Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojana Reaches Poorest of the Poor with Majority Enrolments in Lower Pension Slab
Over 8.45 crore subscribers enrolled under APY as on 30.11.2025
15 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30.11.2025, a total of 8,45,17,419 subscribers have been enrolled under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY).
The details of distribution of pensioners across five pension slabs (as on 30.11.2025) are as under:
Pension Slab
Gross Enrolments
Percentage
1,000
7,34,79,553
86.91%
2,000
25,34,949
3.00%
3,000
11,86,898
1.41%
4,000
4,46,102
0.53%
5,000
68,69,917
8.15%
Total
8,45,17,419
100%
APY was launched on 09.05.2015, with the objective of creating a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. APY scheme offers flexible minimum guaranteed pension of Rs. 1000, Rs. 2000, Rs. 3000, Rs.4000 or Rs. 5000 per month. Accordingly, per month subscription amount presently varies from Rs. 42 to Rs. 1454 based on age of joining and pension amount chosen. Any increase in pension amount is likely to increase the subscription amount substantially and put further burden on the subscriber. The enrolments in the lower pension slab suggest that the APY is reaching the poorest of poor.
Presently, it has been decided to continue the scheme with same terms and conditions and not to further increase the pension and consequential subscription amount.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம்: அதிகப் பயனாளிகள் குறைந்த ஓய்வூதியத் பிரிவில் பதிவு
15 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் 2015-ம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் 9-ம் தேதி, ஏழைகள், வாய்ப்பு மறுக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புசாரா துறையில் பணிபுரிபவர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் ஒரு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயனாளிகள் மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.1,000, ரூ.2,000, ரூ.3000, ரூ.4,000 அல்லது ரூ.5,000 என உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியத்தைத் தேர்வுசெய்யலாம். சேரும் வயதைப் பொறுத்து மாதச் சந்தா தொகை ரூ.42 முதல் ரூ.1,454 வரை மாறுபடும்.
தற்போது, இத்திட்டத்தில் இணைந்தவர்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர் குறைந்த ஓய்வூதியப் பிரிவைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளனர். இது, அடல் ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் மிகவும் ஏழ்மையான மக்களையும் சென்றடைகிறது என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
சந்தா தொகையை மேலும் கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்காமல் இருக்க, தற்போதுள்ள விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகளுடன் திட்டத்தைத் தொடரவும், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் அதன் விளைவாக வரும் சந்தா தொகையை மேலும் உயர்த்தாமல் இருக்கவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சௌத்ரி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும்விவரங்களுக்குஇந்தஆங்கிலசெய்திக்குறிப்பைக்காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204271&reg=3&lang=2