Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI Mission, Government of Maharashtra’s AI and Agritech Innovation Center, supported by the World Bank and Wadhwani AI Invite Global Submissions for Compendium on the Real-World Impact of AI in Agriculture
Call for Use Cases are open; and the Compendium will be unveiled at the India AI Impact Summit 2026
16 DEC 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The IndiaAI Mission, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra’s AI and Agritech Innovation Center and supported by the World Bank and Wadhwani AI, has announced a global call for use cases for a Compendium on the Real-World Impact of Artificial Intelligence in Agriculture. The initiative seeks to document deployed and scalable AI solutions that enhance crop planning, strengthen farm operations, expand market access, and improve financial resilience for farmers in emerging and developing economies.
The Compendium is designed to give innovators, researchers and practitioners an opportunity to showcase real-world agricultural AI solutions to a global audience of policymakers, agritech leaders and development partners. It aims to enable cross-sector and cross-country learning while highlighting the potential of AI to improve productivity, resilience, climate readiness, income security, and market linkages.
Indicative Sub-Themes
• Intelligent Crop Planning: Climate-aware and market-aligned planning at macro and micro levels.
• Smart Farming and Precision Agriculture: Soil health insights, pest prediction, disease detection, irrigation optimisation.
• Farm-to-Fork Market Linkages: Price forecasting, assaying, quality grading, traceability, and digital marketplaces.
• Financial Inclusion & Insurance: AI-driven credit assessments, parametric insurance, and livelihood security tools
Entries are invited to contribute a chapter to the Compendium, scheduled to be unveiled at the India-AI Impact Summit 2026 scheduled to be held from 15th- 20th February 2026 at the Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi.
Important Dates:
• Call for Case Studies Opens: December 9, 2025
• Deadline for submission: December 25, 2025
• Screening and Evaluation: December 2025 – January 2026
• Launch of Compendium at India-AI Impact Summit 2026: February 15-20, 2026
Detailed submission guidelines are available in the official documentation.
For queries or clarifications, applicants may write to fellow3.gpai-india@meity.gov.in and ai4-agri@mah.gov.in using the subject line “Call for Use Case: Agriculture – Query – [Author Name]”.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केस स्टडी के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं; इस संकलन का अनावरण इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में किया जाएगा
16 DEC 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत इंडिया एआई मिशन ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार के एआई और एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन सेंटर के सहयोग से और विश्व बैंक तथा वधवानी एआई के समर्थन से कृषि क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के वास्तविक प्रभाव पर एक संकलन जारी करने के लिए वैश्विक उपयोग मामलों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उभरती और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में किसानों के लिए फसल योजनाओं को बेहतर बनाने, कृषि कार्यों को मजबूत करने, बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार करने और विस्तार योग्य एआई समाधानों का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है।
इस संकलन का उद्देश्य अन्वेषक, शोधकर्ताओं और अभ्यास करने वालों को नीति निर्माताओं, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी लीडर्स और विकास भागीदारों के सामने वास्तविक दुनिया के कृषि एआई समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य उत्पादकता, आत्मनिर्भरता, जलवायु तत्परता, आय सुरक्षा और बाजार संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एआई की क्षमता को उजागर करते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और विभिन्न देशों के बीच सीखने की प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाना है।
सांकेतिक उप-विषय
• कुशल फसल योजना: जलवायु के प्रति जागरूक और बाजार के अनुरूप व्यापक और सूक्ष्म स्तर पर योजना बनाना।
• स्मार्ट खेती और सटीक कृषिः मृदा स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जानकारी, कीटों का पूर्वानुमान, रोगों का पता लगाना, बेहतर तरीके से सिंचाई।
• खेत से लेकर उपभोक्ता तक के बाजार संबंध: मूल्य पूर्वानुमान, परीक्षण, गुणवत्ता वर्गीकरण, पता लगाने की क्षमता और डिजिटल बाजार।
• वित्तीय समावेशन और बीमा: एआई-आधारित क्रेडिट मूल्यांकन, पैरामीट्रिक बीमा और आजीविका सुरक्षा उपकरण।
इस संकलन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की जा रही हैं। नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 15 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में इस संग्रह का अनावरण किया जाएगा।
महत्वपूर्ण तिथियां:
• केस स्टडी के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की तिथि: 9 दिसंबर, 2025
• आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि: 25 दिसंबर, 2025
• स्क्रीनिंग और मूल्यांकन: दिसंबर 2025 – जनवरी 2026
• इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में संकलन का अनावरण: 15-20 फरवरी, 2026
आवेदन जमा करने के विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश आधिकारिक दस्तावेज में उपलब्ध हैं
किसी भी प्रश्न या स्पष्टीकरण के लिए आवेदक fellow3.gpai-india@meity.gov.in और ai4-agri@mah.gov.in पर 'Call for Use Case: Agriculture – Query – [लेखक नाम]' विषय पंक्ति के साथ लिख सकते हैं।