AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs 2nd Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on AYUSH
“Medicinal plant cultivation a powerful tool for farmer empowerment and biodiversity conservation,” says Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Sustainable medicinal plant cultivation key to quality medicines: Shri Jadhav
Ministry’s Parliamentary Consultative Committee focuses on medicinal plant cultivation to empower farmers
16 DEC 2025 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush held on 15.12.2025 in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush. Members of Parliament from various political parties of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha attended the meeting, including Shri Sadanand Mhalu Shet Tanavade, Shri Ashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao and Shri Nilesh D. Lanke.
Union Minister of State Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized the critical role of medicinal plant cultivation in empowering farmers, strengthening the AYUSH sector, and conserving biodiversity. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is making sustained efforts to integrate AYUSH systems into the national healthcare framework, with a focus on promoting healthy lifestyles and building a sustainable health system.
0IVE.jpeg)
The Minister underlined that the foundation of strong traditional medicine systems lies in the availability of high-quality medicines, which in turn depends on the sustainable supply of quality raw material from medicinal plants. He noted that ensuring quality at the source leads to better and faster health outcomes. He highlighted the initiatives of the National Medicinal Plants Board and informed that for the last 25 years, NMPB has been implementing the Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” across the country. Special emphasis has been placed on Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities to create awareness and build capacity among farmers.
He stated that during 2020–21 to 2024–25, about ₹1161.96 lakh was approved through 139 projects for farmers’ training and awareness, with 7 Regional-cum-Facilitation Centres providing technical support across the country. He noted that the “e-Charak” digital platform has strengthened market linkages by directly connecting farmers with buyers. The Minister emphasized that medicinal plant cultivation is a key driver of farmer empowerment, strengthening the AYUSH value chain, and biodiversity conservation, and also highlighted the global rise of millets (Shri Anna), boosted by the UN declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, which enhanced cultivation and farmers’ income.
PVPW.jpeg)
The Minister highlighted the pivotal role of Krishi Vidyapeeths and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in empowering farmers. He further suggested that these institutions could be engaged to raise awareness and promote the cultivation and use of medicinal plants among farmers, thereby enhancing livelihood opportunities and augmenting rural incomes.
The Minister expressed gratitude to the members for their active participation and meaningful contributions. He emphasized that their inputs will be instrumental in strengthening the Ayush systems across the country and in advancing India’s leadership in traditional medicine on the global stage.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
“ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ-ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ
ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਸਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
16 DEC 2025 9:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ 15 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਮਹਾਲੁ ਸ਼ੇਟ ਤਾਨਾਵੜੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਟਿਕਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨਾਗੇਸ਼ ਬਾਪੂਰਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਲੇਸ਼ ਡੀ. ਲੰਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
0IVE.jpeg)
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡਿਸਨ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਟਿਕੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਪਲਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰੋਤ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ (National Medicinal Plants Board-ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀਬੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀਬੀ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ’ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ 139 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 1161.96 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿ-ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਈ-ਚਰਕ’ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਕ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਜਰਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਜਰਾ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ) ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
PVPW.jpeg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਦਯਾਪੀਠਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (KVKs) ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ।