Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF EVS AND INSTALLATION OF EV CHARGING STATIONS
16 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented following schemes to promote the adoption of Electric Vehicles (EVs) across the country: -
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric (&Hybrid) Vehicles in India' (FAME India) Scheme : The second phase of FAME India scheme was implemented for a period of 5 years i.e. 01.04.2019 till 31.03.2024 with an outlay of Rs.11,500 crore.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 23.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology(AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of Rs.25,938 Crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products including EVs with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
3. Production Linked Incentive Scheme on National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
4. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crore is implemented w.e.f. 01.04.2024 till 31.03.2028. The scheme aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. The scheme also includes support for EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies. Under this scheme, demand incentive is provided to buyers (consumers/end users) of e-2Ws, e-3Ws (e-rickshaws & e-carts), e-3Ws (L5), e-trucks and e-ambulances in the form of an upfront price reduction at the time of purchase of the electric vehicle.
5. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs.3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
6. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India.
Setting up of electric vehicle charging stations is an unlicensed activity and private entrepreneurs can also participate in the activity. The Ministry of Power issued the “Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure–2024” on 17.09.2024 to strengthen EV charging including on National Highways. These guidelines promote a connected and interoperable charging ecosystem by including battery-swapping stations.
In addition to this, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, for setting up of electric vehicle public charging stations (EV PCS) on pan India basis including national and state highways.
As per inputs received from BHEL, a total of 29,151 EV charging stations have been installed so far.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा एवं इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना
16 DEC 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने पूरे देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू की हैं:
i. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक (और हाइब्रिड) वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने एवं उत्पान बढ़ाने की योजना (फेम इंडिया): फेम इंडिया योजना का दूसरा चरण पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 01.04.2019 से 31.03.2024 तक 11,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ लागू किया गया था।
ii. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल एवं ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): भारत सरकार ने 23 सितंबर, 2021 को देश में ऑटोमोबाइल एवं ऑटो घटक उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने लिए इस योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। इसके लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। इस योजना में घरेलू स्तर पर एएटी उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्तवा हैं, जिनमें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन भी शामिल हैं। इसमें न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करना भी शामिल है।
iii. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को देश में एसीसी बैटरी के निर्माण के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन के साथ पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावॉट एसीसी बैटरी के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण प्रणाली स्थापित करना है।
iv. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवॉल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: इस योजना को 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2028 तक लागू की गई है, इसका परिव्यय 10,900 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3 डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस और ई-एम्बुलेंस सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को समर्थन देना है। इस योजना में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को चार्ज करने के लिए सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए सहायता एवं परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, ई-2 डब्ल्यू, ई-3 डब्ल्यू (ई-रिक्शा और ई-कार्ट), ई-3 डब्ल्यू (एल5), ई-ट्रक और ई-एम्बुलेंस के खरीदारों (उपभोक्ताओं/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन खरीदते समय अग्रिम मूल्य में छूट के रूप में मांग प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है।
v. पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: इस योजना को 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया जिसका परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती में सहयोग करना है। योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक होने की स्थिति में ई-बस संचालकों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
vi. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई): भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह योजना 15.03.2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करना एक गैर-लाइसेंस वाली गतिविधि है जिसमें निजी उद्यमी भी शामिल हो सकते हैं। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापना एवं संचालन दिशानिर्देश-2024" जारी किया। ये दिशानिर्देश बैटरी-स्वैपिंग स्टेशनों को शामिल करके एक संबद्ध एवं अंतःप्रचालनीय चार्जिंग पारिस्थिति तंत्र को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
इसके अलावा, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजमार्गों सहित अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवी पीसीएस) स्थापित करने के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
भेल से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, अब तक कुल 29,151 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने लिखित उत्तर में दी।