President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PARAM VIR DIRGHA AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Param Vir Dirgha at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2025) on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
The Gallery has the portraits of all 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees on display. The Gallery aims to educate visitors about our national heroes who displayed dauntless resolve and unconquerable spirit in defending our nation. It is also an initiative to honour the memory of our bravehearts who have laid down their lives in the service of the motherland.
The corridors where the Param Vir Dirgha has now been created, earlier displayed portraits of British ADCs. The initiative to display portraits of Indian national heroes marks a meaningful step toward shedding the colonial mindset and embracing, with pride, the richness of India’s culture, heritage, and timeless traditions.
The Param Vir Chakra is India’s highest military decoration, awarded for displaying the most exceptional acts of valour, courage, and self-sacrifice during war.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో పరంవీర్ గ్యాలరీని ప్రారంభించిన రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు (డిసెంబరు16, 2025) విజయ్ దివస్. ఈ సందర్బంగా రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో పరంవీర్ గ్యాలరీని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము ప్రారంభించారు.
21 మంది పరంవీర్ చక్ర పురస్కార గ్రహీతల చిత్రాలను ఈ గ్యాలరీలో ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. జాతీయ వీరుల గురించీ, దేశ రక్షణలో వారు చూపిన అజేయ స్ఫూర్తిని తెలియజేయడం ఈ గ్యాలరీ ఉద్దేశం. మాతృభూమి సేవలో ప్రాణాలను అర్పించిన మన వీరుల్ని స్మరించుకొంటూ, వారిని గౌరవించుకోవడంలో భాగంగా దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ప్రస్తుతం పరంవీర్ గ్యాలరీ ప్రాంతంలో పూర్వపు బ్రిటిషు రాజప్రతినిధుల చిత్రాలు ఉండేవి. మన దేశ వీరుల చిత్తరువులను ప్రదర్శించడం వలసవాద ఆలోచనా విధానానికి స్వస్తి చెప్పి, దేశాభిమానం, వైభవం, వారసత్వంతో పాటు కాలదోషం పట్టని సంప్రదాయాల్ని అక్కున చేర్చుకొనే దిశగా ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ముందడుగును సూచిస్తోంది.
పరం వీర్ చక్ర దేశంలో సైనికులకు అందజేసే అత్యున్నత పతకం. దీనిని యుద్ధ సమయంలో అమిత పరాక్రమాన్నీ, ధైర్య సాహసాల్నీ, ప్రాణత్యాగాన్ని చేసినందుకు ఇస్తారు.