Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
16 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Hon’ble Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on December 15-16, 2025.
The Leaders acknowledged the fact that the visit of Prime Minister Modi is taking place at a significant time, as the two countries celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations.
The Leaders appreciated the long-standing relationship between their countries which is characterized by mutual trust, warmth and goodwill. They positively assessed the multi-faceted India-Jordan relations that span across various areas of cooperation including political, economic, defence, security, culture, and education among others.
The Leaders appreciated the excellent cooperation between the two sides at the bilateral level and in multilateral forums. They warmly recalled their earlier meetings in New York (September 2019), in Riyadh (October 2019), in Dubai (December 2023) and in Italy (June 2024).
Political Relations
The Leaders held bilateral as well as expanded talks in Amman on 15 December 2025, where they discussed relations between India and Jordan. They also agreed to expand cooperation between the two countries in areas of mutual interest and to stand together as trusted partners in pursuing their respective development aspirations.
The Leaders noted with satisfaction the regular convening of political dialogue between the two countries as well as the meetings of the various Joint Working Groups in diverse areas. They further agreed to fully utilize the established mechanisms to consolidate bilateral relations. In this regard, the leaders commended the outcomes of the Fourth Round of Political Consultations between the two foreign ministries that was held in Amman on April 29, 2025. The fifth round will be held in New Delhi.
Looking forward, the Leaders reaffirmed their determination to sustain the positive trajectory of relations between the two countries, to promote high-level interactions, and continue to cooperate and collaborate with each other.
Economic Cooperation
The Leaders appreciated the strong bilateral trade engagement between India and Jordan, currently valued at USD 2.3 billion for 2024, making India the third largest trading partner for Jordan. They agreed on the need to diversify the trade basket to further enhance bilateral trade. The Leaders also agreed on the early convening of the 11th Trade and Economic Joint Committee in the first half of 2026, to monitor progress in economic and trade relations.
The Leaders welcomed the convening of the Jordan- India Business Forum on the sidelines of the visit on 16 December 2025. A high-level business delegation from the two countries discussed ways to further strengthen and expand trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.
The Leaders acknowledged the importance of cooperation in the field of customs. They further agreed to fully utilize the Agreement on Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters. This agreement facilitates sharing of information to ensure proper application of Customs Laws and combating of customs offences. It also provides facilitation of trade by adopting simplified customs procedures for efficient clearance of goods traded between the two countries.
Both Leaders underlined the potential for enhanced economic cooperation between the two countries, taking into account Jordan’s strategic geographic location and advanced logistics capabilities. In this context, both sides reaffirmed the importance of strengthening transport and logistics connectivity, including the regional integration of Jordan’s transit and logistics infrastructure as a strategic opportunity to advance shared economic interests and private-sector collaboration.
Technology and Education
The two sides reviewed bilateral cooperation in the fields of digital technology and education and agreed to collaborate in various fields such as the capacity building of officials in digital transformation, promoting institutional cooperation for feasibility study in the implementation of Digital Transformational solutions and in other areas. They also agreed to explore further avenues of cooperation in the implementation of digital transformation initiatives of both the countries. The two sides expressed interest in expanding and upgrading the infrastructure and the capacity building programs of the India and Jordan Centre of Excellence in Information Technology, hosted at Al Hussein Technical University.
The two sides discussed the road map for collaboration in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI). In this context, both sides welcomed the signing of a letter of intent for entering into an agreement on sharing of Indian experience of DPI. Both sides agreed to collaborate in ensuring a safe, secure, trusted and inclusive digital environment.
The two sides recognized the vital role of technology in education, economic growth and social development and agreed on continued collaboration in the areas of digital transformation, governance and capacity building.
The Indian side highlighted the important role of capacity building in sustainable development and expressed commitment to continue collaboration in this field through the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme in various fields including information technology, agriculture, and healthcare. The Jordanian side appreciated the increase of ITEC slots from 35 to 50 with effect from the current year.
Health
The Leaders underscored their commitment to working together in the field of healthcare through sharing of expertise, especially in advancing tele-medicine and capacity building in training of health workforce. They acknowledged the importance of health and pharmaceuticals as a key pillar of bilateral cooperation, underlining its role in promoting the well-being of their peoples and in advancing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Agriculture
The Leaders acknowledged the crucial role of the agricultural sector in advancing food security and nutrition and expressed a shared commitment to strengthening collaboration in this sector. In this context, they reviewed current cooperation between the two sides in the field of fertilizers, especially phosphates. They also agreed on increasing collaboration in exchange of technology and expertise to enhance the efficiency of agriculture and related sectors.
Water Cooperation
The Leaders welcomed the signing of the MoU on Cooperation in the field of Water Resources Management & Development and acknowledged the importance of cooperation between the two sides in areas such as water-saving agricultural technologies, capacity building, climate adaptation and planning and aquifer management.
Green and Sustainable Development
The Leaders discussed the importance of increasing collaboration in the field of climate change, environment, sustainable development and encouraging the use of new and renewable energy. In this context, they welcomed the signing of the MoU on Technical Cooperation in the field of New and Renewable Energy. Through the signing of this MoU, they agreed on the exchange and training of scientific and technical personnel, organization of workshops, seminars and working groups, transfer of equipment, know-how and technology on a non-commercial basis and development of joint research or technical projects on subjects of mutual interest.
Cultural Cooperation
The two sides expressed their appreciation for the growing cultural exchanges between India and Jordan, and welcomed the signing of the Cultural Exchange Programme for the period 2025–2029. They supported the idea of expanding cooperation in the fields of music, dance, theatre, art, archives, libraries and literature, and festivals. They also welcomed the signing of the Twinning Agreement between the City of Petra and Ellora Caves Site, focusing on the development of the archaeological sites and on promotion of social relations.
Connectivity
The two sides acknowledged the importance of direct connectivity in fostering bilateral relations. It is an important cornerstone for promotion of trade, investment, tourism, and people-to-people exchanges and helps in cultivating deeper mutual understanding. In this regard, they agreed to explore the possibility of enhancing direct connectivity between the two countries.
Multilateral Cooperation
His Majesty King Abdullah II praised India’s leadership in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA). India welcomed Jordan’s expression of willingness in joining the ISA, CDRI and GBA. The two sides recognized biofuels as a sustainable, low-carbon option to achieve decarbonization commitments and deliver greater economic and social development for the people of both countries.
At the end of the visit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed his sincere thanks and appreciation to His Majesty King Abdullah II for the warm reception and generous hospitality extended to him and his accompanying delegation. He also conveyed his best wishes for the continued progress and prosperity of the friendly people of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. For his part, His Majesty extended his sincere wishes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the friendly people of India for further progress and prosperity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ ہندکے معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہاشمی مملکت اردن کے دورے پر مشترکہ بیان
16 DEC 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15-16 دسمبر ، 2025 کو ہاشمی مملکت اردن کے شاہ عبداللہ دوم بن حسین کی دعوت پر ہاشمی مملکت اردن کا دورہ کیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے اس حقیقت کا اعتراف کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا دورہ ایک اہم وقت پر ہو رہا ہے ، کیونکہ دونوں ممالک دو طرفہ سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں ۔
رہنماؤں نے اپنے ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات کو سراہا جس کی خصوصیت باہمی اعتماد ، گرمجوشی اور خیر سگالی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور اردن کے کثیر جہتی تعلقات کا مثبت جائزہ لیا جو سیاسی ، اقتصادی ، دفاع ، سلامتی ، ثقافت اور تعلیم سمیت تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں پر محیط ہیں ۔
رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ سطح پر اور کثیرجہتی فورموں پر دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بہترین تعاون کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے نیویارک (ستمبر 2019) میں ریاض (اکتوبر 2019) میں دبئی (دسمبر 2023) اور اٹلی (جون 2024) میں اپنی سابقہ ملاقاتوں کو گرمجوشی سے یاد کیا ۔
سیاسی تعلقات
رہنماؤں نے 15 دسمبر 2025 کو عمان میں دو طرفہ اور توسیع شدہ بات چیت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستان اور اردن کے درمیان تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے اور اپنی اپنی ترقیاتی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہونے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاسی مکالمے کے باقاعدہ انعقاد کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں مختلف مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپوں کے اجلاس پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے قائم کردہ طریقہ کار کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، رہنماؤں نے 29 اپریل 2025 کو عمان میں دونوں وزارت خارجہ کے درمیان سیاسی مشاورت کے چوتھے دور کے نتائج کو سراہا ۔ پانچواں دورنئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا ۔
پیش قدمی کے تحت ، رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کی مثبت رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے ، اعلی سطحی بات چیت کو فروغ دینے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون اور تعاون جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
اقتصادی تعاون
رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور اردن کے درمیان مضبوط دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کی تعریف کی ، جس کی مالیت اس وقت 2024 کے لیے 2.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان اردن کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے تجارتی باسکٹ کو متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات میں پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے 2026 کی پہلی ششماہی میں 11 ویں تجارتی اور اقتصادی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے جلد انعقاد پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے 16 دسمبر 2025 کو دورے کے موقع پر اردن-انڈیا بزنس فورم کے انعقاد کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ دونوں ممالک کے ایک اعلی سطحی کاروباری وفد نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم اور وسعت دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے رسم و رواج کے شعبے میں تعاون کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کسٹم کے معاملات میں تعاون اور باہمی انتظامی مدد سے متعلق معاہدے کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ یہ معاہدہ کسٹم قوانین کے مناسب اطلاق کو یقینی بنانے اور کسٹم سے متعلق جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے معلومات کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کی جانے والی اشیا کی موثر کلیئرنس کے لیے آسان کسٹم طریقہ کار کو اپنا کر تجارت کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اردن کے اسٹریٹجک جغرافیائی محل وقوع اور جدید لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا ۔ اس تناظر میں ، دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ اقتصادی مفادات اور نجی شعبے کے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک موقع کے طور پر اردن کے ٹرانزٹ اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کے علاقائی انضمام سمیت ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹک رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیم
دونوں فریقوں نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے حل کے نفاذ اور دیگر شعبوں میں فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے نفاذ میں تعاون کے مزید راستے تلاش کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے الحسین ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی میں منعقدہ ہندوستان اور اردن سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کو بڑھانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ اس تناظر میں ، دونوں فریقوں نے ڈی پی آئی کے ہندوستانی تجربے کے اشتراک سے متعلق معاہدہ کرنے کے ارادے کے خط پر دستخط کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ایک محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور جامع ڈیجیٹل ماحول کو یقینی بنانے میں تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تعلیم ، اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، حکمرانی اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں مسلسل تعاون پر اتفاق کیا ۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے پائیدار ترقی میں صلاحیت سازی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ، زراعت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستانی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں تعاون جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔ اردن کی طرف سے رواں سال سے آئی ٹی ای سی سلاٹس کو 35 سے بڑھا کر 50 کرنے کو سراہا گیا ۔
صحت
رہنماؤں نے مہارت کے اشتراک کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے، خاص طور پر ٹیلی میڈیسن کو آگے بڑھانے اور صحت کی افرادی قوت کی تربیت میں صلاحیت سازی میں،مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے صحت اور دواسازی کی اہمیت کو دو طرفہ تعاون کے کلیدی ستون کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور اپنے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔
زراعت
رہنماؤں نے غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں زرعی شعبے کے اہم کردار کا بھی اعتراف کیا اور اس شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے کھادوں ، خاص طور پر فاسفیٹ کے شعبے میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان موجودہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کے تبادلے میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔
آبی وسائل میں تعاون
رہنماؤں نے آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور ترقی کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا اور پانی بچانے والی زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز ، صلاحیت سازی ، آب و ہوا کے موافقت اور منصوبہ بندی اور آبی ذخائر کے انتظام جیسے شعبوں میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
سبز اور پائیدار ترقی
رہنماؤں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، ماحولیات ، پائیدار ترقی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تکنیکی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ذریعے ، انہوں نے سائنسی اور تکنیکی اہلکاروں کے تبادلے اور تربیت ، ورکشاپس ، سیمیناروں اور ورکنگ گروپوں کے انعقاد ، غیر تجارتی بنیادوں پر آلات ، جانکاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے موضوعات پر مشترکہ تحقیق یا تکنیکی منصوبوں کی ترقی پر اتفاق کیا ۔
ثقافتی تعاون
دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان اور اردن کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ثقافتی تبادلوں کی تعریف کی اور 29-2025 کی مدت کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام پر دستخط کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ انہوں نے موسیقی ، رقص ، تھیٹر ، آرٹ ، آرکائیو ، لائبریریوں اور ادب اور فیسٹیول کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے خیال کی حمایت کی ۔ انہوں نے شہر پیٹرا اور ایلورا غار کے مقامات کے درمیان معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا ، جس میں آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات کی ترقی اور سماجی تعلقات کے فروغ پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
رابطہ
دونوں فریقین نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں براہ راست رابطے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ۔ یہ تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے کے فروغ کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ بنیاد ہے اور گہری باہمی افہام و تفہیم پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان براہ راست رابطے کو بڑھانے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
کثیرجہتی تعاون
شاہ عبداللہ دوم نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) اور گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس (جی بی اے) میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی تعریف کی ۔ ہندوستان نے آئی ایس اے ، سی ڈی آر آئی اور جی بی اے میں شامل ہونے کے لیے اردن کے اظہار آمادگی کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کو ڈی کاربونائزیشن کے وعدوں کو حاصل کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پائیدار ، کم کاربن آپشن کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ۔
دورے کے اختتام پر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عزت مآب شاہ عبداللہ دوم کا ان کے اور ان کے ساتھ آنے والے وفد کے گرمجوشی سے استقبال اور فراخدلی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہاشمی مملکت اردن کے دوستانہ عوام کی مسلسل ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔ اس موقع پر شاہ عبداللہ دوم نےعزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ہندوستان کے دوست عوام کو مزید ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔