PIB Backgrounder
India’s Engagements with Jordan
16 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• PM Narendra Modi visited Jordan on December 15-16, 2025, his first full-fledged visit to the country.
• Five MoUs were signed in the areas of renewable energy, water resource management, cultural exchange, digital solution and twinning between Petra and Ellora
• This year is the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
• India is Jordan’s third largest trading partner. The two countries aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years.
• Jordan is a leading supplier of phosphates and potash fertilizers for India.
• Around 17,500 Indian nationals currently live in Jordan, mostly working in textiles, construction, manufacturing, healthcare etc.
Introduction
As part of a three nation visit to Jordan, Ethiopia and Oman from 15-18 December, 2025 PM Narendra Modi was in Amman on December 15-16, where he held extensive discussions with His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan on the 15th of December 2025. This is his first full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan. He earlier visited the country in February 2018, while on his way to Palestine.
India-Jordan relations are anchored in decades of diplomatic goodwill, structured political dialogue, and steadily expanding economic cooperation. Since the establishment of diplomatic ties in 1950, the relationship has evolved into a mature partnership supported by regular leadership-level interactions, institutional mechanisms, and sectoral cooperation. Trade and economic engagement form a key pillar of this relationship. India is Jordan’s third largest trading partner. While India exports cereals, frozen meat, petroleum products, animal fodder etc. to Jordan, fertilizers, especially phosphates and potash are imported. The commissioning of long-term joint ventures and the operation of Indian-owned manufacturing units in Jordan reflect deep commercial integration. High-level political engagement, including Foreign Office Consultations and top leadership level engagements provide momentum to bilateral ties.
India-Jordan bilateral relations over the years
India and Jordan enjoy warm relations based on mutual respect. Diplomatic ties were formalized in 1950 after the first agreement for cooperation and friendly relations was signed in 1947. This year marks the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries.
1.High-Level Political Engagements
The foundations of this relationship were built through high-level exchanges. PM visited Jordan in February 2018, in transit, during his visit to State of Palestine. This was followed by King Abdullah-II’s state visit to India from 27 February to 1 March 2018. During this visit there were delegation-level talks, a CEO’s Roundtable, a joint address at the conference on ‘Islamic Heritage: Promoting Understanding & Moderation’, and the signing of 12 MoUs/Agreements. It also led to the announcements of establishing a C-DAC Centre of Excellence in Jordan for training IT professionals over five years and an in-kind assistance package of US$5 million for pharmaceutical drugs and vaccines.
After that, both the leaders met on several occasions including on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Apulia, Italy in June 2024; in COP-28 in Dubai in Dec 2023 and on the sidelines of Future Investment Initiative in Riyadh in October 2019 and also on the sidelines of 74th UNGA in New York in September 2019.
Apart from that both leaders also had telephonic conversation after Pahalgam Terror Attacks on April 24, 2025. The King of Jordan condemned the attack and reiterated his support for India’s fight against terrorism. Both the leaders, also spoke over phone in October 2023 for discussing the developments in Gaza and shared their mutual concerns regarding terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives.
In 2025, India–Jordan relations advanced through a series of structured diplomatic engagements. The 4th round of India–Jordan Foreign Office Consultations were held in Amman on 29 April 2025, co-chaired by the Indian Secretary (CPV & OIA) and the Secretary General of the Jordanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates. This was followed by the 2nd round of the Joint Working Group Meeting on Cooperation in Health on 02 September 2025, conducted virtually. During this meeting, detailed discussions were held on acceptance and recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia, regulation of pharmaceuticals, vaccines and medical devices, the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, and Non-Communicable Diseases. Further momentum was added when the Indian Secretary (South) visited Jordan from 13-15 October 2025 during which she met Amb. Daifallah Ali Al-Fayez, Secretary General, and held substantive discussions with Amb. Mohammad Abu Wendi, Director General (Asia & Oceania Affairs), on bilateral cooperation.
Additional exchanges included the visit of Jordanian Foreign Minister Ayman Safadi to India in December 2017; the visit of India’s National Security Adviser Shri Ajit Kumar Doval to Jordan in January 2020; and telephonic discussions between EAM and FM Safadi in January and October 2020 on bilateral issues and Covid-19 cooperation.
2. Trade and Economic Cooperation
Over the years, economic relations between India and Jordan have strengthened significantly, with bilateral trade showing robust growth. India is the fourth largest trading partner of Jordan. In the financial year 2023–24, total India-Jordan trade reached US$ 2.875 billion, with India’s exports to Jordan amounting to US$ 1,465 billion. Institutional frameworks underpinning this trade include the Trade and Economic Joint Committee (TEJC), set up under the 1976 Trade Agreement, and other dialogue mechanisms such as maritime and sector-specific working groups.
Key Economic & Trade Initiatives / Highlights
• A joint venture, Jordan India Fertiliser Company (JIFCO), between Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO) and Jordan Phosphate Mines Company (JPMC), was commissioned to produce and export phosphoric acid to India. This venture originally valued at US$ 860 million, is a major source of phosphoric acid for India. Jordan is also a leading supplier of fertilizers for India, particularly phospahtes and potash.
• In the past, a phosphoric acid plant operated by the joint Indo-Jordan Chemical Company (between JPMC and Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation, (SPIC) was commissioned with an investment of US$ 169.5 million; majority of its production is exported to India.
• In May 2022 Jordan Phosphate Mines Company (JPMC), JPMC signed memoranda of understanding and agreements with several Indian phosphate/phosphate-fertilizer companies, with a total value of US$ 1.5 billion. Arab Potash Company and Indian Potash Limited (IPL) signed a five-year MoU to supply the Indian market with amounts ranging between 275,000–325,000 tonnes annually.
• Over 15 garment-manufacturing companies owned by Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) operate in Jordan’s Qualified Industrial Zones (QIZs), with a cumulative investment of about US$ 500 million. These companies manufacture garments in Jordan and export the finished products outside Jordan under the Jordan-USA FTA framework.
• In 2025, key India–Jordan economic initiatives included: a tourism-promotion event on 5 February 2025 (in collaboration with the Jordan Society of Tourism and Travel Agents) highlighting Madhya Pradesh as a destination, and announcing direct flights between Jordan and India; a trade-promotion seminar on 19 February 2025 with the Jordanian Businessmen Association (JBA) and other stakeholders to boost investment and trade. Apart from these, the diplomatic mission also welcomed Indian companies ‘participation at the 3rd International Food and Food Technology Expo in Amman (12-14 August 2025).
3. Defence Relations
India and Jordan signed an MoU on Defence Cooperation in 2018. In 2024, a three-member Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force delegation attended the Special Operations Forces Exhibition and Conference (SOFEX) in Aqaba. A Jordanian Royal Navy delegation also visited India. They toured the Southern Naval Command Kochi and the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala. This visit took place from April 29 to May 4, 2024.
4. Science and Tech
The Indian-Jordan Center of Excellence in Information Technology (IJCOEIT), a next-generation IT facility at Al-Hussein Technical University (HTU), was inaugurated on 02 October 2021. The Center is equipped with state-of-the-art IT infrastructure, including the Super Computer PARAM Shavak and advanced training facilities. Fully funded by the Government of India and set up pursuant to an MoU signed during the visit of HM King Abdullah-II to India in March 2018, its objective is to develop and strengthen software expertise in Jordan in premium fields. The Government of India conducts master trainer courses for Jordanian experts in emerging fields such as Cyber Security, Web Development, Machine Learning, Big Data Analytics, etc., who in turn train Jordanian youth at IJCOEIT. It is envisioned that 3000 Jordanian experts/professionals would be nurtured at the Center. On the sidelines of the 4th round of Foreign Office Consultation with Jordan held in Amman, Secretary (CPV & OIA) and JS(WANA) visited the India-Jordan Center of Excellence in IT (IJCoEIT) at the Al-Hussein Technical University (HTU).
5. Education and People-to-People Ties
India and Jordan are strengthening ties in education and capacity building. India has one of the world’s largest higher education systems with globally reputed institutions like IITs, IIMs and Indian Institute of Science. India is a popular study destination for Jordanian students. There are 50 slots for Jordan under the Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme of Ministry of External Affairs. More than 2,500 Jordanians have graduated from Indian universities. In 2024-25, Jordan used 37 civilian ITEC slots, 4 special executive programmes, and 5 ICCR scholarships.
India and Jordan signed a Manpower Agreement and a visa-free travel for diplomatic and official passport holders during King Abdullah II’s visit to India in March 2018. Around 17,500 Indian nationals[1] currently live in Jordan, mostly working in textiles, construction, manufacturing, healthcare, nursing, universities, IT, financial companies and UN agencies. Jordan provides Visa on Arrival to Indian tourists since 2009 and e-Visas since 2023.
There is a direct flight from Amman to Mumbai. Both countries cooperated during the evacuation of Indian nationals from Israel under Operation Sindhu.
6. Cultural Exchanges
India and Jordan enjoy warm cultural relations There is strong interest in Jordan for Indian culture, especially Bollywood films. Regular cultural exchanges involving dance and music, as also events on Yoga Day take place between the two countries on a regular basis. Most recently, in July 2024, an ICCR sponsored “Natraj Sanskritik Silpi Samaj” cultural troupe performed Assamese Folk Dance at the 38th Jerash festival of Culture and Arts, the signature cultural festival of Jordan.
Outcome of PM’s Visit
On December 15, 2025, PM arrived in Amman, Jordan, where he was warmly received by Jordanian Prime Minister Dr. Jafar Hassan with a ceremonial welcome, highlighting the strong ties between the two nations. This marks the first leg of his three-country tour (Jordan, Ethiopia, Oman). This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
During his visit to Jordan PM Modi met His Majesty King Abdullah II of Jordan and other senior delegates. Both the leaders discussed ways to further deepen bilateral engagement in the fields of trade and investment; defense and security; renewable energy; fertilizer and agriculture; innovation, IT and digital technologies; critical minerals; infrastructure; health and pharma; education and capacity; tourism and heritage; and culture and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister proposed that the two countries should aim to enhance bilateral trade to US$ 5 billion over the next 5 years. He also called for collaboration between Jordan’s digital payment system and India’s United Payments Interface (UPI). Jordan is an important supplier of fertilizer to India, and companies on both sides are in discussions for further substantive investment in Jordan to meet growing demand for phosphatic fertilizer in India.
The two leaders conveyed strong appreciation and support for each other’s fight against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. They shared perspectives on the developments in the region and on other global issues and reiterated the importance of restoring peace and stability in the region.
MoU’s signed between India and Jordan
1. MoU on Technical Cooperation in the Field of New and Renewable Energy
2. MoU on Cooperation in the field of Water resources Management & Development
3.TwinningAgreement between Petra and Ellora
4. Renewal of the Cultural Exchange Programme for the years 2025-2029
5. Letter of Intent on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful digital solutions implemented at population scale for digital transformation
Conclusion
The India-Jordan, ties demonstrate how sustained political engagement reinforces economic and other outcomes for strong bilateral relations. Regular consultations, leadership-level meetings, and shared perspectives on regional stability and counter-terrorism have added strategic depth to the partnership. The engagements and outcomes of the recent high-level visit will further consolidate these gains. As India deepens its West Asia engagement, Jordan’s role as a reliable economic and political partner remains significant, reflecting a balanced relationship built on trust, trade, and strategic alignment.
References
Embassy of India, Jordan
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Bilateral_Relations.html
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Study_in_India.html
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Culture.html
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204140&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204376&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204384&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of External Affairs
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40443/Visit_of_Prime_Minister_to_Jordan_Ethiopia_and_Oman_December_15__18_2025
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
জর্ডনের সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক
16 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল তথ্যসমুহ
- প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫-১৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে জর্ডন সফর করেন। এটি তাঁর প্রথম পূর্ণাঙ্গ দ্বিপাক্ষিক জর্ডন সফর।
- নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, জলসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, ডিজিটাল সমাধান এবং পেত্রা ও ইলোরা শহরের মধ্যে টুইনিং বিষয়ে পাঁচটি সমঝোতা-স্মারক স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
- ভারত ও জর্ডনের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি।
- ভারত জর্ডনের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ৫০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
- ভারতের জন্য জর্ডন ফসফেট ও পটাশ সারের অন্যতম প্রধান সরবরাহকারী।
- বর্তমানে প্রায় ১৭,৫০০ ভারতীয় নাগরিক জর্ডনে বসবাস করেন। তাঁদের অধিকাংশই বস্ত্র, নির্মাণ, উৎপাদন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত।
ভূমিকা
১৫-১৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে জর্ডন, ইথিওপিয়া ও ওমান সফরের অংশ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫-১৬ ডিসেম্বর আম্মান শহরে থাকেন। ১৫ ডিসেম্বর তিনি জর্ডনের মহারাজ দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ'র সঙ্গে বিস্তৃত আলোচনা করেন। এটি জর্ডনে তাঁর প্রথম পূর্ণাঙ্গ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফর। এর আগে তিনি ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০১৮ সালে ফিলিস্তিন সফরের পথে জর্ডন সফর করেছিলেন।
ভারত-জর্ডন সম্পর্ক বহু দশকের কূটনৈতিক সদ্ভাব, কাঠামোবদ্ধ রাজনৈতিক সংলাপ এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার উপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত। ১৯৫০ সালে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের পর থেকে এই সম্পর্ক নিয়মিত উচ্চস্তরের যোগাযোগ, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে একটি পরিণত অংশীদারিত্বে রূপ নিয়েছে। বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা এই সম্পর্কের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। ভারত জর্ডনের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার। ভারত জর্ডনে শস্য, জমানো মাংস, পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য, পশুখাদ্য ইত্যাদি রপ্তানি করে এবং জর্ডন থেকে প্রধানত ফসফেট ও পটাশ সার আমদানি করা হয়। দীর্ঘমেয়াদি যৌথ উদ্যোগ এবং ভারতীয় মালিকানাধীন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের কার্যক্রম দুই দেশের গভীর বাণিজ্যিক সংযোগের প্রতিফলন।
সময়ের সঙ্গে ভারত-জর্ডন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক
ভারত ও জর্ডনের সম্পর্ক পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধার ভিত্তিতে গড়ে উঠেছে। ১৯৪৭ সালে সহযোগিতা ও বন্ধুত্ব বিষয়ক প্রথম চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের পর ১৯৫০ সালে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। চলতি বছর দুই দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি হচ্ছে।
১. উচ্চ পর্যায়ের রাজনৈতিক সম্পর্ক
এই সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি গড়ে উঠেছে উচ্চ পর্যার সফর ও বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০১৮ সালে ফিলিস্তিন সফরের পথে জর্ডন সফর করেন। এরপর রাজা দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ১ মার্চ ২০১৮ ভারত সফর করেন। এই সফরে প্রতিনিধি স্তরের আলোচনা, সিইও বৈঠক, ‘ইসলামিক ঐতিহ্য: বোধ ও সংযম প্রসার’ শীর্ষক সম্মেলনে যৌথ ভাষণ এবং ১২-টি সমঝোতা স্মারক ও চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই সফর চলাকালীন পাঁচ বছরের জন্য তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি পেশাদারদের প্রশিক্ষণে জর্ডনে সি-ড্যাক সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স স্থাপন এবং ওষুধ ও টিকার জন্য ৫০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলারের সহায়তা ঘোষিত হয়।
পরবর্তী সময়ে দুই নেতা একাধিকবার সাক্ষাৎ করেন- জুন ২০২৪-এ ইতালির আপুলিয়ায় জি৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন চলাকালীন, ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩-এ দুবাই-এ কপ-২৮ সম্মেলনে, অক্টোবর ২০১৯-এ রিয়াধে ফিউচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ইনিশিয়েটিভ চলাকালীন এবং সেপ্টেম্বর ২০১৯-এ নিউ ইয়র্কে ৭৪-তম রাষ্ট্রপুঞ্জ সাধারণ পরিষদের অধিবেশনে।
এছাড়াও, ২৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ তারিখে পহেলগাঁও-এ সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার পর দুই নেতার মধ্যে দূরভাষে আলোচনা হয়। জর্ডনের রাজা এই হামলার নিন্দা করেন এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইকে সমর্থন জানান। অক্টোবর ২০২৩-এ গাজা পরিস্থিতি নিয়েও দুই নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। তাঁরা সন্ত্রাসবাদ, হিংসা এবং সাধারণ মানুষের প্রাণহানি নিয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন।
২০২৫-এ কূটনৈতিক উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ভারত-জর্ডন সম্পর্ক আরও অগ্রসর হয়। ২৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ আম্মানে চতুর্থ ভারত-জর্ডন বিদেশদপ্তর পরামর্শ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এটি ভারতের সচিব (সিপিভি ও ওআইএ) এবং জর্ডনের পররাষ্ট্র ও প্রবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সাধারণ সচিবের সহসভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এর পরে ২ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে স্বাস্থ্য সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক যৌথ কার্যকরী দলের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে ভারতীয় ফার্মাকোপিয়া স্বীকৃতি, ওষুধ ও টিকা নিয়ন্ত্রণ, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন এবং অসংক্রামক রোগ নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
১৩-১৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ তারিখে ভারতের সচিব (দক্ষিণ) জর্ডন সফর করেন। তিনি জর্ডনের বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের মহাসচিব এবং এশিয়া ও ওশেনিয়া বিষয়ক মহাপরিচালকের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
এর আগে জর্ডনের বিদেশমন্ত্রী আইমান সাফাদি ডিসেম্বর ২০১৭ সালে ভারত সফর করেন। ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত কুমার ডোভাল জানুয়ারি ২০২০-এ জর্ডন সফর করেন। ২০২০ সালে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয় ও কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ন্ত্রণে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ভারত ও জর্ডনের বিদেশমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
২. বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা
বহু বছর ধরে ভারত ও জর্ডনের অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হয়ে চলেছে। বর্তমানে ভারত জর্ডনের চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ দাঁড়ায় ২৮.৭৫ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। এর মধ্যে ভারতের রপ্তানির মূল্য ১৪.৬৫ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। ১৯৭৬ সালের বাণিজ্য চুক্তির আওতায় গঠিত ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ইকোনমিক জয়েন্ট কমিটি এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনা এই বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্কের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ভিত্তি।
মূল অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগ
ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মার্স ফার্টিলাইজার কোঅপারেটিভ এবং জর্ডন ফসফেট মাইনস কোম্পানির যৌথ উদ্যোগে জর্ডন ইন্ডিয়া ফার্টিলাইজার কোম্পানি স্থাপিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতে ফসফরিক অ্যাসিড রপ্তানি করা হয়। প্রকল্পটির মূল্য প্রায় ৮.৬ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার।
ইন্দো-জর্ডন কেমিক্যাল কোম্পানির ফসফরিক অ্যাসিড কারখানায় ১৬.৯৫ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে এবং এর অধিকাংশ উৎপাদন ভারতে রপ্তানি করা হয়।
মে ২০২২-এ জর্ডন ফসফেট মাইনস কোম্পানি একাধিক ভারতীয় সারের সংস্থার সঙ্গে প্রায় ১৫০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমঝোতা-স্মারক স্বাক্ষর করে।
আরব পটাশ কোম্পানি ও ইন্ডিয়ান পটাশ লিমিটেডের মধ্যে পাঁচ বছরের সমঝোতা অনুযায়ী বছরে ২.৭৫ থেকে ৩.২৫ লক্ষ টন পটাশ সরবরাহ করা হবে।
জর্ডনের কিউআইজেড অঞ্চলে ১৫-টিরও বেশি ভারতীয় মালিকানাধীন বস্ত্র কারখানা রয়েছে। মোট বিনিয়োগ প্রায় ৫০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার।
২০২৫ সালে পর্যটন ও বাণিজ্য প্রসারে একাধিক কর্মসূচি ঘোষিত হয়। এর মধ্যে মধ্যপ্রদেশকে পর্যটন গন্তব্য হিসেবে তুলে ধরা এবং সরাসরি বিমান পরিষেবা ঘোষণাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
৩. প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা
২০১৮ সালে ভারত ও জর্ডনের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক সমঝোতা-স্মারক স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। ২০২৪-এ ভারতের সেনা, নৌ ও বিমান বাহিনীর প্রতিনিধিদল আকাবায় স্পেশাল অপারেশন ফোর্সেস প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণ করে। একই বছরে জর্ডনের রয়্যাল নেভি প্রতিনিধিদল কোচি ও এঝিমালায় ভারতীয় নৌ প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিদর্শন করে।
৪. বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি
আল-হুসেইন প্রযুক্তিগত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে স্থাপিত ভারত-জর্ডন তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের ২ অক্টোবর ২০২১-এ উদ্বোধন করা হয়। এখানে পরম শভক সুপার কম্পিউটার-সহ আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো রয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের অর্থায়নে এই কেন্দ্র স্থাপিত হয়েছে। সাইবার সিকিউরিটি, মেশিন লার্নিং, বিগ ডাটা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান করা হয়। প্রায় ৩০০০ জর্ডনীয় পেশাজীবীকে প্রশিক্ষিত করার লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
৫. শিক্ষা ও জনগণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ
শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে ভারত ও জর্ডনের সহযোগিতা বাড়ছে। ভারতীয় কারিগরি ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা কর্মসূচির অধীনে জর্ডনের জন্য ৫০-টি আসন নির্ধারিত। এ পর্যন্ত ২৫০০-র বেশি জর্ডনীয় ছাত্র ভারতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে স্নাতক হয়েছেন। ২০২৪-২৫ সালে জর্ডন ৩৭-টি আইটিইসি আসন ব্যবহার করেছে।
২০১৮ সালে মানবসম্পদ ও কূটনৈতিক পাসপোর্টধারীদের ভিসামুক্ত যাতায়াত বিষয়ে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। জর্ডনে প্রায় ১৭,৫০০ ভারতীয় নাগরিক বসবাস করেন। ২০০৯ সাল থেকে ভারতীয় পর্যটকদের ভিসা অন অ্যারাইভাল এবং ২০২৩ সাল থেকে ই-ভিসা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। আম্মান ও মুম্বইয়ের মধ্যে সরাসরি বিমান পরিষেবা চালু রয়েছে।
৬. সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়
ভারত ও জর্ডনের সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক ঘনিষ্ঠ । বলিউড চলচ্চিত্রের প্রতি জর্ডনে বিপুল আগ্রহ দেখা যায়। নিয়মিত নৃত্য, সঙ্গীত ও যোগ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয়। জুলাই ২০২৪-এ জর্ডনের জেরাশ সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসবে ভারতীয় লোকনৃত্য পরিবেশিত হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরের ফলাফল
১৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আম্মানে পৌঁছালে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। এটি ৩৭ বছরে প্রথম ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পূর্ণাঙ্গ জর্ডন সফর এবং কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তির জন্য মানানসই।
সফর চলাকালীন দুই নেতা বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, সার, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো, শিক্ষা, পর্যটন এবং জনগণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ৫০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারে উন্নীত করার প্রস্তাব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ইউপিআই ও জর্ডনের ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ব্যবস্থার বিষয় সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানানো হয়।
দুই নেতা সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে পারস্পরিক সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন এবং অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
ভারত ও জর্ডনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা-স্মারক
১. নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা
২. জলসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা ও উন্নয়নে সহযোগিতা
৩. পেত্রা ও ইলোরা শহরের মধ্যে টুইনিং চুক্তি
৪. ২০২৫-২০২৯ সময়কালের সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচি নবীকরণ
৫. বৃহৎ পরিসরে সফল ডিজিটাল সমাধান ভাগাভাগি বিষয়ে ইচ্ছাপত্র
সমাপ্তি
ভারত-জর্ডন সম্পর্ক রাজনৈতিক বোঝাপড়ার সুফলের উজ্জ্বল প্রমাণ। নিয়মিত পরামর্শ, শীর্ষ নেতৃত্ব স্তরের বৈঠক এবং আঞ্চলিক স্থিতিশীলতা ও সন্ত্রাসবিরোধী অবস্থান এই অংশীদারিত্বকে কৌশলগত গভীরতা প্রদান করেছে। সাম্প্রতিক উচ্চস্তরের সফর এই সম্পর্ককে সুদৃঢ় করবে। পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় ভারতের যোগদান বৃদ্ধির প্রেক্ষিতে জর্ডন একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য অর্থনৈতিক ও রাজনৈতিক অংশীদার হিসেবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে।
তথ্যসূত্র-
Embassy of India, Jordan
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Bilateral_Relations.html
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Study_in_India.html
https://indembassy-amman.gov.in/Culture.html
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204140&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204376&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204384&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of External Affairs
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40443/Visit_of_Prime_Minister_to_Jordan_Ethiopia_and_Oman_December_15__18_2025
Click here for pdf file.