PIB Headquarters
Waste Management Innovations in Himalayan States
16 DEC 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
As the first light of the day touches the Himalayan ranges, life begins quietly across the majestic mountains. In hill towns, sanitation workers navigate narrow pathways to collect household waste. On school campuses, students segregate waste as part of routine practice, while at pilgrimage sites, visitors use designated collection points. These everyday actions reflect a growing emphasis on organised waste management in the Himalayan region, which is further shaped by high-altitude settlements, difficult terrain, climatic variability, and limited land availability.
Seasonal tourism and pilgrimage activities add to these operational demands, requiring locally adapted and decentralised solutions. Recognising these conditions, governments at all levels have strengthened waste management efforts under Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, with a focus on source segregation, scientific waste management, and remediation of legacy dumpsites and active citizen and institutional participation.
Kedarnath Fights Plastic Waste With Digital Refund System
Kedarnath, a prominent pilgrimage destination in Uttarakhand, witnesses a seasonal influx of thousands of devotees, requiring structured arrangements for plastic waste management. To address the concern, the state government introduced a Digital Deposit Refund System (DRS) in May 2022 in collaboration with Recykal.
Under the system, plastic bottles and Multilayered Plastic (MLPs) items are issued with Unique Serialised Identification (USI) QR codes, against which a refundable deposit of ₹10 is collected. Pilgrims can return used items at designated points or at twoReverse Vending Machines (RVMs) installed at Gaurikund and the Kedarnath temple. The deposit amount is refunded digitally through UPI.
Collected plastic waste is channelled to Material Recovery Facilities (MRF)for processing and recycling. The initiative promotes responsible disposal practices and supports organised plastic waste management during the pilgrimage season.
Outcomes:
• DRS being employed at the other Chardham, including: Gangotri, Yamunotri, & Badrinath
• Over 20 lakhs bottles recycled
• Prevented 66 MT of CO₂ emissions
• Created 110+ jobs
Green Campus Framework: J&K Institutes Towards Responsible Waste Management
In Jammu & Kashmir, conversations around cleanliness and sustainability are increasingly becoming part of everyday institutional life. Across schools, offices, hospitals, and public spaces, simple practices like separating waste or choosing reusable alternatives are now being adopted as daily habits.
Led by the Housing and Urban Development Department, the initiative brought 1,093 campuses under a structured certification process, with support from 80 Urban Local Bodies across 20 districts. Institutions progressed through a three-stage process: identification, preparation, and declaration, focusing on waste segregation, on-site composting, and the reduction of single-use plastics. Students, staff, and visitors were encouraged to shift towards reusable alternatives, reinforcing everyday behavioural change.
Improvements in sanitation facilities, along with creative initiatives such as ‘Wasteto Art’ spaces and green corners, added to the programme’s impact. Anantnag became the first urban local body to declare all its campuses Green.
Waste into Impact: Dharamshala Reflects on Innovation & Collaboration
A group of people holding signs
Set in the hills of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala has been strengthening its waste management systems through a series of coordinated initiatives led by the Municipal Corporation since 2021. As the city responds to the demands of urban growth and tourism, the municipal corporation introduced a slew of measures that encourage participation across businesses, neighbourhoods, and institutions.
The Clean Business Programme supports local establishments through regular training and certification, helping them integrate sustainable practices. At the community level, the Model Ward Programme enables residents to improve segregation and cleanliness in their neighbourhoods, supported by a dedicated Material Recovery Facility (MRF) that enhances recycling across the city.
An innovative element of Dharamshala’s approach is the “Waste Under Arrest” initiative at the Lala Lajpat Rai District Correctional Home, where inmates participate in waste processing while gaining practical skills. Together, these initiatives reflect a multipronged, collaborative approach to urban waste management in a hill city.
Impact of Urban Waste Management Initiatives:
• 25% increase in waste segregation
• 30% reduction in road littering
• 40% reduction in landfill waste through the “Waste Under Arrest” initiative
• Recycling strengthened through a dedicated MRF
Technology and Innovation Strengthen Waste Management in Leh
In Leh, managing waste in a high-altitude and remote setting requires solutions that are reliable and locally suited. To address this, the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC) introduced a solar-powered solid waste management initiative in 2020.
The facility, designed to process up to 30 tonnes of waste per day, uses solar energy to support waste operations with reduced dependence on conventional power. Emphasis is placed on source segregation, with collected waste directed towards recycling and composting. The initiative aims to achieve 100 per cent source segregation and a 90 per cent material recovery rate, with recovered waste repurposed into products such as compost and pavement tiles for local use.
Revenue generated from the sale of recyclables and compost contributes to ongoing operations. The initiative reflects an approach to waste management that aligns renewable energy use with Ladakh’s geographic and climatic conditions.
Why Leh’s Model Is Distinct
• The initiative follows a circular economy approach
• Operates in a remote, high-altitude setting
• Uses renewable energy to support waste operations
• Integrates recycling, composting and reuse
• Supports local use of recovered materials
Women of the Himalayas: SHG Drive Sustainable Waste Solutions
In Bageshwar, a hill town in Uttarakhand with limited road access and challenging terrain, waste management has been strengthened through a community-led approach anchored by women’s participation. In 2017–18, under the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and in partnership with Nagar Palika Parishad Bageshwar, the Sakhi Autonomous Cooperative Society took responsibility for door-to-door waste collection across 11 wards.
Members of the Sakhi SHG carry waste along narrow and steep pathways where conventional vehicles cannot operate, while also engaging households on the importance of segregating wet and dry waste. Over time, this approach contributed to improved cleanliness and greater awareness at the household level.
The initiative expanded from 18 to 47 women, with two members assuming supervisory roles. Participants earn ₹100 per day, supporting financial independence whilecontributing to municipal service delivery. The initiative received recognition under Swachh Survekshan 2019 and from the National Institute of Urban Affairs, highlighting the role of women-led collectives in strengthening waste management systems in small hill towns.
Conclusion
These initiatives in Himalayan states point towards a future where waste management systems evolve in step with India’s development priorities. By integrating community participation, institutional responsibility, and technology suited to local conditions, Himalayan states are contributing to the national vision of a developed and sustainable India. Anchored under Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, these efforts reflect a gradual shift towards resource efficiency, circular economy practices, and citizen-led stewardship.
References
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Headquarters
হিমালয় অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় উদ্ভাবন
16 DEC 2025 10:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
দিনের প্রথম আলোর রেনু হিমালয় পর্বতমালায় পড়তেই শুরু হয় জীবনযাত্রা। পাহাড়ি শহরগুলিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখেন যেসব কর্মী, তারা অপ্রশস্ত পথ ধরে গৃহস্থালি বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করেন। বিদ্যালয় প্রাঙ্গণে শিক্ষার্থীরা নিয়মিত অভ্যাসের অংশ হিসেবে বর্জ্য পৃথকীকরণে অংশ নেয়, আর তীর্থক্ষেত্রে দর্শনার্থীরা নির্দিষ্ট সংগ্রহস্থলে বর্জ্য ফেলেন। এই দৈনন্দিন কর্মকাণ্ড হিমালয় অঞ্চলে সংগঠিত বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি বাড়তে থাকা গুরুত্বের প্রতিফলন - যা উচ্চভূমির বসতি, দুর্গম ভূপ্রকৃতি, আবহাওয়ার বৈচিত্র্য এবং সীমিত জমির প্রাপ্যতার মতো বাস্তবতার দ্বারা প্রভাবিত।
মৌসুমি পর্যটন ও তীর্থযাত্রা এই ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত চাহিদাকে আরও বাড়ায়, ফলে, স্থানীয় বাস্তবতার সঙ্গে মানানসই বিকেন্দ্রীভূত সমাধানের প্রয়োজন হয়। এই প্রেক্ষাপটেই, সরকার স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন - শহর ২.০-এর অধীনে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা উদ্যোগ জোরদার করেছে - উৎসস্থলে পৃথকীকরণ, বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, পুরানো ডাম্পসাইটের সংস্কার এবং নাগরিক ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক অংশগ্রহণকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে।
ডিজিটাল রিফান্ড সিস্টেমের মাধ্যমে প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্যের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করছে কেদারনাথ
উত্তরাখণ্ডের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তীর্থক্ষেত্র কেদারনাথে মৌসুমি সময়ে হাজার হাজার ভক্তের আগমন ঘটে, ফলে, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় কাঠামোগত ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজন হয়। এই উদ্বেগ মোকাবিলায় রাজ্য সরকার ২০২২ সালের মে মাসে Recykal-এর সহযোগিতায় একটি ডিজিটাল ডিপোজিট রিফান্ড সিস্টেম চালু করে।
এই ব্যবস্থায় প্লাস্টিক বোতল ও বহুস্তরীয় প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রীর গায়ে অনন্য সিরিয়ালযুক্ত কিউআর কোড থাকে, যার বিপরীতে ১০ টাকা ফেরতযোগ্য জামানত নেওয়া হয়। তীর্থযাত্রীরা ব্যবহৃত সামগ্রী নির্দিষ্ট সংগ্রহস্থলে অথবা গৌরীকুণ্ড ও কেদারনাথ মন্দিরে স্থাপিত দুটি রিভার্স ভেন্ডিং মেশিনে ফেরত দিতে পারেন। জামানতের অর্থ ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে ডিজিটালভাবে ফেরত দেওয়া হয়।
সংগৃহীত প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও পুনর্ব্যবহারের জন্য উপাদান পুনরুদ্ধার কেন্দ্রে পাঠানো হয়।
ফলাফল:
চারধামের অন্যান্য তীর্থক্ষেত্র - গঙ্গোত্রী, যমুনোত্রী ও বদ্রীনাথ - এও এই ব্যবস্থা প্রয়োগ
২০ লক্ষের বেশি বোতল পুনর্ব্যবহার
৬৬ মেট্রিক টন কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন রোধ
১১০-টির বেশি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি
সবুজ ক্যাম্পাস পরিকাঠামো: জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে দায়িত্বশীল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা
গৃহ ও নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের নেতৃত্বে ২০-টি জেলার ৮০-টি নগর স্থানীয় সংস্থার সহায়তায় ১,০৯৩-টি ক্যাম্পাসকে একটি কাঠামোবদ্ধ শংসাপত্র প্রদান প্রক্রিয়ার আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। তিন ধাপের এই প্রক্রিয়া - শনাক্তকরণ, প্রস্তুতি ও ঘোষণা - বর্জ্য পৃথকীকরণ, স্থানে স্থানে কম্পোস্টিং এবং একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক কমানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেয়। শিক্ষার্থী, কর্মী ও দর্শনার্থীদের পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য বিকল্পে অভ্যস্ত হতে উৎসাহিত করা হয়েছে, যা দৈনন্দিন আচরণে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন জোরদার করে।
বর্জ্য থেকে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব: ধর্মশালা উদ্ভাবন ও সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করছে
‘ক্লিন বিজনেস প্রোগ্রাম’ নিয়মিত প্রশিক্ষণ ও শংসাপত্রপ্রদানের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সুস্থায়ী অনুশীলন গ্রহণে সহায়তা করে। সাম্প্রদায়িক পর্যায়ে ‘মডেল ওয়ার্ড প্রোগ্রাম’ বাসিন্দাদের নিজ নিজ এলাকায় পৃথকীকরণ ও পরিচ্ছন্নতা উন্নত করতে সক্ষম করে। একটি নিবেদিত উপাদান পুনরুদ্ধার কেন্দ্র শহরজুড়ে পুনর্ব্যবহারকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে।
নগর বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা উদ্যোগের প্রভাব:
বর্জ্য পৃথকীকরণে ২৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি
রাস্তায় আবর্জনা ফেলা ৩০ শতাংশ হ্রাস
‘ওয়েস্ট আন্ডার অ্যারেস্ট’ উদ্যোগে ল্যান্ডফিলে বর্জ্য ৪০ শতাংশ কমানো
নিবেদিত উপাদান পুনরুদ্ধার কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে পুনর্ব্যবহার জোরদার
প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন লেহ-তে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করছে
উচ্চভূমি ও দুর্গম পরিবেশে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য নির্ভরযোগ্য ও স্থানীয়ভাবে উপযোগী সমাধান প্রয়োজন। এই লক্ষ্যে, লাদাখ স্বশাসিত পাহাড় উন্নয়ন পরিষদ (LAHDC) ২০২০ সালে সৌরশক্তি-চালিত কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা উদ্যোগ চালু করে।
প্রতিদিন সর্বোচ্চ ৩০ টন বর্জ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণে সক্ষম এই স্থাপনাটি সৌরশক্তির সাহায্যে কাজ করে, ফলে, প্রচলিত বিদ্যুতের ওপর নির্ভরতা কমে। উৎসস্থলে পৃথকীকরণে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং সংগৃহীত বর্জ্য পুনর্ব্যবহার ও কম্পোস্টিংয়ে পাঠানো হয়। এর লক্ষ্য - শতভাগ উৎসস্থল পৃথকীকরণ এবং ৯০ শতাংশ উপাদান পুনরুদ্ধার হার অর্জন, যেখানে উদ্ধারকৃত বর্জ্য স্থানীয় ব্যবহারের জন্য কম্পোস্ট ও পেভমেন্ট টাইলসের মতো পণ্যে রূপান্তরিত হয়।
হিমালয় অঞ্চলের নারীশক্তি: স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর নেতৃত্বে সুস্থায়ী বর্জ্য সমাধান
উত্তরাখণ্ডের পাহাড়ি শহর বাগেশ্বরে - যেখানে সড়ক সংযোগ সীমিত এবং ভূপ্রকৃতি কঠিন - নারীদের নেতৃত্বে সম্প্রদায়-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা জোরদার হয়েছে। ২০১৭–১৮ সালে জাতীয় নগর জীবিকা মিশনের (NULM) অধীনে এবং বাগেশ্বর নগর পালিকা পরিষদের অংশীদারিত্বে ‘সখী স্বশাসিত সমবায় সমিতি’ ১১-টি ওয়ার্ডে বাড়ি-বাড়ি বর্জ্য সংগ্রহের দায়িত্ব নেয়।
এই উদ্যোগটি স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ ২০১৯ এবং ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আরবান অ্যাফেয়ার্স থেকে স্বীকৃতি লাভ করেছে, যা ছোট পাহাড়ি শহরগুলিতে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে নারী নেতৃত্বাধীন গোষ্ঠীগুলির ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরেছে।
উপসংহার
হিমালয় অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির এই উদ্যোগ এমন এক ভবিষ্যতের ইঙ্গিত দেয়, যেখানে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ভারতের উন্নয়ন অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে বিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। সাম্প্রদায়িক অংশগ্রহণ, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক দায়িত্ববোধ এবং স্থানীয় বাস্তবতার উপযোগী প্রযুক্তির সমন্বয়ে হিমালয় অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি একটি উন্নত ও সুস্থায়ী ভারতের জাতীয় স্বপ্নে অবদান রাখছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন - শহর ২.০-এর অধীনে পরিচালিত এই প্রচেষ্টা বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতি এবং নাগরিক-নেতৃত্বাধীন তত্ত্বাবধানের দিকে দৃঢ় অগ্রগতির প্রতিফলন।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Click here for pdf file.