PIB Backgrounder
India’s Traditional Medicine Systems
Building Quality, Access and Global Confidence
16 DEC 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India will host the 2ndWHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi from 17–19 December 2025,
• The theme of the summit is “Restoring Balance for People and Planet: The Science and Practice of Well-Being.”
• The Summit will also see the launch of the WHO Traditional Medicine Global Library (TMGL). This is the world’s most comprehensive digital repository on traditional, complementary and integrative medicine with over 1.5 million records.
• There are 3,844 AYUSH hospitals, 36,848 dispensaries, 886 undergraduate and 251 postgraduate colleges, and more than 7.5 lakh registered practitioners in India
Traditional Medicine: Legacy & Present Relevance
Traditional medicine is one of the world's oldest holistic healing traditions. According to WHO, traditional, complementary and integrative medicine is used in 170 of its 194 Member States. While countries like India, China and Japan have long established systems of traditional medicines, they are also widespread in Africa and the Americas with many countries recognizing and integrating them into their health systems.
A blue squares with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In India, traditional medicine systems like Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani, hold profound cultural, health, and economic importance and have been deeply embedded in daily life for years. They offer holistic, preventive and person-centred approaches to well-being. Under the Ministry of AYUSH, systems such as Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy are formally recognised within India’s public-health framework and continue to be widely practised through national institutions, service networks and community traditions.
WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
The World Health Organisation (WHO) acknowledges traditional, complementary and integrative medicine as a significant source of primary health care, valued for its cultural relevance, accessibility and personalised nature. With rising interest in scientifically validated traditional practices, the WHO and regional health bodies increasingly view these systems as contributors to health equity, particularly in contexts where affordability and cultural familiarity shape healthcare choices. The World Health Organization (WHO) organizes Traditional Medicine Global Summits to promote the evidence-based integration of traditional, complementary, and integrative medicine (TCIM) into global health systems. The summits convene leaders, scientists, practitioners, and communities to build political commitment and share best practices on TCIM research, safety, quality control, and biodiversity conservation. The objectives are to:
• Strengthen the evidence base through research, innovation, and culturally appropriate studies.
• ​Support provision of safe, quality TCIM via robust regulatory mechanisms, standards, training, and ethical practices for practitioners and products.
• ​Integrate TCIM into national health systems, particularly primary care, using standardized documentation and models for people-centered care.
• ​Promote cross-sector partnerships, protect traditional knowledge, ensure biodiversity conservation, and respect Indigenous rights through coordinated efforts.
India’s longstanding expertise and institutional capacity in traditional medicine place it at the forefront of these global discussions. The first summit was held in Gujarat in 2023 in which methodologies for global research agendas were explored. WHO has also come out with its WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025-2034. The second, summit is to be held in New Delhi from December 17-19, 2025, in New Delhi. The Summit will offer a platform for India to present its evidence-oriented, system-wide approach to traditional medicine and to advance global collaboration on science, quality and equitable access.
Institutional & Policy Ecosystem Under AYUSH
The Ministry of AYUSH anchors India’s traditional medicine sector through a comprehensive institutional framework. It regulates education, research, drug quality and service delivery across AYUSH services. Its policy design emphasises scientific standards, system strengthening and integration of AYUSH into national healthcare delivery.
Integration of AYUSH into Public Health Infrastructure
A major policy is the integration of AYUSH services into public health facilities to ensure that citizens can access AYUSH care at the same points where they receive allopathic services.
• AYUSH services are now co-located across Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs) under the National Ayush Mission
• Major government hospitals have also established Integrated Ayush Departments, and signalled a shift toward institutionalising integrative medicine.
Indicator
Number (As on 2024)
AYUSH Hospitals
3,844
AYUSH Dispensaries
36,848
Registered AYUSH Practitioners
755,780+
AYUSH Undergraduate Colleges
886
AYUSH Postgraduate Colleges
251
Annual Intake – UG
59,643 seats
Annual Intake – PG
7,450 seats
Co-located Facilities under NAM - PHCs
2,375
Co-located Facilities under NAM - CHCs
713
District Hospitals
306
Regulation, Research and Quality Standards
AYUSH’s regulatory ecosystem focuses on strengthening pharmacovigilance, research, drug-standards and education across systems.
• Research councils under AYUSH conduct clinical and observational studies, update pharmacopoeial standards and support public-health research.
• Focus is on promoting evidence-based practice, drug-quality assurance, safety protocols and scientific integration with national health-system.
• Under National AYUSH Mission, hospitals and dispensaries have been upgraded, essential drugs supplied annually, and AYUSH teaching institutions strengthened.
Schemes / Initiatives for Mainstreaming & Quality Control
The Ministry of AYUSH has launched a range of targeted schemes to strengthen the quality, credibility and reach of traditional medicine systems. These initiatives support research, regulation, infrastructure development, capacity building and integration of AYUSH services within the public-health system.
National AYUSH Mission (NAM)
The National AYUSH Mission (NAM), launched in 2014, is the Ministry’s flagship Centrally Sponsored Scheme aimed at strengthening AYUSH service delivery across the country. The Mission works with States and UTs to expand infrastructure, upgrade facilities and integrate AYUSH services within the public health system. NAM places special emphasis on co-locating AYUSH units at Primary Health Centres, Community Health Centres and District Hospitals, thereby ensuring wider access to traditional medicine.
Ayurgyan
Ayurgyan is a Central Sector Scheme designed to strengthen research, innovation and capacity building in AYUSH systems. It addresses two core pillars: developing the research ecosystem and upgrading professional competency through Continuing Medical Education (CME).
Under this scheme, institutions and researchers receive support for extramural studies in areas such as clinical validation, pharmacological profiling, medicinal-plant research, drug standardisation and novel formulations.
The CME component enables AYUSH practitioners, teachers and paramedical staff to update their knowledge through workshops, digital training platforms and structured learning modules — creating a more skilled and evidence-aware workforce.
Ayurswasthya Yojana
Ayurswasthya is a public-health oriented scheme. It aims at promoting community-level wellness interventions and strengthening centres of excellence in AYUSH.
It has two major components:
• AYUSH & Public Health Interventions (PHI): Provides AYUSH-based preventive and promotive health programmes at the community level; generates evidence for AYUSH’s contribution to public health outcomes.
• Centre of Excellence (CoE): Provides financial assistance to Centres of Excellence; Supports CoEs for upgrading infrastructure, introducing advanced clinical services and expanding research capacity.
AYUSH Oushadhi Gunvatta evum Uttapadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY)
AOGUSY addresses quality, standardisation and regulatory oversight of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy (ASU&H) drugs. As a Central Sector Scheme, it aims to strengthen the entire AYUSH drug manufacturing ecosystem through improved standards, laboratory support and regulatory capacity.
The scheme supports:
• Upgradation of drug-testing laboratories
• Assistance for manufacturing units to meet quality-control benchmarks
• Strengthening pharmacovigilance and safety monitoring
• Adoption of standard operating procedures and certification frameworks
Conservation, Development & Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants
A group of green plantsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This scheme provides structured support for conservation, cultivation and sustainable management of medicinal plants species across States and UTs.
Its interventions include:
• Establishment of conservation and resource augmentation areas
• Supporting farmers to cultivate medicinal plants
• Strengthening nurseries and regional centres
• Improving supply-chain mechanisms for raw materials
Other Key Schemes and Initiatives
• Information, Education & Communication (IEC): Enhances public awareness of AYUSH through national campaigns, fairs, digital outreach and evidence-based communication
• International Cooperation (IC): Supports India’s global engagement in traditional medicine through international conferences, bilateral collaborations, expert deployments and capacity-building partnerships, strengthening India’s presence in the global AYUSH dialogue.
Medical Value Travel (MVT): Promotes India as a destination for AYUSH-based wellness and healing by supporting branding, accredited wellness centres, treatment packages and collaboration with tourism and health sectors.
Digitisation & Knowledge Preservation: Advances the Ministry’s digital ecosystem through the Ayush Grid, research and service portals, and the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL). This ensures preservation, structured documentation and protection of India’s indigenous medical heritage.
India at the 2ndWHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
India will host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine from 17–19 December, 2025 in New Delhi. The Summit will bring together global policymakers, researchers, regulators, industry, and traditional-medicine experts to advance evidence-based, safe and equitable traditional-medicine practices worldwide.
170+
Expert Speakers
25+
Sessions
21
Selected Innovations
6+
WHO and Biocultural Regions
100+
Countries Represented
The theme - “Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-being”- positions traditional medicine within the broader global health agenda of resilience, equity and sustainability.
The programme spans three days, with structured engagements across plenaries, ministerial dialogues, technical sessions and thematic parallel tracks.
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Will open with the Ministerial Segment and Ministerial Roundtable, followed by the inaugural Plenary on “Restoring Balance”, and sessions exploring traditional-medicine knowledge systems and their role in planetary and human health.
Focuses on strengthening the scientific foundation of traditional medicine, including research methodologies, evidence generation, innovation-to-investment pathways, and sessions on the science of well-being and meditation.
Dedicated to global standards, data systems, responsible AI, digital innovation, and the pathway from ancestral knowledge to accountable implementation, concluding with a high-level closing ceremony.
Alignment with Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034
The WHO’s Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 lays out a comprehensive framework to shape the future of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine (TCIM). The aim is to ensure that all people have universal access to safe, effective and people-centric TCIM.
At its core, the Strategy advances four objectives
• Strengthening the evidence base for traditional medicine through high-quality research, digital innovations, and appropriate methodologies.
• Establishing robust regulatory frameworks for TCIM products, practitioners and practices, supported by global standards such as the WHO International Herbal Pharmacopoeia.
• Integrating TCIM into health systems, especially at the primary healthcare level, through national policies, inter-professional collaboration and standardised documentation.
• Optimising cross-sectoral value, highlighting the role of TCIM in biodiversity conservation, One Health, cultural preservation, and advancing Sustainable Development Goal 3.8 on universal health coverage by improving access to quality, affordable and culturally appropriate health services.
The Strategy’s direction strongly mirrors India’s national priorities—scientific validation, safety, digitisation, sustainable use of medicinal resources, and the protection of traditional medical knowledge. India’s AYUSH ecosystem, academic and research infrastructure, and WHO-linked institutions such as the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC), Jamnagar, position the country as one of the key contributors to this decade-long global framework.
Launching at the 2ndWHO Global Summit
The Traditional Medicine Global Library (TMGL)
As part of the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, WHO will launch the Traditional Medicine Global Library (TMGL), the world’s largest digital repository on traditional, complementary and integrative medicine. Bringing together over 1.5 million records, TMGL will serve as a global knowledge resource with evidence maps, research, policies and regulatory information from across WHO’s Member States.
Key highlights:
• A global portal featuring regional and country-specific pages for broad, equitable access
• Integration with Research4Life to support low-and middle-income countries
• Tools for evidence mapping, research gap analysis, policymaking and quality standards
The launch of TMGL in India underscores the country’s leadership in advancing evidence-based traditional medicine and strengthening global scientific and policy frameworks.
Other launches:
Global Research Priorities Roadmap
WHO Bulletin Special Issue on Traditional Medicine
Health Heritage Innovations (H2I)
India hosted the 1stWHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine on 17–18 August 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, alongside the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting. As the first, high-level global platform dedicated to traditional, complementary and integrative medicine, the Summit brought international attention to the role of traditional systems in modern healthcare.
Key highlights included:
• Participation from ministers, scientists, regulators and policy leaders across WHO Member States, enabling structured dialogue on integrating traditional medicine with contemporary health systems.
• A strong focus on evidence generation, research validation, safety and equity to build global confidence in traditional-medicine practices.
• Emphasis on sustainability through biodiversity protection, ethical sourcing of medicinal plants and fair benefit-sharing with knowledge holders.
• Adoption of the Gujarat Declaration, which reaffirmed global commitment to evidence-based TCIM, called for improved data and regulatory frameworks, and acknowledged India’s leadership in shaping a holistic, culturally rooted and scientificallyaligned global health agenda.
1stWHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Way Forward & Global Outlook
As traditional medicine reclaims its place in global health discourse, India stands at the forefront of this transformation. Rich wealth of traditional knowledge, powered with modern regulation, digital systems, and scientific rigour marks India out as a world leader in this area. The upcoming summit further underscores India’s strength in shaping international discourse aimed at strengthening standards, and establishing frameworks for evidence-based traditional healthcare. This is also in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
India is helping steer traditional medicine towards a future where ancient knowledge and contemporary science work together to advance human well-being. In doing so, the country is not only strengthening its own health-care landscape, but also emerging as a leading voice in shaping a more holistic, inclusive, and culturally grounded global health architecture.
References:
Ministry of Ayush
https://ayush.gov.in/index.html#!/services
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/PressRelease/World_Health_Summit_Regional_Meeting_2025_to_Spotlight_Traditional_Medicine_as_a_Key_Driver_of_Global_Health_Equity.pdf
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/annualReport/DecadeAyushReport.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2079777&utm_&reg=3&lang=2
https://namayush.gov.in/Achievements-at-a-Glance
https://namayush.gov.in/
https://www.ayush.gov.in/#!/ayurgyan
Annual Report 2024-2025, Ministry of Ayush (pg. 61 of report) http://www.dbtayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/annualReport/AR_2024_2025.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/central-sector-scheme-ayurswasthya
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/schemes/aoushdhi.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/RevisedCentralSectorSchemeforNMPB_July2023.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/IEC-scheme-of-2021-26-with-Annexures-converted_0.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/Revised-IC-Scheme-as-on-22nd-June-2021%20(1).pdf
https://hciottawa.gov.in/pdf/Champion-Service.pdf
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200420&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188383&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154258&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144184&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1949767&reg=3&lang=2
WHO
https://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA78/A78_4Add1-en.pdf
https://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA78/A78_4Add1-en.pdf
https://iris.who.int/server/api/core/bitstreams/cf37a4ad-4d27-4244-a7ee-001de39841ee/content
https://tm-summit.org/
https://www.who.int/news/item/25-09-2025-traditional-medicine-global-library-to-launch-in-2025
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
ہندوستان کے روایتی ادویاتی نظام
معیار،پہنچ اور عالمی اعتماد کی تعمیر
16 DEC 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• ہندوستان 17-19 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی روایتی ادویات پر عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی دوسری عالمی سربراہی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
• سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘لوگوں اور کرۂ ارض کے لیے توازن بحال کرنا: فلاح و بہبود کی سائنس اور مشق’’۔
• اس سمٹ میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی روایتی میڈیسن گلوبل لائبریری (ٹی ایم جی ایل) کا آغاز بھی ہوگا۔ یہ روایتی، تکمیلی، اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن پر دنیا کا سب سے جامع ڈجیٹل ذخیرہ ہے، جس میں 1.5 ملین سے زیادہ ریکارڈ موجود ہیں۔
• ہندوستان میں 3,844 آیوش اسپتال، 36,848 ڈسپنسریاں، 886 انڈر گریجویٹ اور 251 پوسٹ گریجویٹ کالج اور 7.5 ملین سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز ہیں۔
• روایتی اودیہ: وراثت اور حال میں موزونیت
روایتی ادویات دنیا کے سب سے قدیم جامع نظام طب میں سے ایک ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن ( ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے مطابق اس کے 194 رکن ممالک میں سے 170 میں روایتی، تکمیلی اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان، چین اور جاپان جیسے ممالک نےادویات کے روایتی نظام قائم کیے ہیں، جب کہ افریقہ اور امریکہ میں بھی ان کا وسیع پیمانے پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں بہت سے ممالک انہیں تسلیم کر رہے ہیں اور انہیں اپنے صحت کے نظام میں شامل کر رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں، آیوروید، سدھا، اور یونانی جیسے روایتی ادویاتی نظام کی گہری ثقافتی، صحت اور اقتصادی اہمیت ہے اور یہ صدیوں سے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کے لیے لازم و ملزوم ہیں۔ وہ جامع، احتیاطی، اور شخصی مرکز صحت کے فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا-رگپا، اور ہومیوپیتھی جیسے نظاموں کو آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور قومی اداروں، سروس نیٹ ورکس اور کمیونٹی روایات کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
روایتی ادویات پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کا عالمی سربراہی اجلاس
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) روایتی، تکمیلی، اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کو بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے، جو اس کی ثقافتی مطابقت، رسائی اور ذاتی نوعیت کے لیے قابل قدر ہے۔ سائنسی طور پر ثابت شدہ روایتی طریقوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کے ساتھ، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور علاقائی صحت کے ادارے ان نظاموں کو صحت کے لئے معاون کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں، خاص طور پر ایسے سیاق و سباق میں جہاں سستی اور ثقافتی واقفیت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتخاب کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن ( ڈبلیو ایچ او) روایتی میڈیسن گلوبل سمٹ کا انعقاد کرتی ہے تاکہ عالمی صحت کے نظاموں میں روایتی، تکمیلی اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کے شواہد پر مبنی انضمام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ سربراہی اجلاس سیاسی وابستگی پیدا کرنے اور ٹی سی آئی ایم تحقیق، حفاظت، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ پر بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے رہنماؤں، سائنسدانوں، پریکٹیشنرز اور کمیونٹیز کو اکٹھا کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
• تحقیق، اختراع، اور ثقافتی طور پر مناسب مطالعات کے ذریعے ثبوت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنا
• پریکٹیشنرز اور مصنوعات کے لیے مضبوط ریگولیٹری میکانزم، معیارات، تربیت اور اخلاقی طریقوں کے ذریعے محفوظ اور معیاری روایتی ادویات کے طریقوں (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کی فراہمی کی حمایت کرنا
• ٹی سی آئی ایم کو قومی صحت کے نظاموں میں ضم کرنا، خاص طور پر بنیادی نگہداشت، معیاری دستاویزات اور لوگوں پر مبنی نگہداشت کے ماڈلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئےمربوط کوششوں، روایتی علم کی حفاظت، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور مقامی حقوق کا احترام کے ذریعے بین الخطی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا
روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی دیرینہ مہارت اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت اسے ان عالمی مباحثوں میں سب سے آگے رکھتی ہے۔ پہلی سربراہی کانفرنس 2023 میں گجرات میں ہوئی تھی، جہاں عالمی تحقیقی ایجنڈے کے طریق کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے اپنی عالمی ادارۂ صحت کی روایتی ادویات کی حکمت عملی 2025-2034 بھی جاری کی ہے۔ دوسری چوٹی کانفرنس 17-19 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ یہ سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کو روایتی ادویات کے بارے میں ثبوت پر مبنی، نظام کے وسیع نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرنے اور سائنس، معیار اور مساوی رسائی پر عالمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
آیوش کے اندر ادارہ جاتی اور پالیسی فریم ورک
آیوش کی وزارت ایک جامع ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے روایتی ادویات کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ یہ آیوش خدمات میں تعلیم، تحقیق، منشیات کے معیار اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو منظم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا پالیسی فریم ورک سائنسی معیارات، نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں آیوش کے انضمام پر زور دیتا ہے۔
عوامی صحت کے نظام میں آیوش کا انضمام
ایک کلیدی پالیسی پہل آیوش خدمات کو صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں ضم کرنا ہے تاکہ شہری ان ہی مقامات پر آیوش خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں جہاں وہ ایلوپیتھک خدمات حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
• قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت، آیوش خدمات اب پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی یچ سی ایس)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز ( سی ایچ سی ایس) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ ایس) میں ایک ہی جگہ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
• بڑے سرکاری اسپتالوں نے بھی مربوط آیوش محکمے قائم کیے ہیں، جو انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اشارے
تعداد (2024 کے مطابق)
آیوش ہسپتال
3,844
آیوش ڈسپنسریاں
36,848
رجسٹرڈ آیوش پریکٹیشنرز
755,780+
آیوش انڈرگریجویٹ کالجز
886
آیوش پوسٹ گریجویٹ کالجس
251
سالانہ انٹیک- یو جی
59,643 نشستیں
سالانہ انٹیک –پی جی
7,450 نشستیں
این اے ایم-پی ایچ سی ایس کے تحت مشترکہ سہولیات
2,375
این اے ایم – سی ایچ سی ایس کے تحت مشترکہ سہولیات
713
ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال
306
ضابطہ، تحقیق، اور معیار کے معیارات
آیوش کا ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تمام سسٹمز میں منشیات کی نگرانی، تحقیق، منشیات کے معیارات اور تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
آیوش کے اندر تحقیقی کونسلیں طبی اور مشاہداتی مطالعات کا انعقاد کرتی ہیں، فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتی ہیں اور صحت عامہ کی تحقیق میں معاونت کرتی ہیں۔
شواہد پر مبنی پریکٹس، منشیات کے معیار کی یقین دہانی، حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور قومی صحت کے نظام کے ساتھ سائنسی انضمام کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت، ہسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، ضروری ادویات سالانہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں اور آیوش تعلیمی اداروں کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
مین اسٹریمنگ اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لیے اسکیمیں/پہل
آیوش کی وزارت نے روایتی طبی نظاموں کے معیار، اعتبار اور رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اہدافی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات تحقیق، ضابطے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور عوامی صحت کے نظام کے اندر آیوش خدمات کے انضمام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم)
سن 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) وزارت کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں آیوش خدمات کی دستیابی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ مشن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے، سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور آیوش خدمات کو صحت عامہ کے نظام میں ضم کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ این اے ایم روایتی ادویات تک وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی مراکز صحت، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور ضلع اسپتالوں میں آیوش یونٹس کے قیام پر خصوصی زور دیتا ہے۔
آیورگیان
آیور گیان ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جسے آیوش نظاموں میں تحقیق، اختراعات اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دو اہم ستونوں پر مرکوز ہے: تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی اور کنٹینیونگ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن (سی ایم ای) کے ذریعے پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، اداروں اور محققین کو طبی تصدیق، فارماسولوجیکل پروفائلنگ، میڈیسنل پلانٹ ریسرچ، ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن، اور نوول فارمولیشن جیسے شعبوں میں بیرونی مطالعات کے لیے تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
سی ایم ای جزو آیوش پریکٹیشنرز، معلمین اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کو ورکشاپس، ڈجیٹل ٹریننگ پلیٹ فارمزاور اسٹرکچرڈ لرننگ ماڈیولز کے ذریعے اپنے علم کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، اس طرح ایک زیادہ ہنر مند اور ثبوت سے آگاہ افرادی قوت تیار ہوتی ہے۔
آیورسواستھیہ اسکیم
آیور سواستھیہ ایک عوامی صحت پر مبنی اسکیم ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی سطح پر صحت کی مداخلتوں کو فروغ دینا اور آیوش میں بہترین مراکز کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس کے دو اہم اجزاء ہیں:
• آیوش اور پبلک ہیلتھ انٹروینشنز (پی ایچ آئی): کمیونٹی کی سطح پر آیوش پر مبنی حفاظتی اور پروموشنل ہیلتھ پروگرام فراہم کرتا ہے اور صحت عامہ کے نتائج میں آیوش کے تعاون کے ثبوت جمع کرتا ہے۔
• سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای): سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈنگ میں سی او ای ایس کی مدد کرتا ہے، جدید تشخیصی خدمات متعارف کرواتا ہے، اور تحقیقی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
آیوش ڈرگ کوالٹی اور پراڈکٹ کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم (اے او جی یو ایس وائی)
اے او جی یو ایس وائی آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ( اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) ادویات کے معیار، معیاری کاری اور ریگولیٹری نگرانی پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر اس کا مقصد بہتر معیارات، لیبارٹری سپورٹ اور ریگولیٹری صلاحیت کے ذریعے پورے آیوش کے دوا سازی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اسکیم مندرجہ ذیل کی حمایت کرتی ہے:
• ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کو اپ گریڈ کرنا
• کوالٹی کنٹرول کے معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کی مدد کرنا
• فارماکو وجیلنس اور حفاظتی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانا
• معیاری آپریٹنگ طریق کار اور سرٹیفیکیشن فریم ورک کو اپنانا
دواؤں کے پودوں کا تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام
یہ اسکیم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ادویات کے پودوں کی انواع کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام کے لیے منظم تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• تحفظ اور وسائل کی افزودگی کے زونز کا قیام
• ادویات کے پودوں کی کاشت کے لیے کسانوں کی مدد
• نرسریوں اور علاقائی مراکز کو مضبوط بنانا
• خام مال کی سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانا
دیگر اہم اسکیمیں اور اقدامات
معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات ( آئی ای سی): قومی مہموں، میلوں، ڈجیٹل میڈیا اور ثبوت پر مبنی مواصلات کے ذریعے آیوش کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانا۔
بین الاقوامی تعاون (آئی سی): بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں، دو طرفہ تعاون، ماہرین کی تعیناتیوں اور صلاحیت سازی کی شراکت داری کے ذریعے روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی عالمی شرکت کی حمایت کرنا۔ اس طرح عالمی آیوش کی بات چیت میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی): برانڈنگ، تسلیم شدہ صحت مراکز، علاج کے پیکجوں اور سیاحت اور صحت کے شعبوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو آیوش پر مبنی صحت اور شفا یابی کے لیے ایک منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینا۔
ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور علم کا تحفظ: آیوش گرڈ، ریسرچ اور سروس پورٹلز اور روایتی نالج ڈجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) کے ذریعے وزارت کے ڈجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا۔ یہ ہندوستان کے مقامی طبی ورثے کے تحفظ، منظم دستاویزات اور تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی شرکت: روایتی ادویات پر دوسری عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کا عالمی سربراہی اجلاس
ہندوستان 17-19 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی روایتی ادویات پر دوسری عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی عالمی سربراہی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ یہ سربراہی اجلاس عالمی پالیسی سازوں، محققین، ریگولیٹرز، صنعت، اور روایتی ادویات کے ماہرین کو عالمی سطح پر ثبوت پر مبنی، محفوظ اور مساوی روایتی ادویات کے طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اکٹھا کرے گا۔
170سے زائد
ماہر مقررین
25سے زائد
سیشنز
21
منتخب اختراعات
6سے زائد
ڈبلیو ایچ او اور بایو کلچرل ریجنز
100سے زائد
ممالک کی نمائندگی کی
تھیم ‘‘توازن کی بحالی: صحت اور بہبود کی سائنس اور مشق’’- لچک، مساوات اور پائیداری کے وسیع تر عالمی صحت کے ایجنڈے کے اندر روایتی ادویات کی پوزیشن رکھتی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام تین دن پر محیط ہے، جس میں مکمل اجلاس، وزارتی مکالمے، تکنیکی سیشنز اور موضوعاتی متوازی ٹریکس میں منظم مصروفیات شامل ہیں۔
دن 1
دن 2
دن 3
وزارتی طبقہ اور وزارتی گول میز کے ساتھ کھلے گا، اس کے بعد ‘بیلنس کی بحالی’ پر افتتاحی پلینری اور روایتی-طبی علمی نظاموں اور کرۂ ارض اور انسانی صحت میں ان کے کردار کی کھوج کے سیشنز ہوں گے۔
روایتی ادویات کی سائنسی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں تحقیق کے طریق کار، شواہد کی تیاری، اختراع سے سرمایہ کاری کے راستے اور فلاح و بہبود اور میڈیئشن کی سائنس پر سیشن شامل ہیں۔
عالمی معیارات، ڈیٹا سسٹمز، ذمہ دار اے آئی ، ڈجیٹل اختراع اور آبائی علم سے جوابدہ عمل درآمد تک کے راستے کے لیے وقف ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
روایتی ادویات کی حکمت عملی 2034-2025 کے ساتھ صف بندی
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن ( ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی عالمی روایتی ادویات کی حکمت عملی 2034-2025 روایتی، تکمیلی، اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تمام لوگوں کے لیے محفوظ، موثر، اور لوگوں پر مبنی ٹی سی آئی ایم تک عالمی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس حکمت عملی کے چار مقاصد ہیں:
• اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق، ڈجیٹل اختراعات اور مناسب طریق کار کے ذریعے روایتی ادویات کے ثبوت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنا۔
• ٹی سی آئی ایم پروڈکٹس، پریکٹیشنرز اور پریکٹسز کے لیے مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک قائم کرنا، جو عالمی معیارات جیسے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او انٹرنیشنل ہربل فارماکوپیا سے تعاون یافتہ ہوں۔
• ٹی سی آئی ایم کو صحت کے نظام میں ضم کرنا، خاص طور پر بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر قومی پالیسیوں، بین پیشہ ورانہ تعاون اور معیاری دستاویزات کے ذریعے۔
• حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں روایتی ادویات کے نظام (ٹی سی آئی ایم) کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ثقافتی تحفظ، بین شعبہ جاتی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا اور معیار، سستی اور ثقافتی طور پر مناسب صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا، عالمی صحت کی کوریج پر پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 3.8 کو آگے بڑھانا۔
اس کانفرنس کی حکمت عملی کی سمت واضح طور پر ہندوستان کی قومی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے: سائنسی توثیق، حفاظت، ڈجیٹلائزیشن، دواؤں کے وسائل کا پائیدار استعمال اور روایتی طبی علم کا تحفظ۔ ہندوستان کا آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ڈبلیو ایچ او سے وابستہ ادارے جیسے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی)، جام نگر ملک کو اس دہائی طویل عالمی فریم ورک میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر پوزیشن میں رکھتے ہیں۔
دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سمٹ میں شروع کیا گیا۔
روایتی میڈیسن گلوبل لائبریری (ٹی ایم جی ایل)
دوسری عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی روایتی دوائیوں پر عالمی سربراہی اجلاس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ڈبلیو ایچ او روایتی ادویات کی عالمی لائبریری (ٹی ایم جی ایل) کا آغاز کرے گا جو روایتی، تکمیلی اور انٹیگریٹیو ادویات پر دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈجیٹل ذخیرہ ہے۔ 1.5 ملین سے زیادہ ریکارڈز کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے،ٹی ایم جی ایل عالمی علمی وسیلہ کے طور پر ثبوت کے نقشے، تحقیق، پالیسیاں اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک سے ریگولیٹری معلومات کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔
اہم خصوصیات:
• وسیع اور مساوی رسائی کے لیے علاقائی اور ملک کے مخصوص صفحات کے ساتھ ایک عالمی پورٹل
• کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک کی مدد کے لیے‘ ریسرچ 4لائف’ کے ساتھ انضمام
• شواہد کی نقشہ سازی، تحقیقی خلاء کا تجزیہ، پالیسی سازی اور معیار کے معیارات کے اوزار
ہندوستان میں ٹی ایم جی ایل کا آغاز ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سائنسی اور پالیسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں ملک کی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
دیگر آغاز:
عالمی تحقیقی ترجیحات کا روڈ میپ
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) روایتی ادویات پر بلیٹن
ہیلتھ ہیریٹیج انوویشنز پر خصوصی شمارہ(ایچ21)
ہندوستان نے 18-17 اگست 2023 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں جی-20 وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی ادویات کے بارے میں پہلی عالمی ادارہ صحت ( ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے عالمی سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کی۔ روایتی، تکمیلی اور انٹیگریٹیو ادویات کے لیے وقف پہلے اعلیٰ سطحی عالمی فورم کے طور پر سمٹ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے روایتی نظام میں دنیا کے روایتی کردار کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی۔
جھلکیاں:
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک کے وزراء، سائنسدانوں، ریگولیٹرز اور پالیسی سازوں کی شرکت نے روایتی ادویات کو عصری صحت کے نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر ایک منظم مکالمے کو قابل بنایا۔
روایتی ادویات کے نظام میں عالمی اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے شواہد کی تیاری، تحقیق کی توثیق، حفاظت اور مساوات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، طبی پودوں کی اخلاقی سورسنگ اور علم رکھنے والوں کے ساتھ منصفانہ فائدہ کے اشتراک کے ذریعے پائیداری پر زور دیا گیا۔
گجرات اعلامیہ اپنایا گیا، جس نے شواہد پر مبنی ٹی سی آئی ایم کے لیے عالمی وابستگی کی تصدیق کی، ڈیٹا اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا، اور ایک جامع، ثقافتی طور پر جڑے ہوئے اور سائنسی طور پر منسلک عالمی صحت کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تسلیم کیا۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی روایتی ادویات کا پہلا عالمی سربراہی اجلاس
مستقبل کا راستہ اور عالمی آؤٹ لک
جیسا کہ روایتی ادویات عالمی صحت کی بات چیت میں دوبارہ اہمیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں ہندوستان اس تبدیلی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ جدید ضوابط، ڈجیٹل نظام اور سائنسی درستگی کے ساتھ مل کر بھرپور روایتی علم ہندوستان کو اس میدان میں ایک عالمی رہنما بناتا ہے۔ آنے والی چوٹی کانفرنس معیارات کو مضبوط بنانے اور ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فریم ورک قائم کرکے بین الاقوامی بات چیت کی شکل دینے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مزید واضح کرتی ہے۔ یہ 2047 کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ویژن سے بھی مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
ہندوستان ایک ایسے مستقبل کی طرف روایتی ادویات کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کر رہا ہے جہاں قدیم حکمت اور عصری سائنس انسانی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ایسا کرنے سے ملک نہ صرف اپنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے بلکہ ایک زیادہ جامع اور ثقافتی بنیادوں پر مبنی عالمی صحت کے فن تعمیر کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم آواز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
آیوش کی وزارت
https://ayush.gov.in/index.html#!/services
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/PressRelease/World_Health_Summit_Regional_Meeting_2025_to_Spotlight_Traditional_Medicine_as_a_Key_Driver_of_Global_Health_Equity.pdf
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/annualReport/DecadeAyushReport.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2079777&utm_®=3&lang=2
https://namayush.gov.in/Achievements-at-a-Glance
https://namayush.gov.in/
https://www.ayush.gov.in/#!/ayurgyan
وزارت آیوش کی سالانہ رپورٹ( صفحہ 61) 2025-2024
http://www.dbtayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/annualReport/AR_2024_2025.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/central-sector-scheme-ayurswasthya
https://ayush.gov.in/resources/pdf/schemes/aoushdhi.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/RevisedCentralSectorSchemeforNMPB_July2023.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/IEC-scheme-of-2021-26-with-Annexures-converted_0.pdf
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/Revised-IC-Scheme-as-on-22nd-June-2021%20(1).pdf
https://hciottawa.gov.in/pdf/Champion-Service.pdf
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200420®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188383®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154258®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144184®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1949767®=3&lang=2
ڈبلیو ایچ او
https://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA78/A78_4Add1-en.pdf
https://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA78/A78_4Add1-en.pdf
https://iris.who.int/server/api/core/bitstreams/cf37a4ad-4d27-4244-a7ee-001de39841ee/content
https://tm-summit.org/
https://www.who.int/news/item/25-09-2025-traditional-medicine-global-library-to-launch-in-2025
Click here to see in PDF