Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Eight new Information Commissioners administered oath of office in Central Information Commission on 15.12.2025
15 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Goyal has been appointed as the Chief information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission today and assumed his office on 15.12.2025. In the presence of two incumbent Information Commissioners, i.e., Smt. Anandi Ramalingam and Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, he administered the oath of office to eight new Information Commissioners, i.e., Shri Surendra Singh Meena, Shri Ashutosh Chaturvedi, Shri Swagat Das, Ms. Sudha Rani Relangi, Shri P. R. Ramesh, Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Jindal, at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission on 15.12.2025.
The brief background of eight new Information Commissioners is as under:
Shri Surendra Singh Meena, an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Jharkhand cadre of 1993 batch, held the post of Director General, Shri Krishna Institute of Public Administration, Government of Jharkhand. He holds a degree in Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) in Metallurgy. He had served as Additional/ Joint Secretary in Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India and held various positions in Government of Jharkhand. He has a rich experience in policy formulation, legislation and scheme implementation for the welfare of marginalized sections of society.
Shri Ashutosh Chaturvedi, a renowned journalist, held the post of Editor-in-Chief of Prabhat Khabar, Ranchi. He holds a degree in Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Chemistry. He served in different roles such as Executive Editor of Amar Ujala, Producer/ Correspondent with BBC World Service, among others. He possesses 35 years of diverse experience in the field of journalism, both print and electronic media, and editing in India and abroad.
Shri Swagat Das, an Indian Police Service officer of Chhattisgarh cadre of 1987 batch, retired from the post of Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretariat. He holds a degree in Bachelor of Arts, B.A. (Hons.). He also served as Special Secretary, MHA, and in different capacities in Intelligence Bureau. He has more than 37 years of experience in crisis management, intelligence, law & order management and police personnel administration.
Ms Sudha Rani Relangi, an Indian Legal Service Officer, retired from the post of Joint Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice. She holds a degree in Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) and Master of Law (L.L.M.). She is also a Research Scholar from DSNLU. She had served as Legislative Counsel, Ministry of Law & Justice and as Director of Prosecution in Central Bureau of Investigation. She possesses rich experience in drafting legislation, including RTI Act, 2005.
Shri P. R. Ramesh, a senior journalist, held the post of Managing Editor, Open magazine, Delhi. He holds a degree in Master of Arts (M.A.) in English. He also served as National Political Editor, and Political Bureau (various roles) in the ‘Economic Times’. Known for in-depth political analysis and insightful commentary on national politics, he has more than 30 years of experience in journalism and editing.
Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, an Indian Forest Service Officer of Tripura cadre of 1990 batch, held the post of Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & Head of Forest Force & Principal Secretary, Forests. He holds a degree in Master of Science (M.Sc.), Post Graduate Diploma in Forestry and Master of Philosophy (M. Phil.). He possesses more than 34 years of experience in the field of policy formulation, programme implementation, public outreach in forestry, biodiversity, wildlife, and pollution control.
Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, an Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS) officer of 1988 batch, held the post of Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways, Government of India. She holds a degree in Master of Arts (M.A.) in Psychology. She served in various capacities on Railways, having vast experience of 36 years in administrative, financial & technical matters including policy formulation related to traffic commercial and transportation.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Jindal, an officer of Central Secretariat Service (CSS) of 1989 batch, held the post of Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Home Affairs. He holds a degree in Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.), MBA in Finance and MA in International Development Policy from Duke University. He possesses more than 34 years of rich experience in various fields such as disaster management in Home Affairs; Financial Services; Economic Affairs; Food & Public Distribution; Industry Policy & Promotion and DoPT, etc.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
آٹھ نئے انفارمیشن کمشنروں نے 15 دسمبر 2025 کو مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن میں اپنے عہدے کا حلف لیا
15 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
جناب راج کمار گوئل کو آج مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن میں چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا اور انہوں نے 15 دسمبر 2025 کو عہدہ سنبھالا۔ 15 دسمبر 2025 کو مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن میں منعقدہ تقریب حلف برداری کے دوران، دو موجودہ انفارمیشن کمشنروں یعنی محترمہ آنندی راما لنگم اور جناب ونود کمار تیواری کی موجودگی میں، انہوں نے آٹھ نئے انفارمیشن کمشنروں یعنی جناب سریندر سنگھ مینا، جناب آشوتوش چترویدی، جناب سواگت داس، محترمہ سُدھا رانی ریلانگی، جناب پی آر رمیش، جناب خوش ونت سنگھ سیٹی، محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا اور جناب سنجیو کمار جندل کو ان کے عہدے کا حلف دلایا ۔
آٹھ نئے انفارمیشن کمشنروں کا مختصر پس منظر ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
سریندر سنگھ مینا، 1993 بیچ کے جھارکھنڈ کیڈر کے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) افسر، جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے شری کرشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے میٹلرجی میں بیچلر آف انجینئرنگ (بی ای) کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیاریت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند میں ایڈیشنل/جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور جھارکھنڈ حکومت میں مختلف عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔ ان کے پاس معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پالیسی سازی، قانون سازی اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا بھرپور تجربہ ہے۔
ایک مشہور صحافی جناب آشوتوش چترویدی پربھات کھابر، رانچی کے چیف ایڈیٹر کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے کیمسٹری میں ماسٹر آف سائنس (ایم ایس سی) کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے مختلف کرداروں میں کام کیا جیسے امر اجالا کے ایگزیکٹو ایڈیٹر، بی بی سی ورلڈ سروس کے پروڈیوسر/ نامہ نگار، اور دیگر کے علاوہ۔ وہ صحافت کے میدان میں، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا، اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک ایڈیٹنگ میں 35 سال کا متنوع تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
جناب سواگت داس، 1987 بیچ کے چھتیس گڑھ کیڈر کے انڈین پولیس سروس آفیسر، سیکرٹری (سیکورٹی)، کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ کے عہدے سے ریٹائر ہوئے۔ انہوں نے بیچلر آف آرٹس، بی اے (آنرز)میں ڈگری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے اسپیشل سیکریٹری، ایم ایچ اے، اور انٹیلی جنس بیورو میں مختلف عہدوں پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کے پاس بحران انتظام کاری، انٹیلی جنس، لاء اینڈ آرڈر مینجمنٹ اور پولیس عملہ انتظامیہ میں 37 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔
محترمہ سودھا رانی ریلنگی، ایک انڈین لیگل سروس آفیسر، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے عہدے سے ریٹائر ہوئیں۔ اس نے بیچلر آف سائنس (بی ایس سی) اور ماسٹر آف لاء (ایل ایل ایم) کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے۔ وہ ڈی ایس این ایل یو کی ریسرچ اسکالر بھی ہیں۔ وہ قانون سازی کے مشیر، وزارت قانون و انصاف اور سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن میں ڈائریکٹر آف پراسیکیوشن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکی ہیں۔ وہ آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ، 2005 سمیت قانون سازی کا بھرپور تجربہ رکھتی ہیں۔
جناب پی آر رمیش، ایک سینئر صحافی، مینیجنگ ایڈیٹر، اوپن میگزین، دہلی کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ اس نے انگریزی میں ماسٹر آف آرٹس (ایم اے) کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے ’اکنامک ٹائمز‘ میں نیشنل پولیٹیکل ایڈیٹر اور پولیٹیکل بیورو (مختلف کردار) کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ گہرائی سے سیاسی تجزیہ اور قومی سیاست پر بصیرت انگیز تبصرے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، وہ صحافت اور ایڈیٹنگ میں 30 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
1990 بیچ کے تری پورہ کیڈر کے انڈین فارسٹ سروس آفیسر جناب خوش ونت سنگھ سیٹھی نے پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر آف فاریسٹ اور ہیڈ آف فاریسٹ فورس اور پرنسپل سکریٹری جنگلات کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے ماسٹر آف سائنس (ایم ایس سی)، جنگلات میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ اور فلسفہ میں ماسٹر (ایم فل) کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے۔ وہ پالیسی سازی، پروگرام کے نفاذ، جنگلات میں عوامی رسائی، حیاتیاتی تنوع، جنگلی حیات، اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے شعبے میں 34 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا، 1988 بیچ کی انڈین ریلوے مینجمنٹ سروس (آئی آر ایم ایس) آفیسر، چیئرمین اور سی ای او، ریلوے بورڈ، وزارت ریلوے، حکومت ہند کے عہدے پر فائز تھیں۔ اس نے نفسیات میں ماسٹر آف آرٹس (ایم اے) کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریلوے میں مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں، انتظامی، مالیاتی اور تکنیکی امور بشمول ٹریفک کمرشل اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن سے متعلق پالیسی سازی میں 36 سال کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
1989 بیچ کے سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ سروس (سی ایس ایس) کے افسر جناب سنجیو کمار جندال وزارت داخلہ میں ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے ڈیوک یونیورسٹی سے بیچلر آف کامرس (بی کام)، فنانس میں ایم بی اے اور انٹرنیشنل ڈویلپمنٹ پالیسی میں ایم اے کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ وہ مختلف شعبوں میں 34 سال سے زیادہ کا بھرپور تجربہ رکھتا ہے جیسے کہ امور داخلہ میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ؛ مالیاتی خدمات؛ اقتصادی امور; خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم؛ صنعتی پالیسی اور فروغ اور ڈی او پی ٹی وغیرہ۔