PIB Backgrounder
India’s Traditional Medicine Systems
Building Quality, Access and Global Confidence
16 DEC 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India will host the 2ndWHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi from 17–19 December 2025,
• The theme of the summit is “Restoring Balance for People and Planet: The Science and Practice of Well-Being.”
• The Summit will also see the launch of the WHO Traditional Medicine Global Library (TMGL). This is the world’s most comprehensive digital repository on traditional, complementary and integrative medicine with over 1.5 million records.
• There are 3,844 AYUSH hospitals, 36,848 dispensaries, 886 undergraduate and 251 postgraduate colleges, and more than 7.5 lakh registered practitioners in India
Traditional Medicine: Legacy & Present Relevance
Traditional medicine is one of the world's oldest holistic healing traditions. According to WHO, traditional, complementary and integrative medicine is used in 170 of its 194 Member States. While countries like India, China and Japan have long established systems of traditional medicines, they are also widespread in Africa and the Americas with many countries recognizing and integrating them into their health systems.
A blue squares with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In India, traditional medicine systems like Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani, hold profound cultural, health, and economic importance and have been deeply embedded in daily life for years. They offer holistic, preventive and person-centred approaches to well-being. Under the Ministry of AYUSH, systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy are formally recognised within India’s public-health framework and continue to be widely practised through national institutions, service networks and community traditions.
WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
The World Health Organisation (WHO) acknowledges traditional, complementary and integrative medicine as a significant source of primary health care, valued for its cultural relevance, accessibility and personalised nature. With rising interest in scientifically validated traditional practices, the WHO and regional health bodies increasingly view these systems as contributors to health equity, particularly in contexts where affordability and cultural familiarity shape healthcare choices. The World Health Organization (WHO) organizes Traditional Medicine Global Summits to promote the evidence-based integration of traditional, complementary, and integrative medicine (TCIM) into global health systems. The summits convene leaders, scientists, practitioners, and communities to build political commitment and share best practices on TCIM research, safety, quality control, and biodiversity conservation. The objectives are to:
• Strengthen the evidence base through research, innovation, and culturally appropriate studies.
• ​Support provision of safe, quality TCIM via robust regulatory mechanisms, standards, training, and ethical practices for practitioners and products.
• ​Integrate TCIM into national health systems, particularly primary care, using standardized documentation and models for people-centered care.
• ​Promote cross-sector partnerships, protect traditional knowledge, ensure biodiversity conservation, and respect Indigenous rights through coordinated efforts.
India’s longstanding expertise and institutional capacity in traditional medicine place it at the forefront of these global discussions. The first summit was held in Gujarat in 2023 in which methodologies for global research agendas were explored. WHO has also come out with its WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025-2034. The second, summit is to be held in New Delhi from December 17-19, 2025, in New Delhi. The Summit will offer a platform for India to present its evidence-oriented, system-wide approach to traditional medicine and to advance global collaboration on science, quality and equitable access.
Institutional & Policy Ecosystem Under AYUSH
The Ministry of AYUSH anchors India’s traditional medicine sector through a comprehensive institutional framework. It regulates education, research, drug quality and service delivery across AYUSH services. Its policy design emphasises scientific standards, system strengthening and integration of AYUSH into national healthcare delivery.
Integration of AYUSH into Public Health Infrastructure
A major policy is the integration of AYUSH services into public health facilities to ensure that citizens can access AYUSH care at the same points where they receive allopathic services.
• AYUSH services are now co-located across Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs) under the National Ayush Mission
• Major government hospitals have also established Integrated Ayush Departments, and signalled a shift toward institutionalising integrative medicine.
Indicator
Number (As on 2024)
AYUSH Hospitals
3,844
AYUSH Dispensaries
36,848
Registered AYUSH Practitioners
755,780+
AYUSH Undergraduate Colleges
886
AYUSH Postgraduate Colleges
251
Annual Intake – UG
59,643 seats
Annual Intake – PG
7,450 seats
Co-located Facilities under NAM - PHCs
2,375
Co-located Facilities under NAM - CHCs
713
District Hospitals
306
Regulation, Research and Quality Standards
AYUSH’s regulatory ecosystem focuses on strengthening pharmacovigilance, research, drug-standards and education across systems.
• Research councils under AYUSH conduct clinical and observational studies, update pharmacopoeial standards and support public-health research.
• Focus is on promoting evidence-based practice, drug-quality assurance, safety protocols and scientific integration with national health-system.
• Under National AYUSH Mission, hospitals and dispensaries have been upgraded, essential drugs supplied annually, and AYUSH teaching institutions strengthened.
Schemes / Initiatives for Mainstreaming & Quality Control
The Ministry of AYUSH has launched a range of targeted schemes to strengthen the quality, credibility and reach of traditional medicine systems. These initiatives support research, regulation, infrastructure development, capacity building and integration of AYUSH services within the public-health system.
National AYUSH Mission (NAM)
The National AYUSH Mission (NAM), launched in 2014, is the Ministry’s flagship Centrally Sponsored Scheme aimed at strengthening AYUSH service delivery across the country. The Mission works with States and UTs to expand infrastructure, upgrade facilities and integrate AYUSH services within the public health system. NAM places special emphasis on co-locating AYUSH units at Primary Health Centres, Community Health Centres and District Hospitals, thereby ensuring wider access to traditional medicine.
Ayurgyan
Ayurgyan is a Central Sector Scheme designed to strengthen research, innovation and capacity building in AYUSH systems. It addresses two core pillars: developing the research ecosystem and upgrading professional competency through Continuing Medical Education (CME).
Under this scheme, institutions and researchers receive support for extramural studies in areas such as clinical validation, pharmacological profiling, medicinal-plant research, drug standardisation and novel formulations.
The CME component enables AYUSH practitioners, teachers and paramedical staff to update their knowledge through workshops, digital training platforms and structured learning modules — creating a more skilled and evidence-aware workforce.
Ayurswasthya Yojana
Ayurswasthya is a public-health oriented scheme. It aims at promoting community-level wellness interventions and strengthening centres of excellence in AYUSH.
It has two major components:
• AYUSH & Public Health Interventions (PHI): Provides AYUSH-based preventive and promotive health programmes at the community level; generates evidence for AYUSH’s contribution to public health outcomes.
• Centre of Excellence (CoE): Provides financial assistance to Centres of Excellence; Supports CoEs for upgrading infrastructure, introducing advanced clinical services and expanding research capacity.
AYUSH Oushadhi Gunvatta evum Uttapadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY)
AOGUSY addresses quality, standardisation and regulatory oversight of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy (ASU&H) drugs. As a Central Sector Scheme, it aims to strengthen the entire AYUSH drug manufacturing ecosystem through improved standards, laboratory support and regulatory capacity.
The scheme supports:
• Upgradation of drug-testing laboratories
• Assistance for manufacturing units to meet quality-control benchmarks
• Strengthening pharmacovigilance and safety monitoring
• Adoption of standard operating procedures and certification frameworks
Conservation, Development & Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants
A group of green plantsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This scheme provides structured support for conservation, cultivation and sustainable management of medicinal plants species across States and UTs.
Its interventions include:
• Establishment of conservation and resource augmentation areas
• Supporting farmers to cultivate medicinal plants
• Strengthening nurseries and regional centres
• Improving supply-chain mechanisms for raw materials
Other Key Schemes and Initiatives
• Information, Education & Communication (IEC): Enhances public awareness of AYUSH through national campaigns, fairs, digital outreach and evidence-based communication
• International Cooperation (IC): Supports India’s global engagement in traditional medicine through international conferences, bilateral collaborations, expert deployments and capacity-building partnerships, strengthening India’s presence in the global AYUSH dialogue.
Medical Value Travel (MVT): Promotes India as a destination for AYUSH-based wellness and healing by supporting branding, accredited wellness centres, treatment packages and collaboration with tourism and health sectors.
Digitisation & Knowledge Preservation: Advances the Ministry’s digital ecosystem through the Ayush Grid, research and service portals, and the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL). This ensures preservation, structured documentation and protection of India’s indigenous medical heritage.
India at the 2ndWHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
India will host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine from 17–19 December, 2025 in New Delhi. The Summit will bring together global policymakers, researchers, regulators, industry, and traditional-medicine experts to advance evidence-based, safe and equitable traditional-medicine practices worldwide.
170+
Expert Speakers
25+
Sessions
21
Selected Innovations
6+
WHO and Biocultural Regions
100+
Countries Represented
The theme - “Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-being”- positions traditional medicine within the broader global health agenda of resilience, equity and sustainability.
The programme spans three days, with structured engagements across plenaries, ministerial dialogues, technical sessions and thematic parallel tracks.
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Will open with the Ministerial Segment and Ministerial Roundtable, followed by the inaugural Plenary on “Restoring Balance”, and sessions exploring traditional-medicine knowledge systems and their role in planetary and human health.
Focuses on strengthening the scientific foundation of traditional medicine, including research methodologies, evidence generation, innovation-to-investment pathways, and sessions on the science of well-being and meditation.
Dedicated to global standards, data systems, responsible AI, digital innovation, and the pathway from ancestral knowledge to accountable implementation, concluding with a high-level closing ceremony.
Alignment with Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034
The WHO’s Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 lays out a comprehensive framework to shape the future of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine (TCIM). The aim is to ensure that all people have universal access to safe, effective and people-centric TCIM.
At its core, the Strategy advances four objectives
• Strengthening the evidence base for traditional medicine through high-quality research, digital innovations, and appropriate methodologies.
• Establishing robust regulatory frameworks for TCIM products, practitioners and practices, supported by global standards such as the WHO International Herbal Pharmacopoeia.
• Integrating TCIM into health systems, especially at the primary healthcare level, through national policies, inter-professional collaboration and standardised documentation.
• Optimising cross-sectoral value, highlighting the role of TCIM in biodiversity conservation, One Health, cultural preservation, and advancing Sustainable Development Goal 3.8 on universal health coverage by improving access to quality, affordable and culturally appropriate health services.
The Strategy’s direction strongly mirrors India’s national priorities—scientific validation, safety, digitisation, sustainable use of medicinal resources, and the protection of traditional medical knowledge. India’s AYUSH ecosystem, academic and research infrastructure, and WHO-linked institutions such as the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC), Jamnagar, position the country as one of the key contributors to this decade-long global framework.
Launching at the 2ndWHO Global Summit
The Traditional Medicine Global Library (TMGL)
As part of the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, WHO will launch the Traditional Medicine Global Library (TMGL), the world’s largest digital repository on traditional, complementary and integrative medicine. Bringing together over 1.5 million records, TMGL will serve as a global knowledge resource with evidence maps, research, policies and regulatory information from across WHO’s Member States.
Key highlights:
• A global portal featuring regional and country-specific pages for broad, equitable access
• Integration with Research4Life to support low-and middle-income countries
• Tools for evidence mapping, research gap analysis, policymaking and quality standards
The launch of TMGL in India underscores the country’s leadership in advancing evidence-based traditional medicine and strengthening global scientific and policy frameworks.
Other launches:
Global Research Priorities Roadmap
WHO Bulletin Special Issue on Traditional Medicine
Health Heritage Innovations (H2I)
India hosted the 1stWHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine on 17–18 August 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, alongside the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting. As the first, high-level global platform dedicated to traditional, complementary and integrative medicine, the Summit brought international attention to the role of traditional systems in modern healthcare.
Key highlights included:
• Participation from ministers, scientists, regulators and policy leaders across WHO Member States, enabling structured dialogue on integrating traditional medicine with contemporary health systems.
• A strong focus on evidence generation, research validation, safety and equity to build global confidence in traditional-medicine practices.
• Emphasis on sustainability through biodiversity protection, ethical sourcing of medicinal plants and fair benefit-sharing with knowledge holders.
• Adoption of the Gujarat Declaration, which reaffirmed global commitment to evidence-based TCIM, called for improved data and regulatory frameworks, and acknowledged India’s leadership in shaping a holistic, culturally rooted and scientificallyaligned global health agenda.
1stWHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Way Forward & Global Outlook
As traditional medicine reclaims its place in global health discourse, India stands at the forefront of this transformation. Rich wealth of traditional knowledge, powered with modern regulation, digital systems, and scientific rigour marks India out as a world leader in this area. The upcoming summit further underscores India’s strength in shaping international discourse aimed at strengthening standards, and establishing frameworks for evidence-based traditional healthcare. This is also in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
India is helping steer traditional medicine towards a future where ancient knowledge and contemporary science work together to advance human well-being. In doing so, the country is not only strengthening its own health-care landscape, but also emerging as a leading voice in shaping a more holistic, inclusive, and culturally grounded global health architecture.
References:
Ministry of Ayush
https://ayush.gov.in/index.html#!/services
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/PressRelease/World_Health_Summit_Regional_Meeting_2025_to_Spotlight_Traditional_Medicine_as_a_Key_Driver_of_Global_Health_Equity.pdf
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/annualReport/DecadeAyushReport.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2079777&utm_&reg=3&lang=2
https://namayush.gov.in/Achievements-at-a-Glance
https://namayush.gov.in/
https://www.ayush.gov.in/#!/ayurgyan
Annual Report 2024-2025, Ministry of Ayush (pg. 61 of report) http://www.dbtayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/annualReport/AR_2024_2025.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/central-sector-scheme-ayurswasthya
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/schemes/aoushdhi.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/RevisedCentralSectorSchemeforNMPB_July2023.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/IEC-scheme-of-2021-26-with-Annexures-converted_0.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/Revised-IC-Scheme-as-on-22nd-June-2021%20(1).pdf
https://hciottawa.gov.in/pdf/Champion-Service.pdf
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200420&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188383&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154258&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144184&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1949767&reg=3&lang=2
WHO
https://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA78/A78_4Add1-en.pdf
https://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA78/A78_4Add1-en.pdf
https://iris.who.int/server/api/core/bitstreams/cf37a4ad-4d27-4244-a7ee-001de39841ee/content
https://tm-summit.org/
https://www.who.int/news/item/25-09-2025-traditional-medicine-global-library-to-launch-in-2025
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
ભારતની પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રણાલીઓ
ગુણવત્તા, સુલભતા અને વૈશ્વિક વિશ્વાસનું નિર્માણ
16 DEC 2025 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ
• ભારત 17-19 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં પરંપરાગત દવા પર બીજા WHO વૈશ્વિક સમિટનું આયોજન કરશે.
• સમિટની થીમ "લોકો અને ગ્રહ માટે સંતુલન પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવું: સુખાકારીનું વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રેક્ટિસ" છે.
• સમિટ WHO પરંપરાગત દવા ગ્લોબલ લાઇબ્રેરી (TMGL) પણ લોન્ચ કરશે. તે પરંપરાગત, પૂરક અને સંકલિત દવા પર વિશ્વનું સૌથી વ્યાપક ડિજિટલ ભંડાર છે, જેમાં 1.5 મિલિયનથી વધુ રેકોર્ડ છે.
• ભારતમાં 3,844 આયુષ હોસ્પિટલો, 36,848 દવાખાનાઓ, 886 અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને 251 અનુસ્નાતક કોલેજો અને 750,૦૦૦ થી વધુ નોંધાયેલા પ્રેક્ટિશનરો છે.
પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા: વારસો અને વર્તમાન સુસંગતતા
પરંપરાગત ચિકિત્સા એ વિશ્વની સૌથી જૂની સર્વગ્રાહી ઉપચાર પરંપરાઓમાંની એક છે. WHO મુજબ, તેના 194 સભ્ય દેશોમાંથી 170 દેશોમાં પરંપરાગત, પૂરક અને સંકલિત દવાનો ઉપયોગ થાય છે. જ્યારે ભારત, ચીન અને જાપાન જેવા દેશોમાં પરંપરાગત દવાઓની લાંબા સમયથી સ્થાપિત પ્રણાલીઓ છે, તે આફ્રિકા અને અમેરિકામાં પણ વ્યાપક છે, અને ઘણા દેશો તેમને ઓળખી રહ્યા છે અને તેમની આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં એકીકૃત કરી રહ્યા છે.
A blue squares with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ભારતમાં, આયુર્વેદ, સિદ્ધ અને યુનાની જેવી પરંપરાગત તબીબી પ્રણાલીઓનું ઊંડું સાંસ્કૃતિક, આરોગ્ય અને આર્થિક મહત્વ છે અને સદીઓથી રોજિંદા જીવનમાં ઊંડે સુધી જડિત છે. તેઓ સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે સર્વાંગી, નિવારક અને વ્યક્તિ-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમો પ્રદાન કરે છે. આયુષ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ, આયુર્વેદ, યોગ અને નેચરોપેથી, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ, સોવા-રિગ્પા અને હોમિયોપેથી જેવી પ્રણાલીઓને ભારતના જાહેર આરોગ્ય માળખામાં ઔપચારિક રીતે માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી છે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ, સેવા નેટવર્ક અને સમુદાય પરંપરાઓ દ્વારા વ્યાપકપણે પ્રેક્ટિસ કરવામાં આવે છે.
પરંપરાગત દવા પર WHO વૈશ્વિક સમિટ
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (WHO) પરંપરાગત, પૂરક અને સંકલિત દવાને પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ત્રોત તરીકે ઓળખે છે, જે તેની સાંસ્કૃતિક સુસંગતતા, સુલભતા અને વ્યક્તિગત પ્રકૃતિ માટે મૂલ્યવાન છે. વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે માન્ય પરંપરાગત પદ્ધતિઓમાં વધતી જતી રુચિ સાથે, WHO અને પ્રાદેશિક આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાઓ આ પ્રણાલીઓને આરોગ્ય સમાનતામાં ફાળો આપનાર તરીકે જુએ છે, ખાસ કરીને એવા સંદર્ભોમાં જ્યાં પોષણક્ષમતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પરિચિતતા આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પસંદગીઓને આકાર આપે છે. વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (WHO) પરંપરાગત, પૂરક અને સંકલિત દવા (TCIM)ના વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત એકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પરંપરાગત દવા વૈશ્વિક સમિટનું આયોજન કરે છે. આ સમિટ નેતાઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, પ્રેક્ટિશનરો અને સમુદાયોને રાજકીય પ્રતિબદ્ધતા બનાવવા અને TCIM સંશોધન, સલામતી, ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ અને જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ પર શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ શેર કરવા માટે એકસાથે લાવે છે. તેના ઉદ્દેશ્યો છે:
• સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે યોગ્ય અભ્યાસ દ્વારા પુરાવા આધારને મજબૂત બનાવવો.
• પ્રેક્ટિશનરો અને ઉત્પાદનો માટે મજબૂત નિયમનકારી પદ્ધતિઓ, ધોરણો, તાલીમ અને નૈતિક પ્રથાઓ દ્વારા સલામત, ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત TCIMની જોગવાઈને સમર્થન આપો.
• માનક દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત સંભાળ મોડેલોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને TCIMને રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓ, ખાસ કરીને પ્રાથમિક સંભાળમાં એકીકૃત કરવું.
• સંકલિત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા ક્રોસ-સેક્ટર ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનું રક્ષણ કરવું, જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું અને સ્વદેશી અધિકારોનું સન્માન કરવું.
પરંપરાગત દવામાં ભારતની લાંબા સમયથી રહેલી કુશળતા અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતા તેને આ વૈશ્વિક ચર્ચાઓમાં મોખરે રાખે છે. પ્રથમ સમિટ 2023માં ગુજરાતમાં યોજાઈ હતી, જેમાં વૈશ્વિક સંશોધન કાર્યસૂચિ માટે પદ્ધતિની શોધ કરવામાં આવી હતી. WHO એ તેની WHO પરંપરાગત દવા વ્યૂહરચના 2025-2034 પણ બહાર પાડી છે. બીજી સમિટ 17-19 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાશે. આ સમિટ ભારતને પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રત્યે તેના પુરાવા-લક્ષી, સિસ્ટમ-વ્યાપી અભિગમ રજૂ કરવા અને વિજ્ઞાન, ગુણવત્તા અને સમાન ઍક્સેસ પર વૈશ્વિક સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે.
આયુષ હેઠળ સંસ્થાકીય અને નીતિ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ
આયુષ મંત્રાલય એક વ્યાપક સંસ્થાકીય માળખા દ્વારા ભારતના પરંપરાગત દવા ક્ષેત્રનું સંચાલન કરે છે. તે આયુષ સેવાઓમાં શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન, દવાની ગુણવત્તા અને સેવા વિતરણનું નિયમન કરે છે. તેની નીતિ ડિઝાઇન વૈજ્ઞાનિક ધોરણો, સિસ્ટમ મજબૂતીકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્યસંભાળ વિતરણમાં આયુષના એકીકરણ પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
જાહેર આરોગ્ય માળખામાં આયુષનું એકીકરણ
એક મુખ્ય નીતિગત પહેલ એ છે કે આયુષ સેવાઓને જાહેર આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં એકીકૃત કરવી જેથી નાગરિકો એલોપેથિક સેવાઓ મેળવતા સ્થળોએ જ આયુષ સંભાળ મેળવી શકે.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશન હેઠળ, આયુષ સેવાઓ હવે પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો (PHC), સામુદાયિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો (CHC) અને જિલ્લા હોસ્પિટલો (DH)માં એકસાથે ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
• મોટી સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોએ પણ સંકલિત આયુષ વિભાગો સ્થાપિત કર્યા છે, જે સંકલિત દવાને સંસ્થાકીય બનાવવા તરફના પરિવર્તનનો સંકેત આપે છે.
સૂચકાંકો
સંખ્યા (2024 મુજબ)
આયુષ હોસ્પિટલ્સ
3,844
આયુષ દવાખાના
36,848
રજિસ્ટર્ડ આયુષ પ્રેક્ટિશનર્સ
7,55,780+
આયુષ અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ કોલેજો
886
આયુષ અનુસ્નાતક કોલેજો
251
વાર્ષિક પ્રવેશ - UG
59,643 બેઠકો
વાર્ષિક પ્રવેશ - PG
7,450 બેઠકો
NAM - PHC હેઠળ સહ-સ્થિત સુવિધાઓ
2,375
NAM - CHC હેઠળ સહ-સ્થિત સુવિધાઓ
713
જિલ્લા હોસ્પિટલો
306
નિયમન, સંશોધન અને ગુણવત્તા ધોરણો
આયુષનું નિયમનકારી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ તમામ સિસ્ટમોમાં ફાર્માકોવિજિલન્સ, સંશોધન, દવાના ધોરણો અને શિક્ષણને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
• આયુષ હેઠળ સંશોધન પરિષદો ક્લિનિકલ અને નિરીક્ષણ અભ્યાસ કરે છે, ફાર્માકોપોઇયલ ધોરણોને અપડેટ કરે છે અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય સંશોધનને ટેકો આપે છે.
• પુરાવા-આધારિત પ્રેક્ટિસ, દવા-ગુણવત્તા ખાતરી, સલામતી પ્રોટોકોલ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલી સાથે વૈજ્ઞાનિક એકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશન હેઠળ, હોસ્પિટલો અને દવાખાનાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, વાર્ષિક ધોરણે આવશ્યક દવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે, અને આયુષ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવી છે.
મુખ્ય પ્રવાહ અને ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ માટેની યોજનાઓ/પહેલ
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રણાલીઓની ગુણવત્તા, વિશ્વસનીયતા અને સુલભતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ઘણી લક્ષિત યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરી છે. આ પહેલો સંશોધન, નિયમન, માળખાગત વિકાસ, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીમાં આયુષ સેવાઓના એકીકરણને સમર્થન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશન (NAM)
2014માં શરૂ કરાયેલ, રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશન (NAM) એ મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય કેન્દ્રિય પ્રાયોજિત યોજના છે જેનો હેતુ સમગ્ર દેશમાં આયુષ સેવા વિતરણને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. આ મિશન રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે મળીને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનો વિસ્તાર કરવા, સુવિધાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવા અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીમાં આયુષ સેવાઓને એકીકૃત કરવા માટે કાર્ય કરે છે. NAM પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો, સામુદાયિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો અને જિલ્લા હોસ્પિટલોમાં આયુષ એકમો સ્થાપિત કરવા પર ખાસ ભાર મૂકે છે, જે પરંપરાગત દવાની વ્યાપક પહોંચ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
આયુર્વેદિક
આયુર્વેદ એ આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓમાં સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને મજબૂત કરવા માટે રચાયેલ એક કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના છે. તે બે મુખ્ય સ્તંભો પર કામ કરે છે: સતત તબીબી શિક્ષણ (CME) દ્વારા સંશોધન ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો વિકાસ અને વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષમતામાં સુધારો.
આ યોજના હેઠળ, સંસ્થાઓ અને સંશોધકોને ક્લિનિકલ માન્યતા, ફાર્માકોલોજિકલ પ્રોફાઇલિંગ, ઔષધીય-વનસ્પતિ સંશોધન, દવા માનકીકરણ અને નવા ફોર્મ્યુલેશન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં બાહ્ય અભ્યાસ માટે સમર્થન મળે છે.
CME ઘટક આયુષ પ્રેક્ટિશનરો, શિક્ષકો અને પેરામેડિકલ સ્ટાફને વર્કશોપ, ડિજિટલ તાલીમ પ્લેટફોર્મ અને માળખાગત શિક્ષણ મોડ્યુલ દ્વારા તેમના જ્ઞાનને અપડેટ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, જેનાથી વધુ કુશળ અને પુરાવા-જાગૃત કાર્યબળનું નિર્માણ થાય છે.
આયુર્સ્વસ્થ યોજના
આયુર્સ્વસ્થ એક જાહેર આરોગ્ય-લક્ષી યોજના છે. તેનો હેતુ સમુદાય સ્તરે કલ્યાણકારી હસ્તક્ષેપોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને આયુષમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રોને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
તેના બે મુખ્ય ઘટકો છે:
• આયુષ અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય હસ્તક્ષેપો (PHI): સમુદાય સ્તરે આયુષ-આધારિત નિવારક અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી આરોગ્ય કાર્યક્રમો પ્રદાન કરે છે; જાહેર આરોગ્ય પરિણામોમાં આયુષના યોગદાન માટે પુરાવા ઉત્પન્ન કરે છે.
• શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો (CoE): શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રોને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે; માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવા, અદ્યતન ક્લિનિકલ સેવાઓ રજૂ કરવા અને સંશોધન ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે CoEને સમર્થન આપે છે.
આયુષ દવાઓની ગુણવત્તા અને ઉત્પાદન પ્રમોશન યોજના (AOGUSY)
AOGUSY આયુર્વેદ, સિદ્ધ, યુનાની અને હોમિયોપેથી (ASU&H) દવાઓની ગુણવત્તા, માનકીકરણ અને નિયમનકારી દેખરેખ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના તરીકે, તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સુધારેલા ધોરણો, પ્રયોગશાળા સહાય અને નિયમનકારી ક્ષમતા દ્વારા સમગ્ર આયુષ દવા ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
આ યોજના નીચેનાને સમર્થન આપે છે:
• દવા-પરીક્ષણ પ્રયોગશાળાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવી
• ગુણવત્તા-નિયંત્રણ ધોરણોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે ઉત્પાદન એકમોને સમર્થન આપવું
• ફાર્માકોવિજિલન્સ અને સલામતી દેખરેખને મજબૂત બનાવવી
• માનક સંચાલન પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને પ્રમાણપત્ર માળખાને અપનાવવા
ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓનું સંરક્ષણ, વિકાસ અને ટકાઉ સંચાલન
A group of green plantsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
આ યોજના રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિ પ્રજાતિઓના સંરક્ષણ, ખેતી અને ટકાઉ વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે માળખાગત સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
તેના હસ્તક્ષેપોમાં સામેલ છે:
• સંરક્ષણ અને સંસાધન વૃદ્ધિ ઝોનની સ્થાપના
• ખેડૂતોને ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓની ખેતી કરવા માટે ટેકો આપવો
• નર્સરીઓ અને પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્રોને મજબૂત બનાવવું
• કાચા માલ માટે સપ્લાય-ચેઇન મિકેનિઝમ્સમાં સુધારો કરવો
• અન્ય મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ અને પહેલ
અન્ય મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ અને પહેલો
• માહિતી, શિક્ષણ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર (IEC): રાષ્ટ્રીય ઝુંબેશ, મેળાઓ, ડિજિટલ આઉટરીચ અને પુરાવા-આધારિત સંદેશાવ્યવહાર દ્વારા આયુષ વિશે જનજાગૃતિ વધે છે.
• આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર (IC): આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદો, દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ, નિષ્ણાત જમાવટ અને ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ ભાગીદારી દ્વારા પરંપરાગત દવામાં ભારતની વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને સમર્થન આપે છે, વૈશ્વિક આયુષ સંવાદમાં ભારતની હાજરીને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
• મેડિકલ વેલ્યુ ટ્રાવેલ (MVT): બ્રાન્ડિંગ, માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રો, સારવાર પેકેજો અને પ્રવાસન અને આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રો સાથે સહયોગને સમર્થન આપીને ભારતને આયુષ-આધારિત સુખાકારી અને સારવાર માટે એક સ્થળ તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
• ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને જ્ઞાન જાળવણી: આયુષ ગ્રીડ, સંશોધન અને સેવા પોર્ટલ અને પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન ડિજિટલ લાઇબ્રેરી (TKDL) દ્વારા મંત્રાલયના ડિજિટલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને આગળ ધપાવે છે. આ ભારતના સ્વદેશી તબીબી વારસાના સંરક્ષણ, માળખાગત દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને રક્ષણની ખાતરી આપે છે.
પરંપરાગત દવા પર બીજા WHO વૈશ્વિક સમિટમાં ભારત
ભારત 17 ડિસેમ્બરથી 19 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધી રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં પરંપરાગત દવા પર બીજા WHO વૈશ્વિક સમિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ સમિટ વિશ્વભરના વૈશ્વિક નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંશોધકો, નિયમનકારો, ઉદ્યોગ અને પરંપરાગત દવા નિષ્ણાતોને એકસાથે લાવશે જેથી વિશ્વભરમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત, સલામત અને સમાન પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રથાઓને આગળ વધારી શકાય.
170+
નિષ્ણાત વક્તાઓ
25+
સત્રો
21
પસંદ કરેલા નવીનતાઓ
6+
WHO અને બાયોકલ્ચરલ પ્રદેશો
100+
પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરનારા દેશો
વિષય - "સંતુલન પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવું: આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારીનું વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રેક્ટિસ" - પરંપરાગત દવાને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, સમાનતા અને ટકાઉપણાના વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય કાર્યસૂચિમાં મૂકે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ત્રણ દિવસ સુધી ચાલશે, જેમાં પૂર્ણ સત્રો, મંત્રી સંવાદો, તકનીકી સત્રો અને વિષયોનું સમાંતર ટ્રેકનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
દિવસ 1
દિવસ 2
દિવસ 3
તે મંત્રીમંડળના સેગમેન્ટ અને મંત્રીમંડળના રાઉન્ડ ટેબલથી શરૂ થશે, ત્યારબાદ "સંતુલન પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવું" પર એક પ્રારંભિક પૂર્ણ સત્ર અને પરંપરાગત તબીબી જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીઓ અને ગ્રહો અને માનવ સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં તેમની ભૂમિકાની શોધખોળના સત્રો થશે.
તે પરંપરાગત દવાના વૈજ્ઞાનિક પાયાને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, જેમાં સંશોધન પદ્ધતિઓ, પુરાવા નિર્માણ, નવીનતાથી રોકાણના માર્ગો અને સુખાકારી અને ધ્યાનના વિજ્ઞાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
તે વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો, ડેટા સિસ્ટમ્સ, જવાબદાર AI, ડિજિટલ નવીનતા અને પૂર્વજોના જ્ઞાનથી જવાબદાર અમલીકરણ તરફના માર્ગને સમર્પિત છે, જે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમાપન સમારોહ સાથે સમાપ્ત થાય છે.
પરંપરાગત દવા વ્યૂહરચના 2025-2034 સાથે સંરેખણ
WHO વૈશ્વિક પરંપરાગત દવા વ્યૂહરચના 2025-2034 પરંપરાગત, પૂરક અને સંકલિત દવા (TCIM) ના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવા માટે એક વ્યાપક માળખું રજૂ કરે છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે બધા લોકોને સલામત, અસરકારક અને લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત TCIM સુધી સાર્વત્રિક પહોંચ મળે.
તેના મૂળમાં, વ્યૂહરચના ચાર ઉદ્દેશ્યોને આગળ ધપાવે છે:
• ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા સંશોધન, ડિજિટલ નવીનતા અને યોગ્ય પ્રથાઓ દ્વારા પરંપરાગત દવા માટે પુરાવા આધારને મજબૂત બનાવો.
• WHO ઇન્ટરનેશનલ હર્બલ ફાર્માકોપીયા જેવા વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો દ્વારા સમર્થિત TCIM ઉત્પાદનો, પ્રેક્ટિશનરો અને પ્રથાઓ માટે એક મજબૂત નિયમનકારી માળખું સ્થાપિત કરો.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિઓ, આંતર-વ્યાવસાયિક સહયોગ અને પ્રમાણિત દસ્તાવેજીકરણ દ્વારા TCIMને આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં, ખાસ કરીને પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ સ્તરે, એકીકૃત કરો.
• ક્રોસ-સેક્ટરલ મૂલ્યને ઑપ્ટિમાઇઝ કરો, જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ, એક આરોગ્ય, સાંસ્કૃતિક સંરક્ષણમાં TCIMની ભૂમિકાને પ્રકાશિત કરો અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત, સસ્તું અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે યોગ્ય આરોગ્ય સેવાઓની ઍક્સેસમાં સુધારો કરીને સાર્વત્રિક આરોગ્ય કવરેજ પર ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્ય 3.8 ને આગળ વધો.
આ પરિષદની વ્યૂહાત્મક દિશા સ્પષ્ટપણે ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જેમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક માન્યતા, સલામતી, ડિજિટાઇઝેશન, ઔષધીય સંસાધનોનો ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ અને પરંપરાગત તબીબી જ્ઞાનનું સંરક્ષણ શામેલ છે. ભારતની આયુષ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ, શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને WHO-સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ જેમ કે WHO ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સેન્ટર (GTMC), જામનગર, આ દાયકા લાંબા વૈશ્વિક માળખામાં દેશને મુખ્ય ફાળો આપનારાઓમાંના એક તરીકે સ્થાન આપે છે.
બીજા WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટમાં લોન્ચ
ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન ગ્લોબલ લાઇબ્રેરી (TMGL)
ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન પરના બીજા WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટના ભાગ રૂપે, WHO ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન ગ્લોબલ લાઇબ્રેરી (TMGL) લોન્ચ કરશે, જે પરંપરાગત, પૂરક અને સંકલિત દવા પર વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું ડિજિટલ ભંડાર છે. 1.5 મિલિયનથી વધુ રેકોર્ડ્સ સાથે, TMGL WHO સભ્ય દેશો તરફથી પુરાવા નકશા, સંશોધન, નીતિઓ અને નિયમનકારી માહિતી સાથે વૈશ્વિક જ્ઞાન સંસાધન તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
• વ્યાપક, સમાન ઍક્સેસ માટે પ્રાદેશિક અને દેશ-વિશિષ્ટ પૃષ્ઠો સાથેનું વૈશ્વિક પોર્ટલ
• ઓછી અને મધ્યમ આવક ધરાવતા દેશોને ટેકો આપવા માટે Research4Life સાથે એકીકરણ
• પુરાવા મેપિંગ, સંશોધન ગેપ વિશ્લેષણ, નીતિ નિર્માણ અને ગુણવત્તા ધોરણો માટેના સાધનો
ભારતમાં TMGLનું લોન્ચ પુરાવા-આધારિત પરંપરાગત દવાને આગળ વધારવા અને વૈશ્વિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને નીતિ માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં દેશના નેતૃત્વને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
અન્ય લોન્ચ:
વૈશ્વિક સંશોધન પ્રાથમિકતાઓનો રોડમેપ
પરંપરાગત દવા પર WHO બુલેટિન વિશેષ અંક
હેલ્થ હેરિટેજ ઇનોવેશન્સ (H2I)
ભારતે 17-18 ઓગસ્ટ 2023ના રોજ ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં G20 આરોગ્ય પ્રધાનોની બેઠક સાથે પરંપરાગત દવા પર પ્રથમ WHO વૈશ્વિક સમિટનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. પરંપરાગત, પૂરક અને સંકલિત દવાને સમર્પિત પ્રથમ ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય વૈશ્વિક મંચ તરીકે, સમિટે આધુનિક આરોગ્યસંભાળમાં પરંપરાગત પ્રણાલીઓની ભૂમિકા પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્યાન દોર્યું હતું.
મુખ્ય બાબતો:
WHO સભ્ય દેશોના મંત્રીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, નિયમનકારો અને નીતિ નેતાઓની ભાગીદારી, જેણે પરંપરાગત દવાને સમકાલીન આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે સંકલિત કરવા પર એક માળખાગત સંવાદને સક્ષમ બનાવ્યો.
પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રણાલીઓમાં વૈશ્વિક વિશ્વાસ બનાવવા માટે પુરાવા નિર્માણ, સંશોધન માન્યતા, સલામતી અને સમાનતા પર ભાર.
જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ, ઔષધીય છોડના નૈતિક સ્ત્રોત અને જ્ઞાન ધારકો સાથે વાજબી લાભ-વહેંચણી દ્વારા ટકાઉપણું પર ભાર.
ગુજરાત ઘોષણાપત્ર અપનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત TCIM પ્રત્યે વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપવામાં આવી હતી, સુધારેલા ડેટા અને નિયમનકારી માળખા માટે હાકલ કરવામાં આવી હતી, અને એક સર્વાંગી, સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે મૂળવાળા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે સંકલિત વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય કાર્યસૂચિને આકાર આપવામાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વને સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પરંપરાગત દવા પર પ્રથમ WHO વૈશ્વિક સમિટ
આગળનો માર્ગ અને વૈશ્વિક દૃષ્ટિકોણ
જેમ જેમ પરંપરાગત દવા વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વાતચીતમાં પગપેસારો કરી રહી છે, તેમ તેમ ભારત આ પરિવર્તનમાં મોખરે છે. આધુનિક નિયમો, ડિજિટલ સિસ્ટમો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક ચોકસાઈ સાથે જોડાયેલ પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનો સમૃદ્ધ ભંડાર ભારતને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા બનાવે છે. આગામી સમિટ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વાતચીતને આકાર આપવામાં ભારતની શક્તિ પર વધુ ભાર મૂકે છે, જેનો હેતુ ધોરણોને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને પુરાવા-આધારિત પરંપરાગત આરોગ્યસંભાળ માટે એક માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે. આ 2047માં વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝન સાથે પણ સુસંગત છે.
ભારત પરંપરાગત દવાને ભવિષ્ય તરફ આગળ વધારવામાં મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે જ્યાં પ્રાચીન જ્ઞાન અને સમકાલીન વિજ્ઞાન માનવ સુખાકારીને આગળ વધારવા માટે ભેગા થાય છે. આમ કરીને, દેશ ફક્ત તેના આરોગ્યસંભાળના લેન્ડસ્કેપને મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યો નથી પરંતુ વધુ સર્વગ્રાહી, સમાવિષ્ટ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે સ્થપાયેલ વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય સ્થાપત્યને આકાર આપવામાં અગ્રણી અવાજ તરીકે પણ ઉભરી રહ્યો છે.
સંદર્ભ:
આયુષ મંત્રાલય
https://ayush.gov.in/index.html#!/services
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/PressRelease/World_Health_Summit_Regional_Meeting_2025_to_Spotlight_Traditional_Medicine_as_a_Key_Driver_of_Global_Health_Equity.pdf
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/annualReport/DecadeAyushReport.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2079777&utm_&reg=3&lang=2
https://namayush.gov.in/Achievements-at-a-Glance
https://namayush.gov.in/
https://www.ayush.gov.in/#!/ayurgyan
આયુષ મંત્રાલય (અહેવાલનું પાનું 61)
http://www.dbtayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/annualReport/AR_2024_2025.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/central-sector-scheme-ayurswasthya
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/schemes/aoushdhi.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/RevisedCentralSectorSchemeforNMPB_July2023.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/IEC-scheme-of-2021-26-with-Annexures-converted_0.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/Revised-IC-Scheme-as-on-22nd-June-2021%20(1).pdf
https://hciottawa.gov.in/pdf/Champion-Service.pdf
પ્રેસ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન બ્યુરો
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200420&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188383&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154258&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144184&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1949767&reg=3&lang=2
WHO
https://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA78/A78_4Add1-en.pdf
https://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA78/A78_4Add1-en.pdf
https://iris.who.int/server/api/core/bitstreams/cf37a4ad-4d27-4244-a7ee-001de39841ee/content
https://tm-summit.org/
https://www.who.int/news/item/25-09-2025-traditional-medicine-global-library-to-launch-in-2025
પીડીએફ ફાઇલ માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.