Ministry of Home Affairs
STRENGTHENING DISASTER MANAGEMENT
16 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is procuring/using the equipments in disaster situation as per authorization and holding of equipment as well as operational requirement of Force. Further, based on the operational scenario and in light of recent operations conducted at the national and international level, the equipments are being upgraded in accordance with the operational debriefs and the suggestions provided by the rescuers involved in the operations. NDRF has also established an Research and Development (R&D) Cell for the assessment of equipment and for updating it from time to time as per operational requirements. New equipment authorization is also received periodically based on operational needs.
Procurement of equipments in the State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) falls in the domain of the concerned State/UTs.
National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) has been conducting training programs on regular basis on allied subjects such as Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear & Explosives (CBRNE) Disaster Risk Reduction and Response (DRR&R) and Psychosocial Care in Disaster Management for NDRF and SDRF. Five such specialized and thematic courses have been conducted for the officials from NDRF and SDRF. Additionally the officials from NDRF and SDRF are also nominated to attend the training programs and comprehensive courses conducted by NIDM. NIDM has trained approximately 200 officials from NDRF and SDRF since 2022-23 till 11.12.2025.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has implemented “Common Alerting Protocol (CAP)” based Integrated Alert System on Pan India basis for dissemination of alerts pertaining to various disasters. The Alerts are being disseminated in geo-targeted manner and also, in regional vernacular. The project integrates five Forecast and Warning Agencies namely India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Defence Geoinformatics Research Establishment (DGRE) and Forest Survey of India (FSI) with State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMA’s) of all States/UTs. The Alerts are currently being disseminated through SMS, Mobile App, Sachet Public Portal, GAGAN & NaVIC Satellite terminals and RSS feed. Further, As a non-structural measure of flood management, CWC issues short- range flood forecasts with a lead time up to 24 hrs to concerned State Governments at identified locations. CWC also issues inflow forecasts to identified reservoirs for proper reservoir regulation. Presently, flood forecasts
are issued by CWC at 350 stations (150 Inflow Forecast Stations + 200 Level Forecast Stations) as per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP). The network has been established in consultation with State Govt/Project authorities. CWC is providing Seven-day advisory flood forecast on its web portal https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ through pan India rainfall-based mathematical modelling for major river basins of the country.
State and District administrations are regularly being trained in Disaster preparedness through Mock exercises by NDRF. NDRF has conducted total 6505 Mock exercises from 2011 to 2025. Further, in addition to it various initiatives undertaken in this regard by NDMA for disaster preparedness and response mechanism during natural disaster are enumerated below:-
(i). NDMA has been actively facilitating the conduct of State and Multi State Level Mock Exercises on various hazards as per their vulnerability profile like Floods, Landslides, Earthquakes, Cyclones and Chemical (Industrial) disasters etc. in close co-ordination with States and Union Territories.
(ii). NDMA is also conducting Multi State level Mock Exercises based on Geo-Climatic conditions for ensuring greater coordination amongst neighbouring States during disasters.
(iii). Integrated Mock Exercises provide an optimal, cost-effective means for generating awareness about the Incident Response System-Incident Response Team construct, and for building capacity of States/UTs to respond effectively to any disaster situation.
(iv). NDMA shares feedback with concerned State / UT after successful conduct of each Mock Exercise, highlighting best practices and gaps identified to improve their preparedness and build their capacities in order to achieve the goal of making India a disaster resilient country. Apart from it NDMA takes following steps to improve preparedness and response:
· Pre-Monsoon/Pre-Season Meetings
· Alert Dissemination.
· Regular Weather & Hazard Warnings.
· Inter-Agency Coordination.
Further, NIDM has been conducting training programmes in collaboration with stakeholders from states from Administrative Training Institute (ATIs), State Institute of Rural Developments (SIRDs), District Disaster Management Authorities (DDMAs) and State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs). NIDM follows a well-defined and systematic procedure for inviting nominations in its training programmes, ensuring inclusiveness and balanced participation from states. As part of this process, NIDM formally calls for nominations of senior and middle level officials from these states-level agencies. This broad outreach enables the institute to engage a wide spectrum of professionals from states in the field of disaster management. Since the year 2022-2023 till 11.12.2025, NIDM has conducted 392 Face-to- Face training programs with 33 states and UTs in which 21376 participants were trained and 242994 participants through 1075 webinars.
Central Water Commission (CWC) maintains 1543 flood monitoring stations and has installed sensor based data acquisition & satellite based transmission system (Telemetry stations) at 1121 locations across major river basins, including Ganga, Brahmaputra, and Godavari etc, for hourly monitoring of river water levels during flood monitoring period to support flood forecasting and disaster mitigation. These stations utilize advanced technologies, such as INSAT satellite-based communication and GSM/GPRS systems, to ensure near-real-time data transmission under diverse weather conditions, enabling timely and informed decision-making. To enhance system reliability, CWC is taking help of Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) to conduct a detailed study of the telemetry system and provide recommendations for a more resilient and efficient framework. Over the next five years, CWC plans to upgrade its network based on recommendations of C-DOT. During flood season 2025 (till 30th November 2025), a total of 11687 forecasts (6541 level forecasts and 5146 inflow forecasts) were issued throughout the country out of which 11203 forecasts were within limit with an accuracy of 95.86%.
The proactive measures taken by the community, public representatives, functionaries of the line departments, administration and the disaster management authorities in a coordinated manner as a team achieved “Zero Casualty Goal” during the cyclone Biparjoy.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा प्रबंधन को मजबूत करना
16 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) आपदा की स्थिति में अधिकृत उपकरणों और बल की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार उपकरणों की खरीद और उपयोग कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, परिचालन परिदृश्य और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हाल ही में किए गए अभियानों में परिचालन संबंधी जानकारी और अभियानों में शामिल बचावकर्ताओं द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों के अनुसार उपकरणों को उन्नत किया जा रहा है। एनडीआरएफ ने उपकरणों के मूल्यांकन और परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार समय-समय पर उन्हें अद्यतन करने के लिए एक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रकोष्ठ भी स्थापित किया है। आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर नए उपकरणों के उपयोग के लिए समय-समय पर अधिकार प्राप्त होते रहते है।
राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एसडीआरएफ) में उपकरणों की खरीद संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आती है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ के लिए रासायनिक, जैविक, विकिरण संबंधी, परमाणु और विस्फोटक (सीबीआरएनई), आपदा जोखिम को कम करने और प्रतिक्रिया (डीआरआर एंड आर), और आपदा प्रबंधन में मनोसामाजिक देखभाल जैसे संबद्ध विषयों पर नियमित रूप से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता रहा है। एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ के अधिकारियों के लिए ऐसे पांच विशेषीकृत और विषयगत पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ के अधिकारियों को एनआईडीएम द्वारा आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और व्यापक पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए भी नामित किया जाता है। एनआईडीएम ने 2022-23 से 11.12.2025 तक एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ के लगभग 200 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने विभिन्न आपदाओं से संबंधित चेतावनियों के प्रसार के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर "कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी)" आधारित एकीकृत चेतावनी प्रणाली लागू की है। ये भौगोलिक रूप से लक्षित और क्षेत्रीय भाषा में प्रसारित की जा रही हैं। इस परियोजना में पाँच पूर्वानुमान एवं चेतावनी एजेंसियों, अर्थात् भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), रक्षा भू-सूचना अनुसंधान संस्थान (डीजीआरई) और भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एसडीएमए) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। वर्तमान में ये चेतावनियाँ एसएमएस, मोबाइल ऐप, सैशे पब्लिक पोर्टल, गगन और नेविक सैटेलाइट टर्मिनलों और आरएसएस फीड के माध्यम से प्रसारित की जा रही हैं। इसके अलावा, बाढ़ प्रबंधन के एक गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप में सीडब्ल्यूसी चिन्हित स्थानों पर संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को 24 घंटे तक की अग्रिम अवधि के साथ अल्पकालिक बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है। सीडब्ल्यूसी उचित जलाशय विनियमन के लिए चिन्हित जलाशयों में जल प्रवाह पूर्वानुमान भी जारी करता है। वर्तमान में, बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान
वर्तमान में, बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार, सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा 350 स्टेशनों (150 अंतर्वाह पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन + 200 जलस्तर पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन) पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जाते हैं। यह नेटवर्क राज्य सरकार/परियोजना अधिकारियों के परामर्श से स्थापित किया गया है। सीडब्ल्यूसी अपने वेब पोर्टल https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ पर देश के प्रमुख नदी बेसिनों के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्षा-आधारित गणितीय मॉडलिंग के माध्यम से सात दिवसीय बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान सलाह प्रदान करता है।
राज्य और जिला प्रशासनों को एनडीआरएफ द्वारा नियमित रूप से अभ्यासों के माध्यम से आपदा तैयारियों का प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। एनडीआरएफ ने 2011 से 2025 तक कुल 6505 मॉक अभ्यास आयोजित किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान आपदा तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र के लिए एनडीएमए द्वारा इस संबंध में की गई विभिन्न पहलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
(i). एनडीएमए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में बाढ़, भूस्खलन, भूकंप, चक्रवात और रासायनिक (औद्योगिक) आपदा आदि जैसी विभिन्न आपदाओं पर उनकी संवेदनशीलता के अनुसार राज्य और बहु-राज्य स्तरीय मॉक अभ्यास आयोजित करने में सक्रिय रूप से सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
(ii). एनडीएमए आपदाओं के दौरान पड़ोसी राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भू-जलवायु परिस्थितियों पर आधारित बहु-राज्य स्तरीय मॉक अभ्यास भी आयोजित कर रहा है।
(iii). एकीकृत अभ्यास घटना प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली-घटना प्रतिक्रिया दल संरचना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और किसी भी आपदा स्थिति में प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिक्रिया करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक इष्टतम, लागत प्रभावी साधन प्रदान करते हैं।
(iv). प्रत्येक अभ्यास के सफल संचालन के बाद, एनडीएमए संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के साथ प्रतिक्रिया साझा करता है, जिसमें सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और पहचानी गई कमियों को उजागर किया जाता है ताकि उनकी तैयारियों में सुधार किया जा सके और उनकी क्षमताओं का निर्माण किया जा सके, जिससे भारत को आपदा प्रतिरोधी देश बनाने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त हो सके। इसके अलावा, एनडीएमए तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाता है:
• मानसून पूर्व/सीज़न पूर्व बैठकें
• चेतावनी का प्रसार।
• नियमित मौसम और आपदा संबंधी चेतावनी।
• अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय।
इसके अलावा, एनआईडीएम राज्यों के प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई), राज्य ग्रामीण विकास संस्थानों (एसआईआरडी), जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (डीडीएमए) और राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एसडीएमए) के हितधारकों के सहयोग से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। एनआईडीएम अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में नामांकन आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित और व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया का पालन करता है, जिससे राज्यों की समावेशी और संतुलित भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होती है। इस प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत, एनआईडीएम इन राज्य स्तरीय एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ और मध्य स्तरीय अधिकारियों के नामांकन औपचारिक रूप से आमंत्रित करता है। इस व्यापक पहुंच से संस्थान आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में राज्यों के विभिन्न पेशेवरों को शामिल कर पाता है। वर्ष 2022-2023 से 11.12.2025 तक, एनआईडीएम ने 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ 392 आमने-सामने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जिनमें 21376 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और 1075 वेबिनार के माध्यम से 242994 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) 1543 बाढ़ निगरानी केंद्रों का संचालन करता है और इसने गंगा, ब्रह्मपुत्र और गोदावरी आदि प्रमुख नदी बेसिनों में 1121 स्थानों पर सेंसर आधारित डेटा अधिग्रहण और उपग्रह आधारित संचरण प्रणाली (टेलीमेट्री स्टेशन) स्थापित की है। ये केंद्र बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान और आपदा न्यूनीकरण में सहायता के लिए बाढ़ निगरानी अवधि के दौरान नदी के जल स्तर की घंटेवार निगरानी करते हैं। ये केंद्र उन्नत तकनीकों, जैसे कि आईएनएसएटी उपग्रह आधारित संचार और जीएसएम/जीपीआरएस प्रणालियों का उपयोग करते हैं, जिससे विभिन्न मौसम स्थितियों में लगभग वास्तविक समय में डेटा का संचरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके, जिससे समय पर और सटीक निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलती है। प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए सीडब्ल्यूसी टेलीमेट्री प्रणाली का विस्तृत अध्ययन करने और अधिक लचीले और कुशल ढांचे के लिए सिफारिशें प्रदान करने हेतु दूरसंचार विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) की सहायता ले रहा है। अगले पांच वर्षों में सीडब्ल्यूसी सी-डॉट की सिफारिशों के आधार पर अपने नेटवर्क को उन्नत करने की योजना बना रहा है। वर्ष 2025 की बाढ़ के मौसम के दौरान (30 नवंबर 2025 तक), देश भर में कुल 11687 पूर्वानुमान (6541 जलस्तर पूर्वानुमान और 5146 जल प्रवाह पूर्वानुमान) जारी किए गए, जिनमें से 11203 पूर्वानुमान 95.86% की सटीकता के साथ सीमा के भीतर थे।
चक्रवात बिपरजॉय के दौरान समुदाय, जन प्रतिनिधियों, संबंधित विभागों के पदाधिकारियों, प्रशासन और आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों द्वारा समन्वित तरीके से एक टीम के रूप में उठाए गए सक्रिय उपायों के कारण "शून्य हताहत लक्ष्य" प्राप्त हुआ।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।