Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. On arrival at the Al Husseiniya Palace, he was warmly received by His Majesty King Abdullah II and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They warmly recalled their previous meetings and conversations and underscored the warm and historic ties shared by the two countries. They noted that the visit, coming at a time when the two countries are celebrating 75 years of the establishment of their diplomatic ties, makes it historic. Prime Minister appreciated His Majesty for his commitment towards strengthening India-Jordan ties. His Majesty conveyed strong support for India’s fight against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Prime Minster appreciated His Majesty’s leadership in tackling terrorism, extremism and radicalization and contributing towards global fight against these evils. Both the leaders discussed ways to further deepen engagement between the two countries in the fields of trade and investment; defence and security; renewable energy; fertilizer and agriculture; innovation, IT and digital technologies; critical minerals; infrastructure; health and pharma; education and capacity; tourism and heritage; and culture and people-to-people ties. Noting that India was Jordan’s 3rd largest trading partner, Prime Minister proposed that the two countries should aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. He also called for collaboration between Jordan’s digital payment system and India’s United Payments Interface(UPI). Jordan is an important supplier of fertilizer to India, and companies on both sides are in discussions for further substantive investment in Jordan to meet growing demand for phosphatic fertilizer in India.
The leaders shared perspectives on the developments in the region and on other global issues. They reiterated the importance of restoring peace and stability in the region. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for efforts being made to achieve durable peace in the region.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalized MoUs in the fields of culture, renewable energy, water management, digital public infrastructure and twinning arrangement between Petra and Ellora. These agreements would give a major boost to India-Jordan bilateral ties and friendship. The talks were followed by a banquet dinner hosted by His Majesty King Abdullah II in honor of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to visit India which he accepted.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জৰ্ডানৰ মহামহিম ৰজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লাৰ সৈতে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি জৰ্ডানৰ মহামহিম ৰজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লাৰ সৈতে মিলিত হয়। আল হুছেইনিয়া পেলেছত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে তেওঁক মহামহিম ৰজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লাই উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতা সীমিত আৰু প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্য্যায়ৰ আৰ্হিত বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ইয়াত তেওঁলোকে পূৰ্বৰ বৈঠক আৰু বাৰ্তালাপৰ স্মৃতি ৰোমন্থনেৰে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা উষ্ম আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্তিৰ সময়তে এই ভ্ৰমণে ইয়াক বিশেষ কৰি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-জৰ্ডানৰ সম্পৰ্কক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ দিশত মহামহিমৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ শলাগ লয়। মহামহিমে ভাৰতৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনৰ প্ৰতি ব্যাপক সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায় আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সকলো ৰূপ তথা প্ৰকাশ কাৰ্য্যক নিন্দা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, উগ্ৰবাদ আৰু আতংকবাদৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাত তথা এনে নৃশংসতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বব্যাপী যুঁজখনত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহামহিমৰ নেতৃত্বৰ শলাগ লয়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ; প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা; নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি; সাৰ আৰু কৃষি; উদ্ভাৱন, আইটি আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি; জটিল খনিজ পদাৰ্থ; আন্তঃগাঁথনি; স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ফাৰ্মা; শিক্ষা আৰু সামৰ্থ্য; পৰ্যটন আৰু ঐতিহ্য তথা সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনতাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সংযোগক অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। ভাৰত জৰ্ডানৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশে অহা ৫ বছৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ৫ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে বুলি প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ জৰ্ডানৰ ডিজিটেল পেমেন্ট ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ভাৰতৰ ইউনাইটেড পেমেন্টছ ইন্টাৰফেচ (UPI)-ৰ মাজতো সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। জৰ্ডান হৈছে ভাৰতলৈ সাৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যোগানকাৰী আৰু ভাৰতত ফছফেটিক সাৰৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান চাহিদা পূৰণৰ বাবে জৰ্ডানত অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিনিয়োগৰ অৰ্থে দুয়োপক্ষৰ কোম্পানীসমূহ আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈছে।
নেতাসকলে অঞ্চলটোৰ শেহতীয়া ঘটনা-প্ৰৱাহ আৰু আন-আন বিশ্বজনীন বিষয়সমূহত অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা দোহাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অঞ্চলটোত স্থায়ী শান্তি স্থাপনৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টালৈ ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা পুনৰ বাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণ উপলক্ষে দুয়োপক্ষই সংস্কৃতি, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু পেট্ৰা তথা ইলোৰাৰ মাজত টুইনিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) চূড়ান্ত কৰে। এই চুক্তিসমূহে ভাৰত-জৰ্ডানৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু বন্ধুত্বক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। আলোচনাৰ অন্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলৈ সন্মানাৰ্থে মহামহিম ৰজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লাই নৈশ ভোজৰ আয়োজন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামহিমক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাই আৰু তেওঁ এই আমন্ত্ৰণ ৰক্ষা কৰিব বুলি কয়।