Ministry of Textiles
PERFORMANCE OF TEXTILE SECTOR
16 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Global textile & Apparel including Handicrafts Export figure during the last 03 years is mentioned below:
India's Global Textile & Apparel including Handicrafts Exports (Values in USD Million)
Sl No.
Commodity
FY 2022-2023
FY 2023-2024
FY 2024-2025
1
Readymade Garment
16,190.96
14,532.19
15,989.34
2
Cotton Textiles
11,084.81
12,258.13
12,298.90
3
Man-made textiles
5,411.98
5,080.64
5,294.60
4
Wool & Woolen textiles
204.75
192.40
160.26
5
Silk Products
94.56
119.25
162.09
6
Handloom Products
182.52
140.40
141.96
7
Carpets
1,366.11
1,395.15
1,541.11
8
Jute Products
461.71
353.50
399.89
Total Textile & Apparel exports
34,997.40
34,071.65
35,988.16
9
Handicrafts
1,688.58
1,802.29
1,766.83
Total T&A including Handicrafts exports
36,685.98
35,873.94
37,754.99
Source: DGCI&S
The exports of the Textiles & Apparel sector, including handicrafts, increased from USD 36.65 billion in 2022–23 to USD 37.75 billion in 2024–25, registering a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of about 1.49 per cent, reflecting the relative resilience of the sector despite global economic headwinds.
The Government is closely monitoring the emerging international regulatory frameworks, including carbon-border measures and labour-compliance standards, and their potential implications for India’s textile and apparel exports. As textile products are presently not covered under the EU’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), no direct impact on the sector has been observed. Nevertheless, the Ministry, in consultation with the Department of Commerce and other concerned Ministries, continues to assess possible indirect effects and future developments. Labour-related compliance requirements introduced by major trading partners are also being examined in consultation with industry stakeholders. The Government remains committed to supporting exporters through capacity-building initiatives and sustained policy engagement to mitigate any potential adverse impact.
The Ministry of Textiles is taking various initiatives to promote sustainability and circularity in the textile sector:
1. For promotion of upcycling, a tripartite MoU was signed between Textiles Committee, GeM and Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE) to promote and mainstream the public procurement of upcycled products.
2. For promotion of sustainability in textile value chain, various steps such as Circle Back campaign aimed at raising awareness among students about textile recycling, organization of exhibitions such as Vastra Katha at Bharat Tex 2024 & 2025 have been taken.
Workers, including women, who draw wages not exceeding the wage ceiling for ESI coverage working in garment factories and handloom units employing 10 or more employees are already eligible for ESI coverage.
The Code on Social Security 2020 which has come into force on 21.11.2025 also has provisions for voluntary coverage of establishment and also to unorganized workers as per the Scheme framed by the Central Govt.
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is implementing following schemes for welfare of handloom weavers/workers under National Handloom Development Programme across the country:
• Financial support of Rs.8,000/- per month to Awardee handloom weavers/workers above 60 years of age, in indigent circumstances having annual income below Rs.1.00 lakh and Scholarship upto Rs.2.00 lakh per annum to handloom weavers/workers’ child (upto 2 children) for study in Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded Textiles Institutions.
• Universal and affordable social security in case of natural/accidental death and total/partial disability through insurance schemes i.e. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
The Ministry of Textiles has constituted an Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Taskforce as a multi-stakeholder platform including but not limited to industry, labour, and environmental representatives. The objective of the Taskforce is to identify key hotspots in the textile value chain and to support the transition of the textile and apparel industry towards a sustainable and resource-efficient production system. No proposal to establish a separate “National Textile Sustainability Council” has been received.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन
16 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान हस्तशिल्प सहित वैश्विक वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात के आंकड़े इस प्रकार हैं:
भारत का वैश्विक वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) निर्यात (मूल्य मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
क्रम संख्या
वस्‍तु
वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023
वित्त वर्ष 2023-2024
वित्त वर्ष 2024-2025
1
रेडीमेड गारमेंट
16,190.96
14,532.19
15,989.34
2
सूती वस्त्र
11,084.81
12,258.13
12,298.90
3
मानव निर्मित वस्त्र
5,411.98
5,080.64
5,294.60
4
ऊन और ऊनी वस्त्र
204.75
192.40
160.26
5
रेशम उत्पाद
94.56
119.25
162.09
6
हथकरघा उत्पाद
182.52
140.40
141.96
7
कालीन
1,366.11
1,395.15
1,541.11
8
जूट उत्पाद
461.71
353.50
399.89
कुल वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात
34,997.40
34,071.65
35,988.16
9
हस्तशिल्प
1,688.58
1,802.29
1,766.83
हस्तशिल्प निर्यात सहित कुल व्यापार एवं अधिग्रहण
36,685.98
35,873.94
37,754.99
स्रोत: डीजीसीआई एंड एस
हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र का निर्यात 2022-23 में 36.65 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था जो 2024-25 में बढ़कर 37.75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया। यह लगभग 1.49 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्शाता है जो वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस क्षेत्र के सापेक्षिक लचीलेपन का संकेत है।
सरकार उभरते अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक ढांचों, कार्बन सीमा तय करने के लिए अपनाए गए उपाय और श्रम अनुपालन मानकों और भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात पर उनके संभावित प्रभावों पर बारीकी से नज़र रख रही है। चूंकि वस्त्र उत्पाद वर्तमान में यूरोपीय संघ के कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र (सीबीएएम) के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं, इसलिए इस क्षेत्र पर कोई प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव नहीं देखा गया है। इसके बावजूद मंत्रालय वाणिज्य विभाग और अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के परामर्श से संभावित अप्रत्यक्ष प्रभावों और भविष्य के घटनाक्रमों का आकलन करना जारी रखे हुए है। प्रमुख व्यापारिक साझेदारों द्वारा लागू की गई श्रम संबंधी अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं की भी उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के परामर्श से समीक्षा की जा रही है। सरकार किसी भी संभावित प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहलों और निरंतर नीतिगत सहयोग के माध्यम से निर्यातकों की सहायता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय वस्त्र क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और चक्रीयता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहल कर रहा है:
1. अपसाइक्लिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, अपसाइक्ल्ड उत्पादों की सार्वजनिक खरीद को बढ़ावा देने और मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए वस्त्र समिति, जीईएम और सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के स्थायी सम्मेलन (एससीओपीई) के बीच एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
2. वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, छात्रों में वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 'सर्कल बैक' अभियान जैसे विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही भारत टेक्स 2024 और 2025 में 'वस्त्र कथा' जैसी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन भी किया गया है।
कपड़ा कारखानों और हथकरघा इकाइयों में काम करने वाले श्रमिक, जिनमें महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं, जिनका वेतन ईएसआई कवरेज के लिए निर्धारित वेतन सीमा से अधिक नहीं है और जिनमें 10 या अधिक कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं, वे पहले से ही ईएसआई कवरेज के लिए पात्र हैं।
21 नवम्‍बर, 2025 को लागू हुई सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तैयार की गई योजना के अनुसार प्रतिष्ठानों और असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए स्वैच्छिक कवरेज के प्रावधान भी हैं।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत देशभर में हथकरघा बुनकरों व श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है:
• पुरस्कार विजेता हथकरघा बुनकरों/श्रमिकों को, जिनकी आयु 60 वर्ष से अधिक है तथा जिनकी वार्षिक आय एक लाख रुपए से कम है, उन्हें प्रति माह 8,000 रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी तथा हथकरघा बुनकरों/श्रमिकों के बच्चों (अधिकतम 2 बच्चे) को केंद्र व राज्य सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त तथा वित्तपोषित वस्त्र संस्थानों में डिप्लोमा/स्नातक/स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में अध्ययन के लिए प्रति वर्ष दो लाख रुपए तक की छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाएगी।
• प्राकृतिक/दुर्घटनाजन्य मृत्यु और पूर्ण/आंशिक विकलांगता की स्थिति में बीमा योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक और किफायती सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने उद्योग, श्रम और पर्यावरण प्रतिनिधियों सहित कई हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले एक बहु-हितधारक मंच के रूप में पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) कार्यबल का गठन किया है। इस कार्यबल का उद्देश्य वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रमुख समस्याओं की पहचान करना और वस्त्र एवं परिधान उद्योग को एक टिकाऊ और संसाधन-कुशल उत्पादन प्रणाली की ओर अग्रसर करने में सहयोग करना है। अलग से "राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र स्थिरता परिषद" स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।