடைவதற்கான இலக்கையும் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்த நோக்கங்களை நிறைவேற்ற, உள்நாட்டு அணுசக்தி வளங்களை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தி, பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மசோதா வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
அணுசக்தி உற்பத்தி அல்லது பயன்பாட்டில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிட்ட நபர்களுக்கு உரிமம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அங்கீகாரத்திற்கான விதிகளை மசோதா வகுப்பதுடன், இடைநிறுத்தம் அல்லது ரத்து செய்வதற்கான தெளிவான காரணங்களையும் வழங்குகிறது. சுகாதாரம், உணவு மற்றும் விவசாயம், தொழில் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி போன்ற துறைகளில் அணு மற்றும் கதிர்வீச்சு தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஒழுங்குபடுத்த முயல்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உரிமத் தேவைகளிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204236&reg=3&lang=1