Ministry of Defence
Defence Estates Organisation is a shining example of transparency, efficiency & accountability - the administrative ethos needed for Viksit Bharat: Raksha Mantri at DGDE Day
“Need to develop a sustainable culture of innovation & continuous improvement for future challenges”
RM urges DGDE to introduce Annual Challenge Statements every year & strengthen litigation handling capacity
Shri Rajnath Singh confers Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence, recognising outstanding achievements in Defence Land Management & Municipal Administration by Cantonment Boards
16 DEC 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE), under the Ministry of Defence, celebrated Defence Estates Day 2025 with great solemnity and pride at Raksha Sampada Bhawan, Delhi Cantonment on December 16, 2025. The celebrations were graced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh who, in his address, described the Defence Estates Organisation as a shining example of transparency, efficiency & accountability - the administrative ethos needed to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. While he commended DGDE for evolving with time and fulfilling the role of a ground-oriented organisation, he exhorted the organisation to stay even more prepared for future challenges by developing a sustainable culture of innovation and continuous improvement through a systematic approach.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the initiatives of DGDE such as digital land records, use of satellite imagery and encroachment removal actions, while also making special mention of its efforts in the fields of environment conservation, education and skill development. “Making cantonments green and clean, working on water conservation, and adopting a scientific approach to waste management shows that security and sustainability can go hand in hand. Today, students living in cantonments are excelling in Artificial Intelligence and robotics. This is essential because the world is today becoming technology-driven, and it is necessary that our children are connected with both tradition and technology,” he said.
To address both long-standing issues as well as new challenges, Shri Rajnath Singh gave a number of suggestions, including the introduction of Annual Challenge Statements every year. “For issues such as old cases of rent recovery, disputes related to leasing compliance, we can invite experienced officers and young officers with fresh perspectives, and experts to suggest new solutions. This will not only lead to small improvements, but will ensure transformative change. It will allow the organisation to develop into a learning institution that is agile, future-ready, and solution-centered,” he said.
On the issue of litigation related to defence land which consumes time as well as resources, Raksha Mantri stressed on strengthening the litigation handling capacity, while exploring ways to make it more intelligent and predictable. He recommended the creation of a mechanism where the timing of cases, current status, next hearing, performance of legal counsel, and financial risks are available in real-time and in one place. “This can make decision-making more effective. Better land records, robust documentation, early dispute resolution, and better coordination with civil authorities are steps that can move us from reactive litigation management to preventive land governance,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, as the Cantonments are constantly being modernised, DGDE has the opportunity to become a benchmark in citizen-centric urban governance. He emphasised on developing a Citizen Satisfaction Index for cantonments, based on objective and measurable service outcomes. This, he said, will not only highlight the areas for improvement but also enhance accountability and transparency, making the Cantonments glowing examples for the country.
Raksha Mantri underscored the need to focus on shaping public perception and institutional credibility, terming transparency, rule-based governance, and integrity as core values of good governance. “While signing every file, while making every decision, we should think whether it would strengthen the credibility of our institution. This approach will make our organisation, defence ecosystem, and in turn our nation even stronger. This is our collective responsibility,” he said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh conferred the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence in Public Service 2025, recognising the outstanding achievements in the fields of Defence Land Management and Municipal Administration by Cantonment Boards across the country. The awards were given in the following categories:
Swachh Chhawani-Swasth Chhawani
• Category A : Cantonment Board, Deolali
• Category B : Cantonment Board, Barrackpore
• Category C : Cantonment Board, Varanasi
Digital Accomplishments (DEOs)
• Jointly DEO, Jabalpur Circle and DEO, Pathankot Circle
Innovation in Public Services
• Cantonment Board, Delhi
Land and Record Management
• Category A : DEO, Prayagraj
• Category B : DEO, Itanagar
Improvement in Cantonment General Hospital
• Category A: Cantonment Board, Khadki
• Category B: Cantonment Board, Landsdowne
Implementation of eChhawani Project
• Cantonment Board, Nasirabad
Maintaining Centres for Divyang Children
• Cantonment Board, Belgavi
Improvement in the functioning of Cantonment Boards Schools
• Primary/Middle Schools - Cantonment Board, Ahilyanagar
• Secondary & Senior Secondary Schools - Cantonment Board, Lucknow
Raksha Mantri also dedicated three citizen-centric initiatives to cantonment residents. The first initiative was the extension of Telemedicine services from Delhi Cantonment General Hospital to all 61 Cantonment Boards. Established with the support and guidance of AIIMS, New Delhi, the Telemedicine facility provides tele-consultation in specialties including Medicine, ENT, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Paediatrics, Cardiology, Gastroenterology and Psychiatry, along with tele-education and tele-workshops.
The second initiative involved the integration of the e-Chhawani module with the Accrual Based Accounting System (ABAS). This integration directly links financial management functions with citizen services. APIs developed by the DGDE ABAS team in collaboration with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) now provide a unified, real-time platform for payments, receipts and service requests.
The third initiative was the integration of the Defence Estates Mapping Portal (DEMAP) with PM GatiShakti. DEMAP, a secure digital platform developed by DGDE, integrates advanced Geographic Information System-technology with defence land records (Raksha Bhoomi), enabling transparent and efficient land management through an interactive, multi-layered digital mapping system.
Shri Rajnath Singh also released two booklets titled ‘Strategic Roadmap to Developed India @ 2047’ and ‘Water Conservation Initiatives of DGDE’, outlining the Department’s long-term vision and sustainability efforts.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Raj Kumar Arora, and Director General, Defence Estates Smt Shobha Gupta and other senior officers were present on the occasion.
This year’s Defence Estates Day holds special significance as the Defence Estates Organisation enters its 100th year of service to the nation, marking a century of dedicated contribution towards efficient management of defence lands, civic administration of cantonments, and upholding transparency, accountability and public welfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत के लिए जरूरी प्रशासनिक भावना में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही का एक शानदार उदाहरण है रक्षा संपदा संगठन - डीजीडीई दिवस पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा
“भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए नवाचार और निरंतर सुधार की एक स्थायी संस्कृति विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है”
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीजीडीए से हर वर्ष एनुअल चैलेंज स्टेटमेंट शुरू करने और मुकदमेबाजी से निपटने की क्षमता बेहतर करने का आग्रह किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन और छावनी बोर्डों द्वारा नगर प्रशासन में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
16 DEC 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय (डीजीडीई) ने 16 दिसंबर, 2025 को रक्षा संपदा भवन, दिल्ली कैंटोनमेंट में बहुत ही गरिमा और गर्व के साथ रक्षा संपदा दिवस 2025 मनाया। इस समारोह में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह मुख्य अतिथि थे, जिन्होंने अपने संबोधन में रक्षा संपदा संगठन को पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही का एक शानदार उदाहरण बताते हुए कहा कि ये वो प्रशासनिक सिद्धांत हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए है। उन्होंने डीजीडीई की समय के साथ स्वयं में बदलाव करने और जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले संगठन की भूमिका निभाने की सराहना की, साथ ही उन्होंने संगठन से एक व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर नवाचार और लगातार सुधार की स्थायी संस्कृति विकसित करके भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए और भी अधिक तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीजीडीई की पहलों जैसे डिजिटल भूमि रिकॉर्ड, सैटेलाइट इमेज का इस्तेमाल और अतिक्रमण हटाने की कार्रवाई की सराहना की, साथ ही पर्यावरण संरक्षण, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में इसके प्रयासों का भी खास तौर पर जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, “कैंटोनमेंट को हरा-भरा और साफ-सुथरा बनाना, जल संरक्षण पर काम करना और कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए वैज्ञानिक तरीका अपनाना यह दिखाता है कि सुरक्षा और संपोषण साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं। आज, कैंटोनमेंट में रहने वाले छात्र आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और रोबोटिक्स में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। यह बेहद जरूरी है क्योंकि आज दुनिया टेक्नोलॉजी पर आधारित हो रही है, और यह आवश्यक है कि हमारे बच्चे परंपरा और टेक्नोलॉजी दोनों से जुड़े रहें।
लंबे समय से चली रही समस्याओं के साथ-साथ नई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कई सुझाव दिए, जिनमें हर साल एनुअल चैलेंज स्टेटमेंट शुरू करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा, "किराए की वसूली के पुराने मामलों, लीज संबंधी अनुपालन से जुड़े विवादों जैसी समस्याओं के लिए, हम अनुभवी अधिकारियों और नए नजरिए वाले युवा अधिकारियों, और विशेषज्ञों को नए समाधान सुझाने के लिए बुला सकते हैं। इससे सिर्फ छोटे-मोटे सुधार होंगे, बल्कि बड़े बदलाव भी आएंगे। इससे संगठन एक सीखने वाली संस्था के तौर पर विकसित होगा, जो फुर्तीला, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और समाधान पर केंद्रित होगा।"
रक्षा भूमि से जुड़े मुकदमों के मुद्दे पर, जिसमें समय और संसाधन दोनों लगते हैं, रक्षा मंत्री ने मुकदमे संभालने की क्षमता को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया, साथ ही इसे और अधिक स्मार्ट और अनुमानित बनाने के तरीके खोजने को कहा। उन्होंने एक ऐसी प्रणाली बनाने की सलाह दी, जहां मामलों का समय, मौजूदा स्थिति, अगली सुनवाई, लीगल काउंसिल का प्रदर्शन और वित्तीय जोखिम त्वरित समय में और एक ही जगह पर उपलब्ध हों। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे फैसले लेना अधिक असरदार हो सकता है। बेहतर भूमि रिकॉर्ड, मजबूत डॉक्यूमेंटेशन, विवादों का जल्दी समाधान और सिविल अधिकारियों के साथ बेहतर तालमेल ऐसे कदम हैं, जो हमें प्रतिक्रियाशील मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन से निवारक भूमि शासन की ओर ले जा सकते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि, चूंकि कैंटोनमेंट को लगातार मॉडर्न बनाया जा रहा है, इसलिए डीजीडीई के पास नागरिक-केंद्रित शहरी गवर्नेंस में एक बेंचमार्क बनने का मौका है। उन्होंने कैंटोनमेंट के लिए एक नागरिक संतुष्टि सूचकांक तैयार करने पर जोर दिया, जो उद्देश्यपरक और मापने योग्य सेवा परिणाम पर आधारित हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे केवल सुधार के क्षेत्रों का पता चलेगा, बल्कि जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता भी बढ़ेगी, जिससे कैंटोनमेंट देश के लिए बेहतरीन उदाहरण बनेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जनता में छवि और संस्थान की विश्वसनीयता को बेहतर बनाने पर जोर दिया, और पारदर्शिता, नियम-आधारित शासन और ईमानदारी को अच्छे शासन के प्रमुख मूल्यों में एक बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "हर फाइल पर हस्ताक्षर करते समय, हर फैसला लेते समय, हमें सोचना चाहिए कि क्या इससे हमारे संस्थान की विश्वसनीयता मजबूत होगी। यह तरीका हमारे संगठन, रक्षा इकोसिस्टम और बदले में हमारे देश को और भी मजबूत बनाएगा। यह हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।"
इस मौके पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पब्लिक सर्विस में बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार 2025 दिए, जिसमें देश भर के कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड की ओर से रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन और नगरपालिका प्रशासन के क्षेत्रों में शानदार उपलब्धियों को पहचान मिली। ये पुरस्कार इन श्रेणियों में दिए गए:
स्वच्छ छावनी-स्वस्थ छावनी
• श्रेणी : कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, देवलाली
• श्रेणी बी: कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, बैरकपुर
• श्रेणी सी: कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, वाराणसी
डिजिटल उपलब्धियां (डीईओ)
• संयुक्त रूप से डीईओ, जबलपुर सर्किल और डीईओ, पठानकोट सर्किल
सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में नवाचार
• कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, दिल्ली
​​
भूमि और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन
• श्रेणी : डीईओ, प्रयागराज
• श्रेणी बी: डीईओ, ईटानगर
कैंटोनमेंट जनरल हॉस्पिटल में सुधार
• श्रेणी : कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, खडकी
श्रेणी बी: कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, लैंसडाउन
-छावनी प्रोजेक्ट का कार्यान्वयन
• कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, नसीराबाद
दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए केंद्र का रखरखाव रखना
• कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, बेलगावी
कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड स्कूलों के कामकाज में सुधार
• प्राइमरी/ मिडिल स्कूल - कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, अहिल्यानगर
• सेकेंडरी और सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल - कैंटोनमेंट बोर्ड, लखनऊ
रक्षा मंत्री ने कैंटोनमेंट निवासियों के लिए तीन नागरिक-केंद्रित पहल भी दीं। पहली पहल दिल्ली कैंटोनमेंट सामान्य अस्पताल से सभी 61 कैंटोनमेंट बोर्डों तक टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं का विस्तार था। नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स के सहयोग और मार्गदर्शन से तैयार की गई, टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा, मेडिसिन, ईएनटी, प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग, बाल रोग, कार्डियोलॉजी, गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी और मनोरोग सहित विशिष्टताओं में फोन पर परामर्श, साथ ही फोन पर शिक्षा और फोन पर कार्यशालाएं प्रदान करती है।
दूसरी पहल में -छावनी मॉड्यूल को उपार्जन आधारित लेखा प्रणाली (एबीएएस) के साथ एकीकृत करना शामिल था। यह एकीकरण वित्तीय प्रबंधन कार्यों को सीधे नागरिक सेवाओं से जोड़ता है। डीजीडीई एबीएएस टीम की ओर से भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) की मदद से विकसित एपीआई अब भुगतान, प्राप्तियों और सेवा अनुरोधों के लिए एक एकीकृत, रीयल-टाइम प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करते हैं।
तीसरी पहल डिफेंस एस्टेट्स मैपिंग पोर्टल (डीईएमएपी) को पीएम गतिशक्ति के साथ एकीकृत करना था। डीईएमएपी, जिसे डीजीडीई ने तैयार किया है, एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो विशेष भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली-प्रौद्योगिकी को रक्षा भूमि रिकॉर्ड (रक्षा भूमि) के साथ एकीकृत करता है, जिससे एक इंटरैक्टिव, बहुस्तरीय डिजिटल मैपिंग सिस्टम के जरिए पारदर्शी और कुशल भूमि प्रबंधन संभव होता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विकसित भारत @ 2047 के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैपऔरडीजीडीई की जल संरक्षण पहलनाम की दो बुकलेट भी जारी कीं, जिनमें डिपार्टमेंट के लंबे समय के दृष्टिकोण और संपोषण के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया गया है।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ चेयरमैन डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा, और रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशक श्रीमती शोभा गुप्ता और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस साल का रक्षा संपदा दिवस खास महत्व रखता है क्योंकि रक्षा संपदा संगठन राष्ट्र की सेवा के 100वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है, जो रक्षा भूमि के कुशल प्रबंधन, छावनियों के नागरिक प्रशासन और पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जन कल्याण को बनाए रखने में एक सदी के समर्पित योगदान का प्रतीक है।