AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs 2nd Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee on AYUSH
“Medicinal plant cultivation a powerful tool for farmer empowerment and biodiversity conservation,” says Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Sustainable medicinal plant cultivation key to quality medicines: Shri Jadhav
Ministry’s Parliamentary Consultative Committee focuses on medicinal plant cultivation to empower farmers
16 DEC 2025 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush held on 15.12.2025 in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush. Members of Parliament from various political parties of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha attended the meeting, including Shri Sadanand Mhalu Shet Tanavade, Shri Ashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao and Shri Nilesh D. Lanke.
Union Minister of State Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized the critical role of medicinal plant cultivation in empowering farmers, strengthening the AYUSH sector, and conserving biodiversity. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is making sustained efforts to integrate AYUSH systems into the national healthcare framework, with a focus on promoting healthy lifestyles and building a sustainable health system.
0IVE.jpeg)
The Minister underlined that the foundation of strong traditional medicine systems lies in the availability of high-quality medicines, which in turn depends on the sustainable supply of quality raw material from medicinal plants. He noted that ensuring quality at the source leads to better and faster health outcomes. He highlighted the initiatives of the National Medicinal Plants Board and informed that for the last 25 years, NMPB has been implementing the Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” across the country. Special emphasis has been placed on Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities to create awareness and build capacity among farmers.
He stated that during 2020–21 to 2024–25, about ₹1161.96 lakh was approved through 139 projects for farmers’ training and awareness, with 7 Regional-cum-Facilitation Centres providing technical support across the country. He noted that the “e-Charak” digital platform has strengthened market linkages by directly connecting farmers with buyers. The Minister emphasized that medicinal plant cultivation is a key driver of farmer empowerment, strengthening the AYUSH value chain, and biodiversity conservation, and also highlighted the global rise of millets (Shri Anna), boosted by the UN declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, which enhanced cultivation and farmers’ income.
PVPW.jpeg)
The Minister highlighted the pivotal role of Krishi Vidyapeeths and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in empowering farmers. He further suggested that these institutions could be engaged to raise awareness and promote the cultivation and use of medicinal plants among farmers, thereby enhancing livelihood opportunities and augmenting rural incomes.
The Minister expressed gratitude to the members for their active participation and meaningful contributions. He emphasized that their inputs will be instrumental in strengthening the Ayush systems across the country and in advancing India’s leadership in traditional medicine on the global stage.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی صدارت میں آیوش سے متعلق پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کا انعقاد
ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ بنانے کا طاقتور ذریعہ ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
ادویاتی پودوں کی پائیدار کاشتکاری معیاری ادویات کی کلید ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے
16 DEC 2025 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ 15 دسمبر2025 کو نئی دہلی میں آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کی مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ، جن میں جناب سدانند مہالو شیت تناوڑے ، جناب اشٹیکار پاٹل ناگیش باپوراؤ اور جناب نیلیش ڈی لانکے شامل تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے ، آیوش کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آیوش کےنظام کو صحت کی نگہداشت کے قومی فریم ورک میں مربوط کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔
0IVE.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایتی ادویات کے مضبوط نظام کی بنیاد اعلی معیار کی ادویات کی دستیابی میں مضمر ہے ، جو کہ جڑی بوٹیوں سے معیاری خام مال کی پائیدار فراہمی پر منحصر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی سطح پر معیار کو یقینی بنانے سے صحت کے بہتر اور تیز نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے بتایا کہ پچھلے 25 سالوں سے این ایم پی بی ملک بھر میں "میڈیسنل پلانٹس کے تحفظ ، ترقی اور پائیدارنظم" پر مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے معلوماتی ، تعلیمی اور مواصلاتی (آئی ای سی) سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران کسانوں کی تربیت اور بیداری کے 139 پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے تقریبا 1161.96 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ، جس میں 7 علاقائی اور سہولیتی مراکز ملک بھر میں تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ای-چارک" ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو براہ راست خریداروں سے جوڑ کر بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط کیاگیا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہم کلید ہے، جس سے آیوش کی ویلیو چین مضبوط ہوتی ہے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ ہوتاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ 2023 کو باجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال اعلان کئے جانے سے باجرے کو عالمی سطح پر مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی، جس سے کاشت کاری اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ۔
PVPW.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں کرشی ودیاپیٹھ اور کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مزید مشورہ دیا کہ ان اداروں کو بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کسانوں میں جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت اور استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیےمشغول کیاجا سکتا ہے ، جس سے روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہو اور دیہی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کمیٹی کے اراکین کی فعال شرکت اور بامعنی تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی معلومات سےملک بھر میں آیوش کےنظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا ہوگا ۔