President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PARAM VIR DIRGHA AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Param Vir Dirgha at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2025) on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
The Gallery has the portraits of all 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees on display. The Gallery aims to educate visitors about our national heroes who displayed dauntless resolve and unconquerable spirit in defending our nation. It is also an initiative to honour the memory of our bravehearts who have laid down their lives in the service of the motherland.
The corridors where the Param Vir Dirgha has now been created, earlier displayed portraits of British ADCs. The initiative to display portraits of Indian national heroes marks a meaningful step toward shedding the colonial mindset and embracing, with pride, the richness of India’s culture, heritage, and timeless traditions.
The Param Vir Chakra is India’s highest military decoration, awarded for displaying the most exceptional acts of valour, courage, and self-sacrifice during war.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં પરમવીર ગેલેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (16 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025) વિજય દિવસ નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં પરમવીર ગેલેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
ગેલેરીમાં બધા 21 પરમવીર ચક્ર પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓના ચિત્રો પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ગેલેરીનો હેતુ મુલાકાતીઓને આપણા રાષ્ટ્રના રક્ષણમાં અદમ્ય સંકલ્પ અને અદમ્ય ભાવના દર્શાવનારા આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય નાયકો વિશે શિક્ષિત કરવાનો છે. તે માતૃભૂમિની સેવામાં પોતાના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપનારા આપણા બહાદુર સૈનિકોની સ્મૃતિને માન આપવાની પણ એક પહેલ છે.
જે કોરિડોરમાં હવે પરમવીર ગેલેરી બનાવવામાં આવી છે ત્યાં અગાઉ બ્રિટિશ એડીસીના ચિત્રો હતા. ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય નાયકોના ચિત્રો પ્રદર્શિત કરવાની આ પહેલ વસાહતી માનસિકતા છોડી દેવા અને ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ, વારસો અને સદીઓ જૂની પરંપરાઓની સમૃદ્ધિને ગર્વથી સ્વીકારવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
પરમવીર ચક્ર એ ભારતનું સર્વોચ્ચ લશ્કરી સન્માન છે, જે યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન અસાધારણ બહાદુરી, હિંમત અને આત્મ બલિદાન માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.