AYUSH
Ayush Expo to Anchor Global Traditional Medicine Dialogue at Second WHO Summit in New Delhi
Expo to showcase India’s Ayush systems alongside global practices
WHO Zone to feature traditional medicine systems from across regions
16 DEC 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in association with the World Health Organization (WHO), will organise the Ayush Expo as a central feature of the Second WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit (GTMC), to be held from 17 to 19 December 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Expo is positioned as a key platform within the Summit, bringing together India’s Ayush systems and traditional medicine practices from across the world. It aims to promote scientific exchange, policy dialogue and innovation, in line with the Summit’s broader objective of advancing evidence-informed, safe and inclusive approaches to traditional medicine within global health systems.
The Ayush Expo will present a comprehensive and curated showcase of Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy, using immersive exhibits, scientific explanations and digital interfaces. The exhibition seeks to translate India’s traditional knowledge systems into globally relevant narratives, aligned with contemporary public health priorities.
Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Manoj Nesari, Director, Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) highlighted “The Ayush Expo at the Second WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit is designed to present India’s traditional medicine systems in a scientifically grounded and globally relevant manner. By bringing together classical knowledge, evidence-based practices and emerging technologies on one platform, the Expo seeks to foster informed dialogue, strengthen research collaboration and support the responsible integration of traditional medicine into contemporary health systems.”
Among the major attractions is the Medicinal Plants and Seeds Pavilion, displaying nearly 40 live medicinal plants and rare seeds, highlighting India’s botanical heritage and the ecological foundations of traditional medicine. The Spices of India Pavilion will present the scientific basis of commonly used culinary herbs and their role in preventive health, while the Metallotherapeutics Zone will explain classical purification methods, bhasma preparation processes and safety validation practices.
The Expo will also feature exhibits on Dinacharya, Ritucharya and Panchakarma, illustrating preventive care principles, seasonal regimens and therapeutic practices through traditional instruments and explanatory formats. India’s Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) will be showcased as an internationally recognised initiative for protecting traditional knowledge and preventing bio-piracy.
Reflecting the interface between tradition and technology, the Expo will highlight innovation through the Ayush NextGen Start-ups Pavilion, featuring applications of artificial intelligence, predictive diagnostics, wellness devices and digital health platforms. Interactive learning will be supported through holographic displays, virtual reality experiences offering guided Yoga and Panchakarma walkthroughs, and demonstrations of the Ayush Grid, India’s digital architecture supporting education, research, healthcare delivery and global outreach in the Ayush sector.
Visitor engagement will form an important component of the Expo. Delegates and participants will be able to experience personalised and experiential formats, including Swasthya Pariksha (holistic health profiling), Prakriti Pariksha (constitution analysis), meditation spaces, live Yoga demonstrations, nutrition-focused exhibits and child-oriented wellness learning zones.
Complementing the Ayush showcase, the Expo will host a dedicated WHO Zone, featuring traditional medicine systems from across WHO Member States. Countries from different regions will present their healing traditions, community-based health models and Indigenous knowledge systems. The global exhibits will reflect the diversity of traditional medicine practices, presented through WHO-curated zones focusing on healthy ecosystems, social innovation and nature-based health solutions.
A major highlight of the Expo will be the launch of the Global Traditional Medicine Library (GTML) by the World Health Organization. Envisioned as a global digital repository, the GTML will bring together traditional medicine knowledge, data and research evidence from across regions, supporting scientific collaboration, evidence-informed policymaking and greater international visibility of traditional medicine systems.
Officials noted that the Ayush Expo is distinctive for its globally integrated design, scientific curation, use of advanced digital technologies and strong emphasis on innovation and accountability. By bringing together India’s Ayush systems and traditional medicine practices from across the world, the Expo seeks to demonstrate how traditional knowledge can contribute meaningfully to contemporary health solutions when supported by evidence, ethics and responsible governance.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited delegates, global partners and media representatives to engage with the Ayush Expo as part of the Second WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit, underscoring India’s commitment—alongside WHO—to strengthening the role of traditional medicine in equitable, sustainable and people-centred global health systems.

आयुष
नई दिल्ली में द्वितीय विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा संवाद को समर्थन करने के लिए आयुष एक्सपो
वैश्विक पद्धतियों के साथ-साथ भारत के आयुष प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक्सपो
विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन जोन में सभी क्षेत्रों के विशेष पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली
16 DEC 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के सहयोग से आयुष एक्सपो का आयोजन द्वितीय डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चि‍कित्‍सा सम्‍मेलन (जीटीएमसी) की केंद्रीय विशेषता के रूप में करेगा, जो 17 से 19 दिसंबर 2024 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
एक्सपो को शिखर सम्मेलन के अंदर एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में तैनात किया गया है, जो भारत की आयुष प्रणालियों और विश्‍व की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को एक साथ लाता है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के अंदर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए साक्ष्य-सूचित, सुरक्षित और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के शिखर सम्मेलन के व्यापक उद्देश्य के अनुरूप वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान, नीति संवाद और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
आयुष एक्सपो आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी का एक व्यापक और व्‍यवस्थित प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत करेगा, जिसमें गहन प्रदर्शन, वैज्ञानिक स्पष्टीकरण और डिजिटल इंटरफेस का उपयोग किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य भारत की पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रासंगिक आख्यानों में बदलना है, जो समकालीन सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है।
आयुर्वेद में शिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए) के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ) तनुजा मनोज नेसारी ने कहा कि द्वितीय डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चि‍कित्‍सा सम्‍मेलन में आयुष एक्सपो को भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को वैज्ञानिक रूप से आधारित और विश्व स्तर पर प्रासंगिक तरीके से प्रस्तुत करने के लिए बनाया गया है। शास्त्रीय ज्ञान, साक्ष्य-आधारित पद्धतियों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को एक मंच पर एक साथ लाकर, एक्सपो सूचित संवाद को बढ़ावा देना, अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करना चाहता है और समकालीन स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के जिम्मेदार एकीकरण का समर्थन करना चाहता है।
प्रमुख आकर्षणों में औषधीय पौधे और बीज मंडप शामिल हैं, जो लगभग 40 सजीव औषधीय पौधों और दुर्लभ बीजों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जो भारत की वनस्पति विरासत और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की पारिस्थितिक नींव को उजागर करते हैं। भारत के मसाले मंडप आमतौर पर उपयोग की जाने वाली पाक जड़ी-बूटियों के वैज्ञानिक आधार और निवारक स्वास्थ्य में उनकी भूमिका को प्रस्तुत करेंगे, जबकि मेटलोथेरेप्यूटिक्स जोन शास्त्रीय शुद्धि के तरीकों, भस्म की तैयारी प्रक्रियाओं और सुरक्षा सत्यापन प्रणालियों की व्याख्या करेगा।
एक्सपो में पारंपरिक उपकरणों और व्याख्यात्मक प्रारूपों के माध्यम से दीनाचार्य, ऋतुचर्य और पंचकर्म, निवारक देखभाल सिद्धांतों, मौसमी आहार और चिकित्सीय प्रणालियों को चित्रित करने के लिए प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। भारत की पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) को पारंपरिक ज्ञान की रक्षा और जैव-समुद्री चोरी को रोकने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त पहल के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी के बीच इंटरफेस को दर्शाते हुए, एक्सपो आयुष नेक्स्टजेन स्टार्ट-अप मंडप के माध्यम से नवाचार को उजागर करेगा, जिसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, भविष्य की निदान प्रक्रिया, कल्याण उपकरण और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्लेटफार्मों के अनुप्रयोग शामिल होंगे। होलोग्राफिक डिस्प्ले, निर्देशित योग और पंचकर्मा वॉकथ्रू की पेशकश करने वाले आभासी वास्तविकता अनुभवों और आयुष ग्रिड के प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से इंटरैक्टिव शिक्षण का समर्थन किया जाएगा, जो आयुष क्षेत्र में शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण और वैश्विक आउटरीच का समर्थन करता है।
आगंतुक जुड़ाव एक्सपो का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक बनाएगा। प्रतिनिधि और प्रतिभागी व्यक्तिगत और अनुभवात्मक प्रारूपों का अनुभव करने में सक्षम होंगे, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य परीक्षा (समग्र स्वास्थ्य प्रोफाइलिंग), प्रकृति परीक्षा (रचना विश्लेषण), ध्यान स्थान, लाइव योग प्रदर्शन, पोषण-केंद्रित प्रदर्शन और बाल-उन्मुख कल्याण सीखने वाले क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
आयुष शोकेस के पूरक, एक्सपो एक समर्पित डब्ल्यूएचओ जोन की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसमें विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन के सदस्य देशों के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की विशेषता होगी। विभिन्न देश अपनी-अपनी उपचार परंपराओं, समुदाय-आधारित स्वास्थ्य मॉडल और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे। वैश्विक प्रदर्शन पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रथाओं की विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित करेंगे, जो स्वस्थ इको-सिस्‍टम, सामाजिक नवाचार और प्रकृति-आधारित स्वास्थ्य समाधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए डब्ल्यूएचओ-व्‍यवस्थित क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
एक्सपो का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन लाइब्रेरी (जीटीएमएल) का शुभारंभ होगा। एक वैश्विक डिजिटल भंडार के रूप में कल्पना की गई, जीटीएमएल पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान, डेटा और अनुसंधान साक्ष्य को एक साथ लाएगा, जो वैज्ञानिक सहयोग, साक्ष्य-सूचित नीति निर्धारण और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय दृश्यता का समर्थन करेगा।
अधिकारियों ने कहा कि आयुष एक्सपो अपने विश्व स्तर पर एकीकृत डिजाइन, वैज्ञानिक क्यूरेशन, उन्नत डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग और नवाचार और जवाबदेही पर जोर देने के लिए विशिष्ट है। दुनिया भर से भारत की आयुष प्रणालियों और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रथाओं को एक साथ लाकर, एक्सपो यह प्रदर्शित करना चाहता है कि कैसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान साक्ष्य, नैतिकता और जिम्मेदार शासन द्वारा समर्थित होने पर समकालीन स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में सार्थक योगदान दे सकता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने प्रतिनिधियों, वैश्विक भागीदारों और मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों को द्वितीय विश्व स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में आयुष एक्सपो के साथ जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है, जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ-साथ समान, सतत और लोगों के केंद्रित वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।