Ministry of Defence
DCNS VISIT TO MALDIVES CLOSING CEREMONY OF EXERCISE EKATHA - 2025
15 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff(DCNS), Indian Navy, is on an official visit to Maldives from 15 to 17 Dec 25 to attend the closing ceremony of Ex Ekatha 2025.
Established in 2017, Exercise Ekatha is an annual bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF). The 8th edition of the exercise witnessed extensive professional interactions aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational synergy. The activities included technical and combat diving, boarding operations, firing drills, demolition and explosive handling, asymmetric warfare tactics, and special heli-borne operation drills.
On arrival in Male, VAdm Sobti met the Chief of Defence Force, MNDF, Major General Ibrahim Hilmy. The discussions focused on addressing regional maritime security challenges, enhancing training engagements, strengthening cooperation against drug trafficking, and reviewing the progress of ongoing defence projects. Avenues to further enhance maritime information sharing between the two navies were also deliberated. DCNS also handed over a consignment of operational spares for MNDF Coast Guard Ship Huravee to Maj Gen Ibrahim Hilmy CDF, MNDF in a function held onboard INS Sharda at Male, Maldives on #15 Dec 25.
The maiden visit of the DCNS to Maldives reaffirms the Indian Navy’s steadfast commitment to regional partners and underscores the strong defence and maritime cooperation between India and Maldives, in line with India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth for all in the Region (MAHASAGAR), and the Neighbourhood First policy.
(15)9Q1M.jpeg)
(16)HHTR.jpeg)
(9)87OK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना उप प्रमुख की मालदीव यात्रा - अभ्यास एकता - 2025 का समापन
15 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के उप प्रमुख, वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती, 15 से 17 दिसंबर 2025 तक मालदीव की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। उनकी इस यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत और मालदीव के बीच आयोजित संयुक्त द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास 'एकता 2025' के समापन समारोह में भाग लेना है।
अभ्यास एकता, जिसकी शुरुआत 2017 में हुई थी, भारतीय नौसेना और मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल (एमएनडीएफ) के बीच आयोजित होने वाला एक वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास है। इस अभ्यास के 8वें संस्करण में इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी और परिचालन तालमेल को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से व्यापक प्रोफेशनल बातचीत देखी गई। गतिविधियों में तकनीकी और कॉम्बैट डाइविंग, बोर्डिंग ऑपरेशंस, फायरिंग अभ्यास, विध्वंस और विस्फोटक प्रबंधन, असममित युद्ध रणनीति और विशेष हेली-बोर्न ऑपरेशन अभ्यास शामिल थे।
माले पहुँचने पर, भारतीय नौसेना उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती ने मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल (एमएनडीएफ) के चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस फोर्स मेजर जनरल इब्राहिम हिल्मी से मुलाकात की। इस दौरान हुई चर्चाओं में मुख्य रूप से क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का मिलकर सामना करने, प्रशिक्षण भागीदारी को बढ़ाने, नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के विरुद्ध सहयोग को मजबूत करने और चल रही रक्षा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सूचना साझाकरण को और उन्नत बनाने के तरीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इसके अतिरिक्त, 15 दिसंबर 2025 को माले में आईएनएस शारदा पर आयोजित एक समारोह में, डीसीएनएस ने मेजर जनरल इब्राहिम हिल्मी को एमएनडीएफ कोस्ट गार्ड शिप हुरावी के लिए ऑपरेशनल स्पेयर पार्ट्स की एक खेप भी सौंपी।
भारतीय नौसेना उप प्रमुख की मालदीव की यह पहली यात्रा, क्षेत्रीय साझेदारों के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। यह दौरा भारत के 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीति और क्षेत्र में 'सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए आपसी और समग्र उन्नति' (महासागर) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत और मालदीव के बीच मजबूत रक्षा और समुद्री सहयोग को रेखांकित करता है।
(15)9Q1M.jpeg)
(16)HHTR.jpeg)
(9)87OK.jpeg)