Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Seeds Bill, 2025 Safeguards Farmers’ Rights and Strengthens Seed Quality Regulation
16 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India has drafted the Seeds Bill, 2025 to align with current requirements and after taking into consideration the issues raised by various stakeholders from time to time including farmers’ organizations.
The provisions of the Bill are not applicable to the farmers and farmer’s varieties including traditional varieties. The Bill protect the farmer’s rights in conformity with the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Act, 2001 to grow, sow, save, exchange and sell farm-saved seeds. In addition, various provisions are available under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Right’s Act, 2001 to safeguard farmers, community seed growers, traditional and indigenous seed varieties.
The Bill has provisions for compulsory registration of all varieties sold in the market, registration of seed producer, seed processing unit and dealer, registration of plant nurseries, regulation of seed sale prices under emergent situation, compulsory labelling of performance of seeds, mandatory on boarding on SATHI portal etc. to ensure the quality of seeds following nationally determined standards supplied to the farmers.
At present, the draft Seeds Bill, 2025 is at the pre-legislative consultation phase and was put in public domain to further elicit inputs from stakeholders including farmer organizations.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बीज विधेयक, 2025 किसानों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है और बीज गुणवत्ता विनियमन को मजबूत बनाता है
16 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप और समय-समय पर किसान संगठनों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बीज विधेयक, 2025 का मसौदा तैयार किया है।
इस विधेयक के प्रावधान किसानों और उनकी पारंपरिक किस्मों सहित अन्य किस्मों पर लागू नहीं होते हैं। यह विधेयक पादप किस्मों के संरक्षण एवं किसान अधिकार अधिनियम, 2001 के अनुरूप किसानों के कृषि में संरक्षित बीजों को उगाने, बोने, सहेजने, आदान-प्रदान करने और बेचने के अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 और पादप किस्मों के संरक्षण एवं किसान अधिकार अधिनियम, 2001 के अंतर्गत किसानों, सामुदायिक बीज उत्पादकों, पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी बीज किस्मों की सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न प्रावधान उपलब्ध हैं।
इस विधेयक में बाजार में बेची जाने वाली सभी किस्मों का अनिवार्य पंजीकरण, बीज उत्पादक, बीज प्रसंस्करण इकाई और डीलर का पंजीकरण, पौध नर्सरी का पंजीकरण, आपातकालीन स्थिति में बीज बिक्री मूल्यों का विनियमन, बीजों के प्रदर्शन का अनिवार्य लेबलिंग, साथी पोर्टल पर अनिवार्य पंजीकरण आदि के प्रावधान हैं, ताकि किसानों को आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले बीजों की गुणवत्ता राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित मानकों के अनुरूप सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
फिलहाल, बीज विधेयक, 2025 का मसौदा पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श चरण में है और इसे किसान संगठनों सहित हितधारकों से और अधिक सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा गया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।