Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) and Collaborating Institutions Organise Workshop on Investment Facilitation
16 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on “The Investment Facilitation Landscape: Emerging Trends and Approaches” was organised by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), International Trade Centre (ITC), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), the World Bank and the World Economic Forum (WEF) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The workshop aimed to examine emerging global trends in investment facilitation and ease of doing business, and brought together policymakers, experts and industry stakeholders for focused discussions. It comprised three technical sessions covering India’s Approach to Investment Facilitation, International Investment Facilitation Framework Landscape, Investment Facilitation and Ease of Doing Business, and Options for Investment Facilitation Cooperation. The sessions explored practical ways to align India’s domestic reforms with global best practices.
Senior government officials and national and international experts shared perspectives on various aspects of investment facilitation and its relevance to ease of doing business. Panel discussions highlighted India’s investment policy and ongoing reforms, including licence rationalisation, decriminalisation of minor offences, digital compliance measures, and balanced regulation of Intellectual Property and Artificial Intelligence, as initial steps to support both domestic and foreign investment. Speakers also noted rising foreign direct investment, particularly in services, and referred to initiatives such as the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) as positioning India strategically within global value chains.
The discussions also examined investment facilitation from a WTO perspective, highlighting the “trinity” of investment protection agreements, cooperation and facilitation investment agreements (CFIA), and trade agreements with investment provisions. Comparative insights were drawn from countries such as Nigeria, Vietnam and Australia, demonstrating how investment climate reforms and effective grievance redressal mechanisms contribute to attracting and retaining investment.
Each technical session concluded with an interactive question-and-answer segment, enabling meaningful engagement between speakers and participants. The discussions were insightful and comprehensive, reflecting diverse domestic and international perspectives on investment facilitation and underscoring the workshop’s value as a constructive platform for policy dialogue and knowledge exchange.
The event featured addresses by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Amitabh Kumar; Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Himani Pande; Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Manoj Joshi; Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam; and Chief Economic Advisor to the Government of India, Shri V. Anantha Nageswaran.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) और सहयोगी संस्थानों ने निवेश सुविधा पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
16 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान के व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्र (आईटीसी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र व्यापार और विकास सम्मेलन (यूएनसीटीएडी), विश्व बैंक और विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में "निवेश सुविधा परिदृश्य: उभरते रुझान और दृष्टिकोण" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य निवेश सुगमीकरण और व्यापार करने में सरलता से संबंधित उभरते वैश्विक रुझानों का अध्ययन करना था। इस कार्यशाला में नीति निर्माता, विशेषज्ञ और उद्योग जगत के हितधारक केंद्रित चर्चाओं के लिए एकत्रित हुए। इसमें तीन तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें भारत का निवेश सुगमता दृष्टिकोण, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश सुगमता ढांचा परिदृश्य, निवेश सुगमता और व्यापार करने में सरलता और निवेश सुगमीकरण सहयोग के विकल्प शामिल थे। इन सत्रों में भारत के घरेलू सुधारों को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के अनुरूप बनाने के व्यावहारिक तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई।
वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने निवेश सुविधा के विभिन्न पहलुओं और व्यापार सुगमता के लिए इसके महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा किए। पैनल चर्चाओं में भारत की निवेश नीति और जारी सुधारों को रेखांकित किया गया, जिनमें लाइसेंस विवेकीकरण, गौण अपराधों का गैर-आपराधिकीकरण, डिजिटल अनुपालन उपाय और बौद्धिक संपदा एवं कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का संतुलित विनियमन शामिल हैं। इन्हें घरेलू और विदेशी निवेश दोनों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रारंभिक कदम बताया गया। वक्ताओं ने विशेष रूप से सेवाओं में बढ़ते विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश का भी उल्लेख किया और भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) जैसी पहलों को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत को कार्यनीतिक रूप से स्थापित करने वाला बताया।
चर्चाओं में विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के परिप्रेक्ष्य से निवेश सुगमीकरण का भी विश्लेषण किया गया, जिसमें निवेश संरक्षण समझौतों, सहयोग और सुविधा निवेश समझौतों (सीएफआईए) और निवेश प्रावधानों वाले व्यापार समझौतों की त्रिमूर्ति को रेखांकित किया गया। नाइजीरिया, वियतनाम और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे देशों से तुलनात्मक अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त की गई, जिससे यह प्रदर्शित हुआ कि निवेश माहौल में सुधार और प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र निवेश को आकर्षित करने और बनाए रखने में कैसे योगदान करते हैं।
प्रत्येक तकनीकी सत्र का समापन संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिससे वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के बीच सार्थक संवाद स्थापित हो सका। चर्चाएं ज्ञानवर्धक और व्यापक थीं, जिनमें निवेश सुगमता पर विभिन्न घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोणों को प्रतिबिंबित किया गया और नीतिगत संवाद और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक रचनात्मक मंच के रूप में कार्यशाला के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम को वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री अमिताभ कुमार; उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की अपर सचिव श्रीमती हिमानी पांडे; भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी; नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम और भारत सरकार के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने संबोधित किया।