Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Strengthens Farmer Income Support Through MSP and Procurement
16 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22mandated agricultural crops based on the recommendations of the Commission for AgriculturalCosts & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of the State Governments and CentralMinistries/Departments concerned.
The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keepMSPs at levels of at least one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Governmenthad increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimumreturn of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from year 2018-19onwards.
Government offers to procure agricultural crops through designated procurement agencies and farmers have the option to sell their produce to the government agencies or in the open market whichever is advantageous to them.
Government procures cereals and coarse cereals through Food Corporation of India(FCI) and other designated State Agencies to provide price support to the farmers.
Procurement of pulses, oilseeds and copra is done under Price Support Scheme underUmbrella Scheme of Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanrakshanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA), inconsultation with the concerned State Government as and when market price of these produce fall below the MSP. Procurement agencies under PM-AASHA Scheme are NationalAgricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Co-operative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF). Cotton and Jute are also procured byGovernment at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India(JCI), respectively.
Increased MSP has benefited farmers of the country which are evident from data ofprocurement and MSP amount paid to the farmers. The details of procurement and MSP amountpaid to farmers during 2024-25 (Crop Year) are given as under:
Total Procurement (In LMT)
Total MSP Value (In Lakh Crore)
1,223
3.47
Government of lndia supplements the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary support and various schemes/ programmes. The importantinitiatives of the Government of India meant for the Welfare of farmersby increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers are given below.
1. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
2. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
3. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
4. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
5. ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY)
6. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
7. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
8. Agroforestry
9. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
10. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
11. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
12. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
13. National Bamboo Mission
14. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
15. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
16. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
17. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
18. Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN)
19. Pradhan MantriKisanMaanDhanYojana (PM-KMY)
20. Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
21. Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanraksHanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA)
22. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
23. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
24. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
25. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises (AgriSURE)
26. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य और खरीद के माध्यम से किसानों की आय मज़बूत कर रही है
16 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार 22 सूचीबद्ध कृषि फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) तय करती है। एमएसपी तय करने से पहले केंद्र, राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों के सुझावों पर विचार करता है तथा कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी ) की सिफारिशों को आधार बनाता है।
2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में एक सिद्धांत निर्धारित किया गया कि एमएसपी को उत्पादन लागत के कम से कम डेढ़ गुना स्तर पर रखा जाएगा। तदनुसार, सरकार ने 2018-19 से सभी अनिवार्य खरीफ, रबी और अन्य वाणिज्यिक फसलों के लिए एमएसपी बढ़ा दी थी, जिसमें अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत का लाभ मिलता है।
सरकार तय खरीद एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कृषि उपज खरीदने की पेशकश करती है और किसानों के पास यह विकल्प होता है कि वे अपनी उपज सरकारी एजेंसियों को बेचें या खुले बाज़ार में बेचें, जो भी उनके लिए लाभकारी हो।
सरकार किसानों को अच्छी कीमत के माध्यम से सहायता देने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) और अन्य तय राज्य एजेंसियों के ज़रिए अनाज और मोटे अनाज खरीदती है।
दलहनी, तिलहन और नारियल की कीमतें जब भी बाज़ारों में एमएसपी से नीचे गिर जाती हैं, तो संबंधित राज्य सरकार से सलाह करके इनकी खरीद प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम -आआएसएचए) की अम्ब्रेला योजना के अंतर्गत मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत की जाती है। पीएम -आआएसएचए स्कीम के तहत खरीद के लिए केंद्र सरकार की निम्नलिखित एजेंसियां काम करती हैं: भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ लिमिटेड या एनसीसीएफ हैं। कपास और जूट की खरीद भी सरकार द्वारा एमएसपी पर क्रमशः भारतीय कपास निगम लिमिटेड (सीसीआई) और भारतीय जुट निगम लिमिटेड (जेसीआई) के माध्यम से की जाती है।
बढ़ी हुई एमएसपी से देश के किसानों को लाभ हुआ है, जो खरीद और किसानों को दी गई एमएसपी राशि के आंकड़ों से साफ पता चलता है। 2024-25 (फसल वर्ष) के दौरान किसानों से खरीद और उन्हें दी गई एमएसपी राशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
कुल खरीद (लाख मीट्रिक टन में)
कुल एमएसपी मूल्य (लाख करोड़ रुपये में)
1,223
3.47
भारत सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए उचित नीतिगत उपायों, बजट सहायता और विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों में मदद करती है। किसानों के कल्याण के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने, लाभकारी रिटर्न और आय सहायता देने के लिए भारत सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण पहलें नीचे दी गई हैं।
1. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम)
2. खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमईओ)-ऑयल पाम
3. खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमईओ)-तिलहन
4. प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएनएफ)
5. परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई)
6. मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता (एसएच एंड एफ)
7. वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी )
8. कृषि वानिकी
9. फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी)
10. कृषि विस्तार पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएई)
11. बीज और रोपण सामग्री पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएसपी)
12. बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मिशन (एमआईडीएच)
13. राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन
14. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
15. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट
16. प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी)
17. कृषि विपणन के लिए एकीकृत योजना (आईएसएएम)
18. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम - किसान)
19. प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना (पीएम-के एम वाई )
20. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)/ पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यू बी सी आई एस)
21. प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम -आशा)
22. संशोधित ब्याज सबवेंशन योजना (एमआईएसएस)
23. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ)
24. 10,000 नए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और प्रचार
25. स्टार्ट-अप और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि कोष (एग्री-श्योर)
26. कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम)
27. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।