Ministry of Defence
DCNS VISIT TO MALDIVES CLOSING CEREMONY OF EXERCISE EKATHA - 2025
15 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff(DCNS), Indian Navy, is on an official visit to Maldives from 15 to 17 Dec 25 to attend the closing ceremony of Ex Ekatha 2025.
Established in 2017, Exercise Ekatha is an annual bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF). The 8th edition of the exercise witnessed extensive professional interactions aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational synergy. The activities included technical and combat diving, boarding operations, firing drills, demolition and explosive handling, asymmetric warfare tactics, and special heli-borne operation drills.
On arrival in Male, VAdm Sobti met the Chief of Defence Force, MNDF, Major General Ibrahim Hilmy. The discussions focused on addressing regional maritime security challenges, enhancing training engagements, strengthening cooperation against drug trafficking, and reviewing the progress of ongoing defence projects. Avenues to further enhance maritime information sharing between the two navies were also deliberated. DCNS also handed over a consignment of operational spares for MNDF Coast Guard Ship Huravee to Maj Gen Ibrahim Hilmy CDF, MNDF in a function held onboard INS Sharda at Male, Maldives on #15 Dec 25.
The maiden visit of the DCNS to Maldives reaffirms the Indian Navy’s steadfast commitment to regional partners and underscores the strong defence and maritime cooperation between India and Maldives, in line with India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth for all in the Region (MAHASAGAR), and the Neighbourhood First policy.
(15)9Q1M.jpeg)
(16)HHTR.jpeg)
(9)87OK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایکاتھا-2025 مشق کی اختتامی تقریب کے لیے ڈی سی این ایس کا دورۂ مالدیپ
15 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
وی اے ڈی ایم ترون سوبتی، بھارتی بحریہ کے ڈپٹی چیف آف دی نول اسٹاف (ڈی سی این ایس)، مشق ایکاتھا 2025 کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی غرض سے 15 سے 17 دسمبر 2025 تک مالدیپ کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
2017 میں قائم کیا گیا، ایکسرسائز ایکاتھا ہندوستانی بحریہ اور مالدیپ نیشنل ڈیفنس فورس (ایم این ڈی ایف) کے درمیان سالانہ دو طرفہ بحری مشق ہے۔ مشق کے 8ویں ایڈیشن میں وسیع پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا جس کا مقصد باہمی تعاون اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا تھا۔ سرگرمیوں میں تکنیکی اور جنگی غوطہ خوری، بورڈنگ آپریشنز، فائرنگ کی مشقیں، مسمار کرنے اور دھماکہ خیز مواد سے نمٹنے، غیر متناسب جنگی حکمت عملی، اور خصوصی ہیلی برن آپریشن مشقیں شامل تھیں۔
مالے پہنچنے پر، وی ڈی ایم سبتی نے ڈیفنس فورس کے سربراہ، ایم این ڈی ایف، میجر جنرل ابراہیم ہلمی سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت میں علاقائی بحری سلامتی سے متعلق چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے، تربیتی مصروفیات کو بڑھانے، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور جاری دفاعی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان میری ٹائم معلومات کے تبادلے کو مزید بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ ڈی سی این ایس نے ایم این ڈی ایف کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز ہراوی کے لیے آپریشنل اسپیئرز کی ایک کھیپ بھی میجر جنرل ابراہیم ہلمی سی ڈی ایف، ایم این ڈی ایف کو مالے، مالدیپ میں #15 دسمبر کو آئی این ایس شاردا پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں سونپی۔
ڈی سی این ایس کا مالدیپ کا پہلا دورہ علاقائی شراکت داروں کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ثابت قدمی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے درمیان مضبوط دفاعی اور بحری تعاون پر زور دیتا ہے، جو کہ 'خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور نمو کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی' (مہاساگر) ہمسائے کو اولیت کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
(15)9Q1M.jpeg)
(16)HHTR.jpeg)
(9)87OK.jpeg)