Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
PLI scheme for Pharmaceuticals
16 DEC 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes implemented by the Department of Pharmaceuticals have led to avoidance of imports worth ₹3,591 crore of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and their key starting materials (KSMs) and drug intermediates (DIs), thereby reduction in import dependency. Scheme-wise details are as under:
1. PLI Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/DIs/APIs in India (commonly known as the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs): The scheme aims to avoid disruption in supply of critical APIs used to make critical drugs for which there are no alternatives by reducing supply disruption risk due to excessive dependence on single source. As of September 2025, manufacturing capacity has been created for 26 KSMs/APIs resulting in cumulative sales of ₹2,315 crore from the beginning of the scheme, including exports of ₹508 crore, thereby avoiding imports worth ₹1,807 crore.
2. PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: The scheme aims to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. It incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of KSMs/DIs/APIs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, thereby contributing to self-reliance. 191 KSMs/DIs/APIs have been produced for the first time under the scheme resulting in cumulative sales of ₹8,110 crore from the beginning of the scheme till September 2025, including exports of ₹6,326 crore, thereby avoiding imports worth ₹1,784 crore.
Under the PRIP scheme, financial assistance is provided for the following:
1. Financial assistance is provided to industry, MSMEs and startups to support research and development (R&D) for development of products and technologies (outputs) or expeditious validation of R&D outputs for market launch and large-scale commercialisation in three priority areas, namely new medicines, complex generics and biosimilars, and novel medical devices. Biosimilars are biological products aligned to reference products, which are similar in terms of quality, safety and efficacy to reference biological product licensed or approved in India, or any innovator product approved in the International Council for Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Pharmaceuticals for Human Use (ICH) member countries. Thus, biosimilars include drugs that may be similar to drugs nearing patent expiry. Similarly, novel medical devices may include advanced diagnostic devices.
2. Financial assistance is provided to the seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research for strengthening of research infrastructure through the setting up of Centres of Excellence at these institutes.
The tenure of the scheme under which three bulk drug parks have been approved is till March 2027. Details of the progress made in respect of the three parks are at Annexure.
Under the two pharmaceuticals PLI schemes, cumulative sales of ₹3,19,112 crore by approved pharmaceutical applicants have been reported since the beginning of the scheme till September 2025. This includes exports worth ₹2,04,238.12 crore, reflecting their global competitiveness.
Annexure
Details of progress made in respect of implementation of the projects approved for the bulk drug parks in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh under the Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
Andhra Pradesh (status as of August 2025):
1. Tender for development of internal roads, power, water, drainage and other utility buildings have been awarded and approximately 30% of the work has been completed on site.
2. Fencing posts have been installed along a stretch of 29.3 km, external water pipeline has been procured and laying work is in progress.
Gujarat (status as of October 2025):
1. Tenders for all common infrastructure facility (CIF) related works for development of road, drainage, water infrastructure, effluent collection and rack system have been awarded and approximately 75% of work has been completed on site.
2. CIF utility tenders for development of common effluent treatment plant, solvent recovery, treatment storage and disposal facilities have been awarded in October 2024 and approximately 16% of work has been completed on site.
3. A technical consultant has been appointed, for finalising the technical specifications and tender preparation for the Centre of Excellence.
4. The Government of Gujarat has completed construction of an approach road of 4 km length and has initiated installation of a water pipeline to draw surface water from Narmada Canal located approximately 40 km from the park site.
Himachal Pradesh (status as of October 2025):
1. Tender for the development of internal roads, drainage, bridges and water infrastructure has been awarded and work is in progress.
2. Tender for site demarcation, grading and land levelling has been awarded, and work is in progress in park area covering 900 acres.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
ادویات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
16 DEC 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ دواسازی کی جانب سے نافذ کی گئی پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کے نتیجے میں فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئیز)، ان کے اہم ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایمز) اور ادویاتی درمیانی اجزاء (ڈی آئیز) کی 3,591 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی درآمدات سے بچاؤ ممکن ہوا ہے، جس کے باعث درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی آئی ہے۔اسکیم کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بھارت میں اہم کے ایس ایمز / ڈی آئیز / اے پی آئیز کی گھریلو تیاری کے فروغ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم (جسے عام طور پر بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کہا جاتا ہے): اس اسکیم کا مقصد اُن اہم فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئیز) کی سپلائی میں رکاوٹ سے بچاؤ ہے جو اہم ادویات کی تیاری میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں اور جن کے متبادل موجود نہیں ہیں، تاکہ کسی ایک ذریعہ پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار کے باعث سپلائی میں خلل کے خطرے کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ ستمبر 2025 تک 26 کے ایس ایمز / اے پی آئیز کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت قائم کی جا چکی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 2,315 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی فروخت ہوئی ہے، جس میں 508 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات شامل ہیں، اور اس طرح 1,807 کروڑ روپے کی درآمدات سے بچاؤ ممکن ہوا ہے۔
2. ادویات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم: اس اسکیم کا مقصد شعبۂ دواسازی میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کر کے بھارت کی تیاری کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا اور اعلیٰ قدر کی مصنوعات کی طرف تنوع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اعلیٰ قدر کی ادویات جیسے بایوفارماسیوٹیکلز، پیچیدہ جنیرک ادویات، پیٹنٹ شدہ ادویات یا وہ ادویات جن کے پیٹنٹ کی مدت ختم ہونے کے قریب ہو، خودکار مدافعتی امراض کی ادویات، کینسر مخالف ادویات وغیرہ کی تیاری کو ترغیب دی جاتی ہے، نیز بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت نوٹیفائی نہ کیے گئے کے ایس ایمز / ڈی آئیز / اے پی آئیز کی پیداوار بھی شامل ہے، جس سے خود کفالت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 191 کے ایس ایمز / ڈی آئیز / اے پی آئیز پہلی مرتبہ تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے نتیجے میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے ستمبر 2025 تک 8,110 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی فروخت ہوئی ہے، جس میں 6,326 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات شامل ہیں، اور اس طرح 1,784 کروڑ روپے کی درآمدات سے بچاؤ ممکن ہوا ہے۔
پی آر آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
1. صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کی معاونت کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز (نتائج) کی تیاری یا آر اینڈ ڈی کے نتائج کی تیز رفتار توثیق کے ذریعے انہیں مارکیٹ میں متعارف کرایا جا سکے اور بڑے پیمانے پر تجارتی استعمال ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ مالی معاونت تین ترجیحی شعبوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے، یعنی نئی ادویات، پیچیدہ جنیرک ادویات اور بایوسیملرز، اور جدید طبی آلات۔ بایوسیملرز وہ حیاتیاتی مصنوعات ہوتی ہیں جو حوالہ جاتی حیاتیاتی مصنوعات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کے اعتبار سے مشابہ ہوتی ہیں، جنہیں بھارت میں لائسنس یا منظوری حاصل ہو، یا انٹرنیشنل کونسل فار ہارمونائزیشن آف ٹیکنیکل ریکوائرمنٹس فار فارماسیوٹیکلز فار ہیومن یوز (آئی سی ایچ) کے رکن ممالک میں منظور شدہ کسی موجد کی مصنوعات کے مساوی ہوں۔ اس طرح بایوسیملرز میں وہ ادویات بھی شامل ہوتی ہیں جو پیٹنٹ کی مدت ختم ہونے کے قریب ہوں۔ اسی طرح جدید طبی آلات میں ترقی یافتہ تشخیصی آلات بھی شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
2. تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دواسازی تعلیم و تحقیق کے سات قومی اداروں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس کے تحت ان اداروں میں مراکزِ امتیاز (سینٹرز آف ایکسیلینس) قائم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جس اسکیم کے تحت تین بلک ڈرگ پارکس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، اس کی مدت مارچ 2027 تک ہے۔ ان تینوں پارکس کے سلسلے میں کی گئی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
دواسازی کی دونوں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت، اسکیم کے آغاز سے ستمبر 2025 تک منظور شدہ دواسازی درخواست دہندگان کی جانب سے 3,19,112 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی فروخت رپورٹ کی گئی ہے، جس میں 2,04,238.12 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات شامل ہیں، جو ان کی عالمی مسابقتی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت آندھرا پردیش، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش میں منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ سے متعلق پیش رفت کی تفصیلات
آندھرا پردیش (اگست 2025 تک کی صورتحال):
1. اندرونی سڑکوں، بجلی، پانی، نکاسیٔ آب اور دیگر یوٹیلیٹی عمارتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ٹینڈر الاٹ کیے جا چکے ہیں اور موقع پر تقریباً 30 فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
2. 29.3 کلومیٹر کے حصے میں باڑ لگانے کے کھمبے نصب کر دیے گئے ہیں، بیرونی پانی کی پائپ لائن خرید لی گئی ہے اور اسے بچھانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
گجرات (اکتوبر 2025 تک کی صورتِ حال):
1. سڑکوں کی ترقی، نکاسیٔ آب، آبی بنیادی ڈھانچے، فضلے کے جمع کرنے اور ریک سسٹم کی تیاری کے لیے تمام مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولت (سی آئی ایف) سے متعلق کاموں کے ٹینڈر الاٹ کیے جا چکے ہیں اور موقع پر تقریباً 75 فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
2. مشترکہ فضلہ صفائی پلانٹ، سالوینٹ ریکوری، ٹریٹمنٹ، اسٹوریج اور ڈسپوزل سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے سی آئی ایف یوٹیلیٹی ٹینڈر اکتوبر 2024 میں الاٹ کیے گئے تھے اور موقع پر تقریباً 16 فیصد کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
3. سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے لیے تکنیکی وضاحتیں حتمی شکل دینے اور ٹینڈر کی تیاری کے مقصد سے ایک تکنیکی کنسلٹنٹ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
4. حکومتِ گجرات نے 4 کلومیٹر طویل اپروچ روڈ کی تعمیر مکمل کر لی ہے اور پارک سائٹ سے تقریباً 40 کلومیٹر دور واقع نرمدہ کینال سے سطحی پانی حاصل کرنے کے لیے پانی کی پائپ لائن کی تنصیب کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش (اکتوبر 2025 تک کی صورتِ حال):
1. اندرونی سڑکوں، نکاسیٔ آب، پلوں اور آبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ٹینڈر الاٹ کر دیا گیا ہے اور کام جاری ہے۔
2. سائٹ کی حد بندی، گریڈنگ اور زمین کی ہمواری کے لیے ٹینڈر الاٹ کیا گیا ہے، اور 900 ایکڑ پر مشتمل پارک کے علاقے میں کام جاری ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیات اور کھاد محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔