Ministry of Science & Technology
New sunlight-driven method to break tough C–F bonds useful for pharmaceutical and agrochemical industries
16 DEC 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a sunlight-driven method to break one of the toughest chemical bonds, the carbon–fluorine (C–F) bonds that needs severing for recycling, drug design, or transforming industrial chemicals.
Fluorinated organic compounds are widely used in research and industry due to their easy availability and well-established synthesis routes. However, activation of C-F is crucial for transforming poly- or perfluorinated compounds into more useful derivatives. However, it remains a significant challenge as the chemical bond is exceptionally strong. Traditionally, C–F bond cleavage has relied on harsh conditions, costly metal catalysts, and energy-intensive methods, which are often unsustainable and typically require homogeneous conditions. In contrast, heterogeneous photocatalysts offer a greener and more energy-efficient alternative under mild and recyclable conditions using sunlight.
Researchers at the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences — an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) — have explored a cutting-edge class of materials known as covalent organic frameworks (COFs), in an attempt to overcome the challenge of breaking the strong C–F bond. They developed a specially engineered COF that acts as a heterogeneous photocatalyst. COFs are crystalline, porous materials prized for their exceptional stability, large surface area and highly tunable structures. Their modular design enables scientists to easily modify their properties, making them highly attractive for catalytic applications.
Fig: Sunlight-driven C–F bond activation of fluoroarenes over cationic Tp-Bpy-Me COF, leading to the formation of aminated products with potential applications across various sectors.
The team worked with a bipyridine-based COF (Tp-Bpy) and performed a simple post-synthetic modification by adding a methyl group, known as methylation. This single-step change produced a positively charged version of the COF, known as cationic Tp-Bpy-Me COF, while maintaining the original integrity of the framework. This seemingly small modification had a significant impact, making the COF more electron-deficient, improving its ability to absorb visible light and drive challenging photocatalytic reactions in an efficient manner.
When exposed to blue light, Tp-Bpy-Me COF successfully activated strong C–F bonds and promoted the formation of C–N bonds through the attack by amine nucleophile, an important step in building more complex organic molecules. Remarkably, the reaction could even proceed under natural sunlight, making the process not only efficient but also environmentally friendly.
This represents the demonstration of a COF-based photocatalyst capable of converting C–F bonds into C–N bonds. The resulting products hold significant potential for applications in the pharmaceutical and agrochemical industries, as well as serving as building blocks for various natural products.
Link for the article: https://doi.org/10.1002/anie.202516235

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
औषधीय और कृषि रसायन उद्योगों के लिए उपयोगी है कठोर सी-एफ बंधों को तोड़ने की नई सूर्यप्रकाश-चालित विधि
16 DEC 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने सूर्य के प्रकाश से संचालित एक ऐसी विधि का पता लगाया है जिससे सबसे कठिन रासायनिक बंधों में से एक, कार्बन-फ्लोरिन (सी-एफ) बंधों को तोड़ा जा सकता है, जिन्हें पुनर्चक्रण, दवा निर्माण या औद्योगिक रसायनों के रूपांतरण के लिए तोड़ना आवश्यक होता है।
फ्लोरीनयुक्त कार्बनिक यौगिक अपनी सुगम उपलब्धता और सुस्थापित संश्लेषण विधियों के कारण अनुसंधान और उद्योग में व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किए जाते हैं। यद्यपि पॉली-या परफ्लोरीनयुक्त यौगिकों को अधिक उपयोगी व्युत्पन्नों (डेरिवेटिव) में परिवर्तित करने के लिए सी-एफ का सक्रियण महत्वपूर्ण है। फिर भी, यह एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती बनी हुई है क्योंकि रासायनिक बंधन असाधारण रूप से मजबूत होता है। परंपरागत रूप से, सी-एफ बंधन विखंडन कठोर परिस्थितियों, महंगे धातु उत्प्रेरकों और ऊर्जा-गहन विधियों पर निर्भर रहा है, जो अक्सर अस्थिर होते हैं और आमतौर पर इनके लिए समरूप परिस्थितियों की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके विपरीत, विषम फोटोकैटलिस्ट सूर्य के प्रकाश का उपयोग करके सौम्य और पुनर्चक्रणीय परिस्थितियों में एक अधिक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, एसएन बोस राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी विज्ञान केंद्र के शोधकर्ताओं ने मजबूत सी-एफ बंध को तोड़ने की चुनौती से निपटने के प्रयास में सहसंयोजक कार्बनिक ढांचे (सीओएफ) नामक एक अत्याधुनिक श्रेणी के पदार्थों का अध्ययन किया है। उन्होंने एक विशेष रूप से निर्मित सीओएफ विकसित किया है जो एक विषम फोटोकैटलिस्ट के रूप में कार्य करता है। सीओएफ क्रिस्टलीय, छिद्रयुक्त पदार्थ हैं जो अपनी असाधारण स्थिरता, विशाल सतह क्षेत्र और अत्यधिक अनुकूलनीय संरचनाओं के लिए जाने जाते हैं। इनका मॉड्यूलर डिज़ाइन वैज्ञानिकों को इनके गुणों को सुगमता से संशोधित करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे ये उत्प्रेरक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अत्यधिक आकर्षक बन जाते हैं।
चित्र: कैटियोनिक टीपी-बीपीवाई-एमई सीओएफ पर फ्लोरोएरीन्स के सूर्यप्रकाश-प्रेरित सी-एफ बंध सक्रियण से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संभावित अनुप्रयोगों वाले अमीनेटेड उत्पादों का निर्माण होता है
टीम ने बाइपाइरिडीन-आधारित सीओएफ (टीपी-बीपीवाई) पर काम किया और एक साधारण पोस्ट-सिंथेटिक संशोधन किया, जिसमें एक मिथाइल समूह जोड़ा गया, जिसे मिथाइलेशन कहा जाता है। इस एक-चरणीय परिवर्तन से सीओएफ का एक धनात्मक आवेशित संस्करण प्राप्त हुआ, जिसे कैटियोनिक टीपी-बीपीवाई-एमई सीओएफ के रूप में जाना जाता है, जबकि संरचना की मूल अखंडता बरकरार रही। इस लघु प्रतीत होने वाले संशोधन का महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा, जिससे सीओएफ अधिक इलेक्ट्रॉन-अक्षम हो गया, जिससे दृश्य प्रकाश को अवशोषित करने और चुनौतीपूर्ण फोटोकैटलिटिक प्रतिक्रियाओं को कुशलतापूर्वक संचालित करने की इसकी क्षमता में सुधार हुआ।
नीली रोशनी के संपर्क में आने पर, टीपी-बीपीवाई-एमई सीओएफ ने सफलतापूर्वक मजबूत सी-एफ बंधों को सक्रिय किया और एमीन न्यूक्लियोफाइल के आक्रमण के माध्यम से सी-एन बंधों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया, जो अधिक जटिल कार्बनिक अणुओं के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, यह प्रतिक्रिया प्राकृतिक सूर्य के प्रकाश में भी संपन्न हो सकती है, जिससे यह प्रक्रिया न केवल कुशल बल्कि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भी बन जाती है।
यह सीओएफ आधारित एक फोटोकैटलिस्ट का प्रदर्शन है जो सी-एफ बंधों को सी-एन बंधों में परिवर्तित करने में सक्षम है। इससे प्राप्त उत्पादों में फार्मास्युटिकल और एग्रोकेमिकल उद्योगों में अनुप्रयोगों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के निर्माण खंडों के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है।
लेख का लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1002/anie.202516235