Ministry of Textiles
QUALITY CONTROL ORDER
16 DEC 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is regularly monitoring India’s export of Textile & Apparel including Handicrafts to United States and other countries in the world and tracking of the impact of US tariffs on all segments of the textile sector. India's Textiles & Apparel exports, including handicrafts, stood at US$ 20,401.95 million during April-October 2025, reflecting a marginal decrease of 1.8% compared to the same period in the previous year (US$ 20,728.05 million), yet indicating overall stability in export performance despite global tariff-related and other external challenges. Exports of readymade garments (RMG) across all textile segments, as well as jute Mfg. including floor coverings, registered positive growth during the period April–October 2025. However, certain other key segments such as cotton and man-made fibre (MMF) products—including yarn, fabrics and made-ups—as well as carpets, witnessed nominal de-growth during the same period vis-à-vis the corresponding period of the previous year. (Source- Quick Estimates, Department of Commerce).
2. During April-October 2025, India's exports recorded positive growth in more than 100 countries compared to the previous year-including key markets such as the UAE, U.K., Germany, Spain, France, Italy, China, Saudi Arabia, Egypt and Japan-reflecting the resilience and diversification efforts of the Indian textile industry. (Source- DGCIS).
3. The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness from Country: -
(i) The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.
(ii) Export Obligation (EO) period under the Advance Authorisation Scheme for inputs falling under mandatory Quality Control Order (QCO) in the textile sector has been extended from six (6) months to eighteen (18) months.
(iii) The Government has brought key revisions to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and products of Technical Textiles to address industry challenges, enhance ease of doing business, encourage fresh investments in the sector etc. The Revisions include Expansion of Eligible Products, relaxation from setting up new companies, reduction in minimum threshold of investment and incremental turnover Criteria. The revision aims to reduce entry barriers and financial thresholds, enabling faster execution.
(iv) The Government has exempted import duty on cotton under HS 5201 upto 31.12.2025 for reducing the input material costs for the textile industry, ensuring adequate supply and improving export competitiveness and enhancing overall industry efficiency.
(v) The Government has rationalized the GST rate across the textile value chain to remove structural anomalies, reduce costs, boost demand, support exports and sustain jobs.
(vi) The Government is also administering the two remission schemes of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) for Apparel/Garments and Made ups and the Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme for other textiles products.
(vii) India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) which was signed on 24 July 2025. These FTAs aim to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers, simplify procedures, and address structural issues to make Indian Exporters more competitive in partner markets.
(viii) Further, the Ministry has formulated a comprehensive 40-country market diversification strategy, identifying high-potential global destinations for Indian textile exports. A structured and targeted outreach in these markets—supported by coordinated efforts of Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry delegations, and Indian Missions abroad—aims to reduce market concentration risks, enhance India’s export share, and establish a more resilient and sustainable global footprint for the Indian textile industry.
(ix) The Government has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) which is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and state governments.
The Mission will operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
(i) NIRYAT PROTSAHAN – focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
(ii) NIRYAT DISHA – focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives.
(x) The Government has approved Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) for providing 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional credit facilities upto Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs. The Scheme aims to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian exporters and support diversification into new and emerging markets.
The removal of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) on critical MMF raw materials is a direct facilitative measure taken by the Government to stabilize domestic prices and ensure an unhindered supply of key raw materials of MMF sector to downstream processors. Further, with the objective to enhance operational efficiency, Goods and Services Tax (GST) structure in the MMF value chain has been rationalized to bring down the GST rate of MMF Fibre and Yarn at 5%, resulting in lower overall cost of MMF products. The recent initiatives in PLI aims to reduce entry barriers and financial thresholds, enabling faster execution.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
معیارات سے متعلق کنٹرول کے احکامات
16 DEC 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل باقاعدگی کے ساتھ بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات (بشمول دستکاری) کی برآمدات کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے، خاص طور پر امریکہ اور دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کو ہونے والی برآمدات پر نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے، نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے تمام شعبوں پر امریکی ٹیرف کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات، جن میں دستکاری بھی شامل ہے، 20,401.95 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں۔ یہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے (20,728.05 ملین امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلے میں 1.8 فیصد کی معمولی کمی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں، تاہم عالمی ٹیرف سے متعلق اور دیگر بیرونی چیلنجز کے باوجود مجموعی طور پر برآمدی کارکردگی میں استحکام کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران تمام ٹیکسٹائل شعبوں میں تیار ملبوسات (آر ایم جی) کی برآمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ جوٹ کی تیاری، بشمول فرش پوش اشیاء، میں مثبت نمو درج کی گئی۔ تاہم کچھ دیگر اہم شعبے، جیسے کاٹن اور مین میڈ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) مصنوعات، جن میں دھاگا، کپڑا اور تیار شدہ اشیاء شامل ہیں نیز قالین، نے گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں معمولی مندی دیکھی۔(ماخذ: کوئک ایسٹی میٹس، محکمۂ تجارت)
اپریل تا اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران بھارت کی برآمدات میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 100 سے زائد ممالک میں مثبت نمو ریکارڈ کی گئی، جن میں متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ، جرمنی، اسپین، فرانس، اٹلی، چین، سعودی عرب، مصر اور جاپان جیسے اہم بازار شامل ہیں۔ یہ بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی مضبوطی اور مارکیٹ میں تنوع کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔(ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس)
3- حکومتِ ہند بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں اور اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
(i) اہم اسکیموں اور اقدامات میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد جدید، مربوط اور عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنا ہے، پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو اسکیم جو ایم ایم ایف فیبرک، ایم ایم ایف پیرل اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر مالسازی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور مسابقت میں اضافہ ہو، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن جو تحقیق، اختراع و ترقی، فروغ اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ دیتا ہے؛ سمرتھ ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم، جس کا مقصد طلب پر مبنی، روزگار سے منسلک ہنرمندی کے پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے، سلک سمگرا-2 ریشم کی صنعت کی ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام جو ہینڈلوم شعبے کو سرے سے آخر تک معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹس ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور کمپری ہینسو ہینڈی کرافٹس کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ دستکاری کے فروغ کو تقویت دی جا سکے۔
(ii) ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں لازمی کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کے تحت آنے والے ان پٹس کے لیے ایڈوانس آتھرائزیشن اسکیم کے تحت برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت کو چھ (6) ماہ سے بڑھا کر اٹھارہ (18) ماہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(iii) حکومت نے ایم ایم ایف اپیرل، ایم ایم ایف فیبرکس اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں اہم ترامیم کی ہیں تاکہ صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجز سے نمٹا جا سکے، کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور نئے سرمایہ کاری مواقع پیدا ہوں۔ ان ترامیم میں اہل مصنوعات کی فہرست میں توسیع، نئی کمپنیاں قائم کرنے کی شرط میں نرمی، کم از کم سرمایہ کاری اور اضافی کاروباری ٹرن اوور کے معیارات میں کمی شامل ہے۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد داخلے کی رکاوٹوں اور مالی حدوں کو کم کرنا اور تیز تر نفاذ کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔
(iv) حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے لیے خام مال کی لاگت کم کرنے، مناسب سپلائی یقینی بنانے، برآمدی مسابقت بہتر کرنے اور مجموعی صنعتی کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے ایچ ایس5201 کے تحت کپاس پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو 31.12.2025 تک مستثنیٰ قرار دیا ہے۔
(v) حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو معقول بنایا ہے تاکہ ساختی خامیاں دور ہوں، لاگت کم ہو، طلب میں اضافہ ہو، برآمدات کو سہارا ملے اور روزگار برقرار رہے۔
(vi) حکومت دو ریمیشن اسکیمیں بھی چلا رہی ہے: ریبیٹ آف اسٹیٹ اینڈ سینٹرل ٹیکسز اینڈ لیویز ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ اَپس کے لیے،ریمیشن آف ڈیوٹیز اینڈ ٹیکسز آن ایکسپورٹڈ پروڈکٹس دیگر ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے لیے۔
(vii) بھارت نے 15 آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں، جن میں بھارت-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی و تجارتی معاہدہ (سی ای ٹی اے) بھی شامل ہے جو 24 جولائی 2025 کو دستخط ہوا۔ ان معاہدوں کا مقصد ٹیرف اور نان ٹیرف رکاوٹیں کم کرنا، طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنانا اور ساختی مسائل حل کرنا ہے تاکہ شراکت دار ممالک کی منڈیوں میں بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کی مسابقت بڑھے۔
(viii) مزید برآں، وزارت نے 40 ممالک پر مشتمل جامع مارکیٹ تنوع حکمتِ عملی تیار کی ہے، جس میں بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کے لیے اعلیٰ صلاحیت رکھنے والی عالمی منڈیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ان منڈیوں میں منظم اور ہدفی رسائی،برآمدی فروغ کونسلوں (ای پی سیز) ، صنعتی وفود اور بیرونِ ملک بھارتی مشنز کی مربوط کوششوں کے ساتھ—مارکیٹ کے ارتکا کے خطرات کم کرنے، بھارت کے برآمدی حصے میں اضافہ کرنے اور بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار عالمی موجودگی قائم کرنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے۔
(ix) حکومت نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) کی منظوری دی ہے، جو محکمۂ تجارت، وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای، وزارتِ خزانہ اور دیگر اہم شراکت داروںجن میں مالیاتی ادارے، برآمدی فروغ کونسلیں، کموڈیٹی بورڈز، صنعتی تنظیمیں اور ریاستی حکومتیں شامل ہیں،کے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی فریم ورک کے تحت کام کرے گا۔
یہ مشن دو مربوط ذیلی اسکیموں کے ذریعے کام کرے گا:
1. نِریات پروتساہن:
یہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کم لاگت والی تجارتی فنانس تک رسائی بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں سودی رعایت، ایکسپورٹ فیکٹرنگ، کولیٹرل گارنٹی، ای-کامرس برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ کارڈز، اور نئی منڈیوں میں تنوع کے لیے کریڈٹ انہانسمنٹ سپورٹ جیسے آلات شامل ہیں۔
1. نِریات دِشا:
یہ غیر مالی سہولیات پر توجہ دیتا ہے جو مارکیٹ کے لیے تیاری اور مسابقت کو بڑھاتی ہیں، جن میں برآمدی معیار اور تعمیل کی معاونت، بین الاقوامی برانڈنگ و پیکیجنگ میں مدد، تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت، ایکسپورٹ ویئرہاؤسنگ اور لاجسٹکس، اندرونی نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کی واپسی، اور تجارتی معلومات و صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
(x) حکومت نے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای) کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز کو 100 فیصد کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کرے گی تاکہ اہل برآمد کنندگان، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز، کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی کریڈٹ سہولیات دی جا سکیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنا اور نئی و ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں میں تنوع کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
مین میڈ فائبر کے اہم خام مال پر سے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کا خاتمہ حکومت کا ایک براہِ راست سہولیاتی اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد گھریلو قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنا اور ایم ایم ایف شعبے کے ڈاؤن اسٹریم پروسیسرز کے لیے خام مال کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی یقینی بنانا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ آپریشنل کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین میں جی ایس ٹی کے ڈھانچے کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے اور ایم ایم ایف فائبر اور یارن پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 5 فیصد مقرر کی گئی ہے، جس سے ایم ایم ایف مصنوعات کی مجموعی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی کے حالیہ اقدامات داخلے کی رکاوٹوں اور مالی حدوں کو کم کرنے اور تیز تر نفاذ کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب پبیترا مارگھریتا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔