Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Vijay Diwas, remembered the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Shri Modi said that their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected the nation and etched a moment of pride in India’s history.
The Prime Minister noted that Vijay Diwas stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit, adding that the heroism of the soldiers continues to inspire generations of Indians.
The Prime Minister said;
“On Vijay Diwas, we remember the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected our nation and etched a moment of pride in our history. This day stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit. Their heroism continues to inspire generations of Indians.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विजय दिवस पर वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विजय दिवस के अवसर पर उन वीर सैनिकों को याद किया जिनके साहस और बलिदान ने 1971 में भारत को ऐतिहासिक जीत दिलाई। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वीर सैनिकों के पक्के इरादे और निस्वार्थ सेवा ने राष्ट्र की रक्षा की और भारत के इतिहास में गौरव का एक पल दर्ज किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विजय दिवस पर उनकी बहादुरी को सलाम है और आज का दिन उनकी बेमिसाल भावना की याद दिलाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सैनिकों की वीरता देश की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“विजय दिवस पर हम उन वीर सैनिकों को याद करते हैं जिनके साहस और बलिदान ने 1971 में भारत को ऐतिहासिक जीत दिलाई। उनके दृढ़ संकल्प और निस्वार्थ सेवा ने हमारे राष्ट्र की रक्षा की और हमारे इतिहास में गौरव का एक पल अंकित किया। यह दिन उनके बेमिसाल साहस की याद दिलाता है। उनकी वीरता देश की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।”