Ministry of Finance
Gross NPAs in Outstanding Education Loans of PSBs Fall from 7% to 2%, Reflecting Improved Asset Quality
Public Sector Banks extend Collateral-Free Education Loans beyond 7.50 lakhs on case to case basis as per their Board approved policies
15 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Reserve Bank of India (RBI), in terms of outstanding education loans, the Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) reduced from 7% in FY 2020-21 to 2% in FY 2024-25, thereby showing the significant improvement in asset quality of education loans over the years. The state-wise information in this regard is not maintained by the RBI.
Credit related matters of regulated entities (REs) are largely deregulated and the same are governed by the Board approved loan policies of the REs framed under the ambit of relevant regulatory and statutory requirements and terms and conditions of the loan agreement between the borrower and the RE. RBI has advised the banks to put in place a Board approved loan policy and they shall take credit related decisions as per the said policy, subject to the guiding principles of regulations.
Further, RBI has taken several initiatives to improve recovery and to resolve incipient /established stress in banks including issuance of the Prudential Framework for Resolution of Stressed Assets under RBI (Commercial Banks – Resolution of Stressed Assets) Directions, 2025 which is a principle-based framework and provides for early recognition and resolution of default in a time bound manner.
All Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) have been advised by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to adopt Model Education Loan Scheme (MELS), (last amended on 21.3.2024). The scheme inter alia provides need-based education loan and no collateral security or third-party guarantee is required for loans amount up to ₹ 7.50 lakhs, provided they are eligible for Central Sector Interest Subsidy Scheme (CSIS)/ Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Education Loan (CGFSEL).
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) also provide collateral free loans beyond ₹ 7.50 lakhs, on case to case basis as per their Board approved policies.
Further, RBI vide circular RPCD.SME&NFS.BC.No. 69/06.12.05 /2009-10 dated April 12, 2010, on Collateral Free Loans - Educational Loan Scheme, has advised that banks must not, mandatorily, obtain collateral security in the case of educational loans upto ₹ 4 lakh.
Moreover, PM Vidyalaxmi scheme has been launched on 06.11.2024, which enables loans through banks to meritorious students so that financial constraints do not prevent any youth of India from pursuing quality higher education. The scheme facilitates and enables education loans to meritorious students who get admission in the top Quality Higher Educational Institutions (QHEIs) in the country and enables meritorious students of these QHEIs to take collateral free, guarantor free education loans through a simple, transparent, student-friendly application process.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों के बकाया एजुकेशन लोन का ग्रॉस एनपीए 7% से घटकर 2% रह गया, जो एसेट क्वालिटी में सुधार को प्रतिबिंबित करता है
पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंक अपने बोर्ड की ओर से मंजूरी की गई पॉलिसी के अनुसार, हर मामले के आधार पर 7.50 लाख रुपये से अधिक का कोलैटरल-फ्री एजुकेशन लोन देते हैं
15 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार, बकाया एजुकेशन लोन के मामले में, पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों (पीएसबी) का ग्रॉस नॉन-परफॉर्मिंग एसेट्स (एनपीए) वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 7% से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 2% रह गया, जिससे बीते कुछ वर्ष में एजुकेशन लोन की एसेट क्वालिटी में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार दिख रहा है। इस संबंध में राज्य-वार जानकारी आरबीआई द्वारा नहीं रखी जाती है।
विनियमित इकाइयों (आरई) के क्रेडिट से जुड़े मामले काफी हद तक अविनियमित हैं और ये संबंधित रेगुलेटरी और वैधानिक जरूरतों और उधारकर्ता और आरई के बीच लोन अनुबंध के नियमों और शर्तों के दायरे में आरई की बोर्ड की ओर से मंजूर की गई लोन पॉलिसी के माध्यम से शासित होते हैं। आरबीआई ने बैंकों को बोर्ड द्वारा मंजूर की गई लोन पॉलिसी लागू करने की सलाह दी है और वे रेगुलेशन के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के अनुसार, उक्त पॉलिसी के अनुसार क्रेडिट संबंधी फैसले लेंगे।
इसके साथ ही, आरबीआई ने रिकवरी को बेहतर बनाने और बैंकों में शुरुआती/ स्थापित स्ट्रेस को हल करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जिसमें आरबीआई (कमर्शियल बैंकस्ट्रेस्ड एसेट्स का समाधान) निर्देश, 2025 के अंतर्गत स्ट्रेस्ड एसेट्स के समाधान के लिए प्रूडेंशियल फ्रेमवर्क जारी करना शामिल है, जो एक सिद्धांत-आधारित फ्रेमवर्क है और समयबद्ध तरीके से डिफॉल्ट की शुरुआती पहचान और समाधान का प्रावधान करता है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने सभी शेड्यूल्ड कमर्शियल बैंकों (एससीबी) को मॉडल एजुकेशन लोन स्कीम (एमईएलएस) अपनाने की सलाह दी है, (पिछला संशोधन 21.3.2024 को हुआ)। यह योजना दूसरी बातों के अलावा, जरूरत-आधारित एजुकेशन लोन देती है और ₹7.50 लाख तक की लोन राशि के लिए कोई कोलैटरल सिक्योरिटी या थर्ड-पार्टी गारंटी की आवश्यकता नहीं है, बशर्ते वे केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (सीएसआईएस)/ शिक्षा ऋण हेतु क्रेडिट गारंटी निधि (सीजीएफएसईएल) के लिए पात्र हों।
पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंक (पीएसबी) भी अपने बोर्ड की ओर से मंजूर पॉलिसी के अनुसार, हर मामले के आधार पर ₹ 7.50 लाख से अधिक के बिना गारंटी वाले लोन देते हैं।
इसके अलावा, आरबीआई ने 12 अप्रैल, 2010 के सर्कुलर आरपीसीडी.एसएमईएंडएनएफएस.बीसी.क्रमांक 69/06.12.05 /2009-10 में, बिना गारंटी वाले लोन - एजुकेशनल लोन योजना के बारे में सलाह दी है कि बैंकों को ₹4 लाख तक के एजुकेशनल लोन के मामले में, अनिवार्य रूप से गारंटी सिक्योरिटी नहीं लेनी चाहिए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएम विद्यालक्ष्मी योजना 06.11.2024 को लॉन्च की गई है, जो होनहार छात्रों को बैंकों के जरिए लोन देती है ताकि भारत के किसी भी युवा को वित्तीय समस्याओं के चलते अच्छी उच्च शिक्षा हासिल करने से रोका जा सके। यह योजना देश के टॉप क्वालिटी हायर एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशंस (क्यूएचईआई) में एडमिशन पाने वाले होनहार छात्रों को एजुकेशन लोन देती है और इन क्यूएचईआई के होनहार छात्रों को एक आसान, पारदर्शी, छात्र-हितैषी एप्लीकेशन प्रोसेस के जरिए बिना किसी गारंटी या गारंटर के एजुकेशन लोन लेने में मदद करती है।
यह जानकारी वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित उत्तर में दी।