AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs 2nd Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on AYUSH
“Medicinal plant cultivation a powerful tool for farmer empowerment and biodiversity conservation,” says Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Sustainable medicinal plant cultivation key to quality medicines: Shri Jadhav
Ministry’s Parliamentary Consultative Committee focuses on medicinal plant cultivation to empower farmers
16 DEC 2025 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush held on 15.12.2025 in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush. Members of Parliament from various political parties of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha attended the meeting, including Shri Sadanand Mhalu Shet Tanavade, Shri Ashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao and Shri Nilesh D. Lanke.
Union Minister of State Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized the critical role of medicinal plant cultivation in empowering farmers, strengthening the AYUSH sector, and conserving biodiversity. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is making sustained efforts to integrate AYUSH systems into the national healthcare framework, with a focus on promoting healthy lifestyles and building a sustainable health system.
0IVE.jpeg)
The Minister underlined that the foundation of strong traditional medicine systems lies in the availability of high-quality medicines, which in turn depends on the sustainable supply of quality raw material from medicinal plants. He noted that ensuring quality at the source leads to better and faster health outcomes. He highlighted the initiatives of the National Medicinal Plants Board and informed that for the last 25 years, NMPB has been implementing the Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” across the country. Special emphasis has been placed on Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities to create awareness and build capacity among farmers.
He stated that during 2020–21 to 2024–25, about ₹1161.96 lakh was approved through 139 projects for farmers’ training and awareness, with 7 Regional-cum-Facilitation Centres providing technical support across the country. He noted that the “e-Charak” digital platform has strengthened market linkages by directly connecting farmers with buyers. The Minister emphasized that medicinal plant cultivation is a key driver of farmer empowerment, strengthening the AYUSH value chain, and biodiversity conservation, and also highlighted the global rise of millets (Shri Anna), boosted by the UN declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, which enhanced cultivation and farmers’ income.
PVPW.jpeg)
The Minister highlighted the pivotal role of Krishi Vidyapeeths and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in empowering farmers. He further suggested that these institutions could be engaged to raise awareness and promote the cultivation and use of medicinal plants among farmers, thereby enhancing livelihood opportunities and augmenting rural incomes.
The Minister expressed gratitude to the members for their active participation and meaningful contributions. He emphasized that their inputs will be instrumental in strengthening the Ayush systems across the country and in advancing India’s leadership in traditional medicine on the global stage.

આયુષ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે આયુષ પર સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિની બીજી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે કહ્યું, "ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓની ખેતી ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ માટે એક શક્તિશાળી સાધન છે"
શ્રી જાધવે કહ્યું, "ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત દવાઓ માટે ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓની ટકાઉ ખેતી જરૂરી છે"
મંત્રાલયની સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિ ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓની ખેતી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહી છે
16 DEC 2025 9:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયની સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિની બીજી બેઠક 15.12.2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં લોકસભા અને રાજ્યસભાના વિવિધ રાજકીય પક્ષોના સંસદ સભ્યોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમાં શ્રી સદાનંદ મ્હાલુ શેટ તનાવડે, શ્રી અષ્ટિકર પાટિલ નાગેશ બાપુરાવ અને શ્રી નિલેશ ડી. લાંકેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા, આયુષ ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને જૈવવિવિધતાને જાળવવામાં ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓની ખેતીની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારત સરકાર, સ્વસ્થ જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ટકાઉ આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીના નિર્માણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્યસંભાળ માળખામાં આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓને એકીકૃત કરવા માટે સતત પ્રયાસશીલ છે.
0IVE.jpeg)
મંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે મજબૂત પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રણાલીનો પાયો સારી ગુણવત્તાવાળી દવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા પર આધારિત છે, જે બદલામાં ઔષધીય છોડમાંથી સારી ગુણવત્તાવાળા કાચા માલના ટકાઉ પુરવઠા પર આધાર રાખે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સ્ત્રોત પર ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાથી વધુ સારા અને ઝડપી આરોગ્ય પરિણામો મળે છે. તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રીય ઔષધીય છોડ બોર્ડની પહેલ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 25 વર્ષથી NMPB દેશભરમાં "ઔષધીય છોડના સંરક્ષણ, વિકાસ અને ટકાઉ વ્યવસ્થાપન" પર કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજના લાગુ કરી રહ્યું છે. ખેડૂતોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે માહિતી, શિક્ષણ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર (IEC) પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
તેમણે માહિતી આપી કે 2020-21 થી 2024-25 સુધી 139 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ દ્વારા ખેડૂત તાલીમ અને જાગૃતિ માટે આશરે ₹1161.96 લાખ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં 7 પ્રાદેશિક-કમ-સુવિધા કેન્દ્રો દેશભરમાં તકનીકી સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે "ઈ-ચરક" ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ ખેડૂતોને ખરીદદારો સાથે સીધા જોડીને બજાર જોડાણોને મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે. મંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે ઔષધીય છોડની ખેતી ખેડૂતોને સશક્તિકરણ, આયુષ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને જૈવવિવિધતાને બચાવવા માટે એક મુખ્ય સાધન છે અને 2023ને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બાજરી વર્ષ તરીકે જાહેર કરીને બાજરી (શ્રી અન્ન)ના વૈશ્વિક ઉદય પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, જેનાથી ખેતી અને ખેડૂતોની આવકમાં વધારો થયો.
PVPW.jpeg)
મંત્રીએ ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવવામાં કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો (KVK)ની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે એવું પણ સૂચન કર્યું કે આ સંસ્થાઓ ખેડૂતોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને ઔષધીય છોડની ખેતી અને ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સામેલ થઈ શકે છે, જેનાથી આજીવિકાની તકો વધે છે અને ગ્રામીણ આવકમાં વધારો થાય છે.
મંત્રીએ સભ્યોનો તેમની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી અને અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન બદલ આભાર માન્યો. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે તેમના સૂચનો દેશભરમાં આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પરંપરાગત દવામાં ભારતનું નેતૃત્વ આગળ વધારવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહેશે.