President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PARAM VIR DIRGHA AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Param Vir Dirgha at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2025) on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
The Gallery has the portraits of all 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees on display. The Gallery aims to educate visitors about our national heroes who displayed dauntless resolve and unconquerable spirit in defending our nation. It is also an initiative to honour the memory of our bravehearts who have laid down their lives in the service of the motherland.
The corridors where the Param Vir Dirgha has now been created, earlier displayed portraits of British ADCs. The initiative to display portraits of Indian national heroes marks a meaningful step toward shedding the colonial mindset and embracing, with pride, the richness of India’s culture, heritage, and timeless traditions.
The Param Vir Chakra is India’s highest military decoration, awarded for displaying the most exceptional acts of valour, courage, and self-sacrifice during war.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में परमवीर दीर्घा का उद्घाटन किया
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 दिसंबर, 2025) विजय दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति भवन में परमवीर दीर्घा का उद्घाटन किया।
इस गैलरी में परम वीर चक्र से सम्मानित सभी 21 विजेताओं के चित्र प्रदर्शित हैं। गैलरी का उद्देश्य आगंतुकों को हमारे उन राष्ट्रीय नायकों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है जिन्होंने हमारे राष्ट्र की रक्षा में अदम्य संकल्प और साहस का प्रदर्शन किया। यह उन वीर योद्धाओं की स्मृति को सम्मान देने की एक पहल है जिन्होंने मातृभूमि की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी।
जिन गलियारों में यह परम वीर दीर्घा बनाई गई है, वहां पहले ब्रिटिश सहायक अधिकारियों के चित्र लगे होते थे। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय नायकों के चित्र प्रदर्शित करने की यह पहल औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को त्यागने और भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, विरासत और शाश्वत परंपराओं को गर्व से अपनाने की दिशा में एक सार्थक कदम है।
परम वीर चक्र भारत का सर्वोच्च सैन्य सम्मान है जो युद्ध के दौरान असाधारण वीरता, साहस और आत्मबलिदान के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।