AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs 2nd Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on AYUSH
“Medicinal plant cultivation a powerful tool for farmer empowerment and biodiversity conservation,” says Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Sustainable medicinal plant cultivation key to quality medicines: Shri Jadhav
Ministry’s Parliamentary Consultative Committee focuses on medicinal plant cultivation to empower farmers
16 DEC 2025 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush held on 15.12.2025 in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush. Members of Parliament from various political parties of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha attended the meeting, including Shri Sadanand Mhalu Shet Tanavade, Shri Ashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao and Shri Nilesh D. Lanke.
Union Minister of State Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized the critical role of medicinal plant cultivation in empowering farmers, strengthening the AYUSH sector, and conserving biodiversity. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is making sustained efforts to integrate AYUSH systems into the national healthcare framework, with a focus on promoting healthy lifestyles and building a sustainable health system.
0IVE.jpeg)
The Minister underlined that the foundation of strong traditional medicine systems lies in the availability of high-quality medicines, which in turn depends on the sustainable supply of quality raw material from medicinal plants. He noted that ensuring quality at the source leads to better and faster health outcomes. He highlighted the initiatives of the National Medicinal Plants Board and informed that for the last 25 years, NMPB has been implementing the Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” across the country. Special emphasis has been placed on Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities to create awareness and build capacity among farmers.
He stated that during 2020–21 to 2024–25, about ₹1161.96 lakh was approved through 139 projects for farmers’ training and awareness, with 7 Regional-cum-Facilitation Centres providing technical support across the country. He noted that the “e-Charak” digital platform has strengthened market linkages by directly connecting farmers with buyers. The Minister emphasized that medicinal plant cultivation is a key driver of farmer empowerment, strengthening the AYUSH value chain, and biodiversity conservation, and also highlighted the global rise of millets (Shri Anna), boosted by the UN declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, which enhanced cultivation and farmers’ income.
PVPW.jpeg)
The Minister highlighted the pivotal role of Krishi Vidyapeeths and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in empowering farmers. He further suggested that these institutions could be engaged to raise awareness and promote the cultivation and use of medicinal plants among farmers, thereby enhancing livelihood opportunities and augmenting rural incomes.
The Minister expressed gratitude to the members for their active participation and meaningful contributions. He emphasized that their inputs will be instrumental in strengthening the Ayush systems across the country and in advancing India’s leadership in traditional medicine on the global stage.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुष संबंधी संसदीय परामर्श समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
औषधीय पौधों की खेती किसानों के सशक्तिकरण और जैव-विविधता संरक्षण का एक शक्तिशाली साधन है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं के लिए टिकाऊ औषधीय पौधों की खेती महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री जाधव
मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए औषधीय पौधों की खेती को प्राथमिकता दे रही है
16 DEC 2025 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्श समिति की दूसरी बैठक 15 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की अध्यक्षता में संपन्न हुई। बैठक में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के सांसद उपस्थित थे जिनमें श्री सदानंद म्हालु शेट तानावडे, श्री अष्टिकर पाटिल नागेश बापूराव और श्री नीलेश डी. लंके शामिल थे।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने किसानों को सशक्त बनाने, आयुष क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में औषधीय पौधों की खेती की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने और एक स्थायी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आयुष प्रणालियों को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे में शामिल करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है।
0IVE.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा कि मजबूत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की नींव उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की उपलब्धता पर टिकी है जो औषधीय पौधों से प्राप्त गुणवत्तापूर्ण कच्चे माल की सतत आपूर्ति पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्रोत पर ही गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने से अधिक प्रभावी और त्वरित स्वास्थ्य परिणाम प्राप्त होते हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) की पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि पिछले 25 वर्षों से एनएमबीपी देश भर में "औषधीय पौधों का संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन" पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करने और उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार गतिविधियों पर विशेष बल दिया गया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि 2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान किसानों के प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता के लिए 139 परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से लगभग 1161.96 लाख रुपए स्वीकृत किए गए, जिनमें देश भर में 7 क्षेत्रीय-सह-सुविधा केंद्र तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "ई-चरक" डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ने किसानों को खरीदारों से सीधे जोड़कर बाजार संबंधों को मजबूत किया है। श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने बताया कि औषधीय पौधों की खेती किसानों के सशक्तिकरण, आयुष मूल्य श्रृंखला के सुदृढ़ीकरण और जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष घोषित किया जिससे बाजरा (श्री अन्न) की वैश्विक मांग में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसका सकारात्मक प्रभाव खेती और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि के रूप में देखा गया है।
PVPW.jpeg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों को सशक्त बनाने में कृषि विद्यापीठों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इन संस्थानों को किसानों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने और औषधीय पौधों की खेती और उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शामिल किया जा सकता है जिससे आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की आय में वृद्धि होगी।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सार्थक योगदान के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उनके सुझाव न केवल देशभर में आयुष प्रणाली को सशक्त बनाने में मदद करेंगे, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की नेतृत्व क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।