Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. On arrival at the Al Husseiniya Palace, he was warmly received by His Majesty King Abdullah II and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They warmly recalled their previous meetings and conversations and underscored the warm and historic ties shared by the two countries. They noted that the visit, coming at a time when the two countries are celebrating 75 years of the establishment of their diplomatic ties, makes it historic. Prime Minister appreciated His Majesty for his commitment towards strengthening India-Jordan ties. His Majesty conveyed strong support for India’s fight against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Prime Minster appreciated His Majesty’s leadership in tackling terrorism, extremism and radicalization and contributing towards global fight against these evils. Both the leaders discussed ways to further deepen engagement between the two countries in the fields of trade and investment; defence and security; renewable energy; fertilizer and agriculture; innovation, IT and digital technologies; critical minerals; infrastructure; health and pharma; education and capacity; tourism and heritage; and culture and people-to-people ties. Noting that India was Jordan’s 3rd largest trading partner, Prime Minister proposed that the two countries should aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. He also called for collaboration between Jordan’s digital payment system and India’s United Payments Interface(UPI). Jordan is an important supplier of fertilizer to India, and companies on both sides are in discussions for further substantive investment in Jordan to meet growing demand for phosphatic fertilizer in India.
The leaders shared perspectives on the developments in the region and on other global issues. They reiterated the importance of restoring peace and stability in the region. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for efforts being made to achieve durable peace in the region.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalized MoUs in the fields of culture, renewable energy, water management, digital public infrastructure and twinning arrangement between Petra and Ellora. These agreements would give a major boost to India-Jordan bilateral ties and friendship. The talks were followed by a banquet dinner hosted by His Majesty King Abdullah II in honor of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to visit India which he accepted.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜோர்டான் மன்னர் இரண்டாம் அப்துல்லாவைப் பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Chennai
ஜோர்டான் மன்னர் இரண்டாம் அப்துல்லாவைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார். அல் ஹுசைனியா அரண்மனைக்குப் பிரதமர் வருகை தந்தபோது அவருக்கு மன்னர் இரண்டாம் அப்துல்லா அன்பான, பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படியான வரவேற்பு அளித்தார்.
அவர்கள் தங்களின் முந்தைய சந்திப்புகள் மற்றும் உரையாடல்களை நட்புடன் நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர். மேலும் இரு நாடுகளும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் அன்பான மற்றும் வரலாற்று ரீதியான உறவுகளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர். இரு நாடுகளும் தங்களின் தூதரக உறவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டதன் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் நேரத்தில் வரும் இந்தப் பயணம், அதை வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கதாக்குகிறது என்று அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். பயங்கரவாதம், தீவிரவாதம் ஆகியவற்றை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதிலும், இந்தத் தீமைகளுக்கு எதிரான உலகளாவிய போராட்டத்தில் பங்களிப்பதிலும் மன்னரின் தலைமையைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு; பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்து; புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி; உரம் மற்றும் விவசாயம்; புத்தாக்கம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்; முக்கிய கனிமங்கள்; உள்கட்டமைப்பு; சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருந்து; கல்வி மற்றும் திறன்; சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம்; கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்களிடையேயான உறவுகள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஈடுபாட்டை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். ஜோர்டானின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாளியாக இந்தியா இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை 5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக அதிகரிக்க இரு நாடுகளும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற யோசனையை முன்மொழிந்தார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​இரு தரப்பினரும் கலாச்சாரம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, நீர் மேலாண்மை, டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பெட்ரா மற்றும் எல்லோரா இடையே இணை ஏற்பாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை இறுதி செய்தனர். இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் இந்தியா-ஜோர்டான் இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் மற்றும் நட்புறவுக்கு பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும்.
இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரதமருக்கு மரியாதை செய்யும் விதமாக மன்னர் இரண்டாம் அப்துல்லா அவருக்கு விருந்தளித்தார். இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு மன்னருக்குப் பிரதமர் அழைப்புவிடுத்தார். அதை மன்னர் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.