Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave soldiers on Vijay Diwas
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on Vijay Diwas, remembered the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Shri Modi said that their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected the nation and etched a moment of pride in India’s history.
The Prime Minister noted that Vijay Diwas stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit, adding that the heroism of the soldiers continues to inspire generations of Indians.
The Prime Minister said;
“On Vijay Diwas, we remember the brave soldiers whose courage and sacrifice ensured India had a historic victory in 1971. Their steadfast resolve and selfless service protected our nation and etched a moment of pride in our history. This day stands as a salute to their valour and a reminder of their unmatched spirit. Their heroism continues to inspire generations of Indians.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଜୟ ଦିବସରେ ସାହସୀ ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
16 DEC 2025 9:03AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଜୟ ଦିବସରେ ସେହି ସାହସୀ ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାଙ୍କ ସାହସ ଏବଂ ବଳିଦାନ ୧୯୭୧ ରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବା ଦେଶକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଜୟ ଦିବସ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱକୁ ସଲାମ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଆତ୍ମାର ସ୍ମରଣକାରୀ ଭାବରେ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଛି, ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱ ପିଢ଼ିରୁ ପିଢ଼ି ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ବିଜୟ ଦିବସରେ, ଆମେ ସେହି ସାହସୀ ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନେ ପକାଉଛୁ ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ସାହସ ଏବଂ ବଳିଦାନ ୧୯୭୧ ରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବା ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆମ ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲା। ଏହି ଦିନ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱକୁ ସଲାମ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଆତ୍ମାର ସ୍ମରଣକାରୀ ଭାବରେ ପାଳିତ ହୋଉଛି। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କର ପିଢ଼ିରୁ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛି ।"