Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Vijay Diwas, remembered the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Shri Modi said that their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected the nation and etched a moment of pride in India’s history.
The Prime Minister noted that Vijay Diwas stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit, adding that the heroism of the soldiers continues to inspire generations of Indians.
The Prime Minister said;
“On Vijay Diwas, we remember the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected our nation and etched a moment of pride in our history. This day stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit. Their heroism continues to inspire generations of Indians.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਜੇ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਜੇ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਸਦਕਾ 1971 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਲ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਜੇ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਜਜ਼ਬੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਵਿਜੇ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਸਦਕਾ 1971 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਲ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।”