Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
NATIONAL GOPAL RATNA AWARD
16 DEC 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under Rastriya Gokul Mission (RGM), the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is conferring the National Gopal Ratna Awards (NGRA) every year since 2021 with the objective of encouraging the dairy farmers who rear Indigenous breeds of cattle and buffaloes {list of registered breeds (53 cattle and 20 buffaloes) Annexed}, dairy cooperative societies/Milk Producer Companies/Farmer Producer Organizations and Artificial Insemination Technicians (AITs) in the following categories:
1. Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
2. Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company (MPC)/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization (FPO).
3. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT).
A provision of a Special award for North Eastern Region (NER) has also been introduced in 2024 so as to encourage and boost the dairy development activities. Further, from 2025 onwards, Himalayan States have also been added along with NER category. NGRA is conferred to winners up to 1st, 2nd, 3rd ranks and one Special Award for North Eastern Region (NER)/Himalayan States in each category as mentioned above. NGRA consists of a Certificate of merit, a memento and cash prize of Rs. 5,00,000/-, Rs. 3,00,000/, Rs. 2,00,000/- for first, second, third rank respectively and Rs. 2,00,000/- for Special Award for North Eastern Region (NER)/Himalayan States in the category of Best Dairy Farmer and Best DCS/FPO/MPCs. In the case of Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) category, National Gopal Ratna Award consists of a Certificate of merit and a memento only.
Nominations for National Gopal Ratna Award are received online through National Award portal i.e. https://awards.gov.in . The Awards are conferred on the occasion of National Milk Day i.e. 26th November every year.
Till date, total 21 dairy farmers including special Award for NER/Himalayan States have been awarded under the category of Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.
JP.
Annexure
Registered Breeds of Cattle (For NGRA)
S.N.
Breed
Home Tract
1
Amritmahal
Karnataka
2
Bachaur
Bihar
3
Bargur
Tamilnadu
4
Dangi
Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
5
Deoni
Maharashtra and Karnataka
6
Gaolao
Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
7
Gir
Gujarat
8
Hallikar
Karnataka
9
Hariana
Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
10
Kangayam
Tamilnadu
11
Kankrej
Gujarat and Rajasthan
12
Kenkatha
Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
13
Kherigarh
Uttar Pradesh
14
Khillar
Maharashtra and Karnataka
15
Krishna Valley
Karnataka
16
Malvi
Madhya Pradesh
17
Mewati
Rajasthan, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
18
Nagori
Rajasthan
19
Nimari
Madhya Pradesh
20
Ongole
Andhra Pradesh
21
Ponwar
Uttar Pradesh
22
Punganur
Andhra Pradesh
23
Rathi
Rajasthan
24
Red Kandhari
Maharashtra
25
Red Sindhi
On organized farms only
26
Sahiwal
Punjab and Rajasthan
27
Siri
Sikkim and West Bengal
28
Tharparkar
Rajasthan
29
Umblachery
Tamilnadu
30
Vechur
Kerala
31
Motu
Orissa, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh
32
Ghumusari
Orissa
33
Binjharpuri
Orissa
34
Khariar
Orissa
35
Pulikulam
Tamilnadu
36
Kosali
Chhattisgarh
37
Malnad Gidda
Karnataka
38
Belahi
Haryana and Chandigarh
39
Gangatiri
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
40
Badri
Uttarakhand
41
Lakhimi
Assam
42
Ladakhi
Jammu and Kashmir
43
Konkan Kapila
Maharashtra and Goa
44
PodaThurpu
Telangana
45
Nari
Rajasthan and Gujarat
46
Dagri
Gujarat
47
Thutho
Nagaland
48
Shweta Kapila
Goa
49
Himachali Pahari
Himachal Pradesh
50
Purnea
Bihar
51
Kathani
Maharashtra
52
Sanchori
Rajasthan
53
Masilum
Meghalaya
Registered Breeds of Buffalo (For NGRA)
Sr. No
Breed
Home Tract
1
Bhadawari
Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
2
Jaffarabadi
Gujrat
3
Marathwadi
Maharashtra
4
Mehsana
Gujarat
5
Murrah
Haryana
6
Nagpuri
Maharashtra
7
Nili Ravi
Punjab
8
Pandharpuri
Maharashtra
9
Surti
Gujarat
10
Toda
Tamilnadu
11
Banni
Gujarat
12
Chilika
Orissa
13
Kalahandi
Odisha
14
Luit (Swamp)
Assam and Manipur
15
Bargur
Tamil Nadu
16
Chhattisgarhi
Chhattisgarh
17
Gojri
Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
18
Dharwadi
Karnataka
19
Manda
Odisha
20
Purnathadi
Maharashtra

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘జాతీయ గోపాల రత్న’ పురస్కారం
16 DEC 2025 3:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్‌ మిషన్‌’ కింద దేశీయ ఆవు-గేదె జాతుల పశుపోషణలోగల రైతులు, పాడి సహకార సంఘాలు, పాల-రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారు సంస్థలు, కృత్రిమ గర్భధారణ సాంకేతిక నిపుణులను ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో మత్స్య-పశుసంవర్ధక-పాడి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ‘జాతీయ గోపాల రత్న’ అవార్డు (ఎన్జీఆర్ఏ) ప్రదానం చేస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు నమోదిత (53 రకాల ఆవులు, 20 రకాల గేదెల జాబితాను అనుబంధంలో చూడవచ్చు) జాతుల పెంపకం చేపట్టిన వారికి 2021 నుంచి ఏటా కింద పేర్కొన్న కేటగిరీలలో ఈ పురస్కార ప్రదానం చేస్తోంది:
I. దేశీయ ఆవు లేదా గేదె జాతులను పెంచే ఉత్తమ పాడి రైతు
II. ఉత్తమ పాడి సహకార సంఘం (డీసీఎస్‌), పాల ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థ (ఎంపీసీ), పాడి రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారు సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌పీఓ).
III. ఉత్తమ కృత్రిమ గర్భధారణ సాంకేతిక నిపుణుడు (ఏఐటీ).
మరోవైపు ఈశాన్య భారత ప్రాంతం (ఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌)లో పాడి పరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాల పెంపు, ప్రోత్సాహం దిశగా 2024లో ఒక ప్రత్యేక పురస్కారాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. అటుపైన 2025 నుంచి హిమాలయ రాష్ట్రాలను కూడా ఇందులో చేర్చింది. పైన పేర్కొన్న ప్రతి విభాగంలో 1, 2, 3 స్థానాల్లో నిలిచే వారితోపాటు ‘ఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌’, హిమాలయ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఉద్దేశించిన ‘ఎన్‌జీఆర్‌’ ప్రత్యేక పురస్కారాన్ని కూడా ప్రదానం చేస్తున్నారు. దీనికింద ప్రశంసపత్రం, జ్ఞాపిక, నగదు బహుమతి అందజేస్తారు. ఈ మేరకు ప్రథమ, ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ స్థానాల్లో నిలిచిన వారికి వరుసగా రూ.5 లక్షలు, రూ.3 లక్షలు, రూ.2 లక్షలు వంతున నగదును బహూకరిస్తారు. ఇక ‘ఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌’, హిమాలయ రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలో ఉత్తమ పాడి రైతు, ఉత్తమ డీసీఎస్‌-ఎఫ్‌పీఓ-ఎంపీసీ విభాగాల్లో ప్రత్యేక అవార్డు కింద రూ.2లక్షల నగదు బహుమతి అందజేస్తారు. ఉత్తమ కృత్రిమ గర్భధారణ సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల విభాగం పురస్కారంలో ప్రశంసపత్రం, జ్ఞాపిక ఉంటాయి తప్ప నగదు బహుమతి ఉండదు.
ఈ అవార్డు కోసం నేషనల్ అవార్డ్ పోర్టల్ https://awards.gov.in ద్వారా నామినేషన్లను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో సమర్పించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. జాతీయ పాడి దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఏటా నవంబరు 26న అవార్డుల ప్రదానం నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా దేశీయ ఆవు, గేదె జాతులను పెంచుతున్న ఉత్తమ పాడి రైతు విభాగంలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, హిమాలయ రాష్ట్రాల వారికి ఇచ్చే ప్రత్యేక అవార్డు సహా మొత్తం 21 మంది పాడి రైతులు సత్కారం పొందారు.
కేంద్ర మత్స్య-పశుసంవర్ధక-పాడి పరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లల్లన్ సింగ్ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.
****
Annexure
Registered Breeds of Cattle (For NGRA)
S.N.
Breed
Home Tract
1
Amritmahal
Karnataka
2
Bachaur
Bihar
3
Bargur
Tamilnadu
4
Dangi
Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
5
Deoni
Maharashtra and Karnataka
6
Gaolao
Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
7
Gir
Gujarat
8
Hallikar
Karnataka
9
Hariana
Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
10
Kangayam
Tamilnadu
11
Kankrej
Gujarat and Rajasthan
12
Kenkatha
Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
13
Kherigarh
Uttar Pradesh
14
Khillar
Maharashtra and Karnataka
15
Krishna Valley
Karnataka
16
Malvi
Madhya Pradesh
17
Mewati
Rajasthan, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
18
Nagori
Rajasthan
19
Nimari
Madhya Pradesh
20
Ongole
Andhra Pradesh
21
Ponwar
Uttar Pradesh
22
Punganur
Andhra Pradesh
23
Rathi
Rajasthan
24
Red Kandhari
Maharashtra
25
Red Sindhi
On organized farms only
26
Sahiwal
Punjab and Rajasthan
27
Siri
Sikkim and West Bengal
28
Tharparkar
Rajasthan
29
Umblachery
Tamilnadu
30
Vechur
Kerala
31
Motu
Orissa, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh
32
Ghumusari
Orissa
33
Binjharpuri
Orissa
34
Khariar
Orissa
35
Pulikulam
Tamilnadu
36
Kosali
Chhattisgarh
37
Malnad Gidda
Karnataka
38
Belahi
Haryana and Chandigarh
39
Gangatiri
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
40
Badri
Uttarakhand
41
Lakhimi
Assam
42
Ladakhi
Jammu and Kashmir
43
Konkan Kapila
Maharashtra and Goa
44
PodaThurpu
Telangana
45
Nari
Rajasthan and Gujarat
46
Dagri
Gujarat
47
Thutho
Nagaland
48
Shweta Kapila
Goa
49
Himachali Pahari
Himachal Pradesh
50
Purnea
Bihar
51
Kathani
Maharashtra
52
Sanchori
Rajasthan
53
Masilum
Meghalaya
Registered Breeds of Buffalo (For NGRA)
Sr. No
Breed
Home Tract
1
Bhadawari
Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
2
Jaffarabadi
Gujrat
3
Marathwadi
Maharashtra
4
Mehsana
Gujarat
5
Murrah
Haryana
6
Nagpuri
Maharashtra
7
Nili Ravi
Punjab
8
Pandharpuri
Maharashtra
9
Surti
Gujarat
10
Toda
Tamilnadu
11
Banni
Gujarat
12
Chilika
Orissa
13
Kalahandi
Odisha
14
Luit (Swamp)
Assam and Manipur
15
Bargur
Tamil Nadu
16
Chhattisgarhi
Chhattisgarh
17
Gojri
Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
18
Dharwadi
Karnataka
19
Manda
Odisha
20
Purnathadi
Maharashtra