Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan. On arrival at the Al Husseiniya Palace, he was warmly received by His Majesty King Abdullah II and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They warmly recalled their previous meetings and conversations and underscored the warm and historic ties shared by the two countries. They noted that the visit, coming at a time when the two countries are celebrating 75 years of the establishment of their diplomatic ties, makes it historic. Prime Minister appreciated His Majesty for his commitment towards strengthening India-Jordan ties. His Majesty conveyed strong support for India’s fight against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Prime Minster appreciated His Majesty’s leadership in tackling terrorism, extremism and radicalization and contributing towards global fight against these evils. Both the leaders discussed ways to further deepen engagement between the two countries in the fields of trade and investment; defence and security; renewable energy; fertilizer and agriculture; innovation, IT and digital technologies; critical minerals; infrastructure; health and pharma; education and capacity; tourism and heritage; and culture and people-to-people ties. Noting that India was Jordan’s 3rd largest trading partner, Prime Minister proposed that the two countries should aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. He also called for collaboration between Jordan’s digital payment system and India’s United Payments Interface(UPI). Jordan is an important supplier of fertilizer to India, and companies on both sides are in discussions for further substantive investment in Jordan to meet growing demand for phosphatic fertilizer in India.
The leaders shared perspectives on the developments in the region and on other global issues. They reiterated the importance of restoring peace and stability in the region. Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s support for efforts being made to achieve durable peace in the region.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides finalized MoUs in the fields of culture, renewable energy, water management, digital public infrastructure and twinning arrangement between Petra and Ellora. These agreements would give a major boost to India-Jordan bilateral ties and friendship. The talks were followed by a banquet dinner hosted by His Majesty King Abdullah II in honor of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited His Majesty to visit India which he accepted.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଲ ହୁସେନିୟା ପ୍ୟାଲେସରେ ସେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ମାତ୍ରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଉଚ୍ଛ୍ୱସିତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଔପଚାରିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧିତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଅତୀତରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ଓ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର ୭୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଐତିହାସିକ ବୋଲି ଉଭୟେ ମତ ପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଭାରତର ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ମହାମହିମ ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱରୂପର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଏବଂ ମୌଳବାଦୀଙ୍କ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଏଭଳି ଦୁଷ୍ଟ ଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ନବୀକରଣ ଶକ୍ତି, ସାର ଏବଂ କୃଷି, ନବାଚାର, ଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ, ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଫାର୍ମା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଜୋର୍ଡାନକୁ ଭାରତର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ପରିମାଣ ୫ ବିଲିଅନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସକାଶେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ୟୁନାଇଟେଡ ପେମେଣ୍ଟସ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ୍ (ୟୁପିଆଇ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସକାଶେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସାର ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ଭାରତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗୀ । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନରେ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଫସଫେଟିକ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର କମ୍ପାନିମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିକାଶର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱତାକୁ ଉଭୟେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତେଷ୍ଟା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁନଃନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ନବୀକରଣ ଶକ୍ତି, ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚର ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରା ଓ ଏଲୋରା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏମଓୟୁ ପାଇଁ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଓ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ରାତ୍ରଭୋଜନର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହାମହିମଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେ ଏହାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।