Ministry of Defence
AFMS Launches India’s First AI-Driven Community Screening Programme for Diabetic Retinopathy
16 DEC 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), in collaboration with the Dr. Rajendra Prasad Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences (RPC), AIIMS, and the eHealth AI Unit of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), has launched India’s first Artificial Intelligence (AI)–driven community screening programme for Diabetic Retinopathy (DR) on December 16, 2025 in New Delhi. The initiative marks a significant step towards strengthening early detection of diabetic eye disease and building a real-time national health intelligence framework.
The programme was inaugurated at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin along with Chief, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences Prof Radhika Tandon. The collaboration brings together the clinical reach of AFMS, academic leadership of AIIMS and digital innovation capabilities of MoHFW to address a major public health challenge.
Anchored by MadhuNetrAI, the programme is a web-based Artificial Intelligence tool developed by the Dr. Rajendra Prasad Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences (RPC). The platform facilitates automated screening, grading and triaging of retinal images captured using handheld fundus cameras, enabling trained Medical Officers, Nursing Staff and healthcare assistants to undertake community-level screening. The system also generates real-time data on disease prevalence and geographic distribution to support evidence-based planning and policy formulation.
As part of the pilot phase, the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) will implement the initiative at seven locations—Pune, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Dharamshala, Gaya, Jorhat and Kochi—covering metropolitan, rural, hilly, coastal and remote regions. Personnel from each site will undergo intensive training at RPC, AIIMS, followed by large-scale community screening.
Patients identified with Diabetic Retinopathy will be referred for optimal diabetic management, while cases of vision-threatening Diabetic Retinopathy will be referred to vitreo-retina specialists at designated District Hospitals. District Health Administrations will coordinate referral mechanisms and integrate DR management within existing non-communicable disease programmes to ensure continuity of care.
A Compendium detailing the methodology and operational guidelines of the programme was released at the launch. The contribution of HOD & Consultant Ophthalmology, Army Hospital (R&R) Brig S K Mishra, in establishing the collaboration was acknowledged. The initiative is envisaged as a scalable and replicable model, demonstrating effective integration of AI-enabled solutions into public health systems through the combined efforts of AFMS, AIIMS and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा ने भारत में मधुमेह रेटिनोपैथी के लिए पहला एआई-संचालित सामुदायिक स्क्रीनिंग कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
16 DEC 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) ने डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद नेत्र विज्ञान केंद्र (आरपीसी), नई दिल्ली के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचडब्ल्यू) की ई-हेल्थ एआई इकाई के सहयोग से 16 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में भारत का पहला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) आधारित सामुदायिक मधुमेह रेटिनोपैथी (डीआर) स्क्रीनिंग कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। यह पहल मधुमेह से संबंधित नेत्र रोग का शीघ्र पता लगाने और सही समय में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सूचना ढांचा तैयार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सेना अस्पताल (अनुसंधान एवं रेफरल), नई दिल्ली में सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा की महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन और डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद नेत्र विज्ञान केंद्र की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर राधिका टंडन ने किया। यह सहयोग एएफएमएस की नैदानिक ​​पहुंच, एम्स के अकादमिक नेतृत्व और एमओएचडब्ल्यू की डिजिटल नवाचार क्षमताओं को एक साथ लाता है ताकि एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौती का समाधान किया जा सके।
मधुनेत्र एआई द्वारा संचालित यह कार्यक्रम, डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद नेत्र विज्ञान केंद्र (आरपीसी) द्वारा विकसित एक वेब-आधारित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उपकरण है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म हैंडहेल्ड फंडस कैमरों से ली गई रेटिना छवियों की स्वचालित स्क्रीनिंग, ग्रेडिंग और ट्राइएजिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे प्रशिक्षित चिकित्सा अधिकारी, नर्सिंग स्टाफ और स्वास्थ्य सहायक सामुदायिक स्तर पर स्क्रीनिंग कर सकते हैं। यह प्रणाली साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना और नीति निर्माण में सहायता के लिए रोग प्रसार और भौगोलिक वितरण पर सही समय का डेटा भी प्रदान करती है।
प्रायोगिक चरण के अंतर्गत, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) इस पहल को सात स्थानों - पुणे, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, धर्मशाला, गया, जोरहाट और कोच्चि - में लागू करेगी, जिसमें महानगरीय, ग्रामीण, पहाड़ी, तटीय और दूरस्थ क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक केंद्र के कर्मियों को आरपीसी, एम्स में गहन प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, जिसके बाद बड़े पैमाने पर सामुदायिक स्क्रीनिंग की जाएगी।
मधुमेह रेटिनोपैथी से पीड़ित रोगियों को बेहतर मधुमेह प्रबंधन के लिए भेजा जाएगा, जबकि दृष्टि को खतरे में डालने वाली डायबिटिक रेटिनोपैथी के मामलों को नामित जिला अस्पतालों में विट्रियो-रेटिना विशेषज्ञों के पास भेजा जाएगा। जिला स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन रेफरल तंत्र का समन्वय करेंगे और देखभाल की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डायबिटिक रेटिनोपैथी प्रबंधन को मौजूदा गैर-संक्रामक रोग कार्यक्रमों में एकीकृत करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम की कार्यप्रणाली और परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों का विस्तृत विवरण देने वाले एक संकलन के विमोचन के अवसर पर जारी किया गया। इस सहयोग को स्थापित करने में आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) के विभागाध्यक्ष और सलाहकार नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञ ब्रिगेडियर एस के मिश्रा के योगदान को सराहा गया। इस पहल को बडे पैमाने पर और दोहराने योग्य मॉडल के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जो एएफएमएस, एम्स और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में एआई-सक्षम समाधानों के प्रभावी एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित करता है।