Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Vijay Diwas, remembered the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Shri Modi said that their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected the nation and etched a moment of pride in India’s history.
The Prime Minister noted that Vijay Diwas stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit, adding that the heroism of the soldiers continues to inspire generations of Indians.
The Prime Minister said;
“On Vijay Diwas, we remember the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected our nation and etched a moment of pride in our history. This day stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit. Their heroism continues to inspire generations of Indians.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಜಯ್ ದಿವಸ್ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ವೀರ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿಜಯ ದಿವಸದಂದು ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗದಿಂದ 1971ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ವಿಜಯ ಸಾಧಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರ ದೃಢ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ವಿಜಯ್ ದಿವಸ್ ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಸೈನಿಕರ ಶೌರ್ಯವು ತಲೆಮಾರುಗಳ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಲೇ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
"ವಿಜಯ ದಿವಸದಂದು, ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಸೈನಿಕರನ್ನು ನಾವು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಅವರ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗವು 1971ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಗೆಲುವು ತಂದುಕೊಟ್ಟಿತು. ಅವರ ದೃಢ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ದಿನವು ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರ ವೀರತ್ವವು ತಲೆಮಾರುಗಳ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಲೇ ಇದೆ."