President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PARAM VIR DIRGHA AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Param Vir Dirgha at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 16, 2025) on the occasion of Vijay Diwas.
The Gallery has the portraits of all 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees on display. The Gallery aims to educate visitors about our national heroes who displayed dauntless resolve and unconquerable spirit in defending our nation. It is also an initiative to honour the memory of our bravehearts who have laid down their lives in the service of the motherland.
The corridors where the Param Vir Dirgha has now been created, earlier displayed portraits of British ADCs. The initiative to display portraits of Indian national heroes marks a meaningful step toward shedding the colonial mindset and embracing, with pride, the richness of India’s culture, heritage, and timeless traditions.
The Param Vir Chakra is India’s highest military decoration, awarded for displaying the most exceptional acts of valour, courage, and self-sacrifice during war.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں پرم ویر درگھ کا افتتاح کیا
16 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 دسمبر 2025) وجے دیوس کے موقع پر راشٹرپتی بھون میں پرم ویر درگھ کا افتتاح کیا۔
گیلری میں تمام 21 پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتگان کی تصاویر نمائش کے لیے رکھی گئی ہیں۔ گیلری کا مقصد زائرین کو ہمارے قومی ہیروز کے بارے میں بتانا ہے جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کے دفاع میں پختہ عزم اور ناقابل تسخیرجذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ مادر وطن کی خدمت میں اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے ہمارے بہادروں کی یاد کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کی بھی ایک پہل ہے۔
وہ راہداری جہاں اب پرم ویر درگھ بنایا گیا ہے، وہاں پہلے برطانوی اے ڈی سی کی تصاویر کی نمائش کی جاتی تھی۔ ہندوستانی قومی ہیروز کی تصویروں کی نمائش کی پہل نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ختم کرنے اور ہندوستان کی ثقافت، ورثے اور لازوال روایات کی دولت کو فخر کے ساتھ قبول کرنے کی طرف ایک بامعنی قدم ہے۔
پرم ویر چکر ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا فوجی اعزاز ہے، جو جنگ کے دوران بہادری، ہمت اور قربانی کے سب سے غیر معمولی کاموں کی نمائش کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔