Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. On arrival at the Al Husseiniya Palace, he was warmly received by His Majesty King Abdullah II and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They warmly recalled their previous meetings and conversations and underscored the warm and historic ties shared by the two countries. They noted that the visit, coming at a time when the two countries are celebrating 75 years of the establishment of their diplomatic ties, makes it historic. Prime Minister appreciated His Majesty for his commitment towards strengthening India-Jordan ties. His Majesty conveyed strong support for India’s fight against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Prime Minster appreciated His Majesty’s leadership in tackling terrorism, extremism and radicalization and contributing towards global fight against these evils. Both the leaders discussed ways to further deepen engagement between the two countries in the fields of trade and investment; defence and security; renewable energy; fertilizer and agriculture; innovation, IT and digital technologies; critical minerals; infrastructure; health and pharma; education and capacity; tourism and heritage; and culture and people-to-people ties. Noting that India was Jordan’s 3rd largest trading partner, Prime Minister proposed that the two countries should aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. He also called for collaboration between Jordan’s digital payment system and India’s United Payments Interface(UPI). Jordan is an important supplier of fertilizer to India, and companies on both sides are in discussions for further substantive investment in Jordan to meet growing demand for phosphatic fertilizer in India.
The leaders shared perspectives on the developments in the region and on other global issues. They reiterated the importance of restoring peace and stability in the region. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for efforts being made to achieve durable peace in the region.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalized MoUs in the fields of culture, renewable energy, water management, digital public infrastructure and twinning arrangement between Petra and Ellora. These agreements would give a major boost to India-Jordan bilateral ties and friendship. The talks were followed by a banquet dinner hosted by His Majesty King Abdullah II in honor of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to visit India which he accepted.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਲ ਹੁਸੈਨੀਆ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੀ ਆਇਆਂ ਆਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜੌਰਡਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੁਰਾਈਆਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼; ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ; ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ; ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ; ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ; ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ; ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ; ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ; ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ; ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੂਨਾਇਟਿਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ (ਯੂਪੀਆਈ) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜੌਰਡਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਟਰਾ ਤੇ ਐਲੋਰਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਟਵਿਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।