Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
TRAINING AND AWARENESS PROGRAMMES FOR DAIRY FARMERS
16 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) across the country including Punjab, under which financial assistance is provided for training to Dairy farmers, milk producers, and Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS) staff and members on good hygienic and manufacturing practices, clean milk production, milch animal rearing, adoption of balanced cattle feed, green fodder and mineral mixtures, and other related aspects. Under NPDD, for the state of Punjab, an amount of Rs. 445.63 lakh has been sanctioned/ approved and Rs. 109.75 Lakh has been utilized (upto 11.12.2025).
Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission funds are made available to States including Punjab for organization of fertility camps, milk yield competitions and calf rallies. An amount of Rs 58.97 crore has been released to the State of Punjab since inception of the scheme for activities and components approved under the scheme including funds for organization of fertility camps, milk yield competitions, calf rallies etc and Rs 56.4 crore. has been utilized.
The training programmes are conducted in accordance with the approved training schedule and the participant coverage specified under the concerned scheme.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری کسانوں کے لیے تربیت اور بیداری سے متعلق پروگرام
16 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی حکومت کا مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ ، پنجاب سمیت ملک بھر میں نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) نافذ کر رہا ہے ، جس کے تحت ڈیری کسانوں ، دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں ، اور ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی (ڈی سی ایس) کے عملے اور اراکین کو اچھی حفظان صحت اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں ، صاف دودھ کی پیداوار ، دودھ دینے والے جانوروں کی پرورش ، متوازن مویشیوں کے چارے کو اپنانے ، سبز چارہ اور معدنی مرکب اور دیگر متعلقہ پہلوؤں پر تربیت کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ این پی ڈی ڈی کے تحت ،پنجاب ریاست کے لیے کی 445.63 لاکھ روپے کی مختض اورمنظوری دی گئی ہے اور 11 دسمبر 2025 تک 109.75 لاکھ روپے خرچ جا چکے ہیں ۔ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت فرٹیلٹی کیمپوں ، دودھ کی پیداوار کے مقابلوں اور بچھڑوں کی ریلیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے پنجاب سمیت ریاستوں کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔مذکورہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے پنجاب ریاست کو 58.97 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے جس میں اس اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں اور اجزاء کے لیے فرٹیلٹی کیمپوں، دودھ کی پیداوار کے مقابلوں ، بچھڑوں کی ریلیوں وغیرہ کے لیے فنڈز شامل ہیں اور 56.4 کروڑ روپے کااستعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
تربیتی پروگرام منظور شدہ تربیتی شیڈول اور متعلقہ اسکیم کے تحت مخصوص شریک کوریج کے مطابق منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ش ح۔ش م ۔ ا ک م
U.N-3265