Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. On arrival at the Al Husseiniya Palace, he was warmly received by His Majesty King Abdullah II and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They warmly recalled their previous meetings and conversations and underscored the warm and historic ties shared by the two countries. They noted that the visit, coming at a time when the two countries are celebrating 75 years of the establishment of their diplomatic ties, makes it historic. Prime Minister appreciated His Majesty for his commitment towards strengthening India-Jordan ties. His Majesty conveyed strong support for India’s fight against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Prime Minster appreciated His Majesty’s leadership in tackling terrorism, extremism and radicalization and contributing towards global fight against these evils. Both the leaders discussed ways to further deepen engagement between the two countries in the fields of trade and investment; defence and security; renewable energy; fertilizer and agriculture; innovation, IT and digital technologies; critical minerals; infrastructure; health and pharma; education and capacity; tourism and heritage; and culture and people-to-people ties. Noting that India was Jordan’s 3rd largest trading partner, Prime Minister proposed that the two countries should aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. He also called for collaboration between Jordan’s digital payment system and India’s United Payments Interface(UPI). Jordan is an important supplier of fertilizer to India, and companies on both sides are in discussions for further substantive investment in Jordan to meet growing demand for phosphatic fertilizer in India.
The leaders shared perspectives on the developments in the region and on other global issues. They reiterated the importance of restoring peace and stability in the region. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for efforts being made to achieve durable peace in the region.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalized MoUs in the fields of culture, renewable energy, water management, digital public infrastructure and twinning arrangement between Petra and Ellora. These agreements would give a major boost to India-Jordan bilateral ties and friendship. The talks were followed by a banquet dinner hosted by His Majesty King Abdullah II in honor of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to visit India which he accepted.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জর্ডনের রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জর্ডনের রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লার সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন। আল হুসেনিয়া প্রাসাদে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লা।
দুই নেতা আলাদাভাবে এবং প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ে আলোচনায় বসেন। পূর্বে তাঁদের বৈঠক ও আলোচনার বিষয়গুলি উল্লেখ করেন দুজনেই। ভারত ও জর্ডনের ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কের কথা উঠে আসে তাঁদের আলাপচারিতায়। দু-দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন একটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক বলে মনে করেন দুজনেই। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রসারে জর্ডনের রাজার ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের পাশে থাকার বার্তা দিয়েছেন জর্ডনের রাজা। সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, সার ও কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য ও ঔষধ উৎপাদন, শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতায়ন, পর্যটন ও ঐতিহ্য এবং সাংস্কৃতিক পরিসরে অংশীদারিত্বের প্রসার নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন তাঁরা। দু-দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিও আলোচনায় উঠে আসে। ভারত ও জর্ডনের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার- একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৫ বছরে এক্ষেত্রে আদান-প্রদান ৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাব দেন। জর্ডনের ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ভারতের ইউনাইটেড পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেসের মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার কথাও বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারতে সার সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের দেশগুলির মধ্যে জর্ডন রয়েছে তৃতীয় স্থানে। এদেশে ফসফেটিক সারের চাহিদা ক্রমশ বেড়ে চলছে এবং তা মেটানোর লক্ষ্যে জর্ডনে লগ্নি আরও বাড়ানো নিয়েও দুই নেতার মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক পরিসরের বর্তমান প্রবণতা নিয়েও দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন। সুস্থিতি রক্ষায় ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সব ধরনের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সফরে দু-দেশের মধ্যে সংস্কৃতি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামোর বিষয়ে সমঝোতা চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে। জর্ডনের পেট্রা এবং ভারতের ইলোরা- ঐতিহ্যের দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই দুটি কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে সার্বিক আদান-প্রদান ও সংযোগ গড়ে তোলাতেও সহমত হয়েছে দুই দেশ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সম্মানে জর্ডনের রাজা প্রীতি ভোজের আয়োজন করেন। ভারত সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেছেন রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লা।