Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
16 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Hon’ble Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on December 15-16, 2025.
The Leaders acknowledged the fact that the visit of Prime Minister Modi is taking place at a significant time, as the two countries celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations.
The Leaders appreciated the long-standing relationship between their countries which is characterized by mutual trust, warmth and goodwill. They positively assessed the multi-faceted India-Jordan relations that span across various areas of cooperation including political, economic, defence, security, culture, and education among others.
The Leaders appreciated the excellent cooperation between the two sides at the bilateral level and in multilateral forums. They warmly recalled their earlier meetings in New York (September 2019), in Riyadh (October 2019), in Dubai (December 2023) and in Italy (June 2024).
Political Relations
The Leaders held bilateral as well as expanded talks in Amman on 15 December 2025, where they discussed relations between India and Jordan. They also agreed to expand cooperation between the two countries in areas of mutual interest and to stand together as trusted partners in pursuing their respective development aspirations.
The Leaders noted with satisfaction the regular convening of political dialogue between the two countries as well as the meetings of the various Joint Working Groups in diverse areas. They further agreed to fully utilize the established mechanisms to consolidate bilateral relations. In this regard, the leaders commended the outcomes of the Fourth Round of Political Consultations between the two foreign ministries that was held in Amman on April 29, 2025. The fifth round will be held in New Delhi.
Looking forward, the Leaders reaffirmed their determination to sustain the positive trajectory of relations between the two countries, to promote high-level interactions, and continue to cooperate and collaborate with each other.
Economic Cooperation
The Leaders appreciated the strong bilateral trade engagement between India and Jordan, currently valued at USD 2.3 billion for 2024, making India the third largest trading partner for Jordan. They agreed on the need to diversify the trade basket to further enhance bilateral trade. The Leaders also agreed on the early convening of the 11th Trade and Economic Joint Committee in the first half of 2026, to monitor progress in economic and trade relations.
The Leaders welcomed the convening of the Jordan- India Business Forum on the sidelines of the visit on 16 December 2025. A high-level business delegation from the two countries discussed ways to further strengthen and expand trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.
The Leaders acknowledged the importance of cooperation in the field of customs. They further agreed to fully utilize the Agreement on Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters. This agreement facilitates sharing of information to ensure proper application of Customs Laws and combating of customs offences. It also provides facilitation of trade by adopting simplified customs procedures for efficient clearance of goods traded between the two countries.
Both Leaders underlined the potential for enhanced economic cooperation between the two countries, taking into account Jordan’s strategic geographic location and advanced logistics capabilities. In this context, both sides reaffirmed the importance of strengthening transport and logistics connectivity, including the regional integration of Jordan’s transit and logistics infrastructure as a strategic opportunity to advance shared economic interests and private-sector collaboration.
Technology and Education
The two sides reviewed bilateral cooperation in the fields of digital technology and education and agreed to collaborate in various fields such as the capacity building of officials in digital transformation, promoting institutional cooperation for feasibility study in the implementation of Digital Transformational solutions and in other areas. They also agreed to explore further avenues of cooperation in the implementation of digital transformation initiatives of both the countries. The two sides expressed interest in expanding and upgrading the infrastructure and the capacity building programs of the India and Jordan Centre of Excellence in Information Technology, hosted at Al Hussein Technical University.
The two sides discussed the road map for collaboration in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI). In this context, both sides welcomed the signing of a letter of intent for entering into an agreement on sharing of Indian experience of DPI. Both sides agreed to collaborate in ensuring a safe, secure, trusted and inclusive digital environment.
The two sides recognized the vital role of technology in education, economic growth and social development and agreed on continued collaboration in the areas of digital transformation, governance and capacity building.
The Indian side highlighted the important role of capacity building in sustainable development and expressed commitment to continue collaboration in this field through the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme in various fields including information technology, agriculture, and healthcare. The Jordanian side appreciated the increase of ITEC slots from 35 to 50 with effect from the current year.
Health
The Leaders underscored their commitment to working together in the field of healthcare through sharing of expertise, especially in advancing tele-medicine and capacity building in training of health workforce. They acknowledged the importance of health and pharmaceuticals as a key pillar of bilateral cooperation, underlining its role in promoting the well-being of their peoples and in advancing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Agriculture
The Leaders acknowledged the crucial role of the agricultural sector in advancing food security and nutrition and expressed a shared commitment to strengthening collaboration in this sector. In this context, they reviewed current cooperation between the two sides in the field of fertilizers, especially phosphates. They also agreed on increasing collaboration in exchange of technology and expertise to enhance the efficiency of agriculture and related sectors.
Water Cooperation
The Leaders welcomed the signing of the MoU on Cooperation in the field of Water Resources Management & Development and acknowledged the importance of cooperation between the two sides in areas such as water-saving agricultural technologies, capacity building, climate adaptation and planning and aquifer management.
Green and Sustainable Development
The Leaders discussed the importance of increasing collaboration in the field of climate change, environment, sustainable development and encouraging the use of new and renewable energy. In this context, they welcomed the signing of the MoU on Technical Cooperation in the field of New and Renewable Energy. Through the signing of this MoU, they agreed on the exchange and training of scientific and technical personnel, organization of workshops, seminars and working groups, transfer of equipment, know-how and technology on a non-commercial basis and development of joint research or technical projects on subjects of mutual interest.
Cultural Cooperation
The two sides expressed their appreciation for the growing cultural exchanges between India and Jordan, and welcomed the signing of the Cultural Exchange Programme for the period 2025–2029. They supported the idea of expanding cooperation in the fields of music, dance, theatre, art, archives, libraries and literature, and festivals. They also welcomed the signing of the Twinning Agreement between the City of Petra and Ellora Caves Site, focusing on the development of the archaeological sites and on promotion of social relations.
Connectivity
The two sides acknowledged the importance of direct connectivity in fostering bilateral relations. It is an important cornerstone for promotion of trade, investment, tourism, and people-to-people exchanges and helps in cultivating deeper mutual understanding. In this regard, they agreed to explore the possibility of enhancing direct connectivity between the two countries.
Multilateral Cooperation
His Majesty King Abdullah II praised India’s leadership in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA). India welcomed Jordan’s expression of willingness in joining the ISA, CDRI and GBA. The two sides recognized biofuels as a sustainable, low-carbon option to achieve decarbonization commitments and deliver greater economic and social development for the people of both countries.
At the end of the visit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his sincere thanks and appreciation to His Majesty King Abdullah II for the warm reception and generous hospitality extended to him and his accompanying delegation. He also conveyed his best wishes for the continued progress and prosperity of the friendly people of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. For his part, His Majesty extended his sincere wishes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the friendly people of India for further progress and prosperity.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या जॉर्डन भेटीदरम्यान जारी केलेले संयुक्त निवेदन
16 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय बीन अल हुसेन यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15- 16 डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये जॉर्डनला भेट दिली.
दोन्ही देश द्विपक्षीय राजनैतिक संबंधांची 75 वर्षे साजरी करत आहेत अशा लक्षणीय काळात पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचा हा दौरा असल्याची या नेत्यांनी नोंद घेतली.
उभय देशांमधल्या परस्पर विश्वास,स्नेह आणि सद्भावना यांनी संपन्न असलेल्या या दीर्घकालीन संबंधांची या नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. राजकीय,आर्थिक,संरक्षण,संस्कृती आणि शिक्षण यासह विविध क्षेत्रातल्या भारत-जॉर्डन यांच्यातल्या बहुआयामी संबंधांचा त्यांनी सकारात्मक आढावा घेतला.
द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय मंचावरील दोन्ही पक्षांच्या उत्तम सहकार्याची या नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.यापूर्वी न्यूयॉर्कमध्ये (सप्टेंबर 2019),रियाधमध्ये (ऑक्टोबर 2019),दुबई (डिसेंबर 2023) आणि इटली (जून 2024) मध्ये झालेल्या बैठकांची त्यांनी स्नेहपूर्ण आठवण केली.
राजनैतिक संबंध
अम्मान इथे 15 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी या नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय आणि विस्तारित बोलणी केली यावेळी त्यांनी भारत आणि जॉर्डन यांच्यातल्या संबंधांची चर्चा केली.परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य विस्तारित करण्याला आणि आपापल्या विकासविषयक आकांक्षांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून परस्परांच्या पाठीशी राहण्याला त्यांनी मान्यता दिली.
दोन्ही देशांमध्ये नियमित राजनैतिक संवाद होत असल्याची आणि विविध क्षेत्रात वेगवेगळ्या संयुक्त कृती गटांच्या बैठका होत असल्याची या नेत्यांनी समाधानपूर्वक नोंद घेतली.द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी उभारण्यात आलेल्या यंत्रणेचा पुरेपूर वापर करण्यालाही त्यांनी मान्यता दिली.यासंदर्भात अम्मान इथे 29 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी दोन्ही देशांच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांमध्ये झालेल्या चौथ्या राजकीय सल्लामसलतीच्या फलनिष्पत्तीची या नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. याची पाचवी फेरी नवी दिल्ली इथे होणार आहे.
भविष्यातही दोन्ही देशांमधल्या संबंधांची सकारात्मक वाटचाल कायम राखण्यासाठी उच्च स्तरीय संवादाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या आणि परस्परांना सहकार्य आणि सहयोग जारी राखण्याच्या निर्धाराचा या नेत्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
आर्थिक सहकार्य
भारत आणि जॉर्डन यांच्यातल्या बळकट द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराची या नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली, 2024 मध्ये हा व्यापार 2.3 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतका झाला असून जॉर्डनसाठी भारत हा तिसरा सर्वात मोठा व्यापारी भागीदार ठरला आहे. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार अधिक व्यापक करण्यासाठी व्यापार वस्तूंमध्ये वैविध्य आणण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी मान्य केली. आर्थिक आणि व्यापारी संबंधांच्या प्रगतीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी 11 व्या व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संयुक्त समितीची बैठक 2026च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत लवकर आयोजित करण्यालाही दोन्ही नेत्यांनी मान्यता दर्शविली.
16 डिसेंबर 2025 च्या भेटीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जॉर्डन- भारत व्यापार मंचाची बैठक आयोजित करण्याचे या नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. दोन्ही देशांमधले व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य अधिक विस्तारित करण्यासाठीच्या मार्गांवर दोन्ही देशांच्या उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने चर्चा केली.
सीमाशुल्क क्षेत्रातल्या सहकार्याच्या महत्वाची या नेत्यांनी दखल घेतली.सीमाशुल्क विषयक सहकार्य आणि परस्पर प्रशासनिक सहकार्य यावरच्या कराराचा पुरेपूर वापर करण्याला त्यांनी मान्यता दिली. सीमाशुल्क करारांचे सुयोग्य पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि सीमाशुल्क विषयक गुन्ह्यांना आळा घालण्यासाठी हा करार माहितीचे आदानप्रदान सुलभ करतो. हा करार दोन्ही देशांमधल्या व्यापार वस्तूंच्या प्रभावी क्लीअरन्ससाठी सुलभ सीमाशुल्क पद्धतींचा स्वीकार करत व्यापार सुलभताही पुरवितो.
धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या जॉर्डनचे भौगोलिक स्थान आणि प्रगत लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता लक्षात घेत दोन्ही देशांमधले आर्थिक सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठीच्या अपार क्षमता दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अधोरेखित केल्या.यासंदर्भात,सामायिक आर्थिक हित आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातला सहयोग अधिक वाढविण्याची धोरणात्मक संधी या दृष्टीने जॉर्डनच्या प्रादेशिक वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक पायाभूत सुविधा एकीकृत करण्यासह वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक कनेक्टीव्हिटी बळकट करण्याच्या महत्वाची दोन्ही पक्षांनी पुष्टी केली.
तंत्रज्ञान आणि शिक्षण
दोन्ही पक्षांनी, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि शिक्षण या क्षेत्रातल्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतला आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांची क्षमता उभारणी,डिजिटल परिवर्तनात्मक उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठीच्या व्यवहार्यता अभ्यासासाठी संस्थात्मक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन यासह इतर क्षेत्रात सहयोगाला मान्यता दर्शविली. दोन्ही देशांच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तन उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी सहकार्याचे नवे मार्ग शोधण्यालाही त्यांनी मान्यता दर्शविली. अल हुसेन तंत्र विद्यापीठात भारत आणि जॉर्डन माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उत्कृष्टता केंद्राच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि सुधारणा तसेच क्षमता उभारणी कार्यक्रम यामध्ये दोन्ही पक्षांनी रुची दर्शविली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डीपीआय) क्षेत्रात सहकार्यासाठीच्या रुपरेषेवर चर्चा केली. या संदर्भात, डीपीआयमधील भारताचा अनुभव सामायिक करण्यासंबंधित करार करण्यासाठी आशयपत्रावरील स्वाक्षरीचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि समावेशक डिजिटल वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याबाबत दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शविली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी शिक्षण, आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक विकासात तंत्रज्ञानाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका लक्षात घेत डिजिटल परिवर्तन, प्रशासन आणि क्षमता निर्मितीच्या क्षेत्रात निरंतर सहकार्य करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली.
भारताकडून शाश्वत विकासात क्षमता निर्मितीची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करण्यात आली आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी आणि आरोग्यसेवा यासह विविध क्षेत्रात भारतीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य (आयटीईसी ) कार्यक्रमाद्वारे सहकार्य सुरू ठेवण्याप्रति वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. चालू वर्षापासून आयटीईसी स्लॉट 35 वरून 50 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आल्याची जॉर्डनने प्रशंसा केली.
आरोग्य
आरोग्यसेवेच्या क्षेत्रात, विशेषतः टेलि-मेडिसिनला चालना आणि आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणात क्षमता बांधणीत तज्ञांच्या अनुभवांचे आदानप्रदान करून एकत्र काम करण्याप्रति आपल्या वचनबद्धतेवर उभय नेत्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून आरोग्य आणि औषधनिर्माणाच्या महत्वाची दखल घेतली आणि लोककल्याणाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे पुढे नेण्यात त्याची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
कृषी
उभय नेत्यांनी अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण क्षेत्रात कृषी क्षेत्राची महत्त्वाची भूमिका मान्य केली आणि या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. या संदर्भात, त्यांनी खतांच्या, विशेषतः फॉस्फेट्सच्या क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांच्या विद्यमान सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतला. कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांची कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान आणि तज्ञांच्या देवाणघेवाणीत सहकार्य वाढविण्यावरही त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
जल सहकार्य
उभय नेत्यांनी जल संसाधन व्यवस्थापन आणि विकास क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करारावरील स्वाक्षरीचे स्वागत केले आणि जल संरक्षण कृषी तंत्रज्ञान, क्षमता निर्मिती , हवामान अनुकूलन आणि नियोजन आणि भूजल व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्याचे महत्त्व मान्य केले.
हरित आणि शाश्वत विकास
हवामान बदल, पर्यावरण, शाश्वत विकास आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या महत्त्वावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. या संदर्भात, त्यांनी नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात तांत्रिक सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाल्याचे स्वागत केले. या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करून, त्यांनी वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक कर्मचाऱ्यांचे आदानप्रदान आणि प्रशिक्षण, कार्यशाळा, चर्चासत्रे आणि कार्यगटांचे आयोजन, बिगर-व्यावसायिक आधारावर उपकरणे, ज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण आणि परस्पर हिताच्या विषयांवर संयुक्त संशोधन किंवा तांत्रिक प्रकल्प विकसित करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली.
सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य
भारत आणि जॉर्डनमधील वाढत्या सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीबद्दल उभय नेत्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि 2025–2029 या कालावधीसाठी सांस्कृतिक आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रमावर स्वाक्षरीचे स्वागत केले. संगीत, नृत्य, नाट्य, कला, अभिलेखागार, ग्रंथालये आणि साहित्य आणि उत्सव या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढविण्याच्या कल्पनेला त्यांनी पाठिंबा दिला. पुरातत्वीय स्थळांच्या विकासावर आणि सामाजिक संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून पेट्रा शहर आणि वेरूळ लेणी स्थळ यांच्यातील दुहेरी करारावरील स्वाक्षरीचेही त्यांनी स्वागत केले.
संपर्क
द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना चालना देण्यासाठी थेट संपर्काचे महत्त्व दोन्ही बाजूंनी मान्य केले. व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, पर्यटन आणि लोकांमधील देवाणघेवाणीला चालना देण्यासाठी हा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे आणि यातून परस्पर सामंजस्य वाढविण्यास मदत होते . या संदर्भात, त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील थेट संपर्क वाढवण्याच्या शक्यतेची चाचपणी करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली.
बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य
महामहिम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (आयएसए) आणि आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधा आघाडी (सीडीआरआय) आणि जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीमधील (जीबीए) भारताच्या नेतृत्वाचे कौतुक केले.आयएसए, सीडीआरआय आणि जीबीएमध्ये सामील होण्याबाबत जॉर्डनद्वारा व्यक्त इच्छेचे भारताने स्वागत केले. कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याप्रती वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या लोकांसाठी अधिक आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जैवइंधनला एक शाश्वत, कमी-कार्बन पर्याय म्हणून मान्यता दिली.
दौऱ्याच्या अखेरीस , पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांचे आणि त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे अगत्यपूर्वक स्वागत आणि आदरातिथ्य केल्याबद्दल महामहिम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय यांचे मनापासून आभार मानले आणि प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी जॉर्डनच्या मित्रवत लोकांच्या निरंतर प्रगती आणि समृद्धीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. महामहिम यांनीही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि भारताच्या मित्रवत लोकांच्या प्रगती आणि समृद्धीसाठी हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या.