Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Strengthens Farmer Income Support Through MSP and Procurement
16 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22mandated agricultural crops based on the recommendations of the Commission for AgriculturalCosts & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of the State Governments and CentralMinistries/Departments concerned.
The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keepMSPs at levels of at least one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Governmenthad increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimumreturn of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from year 2018-19onwards.
Government offers to procure agricultural crops through designated procurement agencies and farmers have the option to sell their produce to the government agencies or in the open market whichever is advantageous to them.
Government procures cereals and coarse cereals through Food Corporation of India(FCI) and other designated State Agencies to provide price support to the farmers.
Procurement of pulses, oilseeds and copra is done under Price Support Scheme underUmbrella Scheme of Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanrakshanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA), inconsultation with the concerned State Government as and when market price of these produce fall below the MSP. Procurement agencies under PM-AASHA Scheme are NationalAgricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Co-operative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF). Cotton and Jute are also procured byGovernment at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India(JCI), respectively.
Increased MSP has benefited farmers of the country which are evident from data ofprocurement and MSP amount paid to the farmers. The details of procurement and MSP amountpaid to farmers during 2024-25 (Crop Year) are given as under:
Total Procurement (In LMT)
Total MSP Value (In Lakh Crore)
1,223
3.47
Government of lndia supplements the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary support and various schemes/ programmes. The importantinitiatives of the Government of India meant for the Welfare of farmersby increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers are given below.
1. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
2. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
3. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
4. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
5. ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY)
6. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
7. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
8. Agroforestry
9. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
10. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
11. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
12. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
13. National Bamboo Mission
14. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
15. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
16. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
17. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
18. Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN)
19. Pradhan MantriKisanMaanDhanYojana (PM-KMY)
20. Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
21. Pradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanraksHanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA)
22. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
23. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
24. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
25. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises (AgriSURE)
26. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کم از کم امدادی قیمت اور خریداری کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو مستحکم کر رہی ہے
16 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہر سال کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی)، 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے زرعی لاگت و قیمت کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مقرر کرتی ہے، جس میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے خیالات کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 19-2018میں یہ طے شدہ اصول اعلان کیا گیا تھا کہ ایم ایس پیز کو پیداوار کی لاگت سے کم از کم ڈیڑھ گنا سطح پر رکھا جائے گا۔ اس کے مطابق، حکومت نے 19-2018 سے لے کر اب تک تمام لازمی خریف، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پیز میں اضافہ کیا ہے، تاکہ کل ہند وزنی اوسط پیداواری لاگت پر کم از کم 50 فیصد منافع یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
حکومت نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے زرعی فصلوں کی خریداری کی پیشکش کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہوتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کو یا کھلے بازار میں، جہاں انہیں زیادہ فائدہ ہو، فروخت کریں۔
حکومت کسانوں کو معاون قیمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور دیگر نامزد ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے اناج اور موٹے اناج کی خریداری کرتی ہے۔
دالوں، تیل دار اجناس اور کوپرا کی خریداری پردھان منتری اَنّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) کی اہم اسکیم کے تحت معاون قیمت سے متعلق اسکیم کے ذریعے، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت سے مشاورت کے ساتھ، اس وقت کی جاتی ہے جب ان اجناس کی بازارمیں قیمت ایم ایس پی سے کم ہو جائے۔ پی ایم-آشا اسکیم کے تحت خریداری کرنے والی ایجنسیاں نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) ہیں۔اسی طرح کپاس اور جوٹ کی بھی حکومت کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر بالترتیب کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) کے ذریعے خریداری کرتی ہے۔
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوا ہے، جس کا ثبوت خریداری کے اعداد و شمار اور کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی ایم ایس پی کی رقم سے ملتا ہے۔ فصل سال 25-2024 کے دوران کسانوں سے کی گئی خریداری اور انہیں ادا کی گئی ایم ایس پی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
کل خریداری (ایل ایم ٹی میں(
کل ایم ایس پی ویلیو(لاکھ کروڑ میں)
1,223
3.47
حکومتِ ہند ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو مناسب پالیسی اقدامات، بجٹ معاونت اور مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ذریعے تقویت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے پیداوار میں اضافہ، مناسب منافع بخش آمدنی اور کسانوں کو آمدنی کی معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اختیار کی گئی اہم اقدامات کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
1. نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم)
2. نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز (این ایم ای او) – آئل پام
3. نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز (این ایم ای او) – تیل دار اجناس
4. نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف)
5. پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)
6. سوائل ہیلتھ اور فٹلیٹی ‘‘مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی’’(ایس ایچ اینڈ ایف)
7. بارانی علاقوں کی ترقی (ریئن فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ – آر اے ڈی)
8. ایگروفارسٹری (زرعی باغبانی)
9. فصلوں کی تنوع سے متعلق پروگرام (کروپ ڈائیورسفیکیشن پروگرام – سی ڈی پی)
10. زرعی توسیع سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (سب مشن آن ایگریکلچر ایکسٹینشن – ایس ایم اے ای)
11. بیج اور پودے لگانے کی اشیاء سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی)
12. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر – ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
13. قومی بانس مشن
14. قومی شہد کی مکھی پروری اور شہد مشن (این بی ایچ ایم)
15. شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے نامیاتی ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ مشن
16. ہر بوند سے زیادہ فصل (پر ڈراپ مور کراپ – پی ڈی ایم سی)
17. زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم)
18. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم – کسان)
19. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی)
20. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) / ازسرِ نو تشکیل شدہ موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس)
21. پردھان منتری اَنّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم – آشا)
22. ترمیم شدہ سود ی رعایت سے متعلق اسکیم (موڈیفائیڈ انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم – ایم آئی ایس ایس)
23. زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ – اے آئی ایف)
24. 10,000 نئی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کے قیام اور فروغ کی اسکیم
25. زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیہی اداروں کے لیے زرعی فنڈ (ایگری سُر – ایگری ایس یو آر ای)
26. ذیلی مشن برائے زرعی مشینکاری (ایس ایم اے ایم)
27. ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن