Ministry of Heavy Industries
DEMAND FOR LITHIUM-ION BATTERIES
16 DEC 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the NITI Aayog report “Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Reuse and Recycling in India” published in May 2022, the projected annual demand for lithium-ion batteries for 2025 is 40 GWh and is expected to reach about 210 GWh by 2030.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries is administering the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme namely “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage,” approved in May 2021 with a total outlay of ₹18,100 crore to establish 50 GWh of domestic Advanced Chemistry Cell manufacturing capacity.
Under the PLI ACC Scheme, the Government is supporting the establishment of 50 GWh ACC capacity. Besides the PLI ACC scheme applicants, at least 10 manufacturers have announced a cumulative capacity of about 178GWh in the country over the next five years.
Under the PLI ACC Scheme, the beneficiary-wise details of their projected and current cell manufacturing capacities are as under:
Sl. No.
Beneficiary firms under PLI ACC Scheme
Projected Manufacturing Capacity
(in GWh)
Current
Manufacturing Capacity
(in GWh)
1.
ACC Energy Storage Pvt. Ltd.
5
0
2.
Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
20
1
3.
Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd.
5
0
4.
Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd.
10
0
TOTAL
40
1
As per the information received from M/o Mines, M/o Mines has taken several steps to secure critical mineral supply chains, including Lithium, through domestic exploration and overseas mineral agreements, which inter alia include:
1. The Union Cabinet approved the establishment of National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM) on 29thJanuary 2025, with a financial outlay of ₹16,300 crore from FY 2024–25 to 2030–31. The NCMM aims to secure India's critical mineral supply chain and to strengthen all stages of the value chain, including mineral exploration, mining, beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
2. Geological Survey of India (GSI) intensified exploration of critical and strategic minerals. GSI took up 195 critical mineral exploration projects in 2024–25, and 230 projects in 2025–26 across the country. Additionally, National Mineral Exploration and Development Trust (NMEDT)has sanctioned 62 projects for exploration of critical minerals during 2024-25 and 36 projects during 2025-26.
• iii. M/o Mines has successfully auctioned 34 blocks of critical minerals.
• iv. M/o Mines has successfully auctioned 7 blocks of Exploration License, out of which, three are of critical minerals.
1. KhanijBidesh India Limited (KABIL) is a Joint Venture Company under the aegis of the M/o Mines, has acquired five lithium brine blocks in the Catamarca province of Argentina for exploration and development.
• vi. M/o Mines engages in various multilateral and bilateral platforms such as Minerals Security Partnership (MSP), India-US Strategic Mineral Recovery Initiative, Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF), and India-UK Technology Security Initiative (TSI), etc. for strengthening the critical minerals value chain.
As per information provided by M/o Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC), the MoEFCC has notified Battery Waste Management Rules (BWMR), 2022, dated 24th August 2022, to ensure environmentally sound management of waste batteries. The rules cover all types of batteries, including Lithium-Ion batteries.Under the rules, the producers, including importers, have been given mandatory Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) targets for collection and recycling or refurbishment of waste batteries.
A Centralized online EPR portal has been developed for registration of producers and recyclers/ refurbishers, to facilitate the exchange of EPR certificates between producers and recyclers/ refurbishers and filing returns by producers and recyclers/ refurbishers.So far, 3,391 producers of lithium-ion batteries and 43 recyclers of lithium-ion batteries have registered on the portal. Around 15,370 tonnes of lithium-ion battery waste has been recycled till date since the notification of the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022.
The PLI ACC scheme is technologically agnostic, which ensures that superior technologies receive higher incentives. The scheme is designed to attract substantial investments, promote research and development, and reduce dependency on imports for ACCs. Further, under the scheme, expenditures incurred by beneficiary firms on Research and Development are permitted to meet investment criteria, allowing them to integrate the latest technology in the implementation of their projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
लिथियम-आयन बैटरी की मांग
16 DEC 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
मई 2022 में प्रकाशित नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट "भारत में उन्नत रसायन सेल बैटरी का पुन: उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रण" के अनुसार, 2025 तक लिथियम-आयन बैटरी की अनुमानित वार्षिक मांग 40 गीगावाट (GWh) है और 2030 तक इसके लगभग 210 गीगावाट (GWh) तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) "उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" का संचालन कर रहा है, जिसे मई 2021 में ₹18,100 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 50 गीगावाट (GWh) की घरेलू उन्नत रसायन सेल उत्पादन क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था।
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के तहत, सरकार 50 गीगावाट एसीसी क्षमता की स्थापना में सहयोग कर रही है। पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के आवेदकों के अलावा, कम से कम 10 निर्माताओं ने अगले पांच वर्षों में देश में लगभग 178 गीगावाट की संचयी क्षमता की घोषणा की है।
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के तहत, लाभार्थियों की अनुमानित और वर्तमान सेल निर्माण क्षमताओं का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रमांक
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी फर्म
अनुमानित उत्पादन क्षमता (in GWh)
वर्तमान उत्पादन क्षमता (in GWh)
1.
ACC Energy Storage Pvt. Ltd.
5
0
2
Ola Cell Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
20
1
3
Reliance New Energy Battery Storage Ltd.
5
0
4
Reliance New Energy Battery Ltd.
10
0
TOTAL
40
1
खान मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, खान मंत्रालय ने घरेलू अन्वेषण और विदेशी खनिज समझौतों के माध्यम से लिथियम सहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुरक्षित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 29 जनवरी 2025 को राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी, जिसके लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2030-31 तक ₹16,300 करोड़ का वित्तीय आवंटन किया गया है। एनसीएमएम का उद्देश्य भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करना और खनिज अन्वेषण, खनन, संवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण और अपशिष्ट उत्पादों से पुनर्प्राप्ति सहित मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी चरणों को मजबूत करना है।
ii भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के अन्वेषण को तेज किया। जीएसआई ने 2024-25 में देश भर में 195 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं और 2025-26 में 230 परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण और विकास ट्रस्ट (एनएमईडीटी) ने 2024-25 के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अन्वेषण के लिए 62 परियोजनाओं और 2025-26 के दौरान 36 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
iii. खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के 34 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है।
iv. खान मंत्रालय ने अन्वेषण लाइसेंस के 7 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है, जिनमें से तीन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के हैं।
v खानिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीएल), जो खान मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है, ने अन्वेषण और विकास के लिए अर्जेंटीना के कैटामार्का प्रांत में लिथियम ब्राइन के पांच ब्लॉकों का अधिग्रहण किया है।
vi. खान मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए खनिज सुरक्षा साझेदारी (एमएसपी), भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक खनिज पुनर्प्राप्ति पहल, इंडो-पैसिफिक आर्थिक ढांचा (आईपीईएफ) और भारत-यूके प्रौद्योगिकी सुरक्षा पहल (टीएसआई) आदि जैसे विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय मंचों में संलग्न है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की ओर से दी दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, मंत्रालय ने अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 24 अगस्त 2022 को बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम (बीडब्ल्यूएमआर), 2022 अधिसूचित किया है। ये नियम लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों सहित सभी प्रकार की बैटरियों पर लागू होते हैं। नियमों के तहत, आयातकों सहित उत्पादकों को अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के संग्रह और पुनर्चक्रण या नवीनीकरण के लिए अनिवार्य विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) लक्ष्य दिए गए हैं।
उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/मरम्मतकर्ताओं के पंजीकरण के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन ईपीआर पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है, ताकि उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/मरम्मतकर्ताओं के बीच ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों का आदान-प्रदान और उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/मरम्मतकर्ताओं द्वारा रिटर्न दाखिल करना सुगम हो सके। अब तक, 3,391 लिथियम-आयन बैटरी उत्पादक और 43 लिथियम-आयन बैटरी पुनर्चक्रणकर्ता पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 की अधिसूचना के बाद से अब तक लगभग 15,370 टन लिथियम-आयन बैटरी अपशिष्ट का पुनर्चक्रण किया जा चुका है।
पीएलआई एसीसी योजना तकनीकी रूप से निष्पक्ष है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिले। यह योजना पर्याप्त निवेश आकर्षित करने, अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने और एसीसी के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए बनाई गई है। इसके अलावा, योजना के तहत, लाभार्थी फर्मों द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास पर किए गए व्यय को निवेश मानदंडों को पूरा करने की अनुमति है, जिससे वे अपनी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में नवीनतम तकनीक को एकीकृत कर सकें।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।