Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to Achieve Rare Global Milestone with Parallel Human Missions in Space and Deep Sea by 2027: Dr Jitendra Singh
Deep Ocean Mission Gains Momentum; India to Undertake 500-Metre Manned Dive in 2026 and 6000 meter in 2027, Says Dr Jitendra Singh
PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Virasat se Vikas’ Powering India’s Sustainable and Inclusive Growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today highlighted India’s ambitious roadmap for the next decade, stating that by 2027 India will achieve a rare global milestone by undertaking simultaneous human missions in outer space and the deep sea, reflecting the country’s integrated and forward-looking scientific vision.
Speaking at a media conclave, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s scientific journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047 is being shaped by confidence, capability, and clarity of purpose. He said that as India approaches the centenary of its Independence in 2047, the world will keenly observe not only what India has achieved, but also the values, systems, and pathways through which the nation has progressed.
India’s enduring democracy, constitutional strength and civilisational continuity, he said, remain among its greatest achievements and form the foundation for future growth, said the Minister.
Highlighting India’s expanding frontiers of exploration, the Minister said the country is now moving decisively beyond traditional domains into previously underexplored sectors such as space and deep ocean research. He revealed that as early as 2026, India plans to conduct a manned deep-sea mission reaching a depth of 500 metres, marking a significant step under the Deep Ocean Mission. This will pave the way for deeper dives in the coming years, ultimately enabling India to explore depths of up to 6,000 metres using the indigenous submersible MATSYA.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that 2027 will be a defining year, when India is expected to send Indian astronauts into space while simultaneously conducting a deep-sea human exploration mission, an achievement accomplished by only a handful of nations globally. He described this dual mission as symbolic of India’s scientific maturity and its ability to pursue complex, parallel explorations in an integrated manner.
In the space sector, the Minister said the transformative impact of reforms introduced over the past decade, particularly the opening-up of space activities to private participation. He noted that India has moved from being constrained by self-imposed regulations to becoming a confident space-faring nation with a rapidly expanding ecosystem. Today, India hosts hundreds of space start-ups and entrepreneurs, and the space economy is projected to grow multi-fold in the coming years, emerging as a key contributor to national growth and global collaboration.
Dr Jitendra Singh also drew attention to India’s unique natural, cultural and civilisational assets, stating that the country’s development model is rooted in value addition to its legacy resources—be it the Himalayas, oceans, traditional knowledge systems, or biodiversity. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of combining Virasat (heritage) with Vikas (development) has enabled India to pursue growth that is sustainable, inclusive, and globally relevant.
Referring to the Deep Ocean Mission, the Minister said India’s vast coastline of over 11,000 kilometres and its rich marine resources, ranging from critical minerals and fisheries to medicinal and biological wealth—had remained underutilised for decades. The Mission, he said, is a strategic initiative to unlock this potential while strengthening India’s role in the global blue economy. He noted that the Prime Minister has personally highlighted the importance of deep ocean exploration in successive Independence Day addresses, underscoring its national priority.
Dr Jitendra Singh further stated that India is no longer merely following global trends but is increasingly charting new pathways for others to follow. Whether in space science, biotechnology, deep-sea research or integrated innovation, India is positioning itself as a role model for development that balances technological advancement with ethical and societal responsibility.
Concluding his address, the Minister said that India’s journey towards 2047 will be defined not just by economic milestones, but by the confidence to explore the unknown, the courage to reform, and the capacity to contribute meaningfully to global progress. “India’s missions, on land, in the ocean depths, and in space, are ultimately missions for humanity,” he said.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत 2027 तक अंतरिक्ष और गहरे समुद्र में एक साथ मानव मिशन के साथ दुर्लभ वैश्विक उपलब्धि हासिल करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डीप ओशन मिशन को गति मिली; भारत 2026 में 500 मीटर और 2027 में 6000 मीटर की मानवयुक्त गोताखोरी करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
'विरासत से विकास' का प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का विजन भारत के सतत और समावेशी विकास को शक्ति दे रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
16 DEC 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अगले दशक के लिए भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी रोडमैप की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2027 तक भारत बाहरी अंतरिक्ष और गहरे समुद्र में एक साथ मानव मिशन शुरू करके दुर्लभ वैश्विक उपलब्धि हासिल करेगा। यह देश के एकीकृत और दूरदर्शी वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव में कहा कि विकसित भारत@2047 की ओर भारत की वैज्ञानिक यात्रा आत्मविश्वास, क्षमता और उद्देश्य की स्पष्टता से आकार ले रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत 2047 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी के करीब पहुंच रहा है, दुनिया केवल यह देखेगी कि भारत ने क्या हासिल किया है, बल्कि उन मूल्यों, प्रणालियों और रास्तों को भी देखेगी जिनके माध्यम से राष्ट्र ने प्रगति की है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का स्थायी लोकतंत्र, संवैधानिक ताकत और सभ्यता की निरंतरता उसकी सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धियों में से हैं और भविष्य के विकास की नींव बनाते हैं।
भारत की बढ़ती खोज की सीमाओं की जानकारी देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि देश अब पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़कर अंतरिक्ष और गहरे समुद्र में अनुसंधान जैसे पहले से कम खोजे गए क्षेत्रों में निर्णायक रूप से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2026 की शुरुआत में, भारत 500 मीटर की गहराई तक पहुंचने वाले मानवयुक्त गहरे समुद्र मिशन को संपन्न करने की योजना बना रहा है, जो डीप ओशन मिशन के तहत महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। यह आने वाले वर्षों में और गहरी गोताखोरी का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, जिससे अंततः भारत स्वदेशी सबमर्सिबल मत्स्य (MATSYA) का उपयोग करके 6,000 मीटर तक की गहराई का पता लगा सकेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2027 निर्णायक वर्ष होगा, जब भारत से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को अंतरिक्ष में भेजने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही गहरे समुद्र में मानव अन्वेषण मिशन भी चलाया जाएगा, यह उपलब्धि दुनिया भर में केवल कुछ ही देशों ने हासिल की है। उन्होंने इस दोहरे मिशन को भारत की वैज्ञानिक परिपक्वता और एकीकृत तरीके से जटिल, समानांतर अन्वेषण करने की क्षमता का प्रतीक बताया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में, पिछले एक दशक में शुरू किए गए सुधारों का परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ा है, विशेष रूप से निजी भागीदारी के लिए अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को खोलना बहुत प्रभावी रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्वयं-लगाए गए नियमों से बंधे होने से लेकर तेजी से बढ़ते इकोसिस्टम के साथ आत्मविश्वासी अंतरिक्ष-यात्री राष्ट्र बन गया है। आज, भारत में सैकड़ों अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमी हैं। अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के आने वाले वर्षों में कई गुना बढ़ने का अनुमान है, जो राष्ट्रीय विकास और वैश्विक सहयोग में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभरेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की अनोखी प्राकृतिक, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संपत्तियों की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे वह हिमालय हो, महासागर हों, पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियाँ हों, या जैव विविधता हो, देश का विकास मॉडल अपनी विरासत संसाधनों में मूल्य संवर्धन पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि विरासत को विकास के साथ जोड़ने का प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का विजन भारत को ऐसा विकास करने में सक्षम बनाता है जो टिकाऊ, समावेशी और विश्व स्तर पर प्रासंगिक हो।
डीप ओशन मिशन का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की 11,000 किलोमीटर से ज़्यादा लंबी तटरेखा और इसके समृद्ध समुद्री संसाधन - महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और मत्स्य पालन से लेकर औषधीय और जैविक संपदा तक - दशकों से कम इस्तेमाल किए गए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन इस क्षमता को अनलॉक करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक ब्लू इकोनॉमी में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतिक पहल है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के लगातार भाषणों में गहरे समुद्र की खोज के महत्व पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से जोर दिया है, जो इसकी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि भारत अब सिर्फ वैश्विक रुझानों का पालन नहीं कर रहा है, बल्कि दूसरों के लिए नए रास्ते बना रहा है। चाहे वह अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान हो, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी हो, गहरे समुद्र अनुसंधान हो या एकीकृत नवाचार हो, भारत खुद को ऐसे विकास के लिए रोल मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है जो तकनीकी प्रगति को नैतिक और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ संतुलित करता है।
मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि 2047 की ओर भारत की यात्रा सिर्फ आर्थिक मील के पत्थरों से ही नहीं, बल्कि अज्ञात को खोजने के आत्मविश्वास, सुधार करने के साहस और वैश्विक प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने की क्षमता से परिभाषित होगी। उन्होंने कहा, " जमीन पर, समुद्र की गहराइयों में और अंतरिक्ष में, भारत के मिशन आखिरकार मानवता के लिए मिशन हैं।