PIB Backgrounder
India’s Engagements with Jordan
16 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• PM Narendra Modi visited Jordan on December 15-16, 2025, his first full-fledged visit to the country.
• Five MoUs were signed in the areas of renewable energy, water resource management, cultural exchange, digital solution and twinning between Petra and Ellora
• This year is the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
• India is Jordan’s third largest trading partner. The two countries aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years.
• Jordan is a leading supplier of phosphates and potash fertilizers for India.
• Around 17,500 Indian nationals currently live in Jordan, mostly working in textiles, construction, manufacturing, healthcare etc.
Introduction
As part of a three nation visit to Jordan, Ethiopia and Oman from 15-18 December, 2025 PM Narendra Modi was in Amman on December 15-16, where he held extensive discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan on the 15th of December 2025. This is his first full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan. He earlier visited the country in February 2018, while on his way to Palestine.
India-Jordan relations are anchored in decades of diplomatic goodwill, structured political dialogue, and steadily expanding economic cooperation. Since the establishment of diplomatic ties in 1950, the relationship has evolved into a mature partnership supported by regular leadership-level interactions, institutional mechanisms, and sectoral cooperation. Trade and economic engagement form a key pillar of this relationship. India is Jordan’s third largest trading partner. While India exports cereals, frozen meat, petroleum products, animal fodder etc. to Jordan, fertilizers, especially phosphates and potash are imported. The commissioning of long-term joint ventures and the operation of Indian-owned manufacturing units in Jordan reflect deep commercial integration. High-level political engagement, including Foreign Office Consultations and top leadership level engagements provide momentum to bilateral ties.
India-Jordan bilateral relations over the years
India and Jordan enjoy warm relations based on mutual respect. Diplomatic ties were formalized in 1950 after the first agreement for cooperation and friendly relations was signed in 1947. This year marks the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries.
1.High-Level Political Engagements
The foundations of this relationship were built through high-level exchanges. PM visited Jordan in February 2018, in transit, during his visit to State of Palestine. This was followed by King Abdullah-II’s state visit to India from 27 February to 1 March 2018. During this visit there were delegation-level talks, a CEO’s Roundtable, a joint address at the conference on ‘Islamic Heritage: Promoting Understanding & Moderation’, and the signing of 12 MoUs/Agreements. It also led to the announcements of establishing a C-DAC Centre of Excellence in Jordan for training IT professionals over five years and an in-kind assistance package of US$5 million for pharmaceutical drugs and vaccines.
After that, both the leaders met on several occasions including on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy in June 2024; in COP-28 in Dubai in Dec 2023 and on the sidelines of Future Investment Initiative in Riyadh in October 2019 and also on the sidelines of 74th UNGA in New York in September 2019.
Apart from that both leaders also had telephonic conversation after Pahalgam Terror Attacks on April 24, 2025. The King of Jordan condemned the attack and reiterated his support for India’s fight against terrorism. Both the leaders, also spoke over phone in October 2023 for discussing the developments in Gaza and shared their mutual concerns regarding terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives.
In 2025, India–Jordan relations advanced through a series of structured diplomatic engagements. The 4th round of India–Jordan Foreign Office Consultations were held in Amman on 29 April 2025, co-chaired by the Indian Secretary (CPV & OIA) and the Secretary General of the Jordanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates. This was followed by the 2nd round of the Joint Working Group Meeting on Cooperation in Health on 02 September 2025, conducted virtually. During this meeting, detailed discussions were held on acceptance and recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia, regulation of pharmaceuticals, vaccines and medical devices, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, and Non-Communicable Diseases. Further momentum was added when the Indian Secretary (South) visited Jordan from 13-15 October 2025 during which she met Amb. Daifallah Ali Al-Fayez, Secretary General, and held substantive discussions with Amb. Mohammad Abu Wendi, Director General (Asia & Oceania Affairs), on bilateral cooperation.
Additional exchanges included the visit of Jordanian Foreign Minister Ayman Safadi to India in December 2017; the visit of India’s National Security Adviser Shri Ajit Kumar Doval to Jordan in January 2020; and telephonic discussions between EAM and FM Safadi in January and October 2020 on bilateral issues and Covid-19 cooperation.
2. Trade and Economic Cooperation
Over the years, economic relations between India and Jordan have strengthened significantly, with bilateral trade showing robust growth. India is the fourth largest trading partner of Jordan. In the financial year 2023–24, total India-Jordan trade reached US$ 2.875 billion, with India’s exports to Jordan amounting to US$ 1,465 billion. Institutional frameworks underpinning this trade include the Trade and Economic Joint Committee (TEJC), set up under the 1976 Trade Agreement, and other dialogue mechanisms such as maritime and sector-specific working groups.
Key Economic & Trade Initiatives / Highlights
• A joint venture, Jordan India Fertiliser Company (JIFCO), between Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO) and Jordan Phosphate Mines Company (JPMC), was commissioned to produce and export phosphoric acid to India. This venture originally valued at US$ 860 million, is a major source of phosphoric acid for India. Jordan is also a leading supplier of fertilizers for India, particularly phospahtes and potash.
• In the past, a phosphoric acid plant operated by the joint Indo-Jordan Chemical Company (between JPMC and Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation, (SPIC) was commissioned with an investment of US$ 169.5 million; majority of its production is exported to India.
• In May 2022 Jordan Phosphate Mines Company (JPMC), JPMC signed memoranda of understanding and agreements with several Indian phosphate/phosphate-fertilizer companies, with a total value of US$ 1.5 billion. Arab Potash Company and Indian Potash Limited (IPL) signed a five-year MoU to supply the Indian market with amounts ranging between 275,000–325,000 tonnes annually.
• Over 15 garment-manufacturing companies owned by Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) operate in Jordan’s Qualified Industrial Zones (QIZs), with a cumulative investment of about US$ 500 million. These companies manufacture garments in Jordan and export the finished products outside Jordan under the Jordan-USA FTA framework.
• In 2025, key India–Jordan economic initiatives included: a tourism-promotion event on 5 February 2025 (in collaboration with the Jordan Society of Tourism and Travel Agents) highlighting Madhya Pradesh as a destination, and announcing direct flights between Jordan and India; a trade-promotion seminar on 19 February 2025 with the Jordanian Businessmen Association (JBA) and other stakeholders to boost investment and trade. Apart from these, the diplomatic mission also welcomed Indian companies ‘participation at the 3rd International Food and Food Technology Expo in Amman (12-14 August 2025).
3. Defence Relations
India and Jordan signed an MoU on Defence Cooperation in 2018. In 2024, a three-member Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force delegation attended the Special Operations Forces Exhibition and Conference (SOFEX) in Aqaba. A Jordanian Royal Navy delegation also visited India. They toured the Southern Naval Command Kochi and the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala. This visit took place from April 29 to May 4, 2024.
4. Science and Tech
The Indian-Jordan Center of Excellence in Information Technology (IJCOEIT), a next-generation IT facility at Al-Hussein Technical University (HTU), was inaugurated on 02 October 2021. The Center is equipped with state-of-the-art IT infrastructure, including the Super Computer PARAM Shavak and advanced training facilities. Fully funded by the Government of India and set up pursuant to an MoU signed during the visit of HM King Abdullah-II to India in March 2018, its objective is to develop and strengthen software expertise in Jordan in premium fields. The Government of India conducts master trainer courses for Jordanian experts in emerging fields such as Cyber Security, Web Development, Machine Learning, Big Data Analytics, etc., who in turn train Jordanian youth at IJCOEIT. It is envisioned that 3000 Jordanian experts/professionals would be nurtured at the Center. On the sidelines of the 4th round of Foreign Office Consultation with Jordan held in Amman, Secretary (CPV & OIA) and JS(WANA) visited the India-Jordan Center of Excellence in IT (IJCoEIT) at the Al-Hussein Technical University (HTU).
5. Education and People-to-People Ties
India and Jordan are strengthening ties in education and capacity building. India has one of the world’s largest higher education systems with globally reputed institutions like IITs, IIMs and Indian Institute of Science. India is a popular study destination for Jordanian students. There are 50 slots for Jordan under the Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme of Ministry of External Affairs. More than 2,500 Jordanians have graduated from Indian universities. In 2024-25, Jordan used 37 civilian ITEC slots, 4 special executive programmes, and 5 ICCR scholarships.
India and Jordan signed a Manpower Agreement and a visa-free travel for diplomatic and official passport holders during King Abdullah II’s visit to India in March 2018. Around 17,500 Indian nationals[1] currently live in Jordan, mostly working in textiles, construction, manufacturing, healthcare, nursing, universities, IT, financial companies and UN agencies. Jordan provides Visa on Arrival to Indian tourists since 2009 and e-Visas since 2023.
There is a direct flight from Amman to Mumbai. Both countries cooperated during the evacuation of Indian nationals from Israel under Operation Sindhu.
6. Cultural Exchanges
India and Jordan enjoy warm cultural relations There is strong interest in Jordan for Indian culture, especially Bollywood films. Regular cultural exchanges involving dance and music, as also events on Yoga Day take place between the two countries on a regular basis. Most recently, in July 2024, an ICCR sponsored “Natraj Sanskritik Silpi Samaj” cultural troupe performed Assamese Folk Dance at the 38th Jerash festival of Culture and Arts, the signature cultural festival of Jordan.
Outcome of PM’s Visit
On December 15, 2025, PM arrived in Amman, Jordan, where he was warmly received by Jordanian Prime Minister Dr. Jafar Hassan with a ceremonial welcome, highlighting the strong ties between the two nations. This marks the first leg of his three-country tour (Jordan, Ethiopia, Oman). This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
During his visit to Jordan PM Modi met His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan and other senior delegates. Both the leaders discussed ways to further deepen bilateral engagement in the fields of trade and investment; defense and security; renewable energy; fertilizer and agriculture; innovation, IT and digital technologies; critical minerals; infrastructure; health and pharma; education and capacity; tourism and heritage; and culture and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister proposed that the two countries should aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. He also called for collaboration between Jordan’s digital payment system and India’s United Payments Interface (UPI). Jordan is an important supplier of fertilizer to India, and companies on both sides are in discussions for further substantive investment in Jordan to meet growing demand for phosphatic fertilizer in India.
The two leaders conveyed strong appreciation and support for each other’s fight against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They shared perspectives on the developments in the region and on other global issues and reiterated the importance of restoring peace and stability in the region.
MoU’s signed between India and Jordan
1. MoU on Technical Cooperation in the Field of New and Renewable Energy
2. MoU on Cooperation in the field of Water resources Management & Development
3.TwinningAgreement between Petra and Ellora
4. Renewal of the Cultural Exchange Programme for the years 2025-2029
5. Letter of Intent on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful digital solutions implemented at population scale for digital transformation
Conclusion
The India-Jordan, ties demonstrate how sustained political engagement reinforces economic and other outcomes for strong bilateral relations. Regular consultations, leadership-level meetings, and shared perspectives on regional stability and counter-terrorism have added strategic depth to the partnership. The engagements and outcomes of the recent high-level visit will further consolidate these gains. As India deepens its West Asia engagement, Jordan’s role as a reliable economic and political partner remains significant, reflecting a balanced relationship built on trust, trade, and strategic alignment.
References
Embassy of India, Jordan
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Bilateral_Relations.html
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Study_in_India.html
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Culture.html
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204140&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204376&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204384&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of External Affairs
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40443/Visit_of_Prime_Minister_to_Jordan_Ethiopia_and_Oman_December_15__18_2025
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
اردن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مصروفیات
16 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• پی ایم نریندر مودی نے 15-16 دسمبر 2025 کو اردن کا دورہ کیا، یہ اردن کا ان کا پہلا مکمل دورہ تھا۔
• پیٹرا اور ایلورا کے درمیان قابل تجدید توانائی، آبی وسائل کے انتظام، ثقافتی تبادلے، ڈجیٹل حل اور ہم آہنگ بنانے کیلئے مختلف شعبوں میں پانچ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
• رواں سال دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 75ویں سالگرہ ہے۔
• ہندوستان اردن کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کا مقصد اگلے 5 برسوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھانا ہے۔
• اردن ہندوستان کے لیے فاسفیٹس اور پوٹاش کھادوں کا ایک سرکردہ سپلائر ہے۔
• تقریباً 17,500 ہندوستانی شہری اس وقت اردن میں رہتے ہیں جو زیادہ تر ٹیکسٹائل، تعمیرات، مینوفیکچرنگ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ میں کام کرتے ہیں۔
تعارف
پندرہ سے اٹھارہ دسمبر 2025 تک اردن، ایتھوپیا اور عمان کے تین ملکی دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 15-16 دسمبر کو عمان میں تھے، جہاں انہوں نے 15 دسمبر 2025 کو اردن کے شاہ عبداللہ دوم کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانہ پر بات چیت کی۔ یہ ان کا اردن کا پہلا مکمل دو طرفہ دورہ ہے۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے فروری 2018 میں فلسطین کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان اور اردن کے تعلقات کئی دہائیوں کی سفارتی خیر سگالی، منظم سیاسی مکالمے اور مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے اقتصادی تعاون سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ 1950 میں سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے بعد سے یہ تعلق ایک پختہ شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہوا ہے جس کی تائید قیادت کی سطح پر باقاعدہ تعاملات، ادارہ جاتی میکانزم اور شعبہ جاتی تعاون سے کی گئی ہے۔ تجارتی اور اقتصادی مشغولیت اس تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ ہندوستان اردن کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ جہاں، ہندوستان اناج، فریزڈ گوشت، پٹرولیم مصنوعات، جانوروں کا چارہ وغیرہ اردن کو برآمد کرتا ہے، وہیں کھادیں، خاص طور پر فاسفیٹ اور پوٹاش درآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔ طویل مدتی مشترکہ منصوبوں کا آغاز اور اردن میں ہندوستانی ملکیتی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کا کام گہرے تجارتی انضمام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اعلیٰ سطح کی سیاسی مصروفیات جس میں دفتر خارجہ کی مشاورت اور اعلیٰ قیادت کی سطح کی مصروفیات دو طرفہ تعلقات کو تقویت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان-اردن کے دوطرفہ تعلقات برسوں پر محیط ہیں
ہندوستان اور اردن باہمی احترام پر مبنی گرمجوش تعلقات سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں۔ 1947 میں تعاون اور دوستانہ تعلقات کے پہلے معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد 1950 میں سفارتی تعلقات کو باقاعدہ شکل دی گئی۔ اس سال دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منائی جا رہی ہے۔
1. اعلیٰ سطحی سیاسی مصروفیات
اس تعلقات کی بنیادیں اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کے ذریعے استوار ہوئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے فروری 2018 میں ریاست فلسطین کے دورے کے دوران، ٹرانزٹ میں اردن کا دورہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد شاہ عبداللہ دوم کا 27 فروری سے یکم مارچ 2018 تک ہندوستان کا سرکاری دورہ ہوا۔ اس دورے کے دوران وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت، سی ای او کی گول میز کانفرنس،‘اسلامی ورثہ: دینا میں افہام و تفہیم اور اعتدال کو فروغ’ کانفرنس میں مشترکہ خطاب، اور 12 معاہدوں پر دستخط ہوئے۔ اس کی وجہ سے اردن میں آئی ٹی کے پیشہ ور افراد کو پانچ برسوں میں تربیت دینے کے لیے ایک سی – ڈی اے سی سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام اور فارماسیوٹیکل ادویات اور ویکسین کے لیے 5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے امدادی پیکج کے اعلانات بھی ہوئے۔
اس کے بعد، دونوں رہنماؤں نے کئی مواقع پر ملاقات کی، جس میں جون 2024 میں اٹلی کے اپولیا میں جی- 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر، دسمبر 2023 میں دبئی میں سی او پی-28 میں اور اکتوبر 2019 میں ریاض میں فیوچر انویسٹمنٹ انیشی ایٹیو کے موقع پر اور ستمبر 2019 میں نیویارک میں یو این جی اے کے 74 ویں سیشن کے موقع شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ دونوں رہنماؤں نے 24 اپریل 2025 کو پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے بعد ٹیلی فونک بات چیت بھی کی۔ اردن کے بادشاہ نے اس حملے کی مذمت کی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اکتوبر 2023 میں غزہ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے فون پر بھی بات کی اور دہشت گردی، تشدد اور شہریوں کی جانوں کے ضیاع کے حوالے سے اپنے باہمی تحفظات کا اظہار کیا۔
سن 2025 میں، ہندوستان-اردن تعلقات منظم سفارتی مصروفیات کے ایک سلسلے کے ذریعے آگے بڑھے۔ ہندوستان – اردن کے دفتر خارجہ مشاورت کا چوتھا دور 29 اپریل 2025 کو عمان میں منعقد ہوا، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت ہندوستانی سکریٹری(او آئی اے سی پی وی ) اور اردنی وزارت خارجہ اور تارکین وطن کے سکریٹری جنرل نے کی۔ اس کے بعد 2 ستمبر 2025 کو صحت میں تعاون پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کا دوسرا دور عملاً منعقد ہوا۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران، ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا کی قبولیت اور پہچان، دواسازی کے ضابطے، ویکسین اور طبی آلات، آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن اور غیر متعدی امراض پر تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی۔ مزید رفتار میں اضافہ ہوا جب ہندوستانی سکریٹری (جنوبی) نے 13-15 اکتوبر 2025 کو اردن کا دورہ کیا جس کے دوران انہوں نے امب میں ملاقات کی۔ دافع اللہ علی الفیض، سکریٹری جنرل اور محمد ابو ویندی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایشیا اور اوشیانا امور) کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعاون پرامب میں کافی بات چیت کی۔
اضافی تبادلوں میں دسمبر 2017 میں اردنی وزیر خارجہ ایمن صفادی کا دورہ ہندوستان شامل تھا۔ جنوری 2020 میں ہندوستان کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت کمار ڈووال کا اردن کا دورہ؛ اور عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ صفادی کے درمیان جنوری اور اکتوبر 2020 میں دو طرفہ امور اور کووڈ-19میں تعاون پر ٹیلی فونک بات چیت شامل ہیں۔
2. تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستان اور اردن کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات نمایاں طور پر مضبوط ہوئے ہیں، دوطرفہ تجارت میں مضبوط ترقی دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان اردن کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، ہندوستان -اردن کی مجموعی تجارت 2.875 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں اردن کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات 1,465 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔ اس تجارت کو فروغ دینے والے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک میں اور دیگر ڈائیلاگ میکانزم جیسے میری ٹائم اور سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص ورکنگ گروپس تجارتی اور اقتصادی مشترکہ کمیٹی (ٹی ای جے سی) شامل ہے، جو 1976 کے تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی۔
کلیدی اقتصادی اور تجارتی اقدامات / جھلکیاں
• انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹیو (آئی ایف ایف سی او-افکو) اور جارڈن فاسفیٹ مائنز کمپنی (جے پی ایم سی) کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ جارڈن انڈیا فرٹیلائزر کمپنی (جے آئی ایف سی او) کو ہندوستان میں فاسفورک ایسڈ کی پیداوار اور برآمدات کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔ اس منصوبے کی اصل قیمت 860 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے، اردن ہندوستان کے لیے کھادوں کا ایک سرکردہ سپلائر بھی ہے، خاص طور پر فاسفیٹ اور پوٹاش ہندوستان کے لیے فاسفورک ایسڈ کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔
• ماضی میں، مشترکہ انڈو-اردن کیمیکل کمپنی (جے پی ایم سی اور سدرن پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن (ایس پی آئی سی) کے درمیان چلائے جانے والے فاسفورک ایسڈ پلانٹ کو 169.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری سے شروع کیا گیا تھا؛ اس کی زیادہ تر پیداوار ہندوستان کو برآمد کی جاتی ہے۔
• مئی 2022 میں اردن فاسفیٹ مائنز کمپنی(جے پی ایم سی) نے متعدد ہندوستانی فاسفیٹ/فاسفیٹ کھاد کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت اور معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 1.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ عرب پوٹاش کمپنی اور انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ (آئی پی ایل) نے ہندوستانی مارکیٹ کو سالانہ 275,000-325,000 ٹن کے درمیان کی مقدار کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک پانچ سالہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
• غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں ( این آر آئیز) کی ملکیت والی 15 سے زیادہ گارمنٹس مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں اردن کے کوالیفائیڈ انڈسٹریل زونز (کیو آئی زیڈ ایس ) میں کام کرتی ہیں، جن کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری تقریباً 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ یہ کمپنیاں اردن میں ملبوسات تیار کرتی ہیں اور تیار شدہ مصنوعات کو اردن-امریکہ ایف ٹی اے فریم ورک کے تحت اردن سے باہر برآمد کرتی ہیں۔
سن 2025 میں ہندوستان-اردن کے اہم اقتصادی اقدامات میں شامل ہیں: 5 فروری 2025 کو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کا ایک پروگرام (جارڈن سوسائٹی آف ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول ایجنٹس کے تعاون سے) مدھیہ پردیش کو ایک اسپاٹ کے طور پر اجاگر کرنا اور اردن اور ہندوستان کے درمیان براہ راست پروازوں کا اعلان کرنا؛ سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 19 فروری 2025 کو اردنی بزنس مین ایسوسی ایشن (جے پی اے) اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تجارت کے فروغ کا ایک سیمینار شامل ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ، سفارتی مشن نے عمان میں تیسری بین الاقوامی فوڈ اینڈ فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ایکسپو (12-14 اگست 2025) میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی شرکت کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔
3. دفاعی تعلقات
ہندوستان اور اردن نے 2018 میں دفاعی تعاون کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ 2024 میں تین رکنی ہندوستانی فوج، بحریہ، اور فضائیہ کے وفد نے عقبہ میں اسپیشل آپریشنز فورسز کی نمائش اور کانفرنس (ایس او ایف ای ایکس) میں شرکت کی۔ اردن کی رائل نیوی کے وفد نے بھی ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سدرن نیول کمانڈ کوچی اور انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ 29 اپریل سے 4 مئی 2024 تک ہوا۔
4. سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی
انڈین اردن سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی جے سی او ای آئی ٹی)، الحسین ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی ( ایچ ٹی یو) میں اگلی نسل کے لئے آئی ٹی سروس سینٹر کا افتتاح 2 اکتوبر 2021 کو کیا گیا۔ یہ مرکز جدید ترین آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس ہے، جس میں سپر کمپیوٹر پی اے آر اے ایم-پرام شاواک اور جدید تربیتی سہولیات شامل ہیں، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی اور مارچ 2018 میں عزت مآب شاہ عبداللہ دوم کے دورہ ہند کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے ایک مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق قائم کیا گیا، اس کا مقصد اردن میں پریمیم شعبوں میں سافٹ ویئر کی مہارت کو فروغ دینا اور مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ حکومت ہند ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے سائبر سکیورٹی، ویب ڈیولپمنٹ، مشین لرننگ، بگ ڈیٹا انالیٹکس وغیرہ میں اردنی ماہرین کے لیے ماسٹر ٹرینر کورسز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے، جو بدلے میں آئی جے سی او ای آئی ٹی میں اردنی نوجوانوں کو تربیت دیتے ہیں۔ یہ تصور کیا جاتا ہے کہ مرکز میں 3000 اردنی ماہرین/پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔ عمان میں منعقدہ اردن کے ساتھ دفتر خارجہ کی مشاورت کے چوتھے دور کے موقع پر، سکریٹری(او آئی اے اور سی پی وی) اور جے ایس ڈبیلو اے این اے ) نے الحسین ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی ( ایچ ٹی یو)) میں انڈیا-اردن سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان آئی ٹی ( آئی جے سی او ای آئی ٹی) کا دورہ کیا۔
5. تعلیم اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات
ہندوستان اور اردن تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعلقات کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے جس میں عالمی سطح پر مشہور اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹیز ،آئی آئی ایمس اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ہیں۔ ہندوستان اردن کے طلباء کے لیے ایک مقبول حصول تعلیم کا مرکزہے۔ وزارت خارجہ کے انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی ) پروگرام کے تحت اردن کے لیے 50 سلاٹ ہیں۔ 2,500 سے زیادہ اردنی باشندے ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں سے گریجویشن کر چکے ہیں۔ 2024-25 میں اردن نے 37 سویلین آئی ٹی ای سی سلاٹس، 4 خصوصی ایگزیکٹیو پروگرام، اور 5آئی سی سی آر اسکالرشپس کا استعمال کیا۔
مارچ 2018 میں شاہ عبداللہ دوم کے دورہ ہندوستان کے دوران ہندوستان اور اردن نے افرادی قوت کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے اور سفارتی اور سرکاری پاسپورٹ ہولڈرز کے لیے ویزا فری سفر کیا۔ فی الحال تقریباً 17,500 ہندوستانی شہری [1] اردن میں رہتے ہیں،جو زیادہ تر ٹیکسٹائل، تعمیرات، مینوفیکچرنگ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، نرسنگ، یونیورسٹیوں، مالیاتی ایجنسیوں اور کمپنیوں میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ اردن 2009 سے ہندوستانی سیاحوں کو آمد پر ویزا اور 2023 سے ای -ویزا فراہم کرتا ہے۔
عمان سے ممبئی کے لیے براہ راست پرواز ہے۔ آپریشن سندور کے تحت اسرائیل سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے انخلاء کے دوران دونوں ممالک نے تعاون کیا۔
6. ثقافتی تبادلہ
ہندوستان اور اردن کے درمیان پُر جوش ثقافتی تعلقات ہیں ۔ہندوستانی ثقافت بالخصوص بالی ووڈ فلموں کی اردن میں زبردست مقبول ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باقاعدہ ثقافتی تبادلے جس میں رقص اور موسیقی شامل ہے، اور یوگا ڈے پر تقریبات بھی باقاعدگی سے ہوتی ہیں۔ ابھی حال ہی میں، جولائی 2024 میں آئی سی سی آر کے زیر اہتمام ‘نٹراج سانسکرتک سلپی سماج’ ثقافتی گروپ نے اردن کے ثقافتی اور ثقافتی میلے کے 38ویں جیرش میلے میں آسامی لوک رقص پیش کیاگیا۔
وزیراعظم کے دورے کا نتیجہ
پندرہ دسمبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم عمان، اردن پہنچے، جہاں ان کا پرتپاک استقبال اردن کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر جعفر حسن نے رسمی استقبال کے ساتھ کیا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ یہ ان کے تین ممالک کے دورے (اردن، ایتھوپیا، عمان) کا پہلا مرحلہ تھا۔ اردن کا یہ مکمل دو طرفہ دورہ 37 سال کے عرصے کے بعد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہو رہا ہے۔
اپنے اردن کے دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم مودی نے اردن کے شاہ عبداللہ دوم اور دیگر سینئر مندوبین سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دفاع اور سلامتی؛ قابل تجدید توانائی؛ کھاد اور زراعت؛ جدت، آئی ٹی اور ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز؛ اہم معدنیات؛ بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ صحت اور فارما؛ تعلیم اور صلاحیت؛ سیاحت اور ورثہ اور ثقافت اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے تعلقات پر گفت و شنید ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ دونوں ممالک کو آئندہ 5 برسوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھانے کا ہدف رکھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے اردن کے ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام اور ہندوستان کے یونائیٹڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی) کے درمیان تعاون پر بھی زور دیا۔ اردن ہندوستان کو کھاد کا ایک اہم فراہم کنندہ ہے اور دونوں طرف کی کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں فاسفیٹک کھاد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اردن میں مزید اہم سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بات چیت کر رہی ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ایک دوسرے کی جنگ کی بھرپور تعریف کی اور حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کی مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے خطے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت اور دیگر عالمی مسائل پر اپنے اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا اور خطے میں امن و استحکام کی بحالی کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔
ہندوستان اور اردن کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
1. نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبہ میں تکنیکی تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت
2. آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور ترقی کے شعبہ میں تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت
3. پیٹرا اور ایلورا کے درمیان مشترکہ معاہدہ
4. سال 2029-2025 کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کی تجدید
5. ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے آبادی کے پیمانے پر لاگو کیے گئے کامیاب ڈجیٹل حل کو بانٹنے کے شعبے میں تعاون پر معاہدہ
خلاصہ
ہندوستان اور اردن کے تعلقات یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح پائیدار سیاسی مشغولیت مضبوط دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لیے اقتصادی اور دیگر نتائج کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ علاقائی استحکام اور انسداد دہشت گردی کے بارے میں باقاعدہ مشاورت، قیادت کی سطح پر ہونے والی ملاقاتوں اور مشترکہ نقطہ نظر نے شراکت داری میں اسٹریٹجک گہرائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ حالیہ اعلیٰ سطحی دورے کی مصروفیات اور نتائج ان فوائد کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان اپنی مغربی ایشیا میں مصروفیت کو گہرا کررہا ہے، اردن کا ایک قابل اعتماد اقتصادی اور سیاسی شراکت دار کے طور پر کردار نمایاں رہتا ہے، جو اعتماد، تجارت اور اسٹریٹجک صف بندی پر بنے ہوئے متوازن تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
اردن میں ہندوستان کا سفارت خانہ
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Bilateral_Relations.html
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Study_in_India.html
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Culture.html
پریس انفارمیشن
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204140&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204376&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204384&reg=3&lang=1
وازارت خارجہ
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40443/Visit_of_Prime_Minister_to_Jordan_Ethiopia_and_Oman_December_15__18_2025
Click here for pdf file.