Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Vijay Diwas, remembered the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Shri Modi said that their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected the nation and etched a moment of pride in India’s history.
The Prime Minister noted that Vijay Diwas stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit, adding that the heroism of the soldiers continues to inspire generations of Indians.
The Prime Minister said;
“On Vijay Diwas, we remember the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected our nation and etched a moment of pride in our history. This day stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit. Their heroism continues to inspire generations of Indians.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિજય દિવસ પર બહાદુર સૈનિકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વિજય દિવસ પર એવા બહાદુર સૈનિકોને યાદ કર્યા જેમની હિંમત અને બલિદાનથી 1971માં ભારતનો ઐતિહાસિક વિજય થયો હતો. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે તેમના અતૂટ સંકલ્પ અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાએ દેશનું રક્ષણ કર્યું અને આપણા ઇતિહાસમાં ગૌરવની ક્ષણ અંકિત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે વિજય દિવસ તેમની બહાદુરીને સલામ છે અને તેમની અજોડ ભાવનાની યાદ અપાવે છે, તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે સૈનિકોની બહાદુરી ભારતીયોની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"વિજય દિવસ પર આપણે એ બહાદુર સૈનિકોને યાદ કરીએ છીએ જેમની હિંમત અને બલિદાનથી 1971માં ભારતને ઐતિહાસિક વિજય મળ્યો. તેમના અડગ સંકલ્પ અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાએ આપણા રાષ્ટ્રનું રક્ષણ કર્યું અને આપણા ઇતિહાસમાં ગૌરવની ક્ષણ અંકિત કરી. આ દિવસ તેમની બહાદુરીને સલામ અને તેમની અજોડ ભાવનાની યાદ અપાવે છે. તેમની વીરતા ભારતીયોની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે."