Ministry of Defence
DCNS VISIT TO MALDIVES CLOSING CEREMONY OF EXERCISE EKATHA - 2025
15 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff(DCNS), Indian Navy, is on an official visit to Maldives from 15 to 17 Dec 25 to attend the closing ceremony of Ex Ekatha 2025.
Established in 2017, Exercise Ekatha is an annual bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF). The 8th edition of the exercise witnessed extensive professional interactions aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational synergy. The activities included technical and combat diving, boarding operations, firing drills, demolition and explosive handling, asymmetric warfare tactics, and special heli-borne operation drills.
On arrival in Male, VAdm Sobti met the Chief of Defence Force, MNDF, Major General Ibrahim Hilmy. The discussions focused on addressing regional maritime security challenges, enhancing training engagements, strengthening cooperation against drug trafficking, and reviewing the progress of ongoing defence projects. Avenues to further enhance maritime information sharing between the two navies were also deliberated. DCNS also handed over a consignment of operational spares for MNDF Coast Guard Ship Huravee to Maj Gen Ibrahim Hilmy CDF, MNDF in a function held onboard INS Sharda at Male, Maldives on #15 Dec 25.
The maiden visit of the DCNS to Maldives reaffirms the Indian Navy’s steadfast commitment to regional partners and underscores the strong defence and maritime cooperation between India and Maldives, in line with India’s vision of 'Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth for all in the Region (MAHASAGAR), and the Neighbourhood First policy.
(15)9Q1M.jpeg)
(16)HHTR.jpeg)
(9)87OK.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மாலத்தீவில் கடற்படையின் 'ஏகதா-2025' பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழா
15 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படைத் துணைத்தலைவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தருண் சோப்தி, 'ஏகதா-2025' கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பங்கேற்க 2025 டிசம்பர் 15 முதல் 17 வரை மாலத்தீவுக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாகப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைக்கு இடையேயான வருடாந்திர இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் பயிற்சியான 'ஏகதா', 2017-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் 8-வது பதிப்பில் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கருவிப் பயிற்சி, துப்பாக்கிச் சூடு, வெடிபொருள் கையாளுதல் போன்ற செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் கூட்டுச் செயல் திறன் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மாலேயில், அட்மிரல் சோப்தி, அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை தலைமை அதிகாரி இப்ராஹிம் ஹில்மியைச் சந்தித்து, பிராந்திய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலுக்கு எதிரான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்துப் பேசினார். அத்துடன், ஐஎன்எஸ் சார்தா கப்பலில் வைத்து மாலத்தீவு தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு படையின் ‘ஹுராவீ’ கப்பலுக்கான உதிரிப் பாகங்களையும் அவர் வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204321&reg=3&lang=1