गृह मंत्रालय
मॉडल जेल मैनुअल
16 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
त्वरित और किफायती न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस) 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (बीएसए) 2023 में प्रावधानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नए कानून मामलों के त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं। इससे कानूनी व्यवस्था में विश्वास बढ़ता है। जांच और मुकदमे के महत्वपूर्ण चरण जैसे - प्रारंभिक पूछताछ (14 दिनों में पूरी की जानी है), आगे की जांच (90 दिनों में पूरी की जानी है), पीड़ित और आरोपी को दस्तावेज़ उपलब्ध कराना (14 दिनों के भीतर), मुकदमे की सुनवाई के लिए मामला सौंपना (90 दिनों के भीतर), बरी करने के आवेदन दाखिल करना (60 दिनों के भीतर), आरोप तय करना (60 दिनों के भीतर), फैसला सुनाना (45 दिनों के भीतर) और दया याचिकाएं दाखिल करना (राज्यपाल के समक्ष 30 दिन और राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष 60 दिन) - को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर पूरा किया जाना है।
• II. त्वरित जांच: नए कानून महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। इससे सूचना दर्ज होने के दो महीने के भीतर समय पर जांच पूरी हो सके।
1. स्थगन: मामलों की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने और समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकतम दो बार स्थगन का प्रावधान।
• IV. न्यायिक प्रक्रिया की गति, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के लिए, ई-साक्ष्य, ई-समन और न्याय जैसे अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
श्रुति (वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग) विकसित की गई हैं। ई-साक्ष्य विधि से डिजिटल साक्ष्यों का विधिवत, वैज्ञानिक और छेड़छाड़-रहित संग्रह, संरक्षण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रस्तुतीकरण संभव हो पाता है। इससे प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित होती है और विलंब कम होता है। वहीं, ई-समन के माध्यम से समन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से भेजे जा सकते हैं। इससे प्रक्रिया तेज, समयबद्ध और आसानी से ट्रैक करने योग्य हो जाती है। न्याय-श्रुति (वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग) के माध्यम से आरोपी व्यक्तियों, गवाहों, पुलिस अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, कैदियों आदि की आभासी उपस्थिति की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
बीएनएसएस, 2023 में एक नई धारा 356 जोड़ी गई है। इसमें घोषित अपराधियों के मामले में उनकी अनुपस्थिति में मुकदमा चलाने का प्रावधान है और न्यायालय अभियुक्त की अनुपस्थिति में भी मुकदमा चलाकर फैसला सुना सकता है। यह प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करता है कि न्याय में न तो देरी हो और न ही न्याय से वंचित किया जाए।
इस मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2016 में मॉडल जेल नियमावली तैयार की थी, जबकि नए आपराधिक कानून 01.07.2024 से प्रभावी हो गए हैं।
जेलों में भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए, बीएनएस, 2023 और बीएनएसएस, 2023 में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान किए गए हैं:
1. बीएनएसएस 2023 की धारा 290 में प्ली बार्गेनिंग को समयबद्ध किया गया है और आरोप तय होने की तारीख से 30 दिनों के भीतर प्ली बार्गेनिंग के लिए आवेदन किया जा सकता है। बीएनएसएस, 2023 की धारा 293 के तहत प्ली बार्गेनिंग के मामले में, जहां आरोपी पहली बार अपराध कर रहा है और अतीत में किसी अपराध के लिए दोषी नहीं ठहराया गया है, वहां न्यायालय ऐसे आरोपी को उस अपराध के लिए निर्धारित सजा का एक-चौथाई/एक-छठा हिस्सा दे सकता है।
• II. बीएनएसएस, 2023 की धारा 479 में विचाराधीन कैदी को हिरासत में रखने की अधिकतम अवधि निर्धारित की गई है। इसमें प्रावधान है कि यदि कोई व्यक्ति पहली बार अपराध कर रहा है (जिस पर पहले कभी किसी अपराध का दोष सिद्ध नहीं हुआ है), तो उसे न्यायालय द्वारा जमानत पर रिहा किया जाएगा, यदि उसने उस कानून के तहत ऐसे अपराध के लिए निर्धारित अधिकतम कारावास अवधि के एक तिहाई तक की अवधि तक हिरासत में बिताई हो। इसके अलावा, इस संबंध में न्यायालय में आवेदन करना जेल अधीक्षक का कर्तव्य होगा।
1. पहली बार, सामुदायिक सेवा को सजाओं में से एक के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
• IV. मॉडल प्रिज़न मैनुअल 2016 में "कानूनी सहायता" और "विचाराधीन कैदी" पर अध्याय हैं, जो विचाराधीन कैदियों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं का विवरण प्रदान करते हैं, जैसे कि कानूनी बचाव, वकीलों के साथ साक्षात्कार, सरकारी खर्च पर कानूनी सहायता के लिए अदालतों में आवेदन आदि, जो जेलों में भीड़भाड़ को कम करने में मदद करते हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MODEL PRISON MANUAL
16 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The details of provisions in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 to ensure speedy and affordable justice are as follows:
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
1. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
1. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-
Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
A new section 356 has been added in BNSS, 2023 which provides for trial in absentia for persons declared as proclaimed offenders and the Court to proceed with the trial and pronounce the verdict in the absence of the accused. This provision ensures that justice is neither delayed nor denied.
This Ministry had prepared the Model Prison Manual in the year 2016 whereas the new Criminal Laws have come into force with effect from 01.07.2024.
In order to reduce overcrowding of jails, following provisions have been made in BNS, 2023 and BNSS, 2023 :
1. In section 290 of BNSS, 2023, plea bargaining has been made time bound and application for plea bargaining can be made within 30 days from date of framing of charge. In a plea bargaining case, in working out a mutually satisfactory disposition of case under section 293 of BNS, 2023, where the accused is first-time offender and has not been convicted of any offence in the past, the Court may sentence such accused person to one-fourth/one-sixth of punishment prescribed for such offence.
2. The maximum period for which undertrial prisoner can be detained has been prescribed in the section 479 of BNSS, 2023. It has been provided that where a person is a first-time offender (who has never been convicted of any offence in the past), he shall be released on bond by the Court, if he has undergone detention for the period extending up to one-third of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for such offence under that law. Further, it shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Jail to make an application to the Court in this regard.
3. For the first time, Community Service has been introduced as one of the punishments.
4. The Model Prison Manual 2016 has chapters on “Legal Aid” and “Undertrial Prisoners” which provide the details of facilities provided to undertrial inmates, namely legal defence, interview with lawyers, application to Courts for legal aid at Government cost etc., which help in reducing overcrowding in prisons.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.