Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government implements ASPIRE (A Scheme for Promotion of Innovation, Rural Industry, and Entrepreneurship) to promote entrepreneurship and livelihood opportunities in rural areas
109 LBIs approved across the country; 1,16,726 beneficiaries trained
Ministry of MSME implements multiple initiatives to promote women and SC-ST entrepreneurs
16 DEC 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
‘A Scheme for Promotion of Innovation, Rural Industry, and Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE)’ implemented by Ministry of MSME is aimed at promoting entrepreneurship and livelihood opportunities in rural areas. Its core objective is to create an enabling ecosystem for job creation through skill development, incubation, and support to micro-enterprises. As on date, 109 LBIs have been approved across the country. Under the Scheme, a total of 1,16,726 beneficiaries have been trained, out of which 18,444 have become self-employed, 13,824 have secured wage employment, and 1,141 micro-enterprises have been established. The ministry started collecting category (SC/ST/OBC/General) wise data & Gender wise data from 2022 onwards. Since 2022, out of the total 56,721 beneficiaries trained, 27,970 are women, 8,365 belong to the SC category, and 9,311 to the ST category.
The Government, inter-alia, has taken the following initiatives to promote women and SC-ST entrepreneurs:
i. To improve outreach among Entrepreneurs in the country including SC/ST and women, programmes are conducted by the field offices of Ministry of MSME, in coordination with MSME/ Industry Departments of States/UTs concerned and other stakeholders like CGTMSE, SIDBI, Banks, MSME Associations, etc.
ii. Ministry of MSME implements National Schedule Casteand Schedule Tribe Hub Scheme aiming at capacity enhancement of SC/ST entrepreneurs. Further, Vendor Development Programmes (VDPs) for SC/ST and Women are organised under PMSS. Central Public Sector Undertakings also organise such VDPs.
iii. Ministry of MSME launched the ‘Yashasvini Campaign’ on 27.06.2024 to empower women entrepreneurs across India through various schemes on formalization, access to credit, capacity building and mentorship through awareness generation about these schemes.
iv. A new scheme to provide term loans up to Rs.2 crore to Women, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes first-time entrepreneurs has been announced in the Union Budget 2025 for promotion and development of MSMEs.
v. Ministry of MSME implements Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) which is a credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. Out of the total PMEGP beneficiaries, 39% are women and they are provided higher subsidy (35%) vis-a-vis general category of micro enterprises (upto 25%).
vi. Ministry of MSME implements MSME Champions scheme with a holistic approach to unify, synergize, and converge various schemes with common purpose. The end objective is to pick up enterprises and modernize their processes, reduce wastages, sharpen business competitiveness, and facilitate their national and global reach and excellence. The scheme has three components which include MSME-Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme, MSME-Competitive (Lean) Scheme and MSME-Innovative (Incubation, Design & IPR) Scheme.
vii. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has established 65 Export Facilitation Centers (EFCs) across the country with the aim of providing requisite mentoring and handholding support to MSMEs in exporting their products and services. Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) provide support to MSME exporters through comprehensive assistance across key areas. These include dissemination of information on exportrelated schemes and benefits, training and workshops on export compliance, handholding in export documentation and procedures, engagement with industry associations, State Governments, and DGFT to facilitate MSMEs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सरकार ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘एएसपीआईआरई’ (नवाचार, ग्रामीण उद्योग एवं उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना) लागू कर रही है
देश भर में 109 एलबीआई को मंजूरी दी गई; 1,16,726 लाभार्थी प्रशिक्षित किए गए
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय महिला एवं अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहलों को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है
16 DEC 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित 'नवाचार, ग्रामीण उद्योग एवं उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एएसपीआईआरई)' का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य कौशल विकास, इनक्यूबेशन और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सहायता प्रदान करके रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक सक्षम इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। वर्तमान में, देश भर में 109 आजीविका व्यवसायी इन्क्यूबेटर स्वीकृत किये जा चुके हैं। इस योजना के तहत कुल 1,16,726 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिनमें से 18,444 स्वरोजगार प्राप्त कर चुके हैं, 13,824 लोगों को वेतनभोगी रोजगार मिला है और 1,141 सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित किए गए हैं। मंत्रालय ने 2022 से श्रेणीवार (अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग/सामान्य) और लिंगवार आंकड़े एकत्र करना शुरू किया। 2022 से अब तक प्रशिक्षित कुल 56,721 लाभार्थियों में से 27,970 महिलाएं हैं, 8,365 अनुसूचित जाति वर्ग से और 9,311 अनुसूचित जनजाति वर्ग से हैं।
सरकार ने महिला एवं अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, अन्य बातों के साथ, निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं:
• i. अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति और महिलाओं सहित देश के उद्यमियों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के एमएसएमई/उद्योग विभागों तथा सीजीटीएमएसई, एसआईडीबीआई, बैंकों, एमएसएमई संघों आदि जैसे अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वय से कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
1. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति हब योजना लागू करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति और महिलाओं के लिए विक्रेता विकास कार्यक्रम (वीडीपी) पीएमएसएस के तहत आयोजित किए जाते हैं। केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम भी ऐसे वीडीपी आयोजित करते हैं।
2. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने 27.06.2024 को 'यशस्विनी अभियान' शुरू किया, जिसका उद्देश्य औपचारिकीकरण, ऋण तक पहुंच, क्षमता निर्माण और मार्गदर्शन जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना है, साथ ही इन योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
3. केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में एमएसएमई के संवर्धन एवं विकास के लिए महिला, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के पहली बार के उद्यमियों को 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के सावधि ऋण उपलब्ध कराने की एक नई योजना की घोषणा की गई है।
• v. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) का कार्यान्वयन करता है, जो एक ऋण-आधारित सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है और इसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों और ग्रामीण/शहरी बेरोजगार युवाओं की सहायता करके गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के माध्यम से स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है। पीएमईजीपी के कुल लाभार्थियों में से 39 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं और उन्हें सामान्य श्रेणी के सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (25 प्रतिशत तक) की तुलना में अधिक सब्सिडी (35 प्रतिशत) प्रदान की जाती है।
1. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न योजनाओं को एकीकृत, समन्वित और अभिसरित करना है। इसका अंतिम लक्ष्य उद्यमों का चयन करना, उनकी प्रक्रियाओं का आधुनिकीकरण करना, अपव्यय को कम करना, व्यावसायिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना तथा उनकी राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच और उत्कृष्टता को सुगम बनाना है। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं: एमएसएमई-सतत (ज़ेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना, एमएसएमई-प्रतिस्पर्धी (एलईएएन) योजना और एमएसएमई-इनोवेटिव (इनक्यूबेशन, डिजाइन एवं बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार) योजना।
2. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 65 निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र (ईएफसी) स्थापित किए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को उनके उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात में आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करना है। निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र (ईएफसी) प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सहायता के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम निर्यातकों को सहयोग प्रदान करते हैं। इनमें निर्यात संबंधी योजनाओं और लाभों की जानकारी का प्रसार, निर्यात अनुपालन पर प्रशिक्षण एवं कार्यशालाएं, निर्यात दस्तावेज़ीकरण और प्रक्रियाओं में मार्गदर्शन, उद्योग संघों, राज्य सरकारों और डीजीएफटी के साथ मिलकर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) को सुविधा प्रदान करना शामिल है।
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।