Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee chaired by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.507.37 crore for National Project for Strengthening Community Based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions for 20 states
The Modi government launched the National Disaster Mitigation Fund in 2021 to armor the society to withstand any disaster, and today the initiative was extended to the Panchayat level
Modi govt. remains resolutely committed to empowering states/UTs to face any calamity with confidence
To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster-resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs is providing all necessary support to states and UTs
This initiative aims at integrating Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) practices into Governance structure through a bottom-up approach to disaster management
This programme will cover 81 disaster-prone districts of 20 States and will additionally develop 20 Gram Panchayats focussed on major hazards as replicable models
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs.16,118.00 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 2854.18 crore to 18 states under NDRF
Additionally, Central Government has released Rs.5273.60 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs.1423.06 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 14 States
16 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.507.37 crore for National Project for Strengthening Community Based Disaster Risk Reduction Initiatives in Panchayati Raj Institutions for 20 states. The initiative is in collaboration with Ministry of Panchayati Raj and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA).
The Modi government launched the National Disaster Mitigation Fund in 2021 to armor the society to withstand any disaster, and today the initiative was extended to the Panchayat level. The Modi govt. remains resolutely committed to empowering states/UTs to face any calamity with confidence.
This initiative aims at integrating Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) practices into Governance structure through a bottom-up approach to disaster management. To realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster-resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs is providing all necessary support to states and UTs.This programme will cover 81 disaster-prone districts of 20 States and will additionally develop 20 Gram Panchayats focussed on major hazards as replicable models for local DRR. The programme will complement the efforts of M/o Panchayati Raj as well as the States in PRI empowerment initiatives in DRR.
Out of the total approved project outlay of Rs.507.37 crore, Rs.273.38 crores will be central share under NDMF with States contributing commensurate shares of Rs.30.37 crore. Additionally, Rs.151.47 crore will be met from M/o Panchayati Raj with commensurate state share of Rs.52.15 crore.
The activities involved under the project includes institutional strengthening and policy integration in DRR development planning by PRIs, capacity building and awareness generation for SDMAs, DDMAs & PRI members through IEC and fostering collaboration for effective coordination for local disaster mitigation.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs.16,118.00 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 2854.18 crore to 18 states under NDRF.
Additionally, Central Government has released Rs.5273.60 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs.1423.06 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 14 States.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୫୦୭.୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟିର ୨୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
• ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସ୍ତରକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି (ଏଚଏଲସି), ୨୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୫୦୭.୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନଡିଏମଏ) ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ୨୦୨୧ ମସିହାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ସମାଜକୁ ଯେକୌଣସି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସ୍ତରକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଯେକୌଣସି ବିପତ୍ତିକୁ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ତଳ ସ୍ତରରୁ ଉପର ସ୍ତର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ (ଡିଆରଆର୍) ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ଏକୀକୃତ କରିବା। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ-ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୨୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୮୧ଟି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରବଣ ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ୨୦ଟି ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଡିଆରର ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକରଣୀୟ ମଡେଲ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିପଦ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରି ବିକଶିତ କରିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଡିଆରଆରରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରୟାସର ପରିପୂରକ ହେବ।
ମୋଟ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ୫୦୭.୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୨୭୩.୩୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏନଡିଏମ୍ଏଫ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ହେବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ୩୦.୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁରୂପ ଅଂଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାଗର ଅନୁରୂପ ୧୫୧.୪୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅଂଶ ବାବଦରେ ୫୨.୧୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପୂରଣ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଧୀନରେ ଜଡ଼ିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡିଆରଆର ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ନୀତିଗତ ଏକୀକରଣ, ଆଇଇସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏସଡିଏମ୍ଏ, ଡିଡିଏମ୍ଏ ଏବଂ ପିଆରଆଇ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଲାଗି ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଏହି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ୍)ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପାଣ୍ଠିର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅଟେ, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି। ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୧୬,୧୧୮.୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୨୮୫୪.୧୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଏମ୍ଏଫ୍)ରୁ ୨୧ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୫୨୭୩.୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଏମ୍ଏଫ୍) ରୁ ୧୪ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୧୪୨୩.୦୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।