President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PARAM VIR DIRGHA AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Param Vir Dirgha at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2025) on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
The Gallery has the portraits of all 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees on display. The Gallery aims to educate visitors about our national heroes who displayed dauntless resolve and unconquerable spirit in defending our nation. It is also an initiative to honour the memory of our bravehearts who have laid down their lives in the service of the motherland.
The corridors where the Param Vir Dirgha has now been created, earlier displayed portraits of British ADCs. The initiative to display portraits of Indian national heroes marks a meaningful step toward shedding the colonial mindset and embracing, with pride, the richness of India’s culture, heritage, and timeless traditions.
The Param Vir Chakra is India’s highest military decoration, awarded for displaying the most exceptional acts of valour, courage, and self-sacrifice during war.

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে পরম বীর গ্যালারির উদ্বোধন করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আজ বিজয় দিবস (ডিসেম্বর ১৬,২০২৫) উপলক্ষে পরম বীর গ্যালারির উদ্বোধন করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
এই গ্যালারিতে রয়েছে পরম বীর চক্রে সম্মানিত ২১ জনের সকলের প্রতিকৃতি। দেশকে রক্ষা করতে যে বীর সন্তানরা অদম্য সাহসের দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করে গেছেন, তাঁদের সম্পর্কে দর্শকদের আরও ভালোভাবে অবহিত করে তুলতেই এই গ্যালারি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। দেশমাতৃকার সেবায় যাঁরা আত্মবলিদান করেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার অর্ঘ্য এই গ্যালারি।
এই গ্যালারি যেখানে তৈরি হয়েছে সেখানে আগে ছিল ব্রিটিশ কর্তাদের একাধিক ছবি। দাসত্বের মনোভাব দূর করে দেশের সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাশীল হওয়ার যাত্রায় এই গ্যালারির নির্মাণ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
পরম বীর চক্র ভারতের সর্বোচ্চ সামরিক সম্মান। শৌর্য ও সাহসিকতার অতুলনীয় দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপনের স্বীকৃতিতে এই সম্মান দেওয়া হয়।